Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Celtic Folklore
- TrainerWillie Mullins
- OwnerTiger Tail Syndicate
- FamilyJaponica
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2005
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 4 runs (50%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €16,005 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 29 Dec 2011, Leopardstown (IRE) (F/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 24 Feb 2011, Thurles (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Dec 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | F/7 | 7/1 | - | Emmet Mullins | Willie Mullins | Ballymaloe Country Relish Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m3f | Good to Yielding | 11-12 | Hidden Cyclone (IRE) | €8,970 | 237 | 1/5 |
| 6 May 11 | Punchestown (IRE) | 2/15 | 5/1 | 13 | Emmet Mullins | Willie Mullins | Star Best For Racing Coverage Novice Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 11-12 | Kid Cassidy (IRE) | €14,625 | 71 | 2/13 |
| 24 Feb 11 | Thurles (IRE) | 1/18 | 8/13F | won 4 | Paul Townend | Willie Mullins | Killinan Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Soft | 11-12 | Zagman (IRE) | €5,175 | 25 | 0/16 |
| 30 Jan 11 | Punchestown (IRE) | 1/15 | 9/2 | won 7 | Mr P W Mullins | Willie Mullins | Rockview (Q.R.) INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Soft | 12-0 | Battle Bound I (IRE) | €6,555 | - | 0/13 |
Ballymaloe Country Relish Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m3fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 29 Dec 11
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- F/7
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Emmet Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Ballymaloe Country Relish Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-12
- Winner / 2nd
- Hidden Cyclone (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,970
- Days
- 237
- Future form
- 1/5
Star Best For Racing Coverage Novice Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood
All fields
- Date
- 6 May 11
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/15
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 13
- Jockey
- Emmet Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Star Best For Racing Coverage Novice Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-12
- Winner / 2nd
- Kid Cassidy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €14,625
- Days
- 71
- Future form
- 2/13
Killinan Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 24 Feb 11
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/18
- SP
- 8/13F
- Btn
- won 4
- Jockey
- Paul Townend
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Killinan Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-12
- Winner / 2nd
- Zagman (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,175
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 0/16
Rockview (Q.R.) INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jan 11
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/15
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- won 7
- Jockey
- Mr P W Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Rockview (Q.R.) INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 12-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Battle Bound I (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,555
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/13
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Dec 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Ballymaloe Country Relish Beginners Chase | F/7 | Shot From The Hip (GER) | 4 | 22 Jan 12 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase |
| 6 May 11 | Punchestown (IRE) | Star Best For Racing Coverage Novice Hurdle | 2/15 | Sicilian Secret (IRE) | 7 | 19 Jul 11 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Eamon Sheridan Plant Hire Novice Hurdle |
| 6 May 11 | Punchestown (IRE) | Star Best For Racing Coverage Novice Hurdle | 2/15 | Great Value (IRE) | 8 | 25 May 11 | Punchestown (IRE) | Harbour View Construction (C & G) Maiden Hurdle |
- F/729 Dec 11 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Ballymaloe Country Relish Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 29 Dec 11
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Ballymaloe Country Relish Beginners Chase
- This horse
- F/7
- Winner next time
- Shot From The Hip (GER)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 22 Jan 12
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
- 2/156 May 11 · Punchestown (IRE)
Star Best For Racing Coverage Novice Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 6 May 11
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Star Best For Racing Coverage Novice Hurdle
- This horse
- 2/15
- Winner next time
- Sicilian Secret (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 19 Jul 11
- Race won
- Eamon Sheridan Plant Hire Novice Hurdle
- 2/156 May 11 · Punchestown (IRE)
Star Best For Racing Coverage Novice Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 6 May 11
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Star Best For Racing Coverage Novice Hurdle
- This horse
- 2/15
- Winner next time
- Great Value (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 25 May 11
- Race won
- Harbour View Construction (C & G) Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willie Mullins | 30 Jan 11 | 29 Dec 11 | 1/15 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,005 |
Willie Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- First run
- 30 Jan 11
- Last run
- 29 Dec 11
- First run for yard
- 1/15
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,005
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,005 | 30 Jan 11 | 29 Dec 11 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,005
- First run
- 30 Jan 11
- Last run
- 29 Dec 11
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,450 | ||
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,555 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,450
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,555
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,275 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,730 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,275
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,730
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,005 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,005
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punchestown (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,830 | ||
| Thurles (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,175 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,830
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,175
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,005 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,005
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,830 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,175 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,830
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,175
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,555 | ||
| February | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,175 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,275 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,555
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,175
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,275
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emmet Mullins | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,275 | ||
| Mr P W Mullins | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,555 | ||
| Paul Townend | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,175 |
Emmet Mullins
- Jockey
- Emmet Mullins
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,275
Mr P W Mullins
- Jockey
- Mr P W Mullins
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,555
Paul Townend
- Jockey
- Paul Townend
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,175
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willie Mullins | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,005 |
Willie Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,005
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,005 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,005
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,555 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,175 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,275 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,555
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,175
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,275
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchLuso (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireLuso (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSalse (USA)
- Sire's damLucayan Princess (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchLady Orla (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSatco (FR)
- Dam's damCarmels Castle (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireDeep Run (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Lady Orla (IRE) · by Satco (FR) · 2 winners from 7 runners
- Carmels Castle (GB) · by Deep Run (GB) · 1 winners from 3 runners
- Japonica (GB) · 2 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luso (GB) | Lady Orla (IRE) | Satco (FR) | gelding | NH 2m4½f | Flat 13.4f · NH 2m4f |
Luso (GB)
- Sire
- Luso (GB)
- Damsire
- Satco (FR)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.4f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Luso (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 4,492 | 311 | 880 | 4 | 2 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 1,282 | 72 | 217 | 3 | 2 | ||
| On Soft going | 1,017 | 78 | 209 | 2 | 2 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going | 343 | 24 | 76 | 2 | 2 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 4,492
- Wins
- 311
- Placed
- 880
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1,282
- Wins
- 72
- Placed
- 217
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 1,017
- Wins
- 78
- Placed
- 209
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going
- Runs
- 343
- Wins
- 24
- Placed
- 76
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Luso (GB) × Satco mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €16,005 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,005
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Celtic Folklore (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €16,005 |
| Crash Ball (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Celtic Folklore (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,005
Crash Ball (IRE)
- Horse
- Crash Ball (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
- Crash Ball (IRE)0W · 6R
Half siblings
By Alderbrook (GB)
- Ericht (IRE)7W · 39R
By Gamut (IRE)
- Celtic Oir (IRE)0W · 2R
By Kayf Tara (GB)
- Heel Flick (IRE)0W · 1R
By Presenting (GB)
- For Syl (IRE)0W · 3R
By Shirocco (GER)
- Lady Rocco (IRE)0W · 14R
Female line
- 1Lady Orla (IRE) · by Satco (FR)
- 2Carmels Castle (GB) · by Deep Run (GB)
- 3Japonica (GB)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Native Scout (IRE)10W · 38R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Celtic Folklore foaled?
Celtic Folklore (IRE) was foaled in 2005.
Who are the sire and dam of Celtic Folklore?
Celtic Folklore (IRE) is by Luso (GB) out of Lady Orla (IRE), a daughter of Satco (FR).
Who trained Celtic Folklore?
Celtic Folklore (IRE) was trained by Willie Mullins and owned by Tiger Tail Syndicate at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Celtic Folklore's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Celtic Folklore (IRE) won 2 of 4 races (50%).
Has Celtic Folklore ever been beaten?
Celtic Folklore (IRE) was beaten twice in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 6 May 2011 at Punchestown (IRE) (2nd of 15).
Is Celtic Folklore still racing?
Celtic Folklore (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 29 December 2011 at Leopardstown (IRE) in the Ballymaloe Country Relish Beginners Chase (result: fell, 7 ran), and has not run there since.
Is Celtic Folklore related to any top horses?
Celtic Folklore (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Native Scout (IRE) (uncle, Grade 3 winner), from the Japonica (GB) family.
What is Celtic Folklore's record at Punchestown (IRE)?
Celtic Folklore (IRE) ran most often at Punchestown (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated