Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Only (JPN)
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerCoolmore (M Tabor & D Smith & Mrs J Magnier & Westerberg)
- FamilyBreak Of Day
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2019
- Colour
- brown
See also: Only (USA) · Richard Hannon Snr · 10 runs · 0 wins
- Highest OR
- 85
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €12,695 IRE
- Last official rating
- 84 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 11 Sep 2022, Curragh (IRE) (13/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 11 Aug 2022, Leopardstown (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Sep 22 | Curragh (IRE) | 13/13 | 33/1 | 17½ | Wayne Lordan | Aidan O'Brien | Moyglare 'Jewels' Blandford Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Yielding | 9-2 | 84 | Above The Curve (USA) | €118,000 | 31 | 0/10 |
| 11 Aug 22 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/12 | 1/3F | won 1¾ | Wayne Lordan | Aidan O'Brien | Horseraces Single Member S.A. Of Greece Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-3 | 85 | Gambe Veloci (IRE) | €7,375 | 50 | 0/9 |
| 22 Jun 22 | Naas (IRE) | 2/12 | 4/9F | 1¾ | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies & Mares Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-3 | - | Didn'thavemuchtodo (IRE) | €8,850 | 77 | 1/10 |
| 6 Apr 22 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 2/9 | 100/30 | nk | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Student Raceday Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-3 | - | Lullaby (IRE) | €7,670 | - | 0/7 |
- 13/1311 Sep 22 · Curragh (IRE)33/1
Moyglare 'Jewels' Blandford Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Group 21m2fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 11 Sep 22
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 13/13
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 17½
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Moyglare 'Jewels' Blandford Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 84
- Winner / 2nd
- Above The Curve (USA)
- Winner prize
- €118,000
- Days
- 31
- Future form
- 0/10
Horseraces Single Member S.A. Of Greece Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 11 Aug 22
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/12
- SP
- 1/3F
- Btn
- won 1¾
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Horseraces Single Member S.A. Of Greece Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 85
- Winner / 2nd
- Gambe Veloci (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,375
- Days
- 50
- Future form
- 0/9
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies & Mares Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jun 22
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/12
- SP
- 4/9F
- Btn
- 1¾
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies & Mares Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Didn'thavemuchtodo (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,850
- Days
- 77
- Future form
- 1/10
Student Raceday Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 6 Apr 22
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/9
- SP
- 100/30
- Btn
- nk
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Student Raceday Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lullaby (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,670
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Jun 22 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies & Mares Maiden | 2/12 | Didn'thavemuchtodo (IRE) | 1 | 11 Jul 22 | Killarney (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race |
- 2/1222 Jun 22 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies & Mares Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jun 22
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies & Mares Maiden
- This horse
- 2/12
- Winner next time
- Didn'thavemuchtodo (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 11 Jul 22
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 6 Apr 22 | 11 Sep 22 | 2/9 | 85 | 84 | 85 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €12,695 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 6 Apr 22
- Last run
- 11 Sep 22
- First run for yard
- 2/9
- OR first run
- 85
- OR last run
- 84
- Best OR
- 85
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,695
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €12,695 | 85 | 6 Apr 22 | 11 Sep 22 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,695
- Best OR
- 85
- First run
- 6 Apr 22
- Last run
- 11 Sep 22
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €12,695 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,695
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €12,695 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,695
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €12,695 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,695
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,845 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,850 |
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,845
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,850
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €12,695 |
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,695
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €12,695 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,695
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,470 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,850 | ||
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,375 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,470
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,850
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,375
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne Lordan | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,375 | ||
| Ryan Moore | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €5,320 |
Wayne Lordan
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,375
Ryan Moore
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,320
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €12,695 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,695
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €12,695 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,695
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,470 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,375 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,850 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,470
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,375
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,850
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDeep Impact (JPN)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchWinter (IRE)
Parent · 1
- DamWinter (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Dam's damLaddies Poker Two (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireChoisir (AUS)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Winter (IRE) · by Galileo (IRE) · 4 winners from 4 runners · Group 1 winner (4 black-type wins)
- Laddies Poker Two (IRE) · by Choisir (AUS) · 4 winners from 5 runners
- Break Of Day (USA) · 6 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deep Impact (JPN) | Winter (IRE) | Galileo (IRE) | Coolmore Stud | 14 Jan 19 | brown | mare | Flat 10.0f · NH 2m½f | Flat 9.3f · NH 2m2f |
Deep Impact (JPN)
- Dam
- Winter (IRE)
- Damsire
- Galileo (IRE)
- Breeder
- Coolmore Stud
- Foaled
- 14 Jan 19
- Colour
- brown
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.0f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.3f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Deep Impact (JPN) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 331 | 58 | 132 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 77 | 20 | 40 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 82 | 14 | 37 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 18 | 5 | 12 | 3 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 331
- Wins
- 58
- Placed
- 132
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 77
- Wins
- 20
- Placed
- 40
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 82
- Wins
- 14
- Placed
- 37
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 5
- Placed
- 12
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Deep Impact (JPN) × Galileo (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 13 | 9 | 4 | 108 | 25 | 21 | £2,873,828 | €2,677,562 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €15,260 | ||
| All runs | 13 | 9 | 4 | 119 | 27 | 21 | £2,873,828 | €2,692,822 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 13
- Winners
- 9
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 4
- Runs
- 108
- Wins
- 25
- 2nd/3rd
- 21
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,873,828
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,677,562
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,260
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 13
- Winners
- 9
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 4
- Runs
- 119
- Wins
- 27
- 2nd/3rd
- 21
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,873,828
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,692,822
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auguste Rodin (IRE) | 13 | 7 | 6 | Group/Grade 1 | £1,604,907 | €1,858,575 |
| Snowfall (JPN) | 12 | 5 | 4 | Group/Grade 1 | £547,177 | €242,730 |
| Saxon Warrior (JPN) | 9 | 4 | 3 | Group/Grade 1 | £713,094 | €454,080 |
| Drumroll (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £0 | €27,980 |
| Cougar (JPN) | 36 | 5 | 0 | - | £8,650 | €48,015 |
| Only (JPN) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €12,695 |
| Newfoundland (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €12,260 |
| National Ballet (JPN) | 10 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €14,100 |
| Pavlenko (JPN) | 11 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €17,202 |
| Star Of Juniper (JPN) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €240 |
| Navajo Warrior (JPN) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €1,665 |
| Bold As Love (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €3,280 |
Auguste Rodin (IRE)
- Horse
- Auguste Rodin (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 6
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,604,907
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,858,575
Snowfall (JPN)
- Horse
- Snowfall (JPN)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £547,177
- Prize IRE (€)
- €242,730
Saxon Warrior (JPN)
- Horse
- Saxon Warrior (JPN)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £713,094
- Prize IRE (€)
- €454,080
Drumroll (IRE)
- Horse
- Drumroll (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,980
Cougar (JPN)
- Horse
- Cougar (JPN)
- Runs
- 36
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,650
- Prize IRE (€)
- €48,015
Only (JPN)
- Horse
- Only (JPN)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,695
Newfoundland (IRE)
- Horse
- Newfoundland (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,260
National Ballet (JPN)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,100
Pavlenko (JPN)
- Horse
- Pavlenko (JPN)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,202
Star Of Juniper (JPN)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
Navajo Warrior (JPN)
- Horse
- Navajo Warrior (JPN)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,665
Bold As Love (IRE)
- Horse
- Bold As Love (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,280
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 84 | 85 | 84 | 85 | 11 Aug 22 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 84
- Highest OR
- 85
- Lowest OR
- 84
- Last winning OR
- 85
- Last win
- 11 Aug 22
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Sep 22 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 84 | -1 | 13/13 |
| 11 Aug 22 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 85 | - | 1/12 |
- 13/1311 Sep 22 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 11 Sep 22
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 84
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 13/13
- 1/1211 Aug 22 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 11 Aug 22
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 85
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/12
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 84 | 84 | 0 | 85 | 11 Aug 22 | -1 | 85 | -1 | 85 | -1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 84
- OR last run
- 84
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 85
- Last win
- 11 Aug 22
- v last winning
- -1
- Highest winning OR
- 85
- v highest winning
- -1
- Highest OR
- 85
- v highest
- -1
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Group 1 winner (4 black-type wins)
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Deep Impact (JPN) out of Winter (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Lord Kanaloa (JPN)
- Beginnings (USA)1W · 5R
By Justify (USA)
- London City (USA)2W · 10R
- Falling Snow (IRE)1W · 1R
Female line
- 1Winter (IRE) · by Galileo (IRE)
- 2Laddies Poker Two (IRE) · by Choisir (AUS)
- 3Break Of Day (USA)
Notable relatives
Dam
- Winter (IRE)5W · 9R · 4 G1
First cousin
- Dorset (IRE)3W · 12R · 1 black-type
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Lovelier (IRE)1W · 5R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Only foaled?
Only (JPN), a brown racehorse, was foaled on 14 January 2019.
Who are the sire and dam of Only?
Only (JPN) is by Deep Impact (JPN) out of Winter (IRE), a daughter of Galileo (IRE), and was bred by Coolmore Stud.
Who trained Only?
Only (JPN) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by M Tabor & D Smith & Mrs J Magnier & Westerberg at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Only's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Only (JPN) won 1 of 4 races (25%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Only's biggest win?
Only (JPN)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Horseraces Single Member S.A. Of Greece Maiden at Leopardstown (IRE) on 11 August 2022.
Has Only ever been beaten?
Only (JPN) was beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 6 April 2022 at Leopardstown (IRE) (2nd of 9).
What was Only's official rating?
Only (JPN) was last officially rated 84 on the Flat (career high 85).
Is Only still racing?
Only (JPN) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 11 September 2022 at Curragh (IRE) in the Moyglare 'Jewels' Blandford Stakes, finishing 13th of 13, and has not run there since.
Is Only related to any top horses?
Only (JPN)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Winter (IRE) (dam, Group 1 winner), Dorset (IRE) (first cousin, Group 3 winner) and Lovelier (IRE) (aunt, Listed winner), from the Break Of Day (USA) family.
What is Only's record at Leopardstown (IRE)?
Only (JPN) ran most often at Leopardstown (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated