Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
For Syl
- TrainerWillie Mullins
- OwnerTiger Tail Syndicate
- FamilyJaponica
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2010
- Colour
- bay
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 6 Apr 2017, Limerick (IRE) (PU/18)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Apr 17 | Limerick (IRE) | PU/18 | 6/1 | - | R Walsh | Willie Mullins | National Student Raceday Mares Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m3f | Soft | 11-7 | Turfmans Daughter (IRE) | €8,008 | 35 | 0/14 |
| 2 Mar 17 | Clonmel (IRE) | 7/9 | 12/1 | 10¼ | Mr P W Mullins | Willie Mullins | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Heavy | 11-9 | Nicat's Benefit (IRE) | €6,776 | 33 | 1/7 |
| 28 Jan 17 | Naas (IRE) | 7/11 | 10/1 | dist | Katie O'Farrell | Willie Mullins | Tipper Road (Pro/Am) Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m3f | Yielding to Soft | 11-0 | Borderline Chatho (FR) | €5,843 | - | 0/7 |
National Student Raceday Mares Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m3fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 6 Apr 17
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/18
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- National Student Raceday Mares Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Turfmans Daughter (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,008
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 0/14
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 2 Mar 17
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/9
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 10¼
- Jockey
- Mr P W Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Nicat's Benefit (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,776
- Days
- 33
- Future form
- 1/7
Tipper Road (Pro/Am) Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m3fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jan 17
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/11
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Katie O'Farrell
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Tipper Road (Pro/Am) Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Borderline Chatho (FR)
- Winner prize
- €5,843
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Mar 17 | Clonmel (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Flat Race | 7/9 | Nicat's Benefit (IRE) | 1 | 21 Mar 17 | Clonmel (IRE) | Ardfinnan Maiden Hurdle |
- 7/92 Mar 17 · Clonmel (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 2 Mar 17
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Flat Race
- This horse
- 7/9
- Winner next time
- Nicat's Benefit (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 21 Mar 17
- Race won
- Ardfinnan Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willie Mullins | 28 Jan 17 | 6 Apr 17 | 7/11 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Willie Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- First run
- 28 Jan 17
- Last run
- 6 Apr 17
- First run for yard
- 7/11
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 28 Jan 17 | 6 Apr 17 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 28 Jan 17
- Last run
- 6 Apr 17
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clonmel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Katie O'Farrell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr P W Mullins | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| R Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Katie O'Farrell
- Jockey
- Katie O'Farrell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr P W Mullins
- Jockey
- Mr P W Mullins
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
R Walsh
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willie Mullins | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Willie Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchPresenting (GB)
Parent · 1
- SirePresenting (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireMtoto (GB)
- Sire's damD'Azy (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchLady Orla (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSatco (FR)
- Dam's damCarmels Castle (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireDeep Run (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Lady Orla (IRE) · by Satco (FR) · 2 winners from 7 runners
- Carmels Castle (GB) · by Deep Run (GB) · 1 winners from 3 runners
- Japonica (GB) · 2 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Presenting (GB) | Lady Orla (IRE) | Satco (FR) | Mrs M McDonagh | 15 Apr 10 | bay | mare | Flat 13.4f · NH 2m4½f | Flat 13.4f · NH 2m4f |
Presenting (GB)
- Sire
- Presenting (GB)
- Damsire
- Satco (FR)
- Breeder
- Mrs M McDonagh
- Foaled
- 15 Apr 10
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.4f · NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.4f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Presenting (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 23,175 | 2,509 | 6,472 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 8,182 | 881 | 2,265 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 4,922 | 474 | 1,293 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going | 1,681 | 167 | 454 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 23,175
- Wins
- 2,509
- Placed
- 6,472
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 8,182
- Wins
- 881
- Placed
- 2,265
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 4,922
- Wins
- 474
- Placed
- 1,293
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 1,681
- Wins
- 167
- Placed
- 454
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Presenting (GB) × Satco (FR) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 1 | 0 | 27 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €7,217 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 27
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,217
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soniadoir (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €6,897 |
| Going For Home (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| For Syl (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Time To Present (IRE) | 16 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €320 |
Soniadoir (IRE)
- Horse
- Soniadoir (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,897
Going For Home (IRE)
- Horse
- Going For Home (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
For Syl (IRE)
- Horse
- For Syl (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Time To Present (IRE)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €320
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Presenting (GB) out of Lady Orla (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Luso (GB)
- Crash Ball (IRE)0W · 6R
- Celtic Folklore (IRE)2W · 4R
By Alderbrook (GB)
- Ericht (IRE)7W · 39R
By Gamut (IRE)
- Celtic Oir (IRE)0W · 2R
By Kayf Tara (GB)
- Heel Flick (IRE)0W · 1R
By Shirocco (GER)
- Lady Rocco (IRE)0W · 14R
Female line
- 1Lady Orla (IRE) · by Satco (FR)
- 2Carmels Castle (GB) · by Deep Run (GB)
- 3Japonica (GB)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Native Scout (IRE)10W · 38R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was For Syl foaled?
For Syl (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 15 April 2010.
Who are the sire and dam of For Syl?
For Syl (IRE) is by Presenting (GB) out of Lady Orla (IRE), a daughter of Satco (FR), and was bred by Mrs M McDonagh.
Who trained For Syl?
For Syl (IRE) was trained by Willie Mullins and owned by Tiger Tail Syndicate at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is For Syl's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, For Syl (IRE) ran 3 times without winning.
Is For Syl still racing?
For Syl (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 6 April 2017 at Limerick (IRE) in the National Student Raceday Mares Maiden Hurdle (result: pulled up, 18 ran), and has not run there since.
Is For Syl related to any top horses?
For Syl (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Native Scout (IRE) (uncle, Grade 3 winner), from the Japonica (GB) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated