Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Dublin Rocker
- TrainerKevin Ryan
- OwnerHambleton Racing (Hambleton Racing Ltd Xviii)
- FamilyCouncil Rock
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2017
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 58
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 6 runs (17%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £3,508 GB
- Last official rating
- 58 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 28 Jul 2020, Ayr (9/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 15 Jul 2020, Yarmouth
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 20 | Ayr | 9/10 | 7/2 | 9¾ | Kevin Stott | Kevin Ryan | Ayrshire Cancer Support Handicap (Div II) | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Soft | 9-0 | 58 | Mr Wagyu (IRE) | £2,782 | 13 | 0/9 |
| 15 Jul 20 | Yarmouth | 1/10 | 12/1 | won nk | Jimmy Quinn | Kevin Ryan | attheraces.com Handicap | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | 54 | Delagate The Lady (GB) | £2,782 | 13 | 0/8 |
| 2 Jul 20 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 4/11 | 5/1 | 9¼ | Tom Eaves | Kevin Ryan | attheraces.com Handicap | Class 6 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 9-7 | 55 | Where Next Jo (GB) | £2,782 | 22 | 0/9 |
| 10 Jun 20 | Pontefract | 3/12 | 33/1 | 7½ | Kevin Stott | Kevin Ryan | RIU Hotels And Resorts Worldwide Maiden Stakes (Div I) | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-0 | - | Crispina (GB) | £3,493 | 341 | 0/8 |
| 5 Jul 19 | Beverley | 9/9 | 22/1 | 22 | Tom Eaves | Kevin Ryan | William Jackson Food Group British EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 5f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | Living In The Past (IRE) | £5,608 | 29 | 0/7 |
| 6 Jun 19 | Haydock | 8/9 | 5/1 | 8¾ | Kevin Stott | Kevin Ryan | British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 6f | Soft | 9-0 | - | Aleneva (IRE) | £4,852 | - | 1/8 |
Ayrshire Cancer Support Handicap (Div II)
Class 66fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jul 20
- Course
- Ayr
- Pos
- 9/10
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 9¾
- Jockey
- Kevin Stott
- Trainer
- Kevin Ryan
- Race
- Ayrshire Cancer Support Handicap (Div II)
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 58
- Winner / 2nd
- Mr Wagyu (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,782
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 0/9
attheraces.com Handicap
Class 66fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jul 20
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Jimmy Quinn
- Trainer
- Kevin Ryan
- Race
- attheraces.com Handicap
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 54
- Winner / 2nd
- Delagate The Lady (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,782
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 0/8
- 4/112 Jul 20 · Wolverhampton (AW)5/1
attheraces.com Handicap
Class 67fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jul 20
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Pos
- 4/11
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 9¼
- Jockey
- Tom Eaves
- Trainer
- Kevin Ryan
- Race
- attheraces.com Handicap
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 55
- Winner / 2nd
- Where Next Jo (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,782
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 0/9
RIU Hotels And Resorts Worldwide Maiden Stakes (Div I)
Class 56fGood
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jun 20
- Course
- Pontefract
- Pos
- 3/12
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 7½
- Jockey
- Kevin Stott
- Trainer
- Kevin Ryan
- Race
- RIU Hotels And Resorts Worldwide Maiden Stakes (Div I)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Crispina (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,493
- Days
- 341
- Future form
- 0/8
William Jackson Food Group British EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes
Class 45fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jul 19
- Course
- Beverley
- Pos
- 9/9
- SP
- 22/1
- Btn
- 22
- Jockey
- Tom Eaves
- Trainer
- Kevin Ryan
- Race
- William Jackson Food Group British EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Living In The Past (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,608
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 0/7
British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 46fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 19
- Course
- Haydock
- Pos
- 8/9
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 8¾
- Jockey
- Kevin Stott
- Trainer
- Kevin Ryan
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Aleneva (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,852
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Jun 19 | Haydock | British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 8/9 | Walk In Marrakesh (IRE) | 2 | 25 Jun 19 | Beverley | Pure Broadband Novice Stakes |
- 8/96 Jun 19 · Haydock
British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 19
- Course
- Haydock
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 8/9
- Winner next time
- Walk In Marrakesh (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 25 Jun 19
- At
- Beverley
- Race won
- Pure Broadband Novice Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Ryan | 6 Jun 19 | 28 Jul 20 | 8/9 | 55 | 58 | 58 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,508 | €0 |
Kevin Ryan
- Trainer
- Kevin Ryan
- First run
- 6 Jun 19
- Last run
- 28 Jul 20
- First run for yard
- 8/9
- OR first run
- 55
- OR last run
- 58
- Best OR
- 58
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,508
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,508 | €0 | 58 | 6 Jun 19 | 28 Jul 20 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,508
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 58
- First run
- 6 Jun 19
- Last run
- 28 Jul 20
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,301 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £207 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,301
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £207
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,782 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £519 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £207 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,782
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £519
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £207
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,301 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £207 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,301
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £207
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yarmouth | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,782 | €0 | ||
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £519 | €0 | ||
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £207 | €0 |
Yarmouth
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,782
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ayr
- Course
- Ayr
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Beverley
- Course
- Beverley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Haydock
- Course
- Haydock
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pontefract
- Course
- Pontefract
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £519
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wolverhampton (AW)
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £207
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £519 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,989 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £519
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,989
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,508 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,508
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £519 | €0 | ||
| July | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,989 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £519
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,989
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Stott | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £519 | €0 | ||
| Tom Eaves | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £207 | €0 | ||
| Jimmy Quinn | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,782 | €0 |
Kevin Stott
- Jockey
- Kevin Stott
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £519
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tom Eaves
- Jockey
- Tom Eaves
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £207
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jimmy Quinn
- Jockey
- Jimmy Quinn
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,782
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Ryan | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,508 | €0 |
Kevin Ryan
- Trainer
- Kevin Ryan
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,508
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,508 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,508
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,782 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £207 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £519 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,782
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £207
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £519
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchNo Nay Never (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireScat Daddy (USA)
- Sire's damCat's Eye Witness (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchRocking (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamRocking (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireOasis Dream (GB)
- Dam's damCouncil Rock (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Rocking (GB) · by Oasis Dream (GB) · 9 winners from 9 runners
- Council Rock (GB) · 7 winners from 15 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No Nay Never (USA) | Rocking (GB) | Oasis Dream (GB) | Wardstown Stud Ltd | 12 Apr 17 | bay | mare | Flat 6.9f · NH 2m | Flat 7.7f · NH 2m1½f |
No Nay Never (USA)
- Dam
- Rocking (GB)
- Damsire
- Oasis Dream (GB)
- Breeder
- Wardstown Stud Ltd
- Foaled
- 12 Apr 17
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.9f · NH 2m
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.7f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of No Nay Never (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 5,484 | 669 | 1,671 | 6 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 2,433 | 332 | 801 | 5 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 925 | 125 | 303 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going | 499 | 73 | 172 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 5,484
- Wins
- 669
- Placed
- 1,671
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 2,433
- Wins
- 332
- Placed
- 801
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 925
- Wins
- 125
- Placed
- 303
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 499
- Wins
- 73
- Placed
- 172
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
No Nay Never (USA) × Oasis Dream (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 15 | 10 | 4 | 146 | 26 | 42 | £1,388,740 | €38,665 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 15
- Winners
- 10
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 4
- Runs
- 146
- Wins
- 26
- 2nd/3rd
- 42
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,388,740
- Prize IRE (€)
- €38,665
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Never So Brave (IRE) | 20 | 6 | 3 | Group/Grade 1 | £718,174 | €0 |
| Libertango (IRE) | 5 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 2 | £303,897 | €0 |
| Array (IRE) | 11 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £84,395 | €0 |
| Moss Gill (IRE) | 24 | 5 | 1 | Listed | £157,055 | €0 |
| Last Surprise (IRE) | 13 | 4 | 0 | - | £46,159 | €0 |
| Mobadir (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 0 | - | £11,152 | €0 |
| Dublin Rocker (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £3,508 | €0 |
| Hypnotised (GB) | 8 | 1 | 0 | - | £27,571 | €0 |
| Alabama (IRE) | 13 | 1 | 0 | - | £8,050 | €38,665 |
| Dewey Road (IRE) | 20 | 1 | 0 | - | £11,633 | €0 |
| Orchestrating (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Mseka (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
Never So Brave (IRE)
- Horse
- Never So Brave (IRE)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £718,174
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Libertango (IRE)
- Horse
- Libertango (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £303,897
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Array (IRE)
- Horse
- Array (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £84,395
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Moss Gill (IRE)
- Horse
- Moss Gill (IRE)
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £157,055
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Last Surprise (IRE)
- Horse
- Last Surprise (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £46,159
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mobadir (IRE)
- Horse
- Mobadir (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,152
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dublin Rocker (IRE)
- Horse
- Dublin Rocker (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,508
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hypnotised (GB)
- Horse
- Hypnotised (GB)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £27,571
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Alabama (IRE)
- Horse
- Alabama (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,050
- Prize IRE (€)
- €38,665
Dewey Road (IRE)
- Horse
- Dewey Road (IRE)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,633
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Orchestrating (IRE)
- Horse
- Orchestrating (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mseka (IRE)
- Horse
- Mseka (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 58 | 58 | 54 | 54 | 15 Jul 20 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 58
- Highest OR
- 58
- Lowest OR
- 54
- Last winning OR
- 54
- Last win
- 15 Jul 20
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 58 | 58 | 0 | 54 | 15 Jul 20 | 4 | 54 | 4 | 58 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 58
- OR last run
- 58
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 54
- Last win
- 15 Jul 20
- v last winning
- 4
- Highest winning OR
- 54
- v highest winning
- 4
- Highest OR
- 58
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 9 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by No Nay Never (USA) out of Rocking (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Acclamation (GB)
- Boston Rocker (IRE)1W · 17R
By Jeremy (USA)
- Sleepy Joe (IRE)1W · 10R
By Zebedee (GB)
- Rocking The Boat (IRE)1W · 5R
By Iffraaj (GB)
- Mustallib (IRE)3W · 7R
By Helmet (AUS)
- Mr Tyrrell (IRE)5W · 59R
By Choisir (AUS)
- Fille Du Septembre (IRE)1W · 9R
By Fast Company (IRE)
- Hummingbird (IRE)1W · 14R
By Phoenix Of Spain (IRE)
- Spanish Rock (IRE)1W · 4R
By Supremacy
- Lady Shamrock0W · 0R
Female line
- 1Rocking (GB) · by Oasis Dream (GB)
- 2Council Rock (GB)
Notable relatives
First cousin
- Rivet Delight (IRE)3W · 7R · 1 G1
- Enticing (IRE)5W · 15R · 3 black-type
- Packing Tycoon (IRE)3W · 7R · 1 black-type
- Sentaril (GB)3W · 10R · 1 black-type
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Superstar Leo (IRE)5W · 12R · 2 black-type
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Rock Montreal (IRE)2W · 3R · 1 black-type
- San Donato (IRE)3W · 10R · 1 black-type
First cousin once removed
- One Master (GB)4W · 17R · 3 black-type
First cousin twice removed
- Rogue Lightning (IRE)4W · 14R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Dublin Rocker foaled?
Dublin Rocker (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 12 April 2017.
Who are the sire and dam of Dublin Rocker?
Dublin Rocker (IRE) is by No Nay Never (USA) out of Rocking (GB), a daughter of Oasis Dream (GB), and was bred by Wardstown Stud Ltd.
Who trained Dublin Rocker?
Dublin Rocker (IRE) was trained by Kevin Ryan and owned by Hambleton Racing Ltd Xviii at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Dublin Rocker's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Dublin Rocker (IRE) won 1 of 6 races (17%).
What is Dublin Rocker's biggest win?
Dublin Rocker (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the attheraces.com Handicap at Yarmouth on 15 July 2020.
Has Dublin Rocker ever been beaten?
Dublin Rocker (IRE) was beaten 5 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 6 June 2019 at Haydock (8th of 9).
What was Dublin Rocker's official rating?
Dublin Rocker (IRE) was last officially rated 58 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Dublin Rocker still racing?
Dublin Rocker (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 28 July 2020 at Ayr in the Ayrshire Cancer Support Handicap, finishing 9th of 10, and has not run there since.
Is Dublin Rocker related to any top horses?
Dublin Rocker (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Rivet Delight (IRE) (first cousin, Group 1 winner), Superstar Leo (IRE) (aunt, Group 2 winner) and Enticing (IRE) (first cousin, Group 3 winner), from the Council Rock (GB) family.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated