Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Dul Ar Aghaidh
- TrainerBradley Gibbs
- OwnerJulian Sherriff
- FamilyLady Callianire
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2017
- Colour
- bay
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €2,090 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 31 May 2024, Stratford (PU/6)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 May 24 | Stratford | PU/6 | 11/1 | - | Freddie Mitchell | Bradley Gibbs | pointtopoint.co.uk Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase (For The John Corbet Cup) | Class 2 | Chase | 3m3½f | Good | 11-7 | tp | Forest Chimes (IRE) | £9,839 | 60 | 0/3 |
| 1 Apr 24 | Cork (IRE) | 2/11 | 5/1 | 2¼ | Mr D Allen | W J Burke | Rathbarry & Glenview Studs Mares Maiden Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Soft | 11-4 | tp | Carrig Wells (IRE) | €6,490 | 96 | 2/8 |
| 27 Dec 23 | Limerick (IRE) | PU/16 | 10/1 | - | Mr Alan O'Sullivan | W J Burke | Earl Of Harrington Memorial Maiden Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m6½f | Heavy | 11-0 | t | Romeo Magico (IRE) | €6,195 | - | 1/14 |
pointtopoint.co.uk Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase (For The John Corbet Cup)
Class 23m3½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 31 May 24
- Course
- Stratford
- Pos
- PU/6
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Freddie Mitchell
- Trainer
- Bradley Gibbs
- Race
- pointtopoint.co.uk Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase (For The John Corbet Cup)
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m3½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Headgear
- tp
- Winner / 2nd
- Forest Chimes (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £9,839
- Days
- 60
- Future form
- 0/3
Rathbarry & Glenview Studs Mares Maiden Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 1 Apr 24
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/11
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 2¼
- Jockey
- Mr D Allen
- Trainer
- W J Burke
- Race
- Rathbarry & Glenview Studs Mares Maiden Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-4
- Headgear
- tp
- Winner / 2nd
- Carrig Wells (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,490
- Days
- 96
- Future form
- 2/8
Earl Of Harrington Memorial Maiden Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m6½fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 27 Dec 23
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/16
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr Alan O'Sullivan
- Trainer
- W J Burke
- Race
- Earl Of Harrington Memorial Maiden Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6½f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-0
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Romeo Magico (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,195
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/14
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Apr 24 | Cork (IRE) | Rathbarry & Glenview Studs Mares Maiden Hunters Chase | 2/11 | Aleish Lass (IRE) | 3 | 13 Mar 25 | Limerick (IRE) | Lynch Quarries Handicap Hurdle |
| 1 Apr 24 | Cork (IRE) | Rathbarry & Glenview Studs Mares Maiden Hunters Chase | 2/11 | Shiroccosmagicgem (IRE) | 5 | 22 Apr 24 | Tramore (IRE) | Gaultier Hunters Chase |
| 27 Dec 23 | Limerick (IRE) | Earl Of Harrington Memorial Maiden Hunters Chase | PU/16 | Casey West (IRE) | 2 | 11 Jan 24 | Clonmel (IRE) | Rathronan Maiden Hunters Chase |
- 2/111 Apr 24 · Cork (IRE)
Rathbarry & Glenview Studs Mares Maiden Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 1 Apr 24
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Rathbarry & Glenview Studs Mares Maiden Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 2/11
- Winner next time
- Aleish Lass (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 13 Mar 25
- Race won
- Lynch Quarries Handicap Hurdle
- 2/111 Apr 24 · Cork (IRE)
Rathbarry & Glenview Studs Mares Maiden Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 1 Apr 24
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Rathbarry & Glenview Studs Mares Maiden Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 2/11
- Winner next time
- Shiroccosmagicgem (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 22 Apr 24
- Race won
- Gaultier Hunters Chase
- PU/1627 Dec 23 · Limerick (IRE)
Earl Of Harrington Memorial Maiden Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 27 Dec 23
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Race
- Earl Of Harrington Memorial Maiden Hunters Chase
- This horse
- PU/16
- Winner next time
- Casey West (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 11 Jan 24
- Race won
- Rathronan Maiden Hunters Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bradley Gibbs | W J Burke | 31 May 24 | 31 May 24 | PU/6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| W J Burke | - | 27 Dec 23 | 1 Apr 24 | PU/16 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,090 |
Bradley Gibbs
- Trainer
- Bradley Gibbs
- Moved from
- W J Burke
- First run
- 31 May 24
- Last run
- 31 May 24
- First run for yard
- PU/6
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
W J Burke
- Trainer
- W J Burke
- First run
- 27 Dec 23
- Last run
- 1 Apr 24
- First run for yard
- PU/16
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,090
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,090 | 27 Dec 23 | 31 May 24 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,090
- First run
- 27 Dec 23
- Last run
- 31 May 24
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,090 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,090
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,090 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,090
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,090 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,090
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,090 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,090
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Stratford
- Course
- Stratford
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,090 |
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,090
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,090 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,090
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,090 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,090
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Freddie Mitchell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr Alan O'Sullivan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr D Allen | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,090 |
Freddie Mitchell
- Jockey
- Freddie Mitchell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr Alan O'Sullivan
- Jockey
- Mr Alan O'Sullivan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr D Allen
- Jockey
- Mr D Allen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,090
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W J Burke | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,090 | ||
| Bradley Gibbs | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
W J Burke
- Trainer
- W J Burke
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,090
Bradley Gibbs
- Trainer
- Bradley Gibbs
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| tp | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,090 | ||
| t | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
tp
- Headgear
- tp
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,090
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,090 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,090
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,090 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,090
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMahler (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireMahler (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Sire's damRainbow Goddess (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchButlers Storm (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireGlacial Storm (USA)
- Dam's damLady Callianire (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Butlers Storm (IRE) · by Glacial Storm (USA) · 1 winners from 2 runners
- Lady Callianire (IRE) · 1 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahler (GB) | Butlers Storm (IRE) | Glacial Storm (USA) | Mr Alan Clarke | 8 May 17 | bay | mare | NH 2m4½f | Flat 15.0f · NH 2m4f |
Mahler (GB)
- Sire
- Mahler (GB)
- Damsire
- Glacial Storm (USA)
- Breeder
- Mr Alan Clarke
- Foaled
- 8 May 17
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 15.0f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Mahler (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 8,786 | 953 | 2,393 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 2,600 | 315 | 760 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Soft going | 2,168 | 224 | 588 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Soft going | 562 | 74 | 170 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 8,786
- Wins
- 953
- Placed
- 2,393
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2,600
- Wins
- 315
- Placed
- 760
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 2,168
- Wins
- 224
- Placed
- 588
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Soft going
- Runs
- 562
- Wins
- 74
- Placed
- 170
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Mahler (GB) × Glacial Storm (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 11 | 4 | 0 | 110 | 13 | 27 | £79,676 | €13,961 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 11
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 110
- Wins
- 13
- 2nd/3rd
- 27
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £79,676
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,961
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Little Windmill (IRE) | 56 | 7 | 0 | £48,494 | €0 |
| Holerday Ridge (IRE) | 21 | 3 | 0 | £15,771 | €0 |
| Truckers Glory (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 0 | £11,706 | €0 |
| Tiffiny's Girl (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,478 |
| Stary Notions (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Run Molly Run (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| The Quiet Horse (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €420 |
| Millview Storm (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Dul Ar Aghaidh (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,090 |
| Allfor (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £3,705 | €0 |
| Aurora Sunrise (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €973 |
Little Windmill (IRE)
- Runs
- 56
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £48,494
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Holerday Ridge (IRE)
- Horse
- Holerday Ridge (IRE)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,771
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Truckers Glory (IRE)
- Horse
- Truckers Glory (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,706
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tiffiny's Girl (IRE)
- Horse
- Tiffiny's Girl (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,478
Stary Notions (IRE)
- Horse
- Stary Notions (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Run Molly Run (IRE)
- Horse
- Run Molly Run (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
The Quiet Horse (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €420
Millview Storm (IRE)
- Horse
- Millview Storm (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dul Ar Aghaidh (IRE)
- Horse
- Dul Ar Aghaidh (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,090
Allfor (IRE)
- Horse
- Allfor (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,705
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Aurora Sunrise (IRE)
- Horse
- Aurora Sunrise (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €973
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Mahler (GB) out of Butlers Storm (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Milan (GB)
- Miss Tempo (IRE)3W · 18R
Female line
- 1Butlers Storm (IRE) · by Glacial Storm (USA)
- 2Lady Callianire (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is Dul Ar Aghaidh?
Dul Ar Aghaidh (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 8 May 2017 and is 9 years old.
Who are the sire and dam of Dul Ar Aghaidh?
Dul Ar Aghaidh (IRE) is by Mahler (GB) out of Butlers Storm (IRE), a daughter of Glacial Storm (USA), and was bred by Mr Alan Clarke.
Who trained Dul Ar Aghaidh?
Dul Ar Aghaidh (IRE) was trained by Bradley Gibbs and owned by Julian Sherriff at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for W J Burke.
What is Dul Ar Aghaidh's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Dul Ar Aghaidh (IRE) ran 3 times without winning.
Is Dul Ar Aghaidh still racing?
Dul Ar Aghaidh (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 31 May 2024 at Stratford in the pointtopoint.co.uk Champion Novices' Hunters' Chase (result: pulled up, 6 ran), and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated