Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Fondest
- TrainerJames Fanshawe
- OwnerCheveley Park Stud
- FamilyTroyes
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2015
- Highest OR
- 86
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 7 runs (29%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £11,621 GB
- Last official rating
- 86 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 10 Nov 2018, Doncaster (11/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 6 Sep 2018, Haydock
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 18 | Doncaster | 11/14 | 22/1 | 7½ | PJ McDonald | James Fanshawe | Marathonbet Sportsbook British EBF Gillies Fillies' Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Soft | 8-13 | 86 | Company Asset (IRE) | £23,680 | 43 | 0/6 |
| 28 Sep 18 | Haydock | 7/9 | 2/1F | 7¼ | George Wood | James Fanshawe | mccaffreymortgages.co.uk Handicap | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Soft | 8-13 | 86 | King's Pavilion (IRE) | £9,338 | 22 | 0/8 |
| 6 Sep 18 | Haydock | 1/14 | 10/1 | won 1¾ | George Wood | James Fanshawe | £10 Free At 32Red.com Handicap | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Soft | 9-3 | 78 | Moxy Mares (GB) | £6,469 | 28 | 1/12 |
| 9 Aug 18 | Yarmouth | 5/5 | 11/4 | 11½ | William Buick | James Fanshawe | Grosvenor Casino Of Great Yarmouth Fillies' Handicap | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-0 | 78 | Bint Dandy (IRE) | £5,531 | 103 | 0/4 |
| 28 Apr 18 | Haydock | 1/7 | 7/2 | won nk | George Wood | James Fanshawe | 188Bet Casino EBF Stallions Fillies' Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 8-11 | - | Labrega (GB) | £4,852 | 171 | 2/6 |
| 8 Nov 17 | Kempton (AW) | 5/12 | 7/2 | 4½ | George Wood | James Fanshawe | British Stallion Studs EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 8-11 | - | Lush Life (IRE) | £3,235 | 21 | 2/10 |
| 18 Oct 17 | Kempton (AW) | 7/10 | 12/1 | 5 | George Wood | James Fanshawe | 32Red On The App Store Fillies' Novice Stakes (Div II) | Class 5 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard to Slow | 8-11 | - | Revalue (GB) | £3,235 | - | 0/7 |
Marathonbet Sportsbook British EBF Gillies Fillies' Stakes
Listed1m2fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 10 Nov 18
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 11/14
- SP
- 22/1
- Btn
- 7½
- Jockey
- PJ McDonald
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- Marathonbet Sportsbook British EBF Gillies Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- 86
- Winner / 2nd
- Company Asset (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £23,680
- Days
- 43
- Future form
- 0/6
mccaffreymortgages.co.uk Handicap
Class 31mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 28 Sep 18
- Course
- Haydock
- Pos
- 7/9
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- 7¼
- Jockey
- George Wood
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- mccaffreymortgages.co.uk Handicap
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- 86
- Winner / 2nd
- King's Pavilion (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £9,338
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 0/8
£10 Free At 32Red.com Handicap
Class 41mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 6 Sep 18
- Course
- Haydock
- Pos
- 1/14
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- won 1¾
- Jockey
- George Wood
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- £10 Free At 32Red.com Handicap
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 78
- Winner / 2nd
- Moxy Mares (GB)
- Winner prize
- £6,469
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 1/12
Grosvenor Casino Of Great Yarmouth Fillies' Handicap
Class 41mGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 Aug 18
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Pos
- 5/5
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- 11½
- Jockey
- William Buick
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- Grosvenor Casino Of Great Yarmouth Fillies' Handicap
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 78
- Winner / 2nd
- Bint Dandy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,531
- Days
- 103
- Future form
- 0/4
188Bet Casino EBF Stallions Fillies' Novice Stakes
Class 51mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 28 Apr 18
- Course
- Haydock
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- George Wood
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- 188Bet Casino EBF Stallions Fillies' Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Labrega (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,852
- Days
- 171
- Future form
- 2/6
- 5/128 Nov 17 · Kempton (AW)7/2
British Stallion Studs EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes
Class 57fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 8 Nov 17
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 5/12
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- George Wood
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lush Life (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,235
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 2/10
- 7/1018 Oct 17 · Kempton (AW)12/1
32Red On The App Store Fillies' Novice Stakes (Div II)
Class 57fStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 18 Oct 17
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 7/10
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- George Wood
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- 32Red On The App Store Fillies' Novice Stakes (Div II)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Revalue (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,235
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Sep 18 | Haydock | £10 Free At 32Red.com Handicap | 1/14 | Cornborough (GB) | 3 | 15 Sep 18 | Chester | Chesterbet Handicap |
| 28 Apr 18 | Haydock | 188Bet Casino EBF Stallions Fillies' Novice Stakes | 1/7 | Labrega (GB) | 2 | 25 May 18 | Haydock | Read Silvestre De Sousa At 188Bet Fillies' Novice Stakes (Div I) |
| 28 Apr 18 | Haydock | 188Bet Casino EBF Stallions Fillies' Novice Stakes | 1/7 | New Day Dawn (IRE) | 5 | 20 Jul 18 | Haydock | Smarkets Novice Stakes |
| 8 Nov 17 | Kempton (AW) | British Stallion Studs EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes | 5/12 | Lush Life (IRE) | 1 | 28 Aug 18 | Chelmsford (AW) | Bet totequadpot At totesport.com EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes |
| 8 Nov 17 | Kempton (AW) | British Stallion Studs EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes | 5/12 | American Endeavour (USA) | 3 | 5 Dec 17 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32Red Casino Fillies' Novice Stakes (Div I) |
- 1/146 Sep 18 · Haydock
£10 Free At 32Red.com Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 6 Sep 18
- Course
- Haydock
- Race
- £10 Free At 32Red.com Handicap
- This horse
- 1/14
- Winner next time
- Cornborough (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 15 Sep 18
- At
- Chester
- Race won
- Chesterbet Handicap
- 1/728 Apr 18 · Haydock
188Bet Casino EBF Stallions Fillies' Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 28 Apr 18
- Course
- Haydock
- Race
- 188Bet Casino EBF Stallions Fillies' Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Labrega (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 25 May 18
- At
- Haydock
- Race won
- Read Silvestre De Sousa At 188Bet Fillies' Novice Stakes (Div I)
- 1/728 Apr 18 · Haydock
188Bet Casino EBF Stallions Fillies' Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 28 Apr 18
- Course
- Haydock
- Race
- 188Bet Casino EBF Stallions Fillies' Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- New Day Dawn (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 20 Jul 18
- At
- Haydock
- Race won
- Smarkets Novice Stakes
- 5/128 Nov 17 · Kempton (AW)
British Stallion Studs EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 8 Nov 17
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 5/12
- Winner next time
- Lush Life (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 28 Aug 18
- At
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Race won
- Bet totequadpot At totesport.com EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes
- 5/128 Nov 17 · Kempton (AW)
British Stallion Studs EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 8 Nov 17
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 5/12
- Winner next time
- American Endeavour (USA)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 5 Dec 17
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- 32Red Casino Fillies' Novice Stakes (Div I)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Fanshawe | 18 Oct 17 | 10 Nov 18 | 7/10 | 78 | 86 | 86 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £11,621 | €0 |
James Fanshawe
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- First run
- 18 Oct 17
- Last run
- 10 Nov 18
- First run for yard
- 7/10
- OR first run
- 78
- OR last run
- 86
- Best OR
- 86
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,621
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £11,621 | €0 | 86 | 18 Oct 17 | 10 Nov 18 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,621
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 86
- First run
- 18 Oct 17
- Last run
- 10 Nov 18
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £11,621 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,621
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,469 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,852 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard to Slow | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,469
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,852
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard to Slow
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £11,621 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,621
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haydock | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £11,321 | €0 | ||
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 |
Haydock
- Course
- Haydock
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,321
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kempton (AW)
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yarmouth
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,769 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,852 | €0 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,769
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,852
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,852 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,469 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,852
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,469
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,852 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,469 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,852
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,469
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Wood | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £11,321 | €0 | ||
| PJ McDonald | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| William Buick | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 |
George Wood
- Jockey
- George Wood
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,321
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
PJ McDonald
- Jockey
- PJ McDonald
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
William Buick
- Jockey
- William Buick
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Fanshawe | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £11,621 | €0 |
James Fanshawe
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,621
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £11,621 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,621
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,469 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £300 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,852 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,469
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,852
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMayson (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireMayson (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireInvincible Spirit (IRE)
- Sire's damMayleaf (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchFondled (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamFondled (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSelkirk (USA)
- Dam's damEmbraced (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sirePursuit Of Love (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Fondled (GB) · by Selkirk (USA) · 8 winners from 11 runners
- Embraced (GB) · by Pursuit Of Love (GB) · 8 winners from 10 runners · Listed winner
- Tromond (GB) · by Lomond (USA) · 8 winners from 8 runners · Black-type placed
- Troyes (GB) · 4 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mayson (GB) | Fondled (GB) | Selkirk (USA) | filly | Flat 6.5f · NH 1m7½f | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m2½f |
Mayson (GB)
- Sire
- Mayson (GB)
- Dam
- Fondled (GB)
- Damsire
- Selkirk (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.5f · NH 1m7½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Mayson (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 6,851 | 765 | 2,019 | 7 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 2,315 | 236 | 670 | 6 | 2 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 789 | 104 | 247 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going | 218 | 25 | 70 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 6,851
- Wins
- 765
- Placed
- 2,019
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2,315
- Wins
- 236
- Placed
- 670
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 789
- Wins
- 104
- Placed
- 247
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 218
- Wins
- 25
- Placed
- 70
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Mayson (GB) × Selkirk mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 11 | 6 | 0 | 170 | 22 | 28 | £168,849 | €13,140 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 11 | 6 | 0 | 171 | 22 | 28 | £168,849 | €13,140 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 11
- Winners
- 6
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 170
- Wins
- 22
- 2nd/3rd
- 28
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £168,849
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,140
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 11
- Winners
- 6
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 171
- Wins
- 22
- 2nd/3rd
- 28
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £168,849
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,140
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May Night (GB) | 51 | 8 | 0 | £66,904 | €13,140 |
| Thomas Equinas (GB) | 46 | 5 | 0 | £36,006 | €0 |
| Rosabelle (GB) | 14 | 3 | 0 | £31,177 | €0 |
| Redesdale Rebel (GB) | 19 | 3 | 0 | £12,959 | €0 |
| Fondest (GB) | 7 | 2 | 0 | £11,621 | €0 |
| Gremoboy (GB) | 12 | 1 | 0 | £6,272 | €0 |
| Tweed Valley (GB) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Irene's Prince (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £2,226 | €0 |
| Thornton (GB) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £770 | €0 |
| Ruby Red (GB) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Mio Ragazzo (GB) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £914 | €0 |
May Night (GB)
- Horse
- May Night (GB)
- Runs
- 51
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £66,904
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,140
Thomas Equinas (GB)
- Horse
- Thomas Equinas (GB)
- Runs
- 46
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £36,006
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rosabelle (GB)
- Horse
- Rosabelle (GB)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £31,177
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Redesdale Rebel (GB)
- Horse
- Redesdale Rebel (GB)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,959
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fondest (GB)
- Horse
- Fondest (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,621
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gremoboy (GB)
- Horse
- Gremoboy (GB)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,272
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tweed Valley (GB)
- Horse
- Tweed Valley (GB)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Irene's Prince (GB)
- Horse
- Irene's Prince (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,226
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thornton (GB)
- Horse
- Thornton (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ruby Red (GB)
- Horse
- Ruby Red (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mio Ragazzo (GB)
- Horse
- Mio Ragazzo (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £914
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 86 | 86 | 78 | 78 | 6 Sep 18 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 86
- Highest OR
- 86
- Lowest OR
- 78
- Last winning OR
- 78
- Last win
- 6 Sep 18
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 18 | Doncaster | Flat | 86 | 0 | 11/14 |
| 28 Sep 18 | Haydock | Flat | 86 | 8 | 7/9 |
| 6 Sep 18 | Haydock | Flat | 78 | 0 | 1/14 |
| 9 Aug 18 | Yarmouth | Flat | 78 | - | 5/5 |
- 11/1410 Nov 18 · Doncaster
All fields
- Date
- 10 Nov 18
- Course
- Doncaster
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 86
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 11/14
- 7/928 Sep 18 · Haydock
All fields
- Date
- 28 Sep 18
- Course
- Haydock
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 86
- Change
- 8
- Pos
- 7/9
- 1/146 Sep 18 · Haydock
All fields
- Date
- 6 Sep 18
- Course
- Haydock
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 78
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 1/14
- 5/59 Aug 18 · Yarmouth
All fields
- Date
- 9 Aug 18
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 78
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 5/5
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 86 | 86 | 0 | 78 | 6 Sep 18 | 8 | 78 | 8 | 86 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 86
- OR last run
- 86
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 78
- Last win
- 6 Sep 18
- v last winning
- 8
- Highest winning OR
- 78
- v highest winning
- 8
- Highest OR
- 86
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 8 winners from 11 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Mayson (GB) out of Fondled (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Pivotal (GB)
- Cosseted (GB)3W · 13R
- Keystroke (GB)7W · 25R · 1 black-type
- Golden Parade (GB)2W · 14R
- La Puntalina (IRE)0W · 5R
By Kyllachy (GB)
- Quick Touch (GB)0W · 5R
By Teofilo (IRE)
- Indulged (GB)3W · 13R
By Mehmas (IRE)
- Canoodled (IRE)5W · 36R
By Galileo Gold (GB)
- Scratch Card (IRE)0W · 3R
By Inns Of Court (IRE)
- Theworldsnotenough (IRE)1W · 9R
By Cotai Glory (GB)
- Managing Director (IRE)1W · 11R
Female line
- 1Fondled (GB) · by Selkirk (USA)
- 2Embraced (GB) · by Pursuit Of Love (GB)
- 3Tromond (GB) · by Lomond (USA)
- 4Troyes (GB)
Notable relatives
Great-uncle (out of 3rd dam)
- Cesare (GB)10W · 30R · 3 black-type
- Personal Column (GB)4W · 22R · 1 black-type
Great-great-aunt (out of 4th dam)
- Mont Etoile (IRE)2W · 13R · 1 black-type
Half-brother
- Keystroke (GB)7W · 25R · 1 black-type
2nd dam
- Embraced (GB)2W · 4R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Fondest foaled?
Fondest (GB) was foaled in 2015.
Who are the sire and dam of Fondest?
Fondest (GB) is by Mayson (GB) out of Fondled (GB), a daughter of Selkirk (USA).
Who trained Fondest?
Fondest (GB) was trained by James Fanshawe and owned by Cheveley Park Stud at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Fondest's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Fondest (GB) won 2 of 7 races (29%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Fondest's biggest win?
Fondest (GB)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the £10 Free At 32Red.com Handicap at Haydock on 6 September 2018.
Has Fondest ever been beaten?
Fondest (GB) was beaten 5 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 18 October 2017 at Kempton (AW) (7th of 10).
What was Fondest's official rating?
Fondest (GB) was last officially rated 86 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Fondest still racing?
Fondest (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 10 November 2018 at Doncaster in the Marathonbet Sportsbook British EBF Gillies Fillies' Stakes, finishing 11th of 14, and has not run there since.
Is Fondest related to any top horses?
Fondest (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Keystroke (GB) (half-brother, Group 3 winner), Cesare (GB) (great-uncle, Group 2 winner) and Personal Column (GB) (great-uncle, Grade 2 winner), from the Troyes (GB) family.
What is Fondest's record at Haydock?
Fondest (GB) ran most often at Haydock, with 2 wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated