Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Far Flung
- TrainerJim Best
- OwnerSills Racing
- FamilyHarp Strings
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2007
- Highest OR
- 60
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £1,118 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 29 Aug 2011, Huntingdon (3/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Aug 11 | Huntingdon | 3/14 | 25/1 | 5 | Tom Scudamore | Jim Best | Blue Square Bet Maiden Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m | Good to Firm | 10-6 | - | p | Bullet Man (USA) | £2,599 | 42 | 1/12 |
| 18 Jul 11 | Yarmouth | 4/6 | 9/4F | 14¼ | Charles Eddery | Jim Best | Time & Tide Museum Apprentice Handicap | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Soft | 9-7 | 60 | - | Colinca's Lad (IRE) | £1,617 | 12 | 1/4 |
| 6 Jul 11 | Catterick | 2/6 | EvensF | 8 | Silvestre De Sousa | Jim Best | Racing Again Wednesday 13th July Median Auction Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 9-8 | - | - | Memory Lane (GB) | £2,070 | 273 | 1/5 |
| 6 Oct 10 | Navan (IRE) | 5/19 | 50/1 | 7¾ | Keagan Latham | A Oliver | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Yielding | 9-0 | - | - | Table Mountain (IRE) | €10,005 | 10 | 2/18 |
| 26 Sep 10 | Curragh (IRE) | 11/25 | 40/1 | 10½ | Martin Harley | A Oliver | Bray Hunt Branch of the Irish Pony Club Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Yielding to Soft | 8-9 | - | - | Ezalli (IRE) | €8,625 | - | 3/23 |
Blue Square Bet Maiden Hurdle
Class 42mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 29 Aug 11
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Pos
- 3/14
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Tom Scudamore
- Trainer
- Jim Best
- Race
- Blue Square Bet Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-6
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Bullet Man (USA)
- Winner prize
- £2,599
- Days
- 42
- Future form
- 1/12
Time & Tide Museum Apprentice Handicap
Class 61m2fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jul 11
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Pos
- 4/6
- SP
- 9/4F
- Btn
- 14¼
- Jockey
- Charles Eddery
- Trainer
- Jim Best
- Race
- Time & Tide Museum Apprentice Handicap
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 60
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Colinca's Lad (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,617
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 1/4
Racing Again Wednesday 13th July Median Auction Maiden Stakes
Class 51m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jul 11
- Course
- Catterick
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- EvensF
- Btn
- 8
- Jockey
- Silvestre De Sousa
- Trainer
- Jim Best
- Race
- Racing Again Wednesday 13th July Median Auction Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Memory Lane (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,070
- Days
- 273
- Future form
- 1/5
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 6 Oct 10
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/19
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 7¾
- Jockey
- Keagan Latham
- Trainer
- A Oliver
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Table Mountain (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,005
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 2/18
- 11/2526 Sep 10 · Curragh (IRE)40/1
Bray Hunt Branch of the Irish Pony Club Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 26 Sep 10
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/25
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- 10½
- Jockey
- Martin Harley
- Trainer
- A Oliver
- Race
- Bray Hunt Branch of the Irish Pony Club Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ezalli (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,625
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 3/23
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Aug 11 | Huntingdon | Blue Square Bet Maiden Hurdle | 3/14 | Cape Dutch (IRE) | 4 | 30 Sep 11 | Hexham | Hencotes Maiden Hurdle |
| 18 Jul 11 | Yarmouth | Time & Tide Museum Apprentice Handicap | 4/6 | Colinca's Lad (IRE) | 1 | 25 Jul 11 | Windsor | Seventh Heaven Events Handicap |
| 6 Jul 11 | Catterick | Racing Again Wednesday 13th July Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 2/6 | Memory Lane (GB) | 1 | 13 Jul 11 | Catterick | August 12th Is Ladies Evening Handicap |
| 6 Oct 10 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 5/19 | Reach The Stars (IRE) | 4 | 5 Apr 11 | Limerick (IRE) | It's a Student's Life Handicap |
| 6 Oct 10 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 5/19 | Private Ryan I (IRE) | 15 | 8 Apr 11 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | www.dundalkstadium.com Apprentice Handicap |
| 26 Sep 10 | Curragh (IRE) | Bray Hunt Branch of the Irish Pony Club Maiden | 11/25 | Table Mountain (IRE) | 4 | 6 Oct 10 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden |
| 26 Sep 10 | Curragh (IRE) | Bray Hunt Branch of the Irish Pony Club Maiden | 11/25 | Ancient Kingdom (USA) | 13 | 16 Oct 10 | Cork (IRE) | Jimmy Crowley Live On 31st October Maiden |
| 26 Sep 10 | Curragh (IRE) | Bray Hunt Branch of the Irish Pony Club Maiden | 11/25 | Flowers Of Spring (IRE) | 16 | 6 Oct 10 | Navan (IRE) | Meath Handicap |
- 3/1429 Aug 11 · Huntingdon
Blue Square Bet Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 29 Aug 11
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Race
- Blue Square Bet Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 3/14
- Winner next time
- Cape Dutch (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 30 Sep 11
- At
- Hexham
- Race won
- Hencotes Maiden Hurdle
- 4/618 Jul 11 · Yarmouth
Time & Tide Museum Apprentice Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jul 11
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Race
- Time & Tide Museum Apprentice Handicap
- This horse
- 4/6
- Winner next time
- Colinca's Lad (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 25 Jul 11
- At
- Windsor
- Race won
- Seventh Heaven Events Handicap
- 2/66 Jul 11 · Catterick
Racing Again Wednesday 13th July Median Auction Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jul 11
- Course
- Catterick
- Race
- Racing Again Wednesday 13th July Median Auction Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 2/6
- Winner next time
- Memory Lane (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 13 Jul 11
- Race won
- August 12th Is Ladies Evening Handicap
- 5/196 Oct 10 · Navan (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 6 Oct 10
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 5/19
- Winner next time
- Reach The Stars (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 5 Apr 11
- Race won
- It's a Student's Life Handicap
- 5/196 Oct 10 · Navan (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 6 Oct 10
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 5/19
- Winner next time
- Private Ryan I (IRE)
- Their pos
- 15
- Won on
- 8 Apr 11
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- www.dundalkstadium.com Apprentice Handicap
- 11/2526 Sep 10 · Curragh (IRE)
Bray Hunt Branch of the Irish Pony Club Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 26 Sep 10
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Bray Hunt Branch of the Irish Pony Club Maiden
- This horse
- 11/25
- Winner next time
- Table Mountain (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 6 Oct 10
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- 11/2526 Sep 10 · Curragh (IRE)
Bray Hunt Branch of the Irish Pony Club Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 26 Sep 10
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Bray Hunt Branch of the Irish Pony Club Maiden
- This horse
- 11/25
- Winner next time
- Ancient Kingdom (USA)
- Their pos
- 13
- Won on
- 16 Oct 10
- Race won
- Jimmy Crowley Live On 31st October Maiden
- 11/2526 Sep 10 · Curragh (IRE)
Bray Hunt Branch of the Irish Pony Club Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 26 Sep 10
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Bray Hunt Branch of the Irish Pony Club Maiden
- This horse
- 11/25
- Winner next time
- Flowers Of Spring (IRE)
- Their pos
- 16
- Won on
- 6 Oct 10
- Race won
- Meath Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jim Best | A Oliver | 6 Jul 11 | 29 Aug 11 | 2/6 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,118 | €0 | ||
| A Oliver | - | 26 Sep 10 | 6 Oct 10 | 11/25 | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Jim Best
A Oliver
- Trainer
- A Oliver
- First run
- 26 Sep 10
- Last run
- 6 Oct 10
- First run for yard
- 11/25
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £736 | €0 | 60 | 26 Sep 10 | 18 Jul 11 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £382 | €0 | - | 29 Aug 11 | 29 Aug 11 | ||
| All runs | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,118 | €0 | 60 | 26 Sep 10 | 29 Aug 11 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £736
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 60
- First run
- 26 Sep 10
- Last run
- 18 Jul 11
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £382
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 29 Aug 11
- Last run
- 29 Aug 11
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,118
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 60
- First run
- 26 Sep 10
- Last run
- 29 Aug 11
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £736 | €0 | ||
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £382 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £736
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £382
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £998 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £120 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £998
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £120
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £120 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £616 | €0 | ||
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £382 | €0 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £120
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £616
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £382
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £616 | €0 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £382 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £120 | €0 |
Catterick
- Course
- Catterick
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £616
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Huntingdon
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £382
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yarmouth
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £120
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £382 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £616 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £120 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £382
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £616
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £120
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £736 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £382 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £736
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £382
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £736 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £382 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £736
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £382
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Eddery | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £120 | €0 | ||
| Keagan Latham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Martin Harley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Silvestre De Sousa | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £616 | €0 | ||
| Tom Scudamore | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £382 | €0 |
Charles Eddery
- Jockey
- Charles Eddery
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £120
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Keagan Latham
- Jockey
- Keagan Latham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Martin Harley
- Jockey
- Martin Harley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Silvestre De Sousa
- Jockey
- Silvestre De Sousa
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £616
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tom Scudamore
- Jockey
- Tom Scudamore
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £382
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £736 | €0 | ||
| p | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £382 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £736
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £382
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £120 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £382 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £616 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £120
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £382
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £616
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £382 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £382 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £736 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £382
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £382
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £736
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchRakti (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireRakti (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sirePolish Precedent (USA)
- Sire's damRagera (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchFling (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamFling (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sirePursuit Of Love (GB)
- Dam's damFull Orchestra (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireShirley Heights (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Fling (GB) · by Pursuit Of Love (GB) · 1 winners from 3 runners · Black-type placed
- Full Orchestra (GB) · by Shirley Heights (GB) · 7 winners from 7 runners
- Harp Strings (FR) · 3 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rakti (GB) | Fling (GB) | Pursuit Of Love (GB) | filly | Flat 9.2f · NH 2m2f | Flat 7.9f · NH 2m2½f |
Rakti (GB)
- Sire
- Rakti (GB)
- Dam
- Fling (GB)
- Damsire
- Pursuit Of Love (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.2f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.9f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Rakti (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 686 | 65 | 173 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 108 | 15 | 31 | 1 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 172 | 15 | 51 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Good to firm or firmer going | 24 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 686
- Wins
- 65
- Placed
- 173
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 108
- Wins
- 15
- Placed
- 31
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 172
- Wins
- 15
- Placed
- 51
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 12f to 13f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 3
- Placed
- 9
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Rakti (GB) × Pursuit Of Love mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | £736 | €0 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £382 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | £1,118 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £736
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £382
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,118
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Far Flung (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £1,118 | €0 |
Far Flung (IRE)
- Horse
- Far Flung (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,118
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 60 | 60 | 60 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 60
- Highest OR
- 60
- Lowest OR
- 60
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Jul 11 | Yarmouth | Flat | 60 | 4/6 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 60 | 60 | 0 | 60 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 60
- OR last run
- 60
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 60
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Black-type placed
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Rakti (GB) out of Fling (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Medicean (GB)
- Magaling (IRE)2W · 16R
By Haatef (USA)
- Barrys Rock (IRE)0W · 32R
Female line
- 1Fling (GB) · by Pursuit Of Love (GB)
- 2Full Orchestra (GB) · by Shirley Heights (GB)
- 3Harp Strings (FR)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Far Flung foaled?
Far Flung (IRE) was foaled in 2007.
Who are the sire and dam of Far Flung?
Far Flung (IRE) is by Rakti (GB) out of Fling (GB), a daughter of Pursuit Of Love (GB).
Who trained Far Flung?
Far Flung (IRE) was trained by Jim Best and owned by Sills Racing at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for A Oliver.
What is Far Flung's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Far Flung (IRE) ran 5 times without winning.
How much prize money has Far Flung won?
Far Flung (IRE) earned £1,118 in Britain in prize money.
What was Far Flung's official rating?
Far Flung (IRE) was last officially rated 60 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Far Flung still racing?
Far Flung (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 29 August 2011 at Huntingdon in the Blue Square Bet Maiden Hurdle, finishing 3rd of 14, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated