Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Sire profile
Satco (FR)
- Avg winning distance
- Flat 14.0f · NH 2m5f
- Damsire avg winning distance
- Flat 13.4f · NH 2m4f
- As damsire
- 55 winners from 138 runners
- Country
- FR
- Winners (GB & IRE)
- 57 of 147 runners (39%)
- Wins (GB & IRE)
- 217 from 2,140 runs
- Black-type winners (GB & IRE)
- 3 (2 Group/Grade)
- Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
- £946,390 GB · €1,004,614 IRE
- Best progeny
- Sackville (IRE), Satco Express (IRE), Rockwell Island (IRE)
Progeny
Progeny record by season
| 2012/13 | NH | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | - | - | |
| 2011/12 | NH | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - | |
| 2010/11 | NH | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | £1,414 | - | |
| 2009/10 | NH | 4 | 0 | 8 | 0 | - | - | |
| 2008 | Flat | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - | |
| 2008/09 | NH | 4 | 1 | 18 | 1 | £2,004 | €7,294 | |
| 2007/08 | NH | 12 | 3 | 44 | 7 | £29,365 | €2,403 | |
| 2006/07 | NH | 15 | 2 | 66 | 2 | £16,718 | €5,502 | |
| 2005 | Flat | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | - | |
| 2005/06 | NH | 24 | 3 | 96 | 6 | £25,936 | €31,580 | |
| 2004 | Flat | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | €533 | |
| 2004/05 | NH | 33 | 8 | 162 | 11 | £63,933 | €62,374 | |
| 2003 | Flat | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | €700 | |
| 2003/04 | NH | 39 | 16 | 207 | 32 | £118,231 | €242,020 | |
| 2002 | Flat | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | - | - | |
| 2002/03 | NH | 49 | 11 | 209 | 21 | £100,223 | €198,060 | |
| 2001 | Flat | 4 | 1 | 11 | 2 | £15,621 | €1,821 | |
| 2001/02 | NH | 56 | 19 | 248 | 26 | £102,599 | €200,846 | |
| 2000 | Flat | 4 | 1 | 10 | 1 | £8,659 | - | |
| 2000/01 | NH | 54 | 12 | 207 | 26 | £82,215 | €251,483 | |
| 1999 | Flat | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - | |
| 1999/00 | NH | 52 | 13 | 229 | 27 | £157,607 | - | |
| 1998 | Flat | 4 | 1 | 10 | 1 | £20,478 | - | |
| 1998/99 | NH | 62 | 13 | 229 | 22 | £38,838 | - | |
| 1997 | Flat | 3 | 1 | 14 | 3 | £88,724 | - | |
| 1997/98 | NH | 43 | 11 | 154 | 16 | £28,683 | - | |
| 1996 | Flat | 3 | 0 | 6 | 0 | - | - | |
| 1996/97 | NH | 23 | 4 | 87 | 4 | £9,001 | - | |
| 1995 | Flat | 5 | 2 | 17 | 2 | £8,776 | - | |
| 1995/96 | NH | 15 | 3 | 53 | 6 | £21,545 | - | |
| 1994 | Flat | 3 | 0 | 16 | 0 | £1,418 | - | |
| 1994/95 | NH | 4 | 0 | 6 | 0 | - | - | |
| 1993 | Flat | 3 | 1 | 16 | 1 | £4,405 | - |
Flat seasons are calendar years; NH seasons follow the official British and Irish dates.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Best offspring: top 50 progeny
Ranked by best win (Group/Grade 1 first), then black-type wins, then wins. GB and IRE races only.
Select Stats to load this section.
Select Big wins to load this section.
Select As damsire to load this section.
Select Nicks to load this section.
Quick answers
- How many winners has Satco sired?
- Satco (FR) has sired 57 winners from 147 runners in Britain and Ireland since 1993 (39%), with 217 wins from 2,140 runs. Progeny runs abroad are not included.
- How many black-type winners has Satco sired?
- Satco (FR) has sired 3 black-type winners in Britain and Ireland since 1993, 2 of them at Group or Grade level.
- How many Group 1 winners has Satco sired?
- Satco (FR) has sired 1 Grade 1 winner (2 Grade 1 wins) in Britain and Ireland since 1993.
- Who is the best offspring of Satco?
- Ranked by level of win and black-type wins, the leading runner by Satco (FR) in Britain and Ireland is Sackville (IRE), a Grade 1 winner with 6 black-type wins from 34 runs.
- Who is the latest Group 1 winner by Satco?
- The most recent Grade 1 winner by Satco (FR) in Britain and Ireland is Sackville (IRE), in the Powers Gold Cup (Novices' Chase) (Grade 1) at Fairyhouse (IRE) on 5 May 2001.
- What is the average winning distance of Satco's progeny?
- The average winning distance of Satco (FR)'s progeny in Britain and Ireland is 14.0 furlongs on the Flat and 2m5f over jumps.
- How much prize money have Satco's progeny won?
- Satco (FR)'s progeny have earned £946,390 in Britain and €1,004,614 in Ireland since 1993.
- How has Satco done as a broodmare sire?
- Runners out of Satco (FR)'s daughters include 55 winners from 138 runners in Britain and Ireland, 3 of them black-type winners.
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Follow Satco (FR) in Tracker+
Keep this record close when the next race is declared.
Updated
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.