Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Flaming Sambuca
- TrainerThomas Gerard O'Leary
- OwnerLady Insan Syndicate
- FamilyChatty Di
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2003
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 10 Feb 2011, Thurles (IRE) (PU/18)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Feb 11 | Thurles (IRE) | PU/18 | 100/1 | - | Eddie Power | Thomas Gerard O'Leary | Cashel Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m6f | Heavy | 11-1 | b | Crash (IRE) | €5,175 | 43 | 1/16 |
| 29 Dec 10 | Limerick (IRE) | 9/16 | 66/1 | dist | L McNiff | Thomas Gerard O'Leary | Dinform Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m6f | Soft to Heavy | 11-7 | b | Roi Du Mee (FR) | €9,315 | 85 | 1/14 |
| 5 Oct 10 | Tipperary (IRE) | 12/16 | 50/1 | dist | Brian O'Connell | Thomas Gerard O'Leary | Blue & Gold Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Yielding | 11-12 | - | Island Wood (IRE) | €5,865 | 17 | 1/15 |
| 18 Sep 10 | Listowel (IRE) | 9/15 | 25/1 | dist | Eddie Power | Thomas Gerard O'Leary | Guinness Surge Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m1f | Good | 11-9 | - | Taking Stock (IRE) | €10,695 | 912 | 0/13 |
| 20 Mar 08 | Clonmel (IRE) | 8/8 | 100/30 | dist | Brian Hayes | Thomas Gerard O'Leary | Ardfinnan INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Soft to Heavy | 11-7 | - | Jim The Falcon (IRE) | €5,874 | - | 0/6 |
Cashel Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m6fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 10 Feb 11
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/18
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Eddie Power
- Trainer
- Thomas Gerard O'Leary
- Race
- Cashel Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-1
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Crash (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,175
- Days
- 43
- Future form
- 1/16
Dinform Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m6fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 29 Dec 10
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/16
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- L McNiff
- Trainer
- Thomas Gerard O'Leary
- Race
- Dinform Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Roi Du Mee (FR)
- Winner prize
- €9,315
- Days
- 85
- Future form
- 1/14
Blue & Gold Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 5 Oct 10
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/16
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Brian O'Connell
- Trainer
- Thomas Gerard O'Leary
- Race
- Blue & Gold Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-12
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Island Wood (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,865
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 1/15
Guinness Surge Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 18 Sep 10
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/15
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Eddie Power
- Trainer
- Thomas Gerard O'Leary
- Race
- Guinness Surge Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-9
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Taking Stock (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,695
- Days
- 912
- Future form
- 0/13
Ardfinnan INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 20 Mar 08
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/8
- SP
- 100/30
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Brian Hayes
- Trainer
- Thomas Gerard O'Leary
- Race
- Ardfinnan INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Jim The Falcon (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,874
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Feb 11 | Thurles (IRE) | Cashel Maiden Hurdle | PU/18 | Lambro (IRE) | 2 | 6 Mar 11 | Naas (IRE) | Naas Racecourse on Facebook Maiden Hurdle |
| 29 Dec 10 | Limerick (IRE) | Dinform Beginners Chase | 9/16 | Roi Du Mee (FR) | 1 | 9 Feb 11 | Punchestown (IRE) | Follow Us On Facebook Novice Chase |
| 5 Oct 10 | Tipperary (IRE) | Blue & Gold Beginners Chase | 12/16 | Big Secret (GB) | - | 30 Dec 10 | Limerick (IRE) | Roches Feeds Maiden Hurdle |
- PU/1810 Feb 11 · Thurles (IRE)
Cashel Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 10 Feb 11
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Cashel Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/18
- Winner next time
- Lambro (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 6 Mar 11
- Race won
- Naas Racecourse on Facebook Maiden Hurdle
- 9/1629 Dec 10 · Limerick (IRE)
Dinform Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 29 Dec 10
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Race
- Dinform Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 9/16
- Winner next time
- Roi Du Mee (FR)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 9 Feb 11
- Race won
- Follow Us On Facebook Novice Chase
- 12/165 Oct 10 · Tipperary (IRE)
Blue & Gold Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 5 Oct 10
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Blue & Gold Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 12/16
- Winner next time
- Big Secret (GB)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 30 Dec 10
- Race won
- Roches Feeds Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Gerard O'Leary | 20 Mar 08 | 10 Feb 11 | 8/8 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Thomas Gerard O'Leary
- Trainer
- Thomas Gerard O'Leary
- First run
- 20 Mar 08
- Last run
- 10 Feb 11
- First run for yard
- 8/8
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 20 Mar 08 | 10 Feb 11 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 20 Mar 08
- Last run
- 10 Feb 11
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clonmel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Thurles (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eddie Power | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Brian Hayes | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Brian O'Connell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| L McNiff | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Eddie Power
- Jockey
- Eddie Power
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Brian Hayes
- Jockey
- Brian Hayes
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Brian O'Connell
- Jockey
- Brian O'Connell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
L McNiff
- Jockey
- L McNiff
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Gerard O'Leary | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Thomas Gerard O'Leary
- Trainer
- Thomas Gerard O'Leary
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| b | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchTurtle Island (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireFairy King (USA)
- Sire's damSisania (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchChatty Di (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireLe Bavard (FR)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Chatty Di (GB) · 1 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turtle Island (IRE) | Chatty Di (GB) | Le Bavard (FR) | gelding | Flat 9.2f · NH 2m3f | Flat 15.0f · NH 2m5f |
Turtle Island (IRE)
- Damsire
- Le Bavard (FR)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.2f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 15.0f · NH 2m5f
Progeny of Turtle Island (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 4,447 | 353 | 1,042 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 1,877 | 157 | 441 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Soft going | 1,202 | 88 | 269 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going | 506 | 32 | 102 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 4,447
- Wins
- 353
- Placed
- 1,042
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1,877
- Wins
- 157
- Placed
- 441
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 1,202
- Wins
- 88
- Placed
- 269
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going
- Runs
- 506
- Wins
- 32
- Placed
- 102
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Turtle Island (IRE) × Le Bavard mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tommyjim (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Sommerton (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Flaming Sambuca (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Drum Bay (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Tommyjim (IRE)
- Horse
- Tommyjim (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sommerton (IRE)
- Horse
- Sommerton (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flaming Sambuca (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Drum Bay (IRE)
- Horse
- Drum Bay (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Turtle Island (IRE) out of Chatty Di (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Phardante (FR)
- Highland View (IRE)0W · 10R
By Over The River (FR)
- Over Zealous (IRE)9W · 49R
By Homo Sapien (IRE)
- St Ledger Arms (IRE)0W · 2R
By Supreme Leader (GB)
- Emperor Gold (IRE)0W · 6R
- Carrick Star (IRE)0W · 3R
By Wareed (IRE)
- West Of The Road (IRE)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Chatty Di (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Flaming Sambuca foaled?
Flaming Sambuca (IRE) was foaled in 2003.
Who are the sire and dam of Flaming Sambuca?
Flaming Sambuca (IRE) is by Turtle Island (IRE) out of Chatty Di (GB), a daughter of Le Bavard (FR).
Who trained Flaming Sambuca?
Flaming Sambuca (IRE) was trained by Thomas Gerard O'Leary and owned by Lady Insan Syndicate at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Flaming Sambuca's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Flaming Sambuca (IRE) ran 5 times without winning.
Is Flaming Sambuca still racing?
Flaming Sambuca (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 10 February 2011 at Thurles (IRE) in the Cashel Maiden Hurdle (result: pulled up, 18 ran), and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated