Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Esbooain
- TrainerLuca Cumani
- OwnerSheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 1989
- Highest OR
- 75
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 9 runs (11%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £3,365 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 9 Nov 1992, Folkestone (1/8)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Nov 92 | Folkestone | 1/8 | 6/1 | won 5 | J Weaver | Luca Cumani | Epee Maiden Stakes Class F | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Heavy | 8-9 | - | El Taranda (GB) | £2,070 | 24 | 0/1 |
| 16 Oct 92 | Catterick | 3/5 | 3/1 | 4¼ | J C Harris | Luca Cumani | Craven Apprentice Graduation Stakes Class F | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 8-0 | - | Yildiz (GB) | £2,427 | 29 | 0/4 |
| 17 Sep 92 | Beverley | 2/9 | 6/1 | nk | J Weaver | Luca Cumani | Beverley Rugby Union Club Apprentice Handicap Class F | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 9-8 | 69 | First Bid I (GB) | £2,385 | 29 | 1/8 |
| 19 Aug 92 | Kempton | 5/11 | 9/1 | 6 | Frankie Dettori | Luca Cumani | Premier Markets Handicap Class E | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 9-3 | 71 | Quadrireme (GB) | £3,158 | 86 | 0/9 |
| 25 May 92 | Doncaster | 6/15 | 12/1 | 8 | Jimmy Fortune | Luca Cumani | Arksey Handicap Class E | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-5 | 75 | Bayaireg (USA) | £3,418 | 40 | 4/14 |
| 15 Apr 92 | Pontefract | 6/12 | 6/1 | dist | Jimmy Fortune | Luca Cumani | Lady Balk Maiden Stakes Class F | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Soft | 9-0 | - | Peto (GB) | £1,674 | 13 | 3/10 |
| 2 Apr 92 | Brighton | 3/11 | 4/1 | 13 | S Cauthen | Luca Cumani | Levy Board Maiden Stakes Class F | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Soft | 9-0 | - | Desert Zone (USA) | £2,363 | 195 | 1/9 |
| 20 Sep 91 | Newbury | 5/6 | 7/4F | 6½ | S Cauthen | Luca Cumani | Haynes Hanson And Clark Stakes Class C | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 8-11 | - | Zinaad (GB) | £7,830 | 15 | 1/5 |
| 5 Sep 91 | York | 5/13 | 4/1 | 2¼ | Frankie Dettori | Luca Cumani | Huntington Stakes Graduation Class C | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 8-6 | - | Alsaarm (USA) | £6,164 | - | 1/12 |
- 1/89 Nov 92 · Folkestone6/1
Epee Maiden Stakes Class F
Class 61m4fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 9 Nov 92
- Course
- Folkestone
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- won 5
- Jockey
- J Weaver
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Race
- Epee Maiden Stakes Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- El Taranda (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,070
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 0/1
Craven Apprentice Graduation Stakes Class F
Class 61m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 16 Oct 92
- Course
- Catterick
- Pos
- 3/5
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- 4¼
- Jockey
- J C Harris
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Race
- Craven Apprentice Graduation Stakes Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Yildiz (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,427
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 0/4
Beverley Rugby Union Club Apprentice Handicap Class F
Class 61m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 17 Sep 92
- Course
- Beverley
- Pos
- 2/9
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- nk
- Jockey
- J Weaver
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Race
- Beverley Rugby Union Club Apprentice Handicap Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- 69
- Winner / 2nd
- First Bid I (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,385
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 1/8
Premier Markets Handicap Class E
Class 51m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 19 Aug 92
- Course
- Kempton
- Pos
- 5/11
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- Frankie Dettori
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Race
- Premier Markets Handicap Class E
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 71
- Winner / 2nd
- Quadrireme (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,158
- Days
- 86
- Future form
- 0/9
Arksey Handicap Class E
Class 51m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 25 May 92
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 6/15
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 8
- Jockey
- Jimmy Fortune
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Race
- Arksey Handicap Class E
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 75
- Winner / 2nd
- Bayaireg (USA)
- Winner prize
- £3,418
- Days
- 40
- Future form
- 4/14
Lady Balk Maiden Stakes Class F
Class 61m2fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 15 Apr 92
- Course
- Pontefract
- Pos
- 6/12
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Jimmy Fortune
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Race
- Lady Balk Maiden Stakes Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Peto (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,674
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 3/10
Levy Board Maiden Stakes Class F
Class 61m2fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 2 Apr 92
- Course
- Brighton
- Pos
- 3/11
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 13
- Jockey
- S Cauthen
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Race
- Levy Board Maiden Stakes Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Desert Zone (USA)
- Winner prize
- £2,363
- Days
- 195
- Future form
- 1/9
Haynes Hanson And Clark Stakes Class C
Class 31mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 20 Sep 91
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 5/6
- SP
- 7/4F
- Btn
- 6½
- Jockey
- S Cauthen
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Race
- Haynes Hanson And Clark Stakes Class C
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Zinaad (GB)
- Winner prize
- £7,830
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 1/5
Huntington Stakes Graduation Class C
Class 37fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 5 Sep 91
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 5/13
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 2¼
- Jockey
- Frankie Dettori
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Race
- Huntington Stakes Graduation Class C
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-6
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Alsaarm (USA)
- Winner prize
- £6,164
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Sep 92 | Beverley | Beverley Rugby Union Club Apprentice Handicap Class F | 2/9 | Salu (GB) | 6 | 28 Sep 92 | Hamilton | Shawfield Claiming Stakes Class F |
| 25 May 92 | Doncaster | Arksey Handicap Class E | 6/15 | Drummer Hicks (GB) | 4 | 11 Jun 92 | Hamilton | P & O Containers Scotland Handicap Class E |
| 25 May 92 | Doncaster | Arksey Handicap Class E | 6/15 | Sunderland Echo (GB) | 5 | 7 Sep 92 | Hamilton | Macallan Single Highland Malt Scotch Whisky Handicap Class F |
| 25 May 92 | Doncaster | Arksey Handicap Class E | 6/15 | Timurid (FR) | 8 | 13 Jun 92 | Wolverhampton | Daisy Bank Handicap Class F |
| 25 May 92 | Doncaster | Arksey Handicap Class E | 6/15 | Houlston's Will (GB) | 13 | 24 Aug 92 | Nottingham | Centenary Handicap Class F |
| 15 Apr 92 | Pontefract | Lady Balk Maiden Stakes Class F | 6/12 | Peto (GB) | 1 | 27 Apr 92 | Windsor | Mar Lodge Median Auction Graduation Stakes Class F |
| 15 Apr 92 | Pontefract | Lady Balk Maiden Stakes Class F | 6/12 | Courtline Jester (GB) | 2 | 2 May 92 | Haydock | Doulton Allied Insulators Handicap Class D |
| 15 Apr 92 | Pontefract | Lady Balk Maiden Stakes Class F | 6/12 | Neltegrity (GB) | 10 | 29 May 92 | Hamilton | Blenheim Claiming Stakes Class F |
| 2 Apr 92 | Brighton | Levy Board Maiden Stakes Class F | 3/11 | Landowner (IRE) | 5 | 13 Apr 92 | Musselburgh | Inveresk Maiden Stakes Class F |
| 20 Sep 91 | Newbury | Haynes Hanson And Clark Stakes Class C | 5/6 | Zinaad (GB) | 1 | 1 Oct 92 | Newmarket | WestminsterMotor Taxi Insurance Godolphin Stakes Class A |
| 5 Sep 91 | York | Huntington Stakes Graduation Class C | 5/13 | Ghalyoon (USA) | 8 | 20 Sep 91 | Southwell | Fleet Maiden Stakes (Div II) Class F |
- 2/917 Sep 92 · Beverley
Beverley Rugby Union Club Apprentice Handicap Class F
- 6/1525 May 92 · Doncaster
Arksey Handicap Class E
All fields
- Date
- 25 May 92
- Course
- Doncaster
- Race
- Arksey Handicap Class E
- This horse
- 6/15
- Winner next time
- Drummer Hicks (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 11 Jun 92
- At
- Hamilton
- Race won
- P & O Containers Scotland Handicap Class E
- 6/1525 May 92 · Doncaster
Arksey Handicap Class E
All fields
- Date
- 25 May 92
- Course
- Doncaster
- Race
- Arksey Handicap Class E
- This horse
- 6/15
- Winner next time
- Sunderland Echo (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 7 Sep 92
- At
- Hamilton
- Race won
- Macallan Single Highland Malt Scotch Whisky Handicap Class F
- 6/1525 May 92 · Doncaster
Arksey Handicap Class E
All fields
- Date
- 25 May 92
- Course
- Doncaster
- Race
- Arksey Handicap Class E
- This horse
- 6/15
- Winner next time
- Timurid (FR)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 13 Jun 92
- Race won
- Daisy Bank Handicap Class F
- 6/1525 May 92 · Doncaster
Arksey Handicap Class E
All fields
- Date
- 25 May 92
- Course
- Doncaster
- Race
- Arksey Handicap Class E
- This horse
- 6/15
- Winner next time
- Houlston's Will (GB)
- Their pos
- 13
- Won on
- 24 Aug 92
- Race won
- Centenary Handicap Class F
- 6/1215 Apr 92 · Pontefract
Lady Balk Maiden Stakes Class F
All fields
- Date
- 15 Apr 92
- Course
- Pontefract
- Race
- Lady Balk Maiden Stakes Class F
- This horse
- 6/12
- Winner next time
- Peto (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 27 Apr 92
- At
- Windsor
- Race won
- Mar Lodge Median Auction Graduation Stakes Class F
- 6/1215 Apr 92 · Pontefract
Lady Balk Maiden Stakes Class F
All fields
- Date
- 15 Apr 92
- Course
- Pontefract
- Race
- Lady Balk Maiden Stakes Class F
- This horse
- 6/12
- Winner next time
- Courtline Jester (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 2 May 92
- At
- Haydock
- Race won
- Doulton Allied Insulators Handicap Class D
- 6/1215 Apr 92 · Pontefract
Lady Balk Maiden Stakes Class F
All fields
- Date
- 15 Apr 92
- Course
- Pontefract
- Race
- Lady Balk Maiden Stakes Class F
- This horse
- 6/12
- Winner next time
- Neltegrity (GB)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 29 May 92
- At
- Hamilton
- Race won
- Blenheim Claiming Stakes Class F
- 3/112 Apr 92 · Brighton
Levy Board Maiden Stakes Class F
All fields
- Date
- 2 Apr 92
- Course
- Brighton
- Race
- Levy Board Maiden Stakes Class F
- This horse
- 3/11
- Winner next time
- Landowner (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 13 Apr 92
- Race won
- Inveresk Maiden Stakes Class F
- 5/620 Sep 91 · Newbury
Haynes Hanson And Clark Stakes Class C
All fields
- Date
- 20 Sep 91
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Haynes Hanson And Clark Stakes Class C
- This horse
- 5/6
- Winner next time
- Zinaad (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 1 Oct 92
- At
- Newmarket
- Race won
- WestminsterMotor Taxi Insurance Godolphin Stakes Class A
- 5/135 Sep 91 · York
Huntington Stakes Graduation Class C
All fields
- Date
- 5 Sep 91
- Course
- York
- Race
- Huntington Stakes Graduation Class C
- This horse
- 5/13
- Winner next time
- Ghalyoon (USA)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 20 Sep 91
- Race won
- Fleet Maiden Stakes (Div II) Class F
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luca Cumani | 5 Sep 91 | 9 Nov 92 | 5/13 | 75 | 69 | 75 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £3,365 | €0 |
Luca Cumani
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- First run
- 5 Sep 91
- Last run
- 9 Nov 92
- First run for yard
- 5/13
- OR first run
- 75
- OR last run
- 69
- Best OR
- 75
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,365
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 9 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £3,365 | €0 | 75 | 5 Sep 91 | 9 Nov 92 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,365
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 75
- First run
- 5 Sep 91
- Last run
- 9 Nov 92
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 9 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £3,365 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,365
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £660 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £321 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £314 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,070 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £660
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £321
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £314
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,070
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £314 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £3,051 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £314
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,051
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Folkestone | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,070 | €0 | ||
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £660 | €0 | ||
| Brighton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £314 | €0 | ||
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £321 | €0 | ||
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kempton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| York | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Folkestone
- Course
- Folkestone
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,070
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Beverley
- Course
- Beverley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £660
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Brighton
- Course
- Brighton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £314
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Catterick
- Course
- Catterick
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £321
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kempton
- Course
- Kempton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newbury
- Course
- Newbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pontefract
- Course
- Pontefract
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
York
- Course
- York
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £3,365 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,365
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,070 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £321 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £974 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,070
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £321
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £974
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £314 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £660 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £321 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,070 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £314
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £660
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £321
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,070
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J Weaver | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £2,730 | €0 | ||
| Frankie Dettori | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Jimmy Fortune | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| S Cauthen | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £314 | €0 | ||
| J C Harris | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £321 | €0 |
J Weaver
- Jockey
- J Weaver
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,730
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Frankie Dettori
- Jockey
- Frankie Dettori
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jimmy Fortune
- Jockey
- Jimmy Fortune
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
S Cauthen
- Jockey
- S Cauthen
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £314
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
J C Harris
- Jockey
- J C Harris
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £321
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luca Cumani | 9 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £3,365 | €0 |
Luca Cumani
- Trainer
- Luca Cumani
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,365
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 9 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £3,365 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,365
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £3,051 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £314 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,051
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £314
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchRainbow Quest (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchWind Spring (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireBaldric II
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Wind Spring (FR) · 1 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rainbow Quest (USA) | Wind Spring (FR) | Baldric II | colt | Flat 10.9f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 8.3f · NH 2m3f |
Rainbow Quest (USA)
- Damsire
- Baldric II
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.9f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.3f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Rainbow Quest (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,816 | 654 | 1,520 | 9 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 1,313 | 207 | 420 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Heavy going | 92 | 13 | 24 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Heavy going | 26 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,816
- Wins
- 654
- Placed
- 1,520
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 9
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1,313
- Wins
- 207
- Placed
- 420
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Heavy going
- Condition
- On Heavy going
- Runs
- 92
- Wins
- 13
- Placed
- 24
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f on Heavy going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Heavy going
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 4
- Placed
- 6
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Rainbow Quest (USA) × Baldric II mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 2 | 0 | 18 | 2 | 6 | £7,263 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 6
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,263
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Esbooain (FR) | 9 | 1 | 0 | £3,365 | €0 |
| West Stow I (GB) | 9 | 1 | 0 | £3,898 | €0 |
Esbooain (FR)
- Horse
- Esbooain (FR)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,365
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
West Stow I (GB)
- Horse
- West Stow I (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,898
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 69 | 75 | 69 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 69
- Highest OR
- 75
- Lowest OR
- 69
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 69 | 69 | 0 | 75 | -6 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 69
- OR last run
- 69
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 75
- v highest
- -6
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Rainbow Quest (USA) out of Wind Spring (FR) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Saint Cyrien (FR)
- Timide Espion (FR)0W · 11R
Female line
- 1Wind Spring (FR)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Esbooain foaled?
Esbooain (FR) was foaled in 1989.
Who are the sire and dam of Esbooain?
Esbooain (FR) is by Rainbow Quest (USA) out of Wind Spring (FR), a daughter of Baldric II.
Who trained Esbooain?
Esbooain (FR) was trained by Luca Cumani and owned by Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Esbooain's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Esbooain (FR) won 1 of 9 races (11%).
What is Esbooain's biggest win?
Esbooain (FR)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Epee Maiden Stakes Class F at Folkestone on 9 November 1992.
Has Esbooain ever been beaten?
Esbooain (FR) was beaten 8 times in 9 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 5 September 1991 at York (5th of 13).
What was Esbooain's official rating?
Esbooain (FR) was last officially rated 69 on the Flat (career high 75).
Is Esbooain still racing?
Esbooain (FR) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 9 November 1992 at Folkestone in the Epee Maiden Stakes Class F, finishing 1st of 8, and has not run there since.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated