Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Ka Ying Generation
- TrainerDonnacha Aidan O'Brien
- OwnerEclipse Thoroughbreds & Albert Frassetto
- FamilyBrightest
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2020
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 83
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €45,950 IRE
- Last official rating
- 83 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 28 May 2023, Curragh (IRE) (2/6)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 13 Jan 2023, Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 May 23 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/6 | 22/1 | dht | Gavin Ryan | Donnacha Aidan O'Brien | Heider Family Stables Gallinule Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-5 | 83 | p | Drumroll (IRE) | €11,400 | 21 | 0/5 |
| 7 May 23 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 2/6 | 4/1 | nse | Gavin Ryan | Donnacha Aidan O'Brien | Fund A New Home For Festina Lente Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Soft to Heavy | 9-10 | 80 | p | Amusement (IRE) | €7,670 | 35 | 0/5 |
| 2 Apr 23 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 5/12 | 5/1 | 10¼ | Paddy Harnett | Donnacha Aidan O'Brien | Porsche Centre Dublin In Support Of Breast Cancer Ireland Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Heavy | 8-10 | 81 | - | Signora Bellissima (IRE) | €9,440 | 51 | 2/11 |
| 10 Feb 23 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 4/10 | 13/8F | 1 | Gavin Ryan | Donnacha Aidan O'Brien | Dundalk Winter Series Leading Trainer & Jockey Championship Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 9-8 | - | - | Stormy Entry (USA) | €10,030 | 28 | 3/8 |
| 13 Jan 23 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1/13 | 14/1 | won ¾ | Paddy Harnett | Donnacha Aidan O'Brien | Book Online At DundalkStadium.com Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 9-1 | - | - | Excel Wongchoy (IRE) | €7,080 | - | 1/11 |
- 2/628 May 23 · Curragh (IRE)22/1
Heider Family Stables Gallinule Stakes
Group 31m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 28 May 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 22/1
- Btn
- dht
- Jockey
- Gavin Ryan
- Trainer
- Donnacha Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Heider Family Stables Gallinule Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 83
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Drumroll (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,400
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/5
Fund A New Home For Festina Lente Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m4fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 23
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- nse
- Jockey
- Gavin Ryan
- Trainer
- Donnacha Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Fund A New Home For Festina Lente Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-10
- OR
- 80
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Amusement (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,670
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 0/5
Porsche Centre Dublin In Support Of Breast Cancer Ireland Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m2fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 2 Apr 23
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/12
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 10¼
- Jockey
- Paddy Harnett
- Trainer
- Donnacha Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Porsche Centre Dublin In Support Of Breast Cancer Ireland Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-10
- OR
- 81
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Signora Bellissima (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,440
- Days
- 51
- Future form
- 2/11
- 4/1010 Feb 23 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)13/8F
Dundalk Winter Series Leading Trainer & Jockey Championship Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 10 Feb 23
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/10
- SP
- 13/8F
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- Gavin Ryan
- Trainer
- Donnacha Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Dundalk Winter Series Leading Trainer & Jockey Championship Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Stormy Entry (USA)
- Winner prize
- €10,030
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 3/8
- 1/1313 Jan 23 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)14/1
Book Online At DundalkStadium.com Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jan 23
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/13
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- won ¾
- Jockey
- Paddy Harnett
- Trainer
- Donnacha Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Book Online At DundalkStadium.com Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Excel Wongchoy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Apr 23 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Porsche Centre Dublin In Support Of Breast Cancer Ireland Handicap | 5/12 | Valiant King (GB) | 2 | 13 May 23 | Navan (IRE) | Book Your Summer BBQ On June 11th Maiden |
| 2 Apr 23 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Porsche Centre Dublin In Support Of Breast Cancer Ireland Handicap | 5/12 | Autocrat (IRE) | 8 | 14 Apr 23 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Bet On The Grand National With BetVictor Handicap |
| 10 Feb 23 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Dundalk Winter Series Leading Trainer & Jockey Championship Race | 4/10 | Cash Out (IRE) | 2 | 17 Feb 23 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Dundalk Stadium Maiden |
| 10 Feb 23 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Dundalk Winter Series Leading Trainer & Jockey Championship Race | 4/10 | Tabuk (IRE) | 5 | 3 Mar 23 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Story Of Dundalk Stadium Book Available Online Maiden |
| 10 Feb 23 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Dundalk Winter Series Leading Trainer & Jockey Championship Race | 4/10 | Sea Chariot (GB) | 6 | 24 Mar 23 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden |
| 13 Jan 23 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Book Online At DundalkStadium.com Maiden | 1/13 | News At Ten (GB) | 3 | 3 Feb 23 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Join Us On Instagram @dundalk_stadium Maiden |
5/12 · Leopardstown (IRE) · 2023-04-02
- Date
- 2 Apr 23
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Porsche Centre Dublin In Support Of Breast Cancer Ireland Handicap
- This horse
- 5/12
- Winner next time
- Valiant King (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 13 May 23
- Race won
- Book Your Summer BBQ On June 11th Maiden
5/12 · Leopardstown (IRE) · 2023-04-02
- Date
- 2 Apr 23
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Porsche Centre Dublin In Support Of Breast Cancer Ireland Handicap
- This horse
- 5/12
- Winner next time
- Autocrat (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 14 Apr 23
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Bet On The Grand National With BetVictor Handicap
4/10 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE) · 2023-02-10
- Date
- 10 Feb 23
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race
- Dundalk Winter Series Leading Trainer & Jockey Championship Race
- This horse
- 4/10
- Winner next time
- Cash Out (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 17 Feb 23
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Dundalk Stadium Maiden
4/10 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE) · 2023-02-10
- Date
- 10 Feb 23
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race
- Dundalk Winter Series Leading Trainer & Jockey Championship Race
- This horse
- 4/10
- Winner next time
- Tabuk (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 3 Mar 23
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Story Of Dundalk Stadium Book Available Online Maiden
4/10 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE) · 2023-02-10
- Date
- 10 Feb 23
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race
- Dundalk Winter Series Leading Trainer & Jockey Championship Race
- This horse
- 4/10
- Winner next time
- Sea Chariot (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 24 Mar 23
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
1/13 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE) · 2023-01-13
- Date
- 13 Jan 23
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race
- Book Online At DundalkStadium.com Maiden
- This horse
- 1/13
- Winner next time
- News At Ten (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 3 Feb 23
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Join Us On Instagram @dundalk_stadium Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donnacha Aidan O'Brien | 13 Jan 23 | 28 May 23 | 1/13 | 81 | 83 | 83 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €45,950 |
Donnacha Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Donnacha Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 13 Jan 23
- Last run
- 28 May 23
- First run for yard
- 1/13
- OR first run
- 81
- OR last run
- 83
- Best OR
- 83
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €45,950
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €45,950 | 83 | 13 Jan 23 | 28 May 23 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €45,950
- Best OR
- 83
- First run
- 13 Jan 23
- Last run
- 28 May 23
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €38,190 | ||
| Flat AW | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,760 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €38,190
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,760
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €35,400 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,470 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €320 | ||
| Standard | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,760 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €35,400
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,470
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €320
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,760
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,760 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €35,720 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,470 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,760
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €35,720
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,470
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,760 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,790 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €35,400 |
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,760
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,790
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €35,400
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €35,400 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,760 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,790 |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €35,400
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,760
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,790
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €37,870 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,000 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,080 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €37,870
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,000
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,080
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,080 | ||
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €680 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €320 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €37,870 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,080
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €680
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €320
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €37,870
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gavin Ryan | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €38,550 | ||
| Paddy Harnett | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,400 |
Gavin Ryan
- Jockey
- Gavin Ryan
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €38,550
Paddy Harnett
- Jockey
- Paddy Harnett
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,400
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donnacha Aidan O'Brien | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €45,950 |
Donnacha Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Donnacha Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €45,950
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,080 | ||
| p | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €37,870 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,080
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €37,870
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,080 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €36,080 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,790 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,080
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €36,080
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,790
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,470 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,470 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €35,400 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,080 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,470
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,470
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €35,400
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,080
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchChurchill (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireChurchill (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Sire's damMeow (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchWar Goddess (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireChamps Elysees (GB)
- Dam's damBrightest (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- War Goddess (IRE) · by Champs Elysees (GB) · 3 winners from 4 runners
- Brightest (GB) · 5 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Churchill (IRE) | War Goddess (IRE) | Champs Elysees (GB) | Whisperview Trading Ltd | 4 Mar 20 | bay | gelding | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m1f | Flat 9.3f · NH 2m1f |
Churchill (IRE)
- Sire
- Churchill (IRE)
- Damsire
- Champs Elysees (GB)
- Breeder
- Whisperview Trading Ltd
- Foaled
- 4 Mar 20
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.3f · NH 2m1f
Progeny of Churchill (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,854 | 418 | 1,082 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,463 | 148 | 389 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On AW going | 1,180 | 133 | 353 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on AW going | 463 | 43 | 131 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,854
- Wins
- 418
- Placed
- 1,082
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,463
- Wins
- 148
- Placed
- 389
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 1,180
- Wins
- 133
- Placed
- 353
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Runs
- 463
- Wins
- 43
- Placed
- 131
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Churchill (IRE) × Champs Elysees (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 3 | 0 | 42 | 4 | 12 | £26,395 | €45,950 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 1 | £1,871 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 3 | 3 | 0 | 50 | 4 | 13 | £28,266 | €45,950 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 42
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 12
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £26,395
- Prize IRE (€)
- €45,950
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,871
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 50
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 13
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £28,266
- Prize IRE (€)
- €45,950
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Morin (GB) | 28 | 2 | 0 | £15,998 | €0 |
| Ka Ying Generation (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €45,950 |
| Victory (IRE) | 17 | 1 | 0 | £12,268 | €0 |
Charles Morin (GB)
- Horse
- Charles Morin (GB)
- Runs
- 28
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,998
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ka Ying Generation (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €45,950
Victory (IRE)
- Horse
- Victory (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,268
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 83 | 83 | 80 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 83
- Highest OR
- 83
- Lowest OR
- 80
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 May 23 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 83 | 3 | 2/6 |
| 7 May 23 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 80 | -1 | 2/6 |
| 2 Apr 23 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 81 | - | 5/12 |
- 2/628 May 23 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 28 May 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 83
- Change
- 3
- Pos
- 2/6
- 2/67 May 23 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 23
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 80
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 2/6
- 5/122 Apr 23 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 2 Apr 23
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 81
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 5/12
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 83 | 83 | 0 | 83 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 83
- OR last run
- 83
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 83
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Churchill (IRE) out of War Goddess (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Camelot (GB)
- Montenegro (IRE)0W · 2R
- Warmonger (IRE)4W · 12R
By Sottsass (FR)
- Themis (IRE)2W · 7R
Female line
- 1War Goddess (IRE) · by Champs Elysees (GB)
- 2Brightest (GB)
Notable relatives
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Glowing (IRE)3W · 12R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Ka Ying Generation foaled?
Ka Ying Generation (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 4 March 2020.
Who are the sire and dam of Ka Ying Generation?
Ka Ying Generation (IRE) is by Churchill (IRE) out of War Goddess (IRE), a daughter of Champs Elysees (GB), and was bred by Whisperview Trading Ltd.
Who trained Ka Ying Generation?
Ka Ying Generation (IRE) was trained by Donnacha Aidan O'Brien and owned by Eclipse Thoroughbreds & Albert Frassetto at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Ka Ying Generation's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Ka Ying Generation (IRE) won 1 of 5 races (20%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Ka Ying Generation's biggest win?
Ka Ying Generation (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Book Online At DundalkStadium.com Maiden at Dundalk (AW) (IRE) on 13 January 2023.
Has Ka Ying Generation ever been beaten?
Ka Ying Generation (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 10 February 2023 at Dundalk (AW) (IRE) (4th of 10).
What was Ka Ying Generation's official rating?
Ka Ying Generation (IRE) was last officially rated 83 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Ka Ying Generation still racing?
Ka Ying Generation (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 28 May 2023 at Curragh (IRE) in the Heider Family Stables Gallinule Stakes, finishing 2nd of 6, and has not run there since.
Is Ka Ying Generation related to any top horses?
Ka Ying Generation (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Glowing (IRE) (aunt, Group 3 winner), from the Brightest (GB) family.
What is Ka Ying Generation's record at Dundalk (AW) (IRE)?
Ka Ying Generation (IRE) ran most often at Dundalk (AW) (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated