Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Douvan
- TrainerWillie Mullins
- OwnerMrs S Ricci
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2010
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 174
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 14 wins from 17 runs (82%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £210,437 GB · €490,410 IRE
- Last official rating
- 172 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 14 Nov 2019, Clonmel (IRE) (1/5)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 19 | Clonmel (IRE) | 1/5 | 4/5F | won 9½ | Paul Townend | Willie Mullins | Clonmel Oil Chase | Grade 2 | Chase | 2m4½f | Soft to Heavy | 11-5 | - | Jett (IRE) | €44,250 | 569 | 0/4 |
| 24 Apr 18 | Punchestown (IRE) | 2/9 | 4/5F | 3¾ | Paul Townend | Willie Mullins | BoyleSports Champion Chase | Grade 1 | Chase | 2m | Yielding to Soft | 11-12 | 172 | Un De Sceaux (FR) | €162,250 | 41 | 1/8 |
| 14 Mar 18 | Cheltenham | F/9 | 9/2 | - | Mr P W Mullins | Willie Mullins | Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase | Grade 1 | Chase | 2m | Soft | 11-10 | 170 | Altior (IRE) | £228,872 | 364 | 2/8 |
| 15 Mar 17 | Cheltenham | 7/10 | 2/9F | 11¾ | R Walsh | Willie Mullins | Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase | Grade 1 | Chase | 2m | Good to Soft | 11-10 | 174 | Special Tiara (GB) | £208,300 | 38 | 1/9 |
| 5 Feb 17 | Punchestown (IRE) | 1/4 | 1/14F | won 6½ | R Walsh | Willie Mullins | BoyleSports Tied Cottage Chase | Grade 2 | Chase | 2m | Soft | 11-12 | 174 | Realt Mor (IRE) | €26,550 | 40 | 0/2 |
| 27 Dec 16 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/5 | 1/8F | won 8 | R Walsh | Willie Mullins | Paddy Power Cashcard Chase | Grade 1 | Chase | 2m1f | Yielding | 11-12 | 169 | Sizing John (GB) | €59,000 | 16 | 1/4 |
| 11 Dec 16 | Cork (IRE) | 1/7 | 1/6F | won 22 | Paul Townend | Willie Mullins | Kerry Group Hilly Way Chase | Grade 2 | Chase | 2m1f | Soft to Heavy | 11-12 | 169 | Days Hotel (IRE) | €29,500 | 227 | 1/5 |
| 28 Apr 16 | Punchestown (IRE) | 1/5 | 2/9F | won 11 | R Walsh | Willie Mullins | Ryanair Novice Chase | Grade 1 | Chase | 2m | Yielding | 11-10 | 169 | The Game Changer (IRE) | €67,850 | 19 | 0/4 |
| 9 Apr 16 | Aintree | 1/5 | 2/13F | won 14 | Paul Townend | Willie Mullins | Doom Bar Maghull Novices' Chase | Grade 1 | Chase | 2m | Good to Soft | 11-4 | 161 | The Game Changer (IRE) | £56,270 | 25 | 1/4 |
| 15 Mar 16 | Cheltenham | 1/7 | 1/4F | won 7 | R Walsh | Willie Mullins | Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase | Grade 1 | Chase | 2m | Good to Soft | 11-4 | 161 | Sizing John (GB) | £85,827 | 51 | 0/6 |
| 24 Jan 16 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/3 | 1/14F | won 15 | R Walsh | Willie Mullins | Frank Ward Solicitors Arkle Novice Chase | Grade 1 | Chase | 2m1f | Soft | 11-12 | 160 | Velvet Maker (FR) | €54,000 | 29 | 0/2 |
| 26 Dec 15 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/4 | 4/7F | won 18 | Mr P W Mullins | Willie Mullins | Racing Post Novice Chase | Grade 1 | Chase | 2m1f | Heavy | 11-12 | - | Sizing John (GB) | €54,000 | 34 | 0/3 |
| 22 Nov 15 | Navan (IRE) | 1/14 | 2/11F | won 9½ | R Walsh | Willie Mullins | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m1f | Soft | 11-12 | - | Rogue Trader (IRE) | €11,040 | 208 | 0/12 |
| 28 Apr 15 | Punchestown (IRE) | 1/6 | 1/6F | won 7½ | R Walsh | Willie Mullins | Herald Champion Novice Hurdle | Grade 1 | Hurdle | 2m | Good to Yielding | 11-12 | 160 | Sizing John (GB) | €57,000 | 49 | 1/5 |
| 10 Mar 15 | Cheltenham | 1/12 | 2/1F | won 4½ | R Walsh | Willie Mullins | Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle Grade 1 | Class 1 | Hurdle | 2m½f | Good to Soft | 11-7 | 155 | Shaneshill (IRE) | £68,340 | 59 | 3/10 |
| 10 Jan 15 | Punchestown (IRE) | 1/6 | 1/3F | won 3¾ | R Walsh | Willie Mullins | sportinglife.com Moscow Flyer Novice Hurdle | Grade 2 | Hurdle | 2m | Soft | 11-0 | - | Alpha Des Obeaux (FR) | €26,000 | 49 | 0/5 |
| 22 Nov 14 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 1/8 | 8/15F | won 12 | Paul Townend | Willie Mullins | Santa Train At Gowran Park Novice Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Heavy | 11-9 | - | Sizing John (GB) | €8,970 | - | 2/7 |
Clonmel Oil Chase
Grade 22m4½fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 14 Nov 19
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 4/5F
- Btn
- won 9½
- Jockey
- Paul Townend
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Clonmel Oil Chase
- Class
- Grade 2
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Jett (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €44,250
- Days
- 569
- Future form
- 0/4
BoyleSports Champion Chase
Grade 12mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 24 Apr 18
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/9
- SP
- 4/5F
- Btn
- 3¾
- Jockey
- Paul Townend
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- BoyleSports Champion Chase
- Class
- Grade 1
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- 172
- Winner / 2nd
- Un De Sceaux (FR)
- Winner prize
- €162,250
- Days
- 41
- Future form
- 1/8
Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase
Grade 12mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 14 Mar 18
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- F/9
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr P W Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase
- Class
- Grade 1
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-10
- OR
- 170
- Winner / 2nd
- Altior (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £228,872
- Days
- 364
- Future form
- 2/8
Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase
Grade 12mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 15 Mar 17
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- 7/10
- SP
- 2/9F
- Btn
- 11¾
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase
- Class
- Grade 1
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-10
- OR
- 174
- Winner / 2nd
- Special Tiara (GB)
- Winner prize
- £208,300
- Days
- 38
- Future form
- 1/9
BoyleSports Tied Cottage Chase
Grade 22mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 5 Feb 17
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/4
- SP
- 1/14F
- Btn
- won 6½
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- BoyleSports Tied Cottage Chase
- Class
- Grade 2
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- 174
- Winner / 2nd
- Realt Mor (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €26,550
- Days
- 40
- Future form
- 0/2
Paddy Power Cashcard Chase
Grade 12m1fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 27 Dec 16
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 1/8F
- Btn
- won 8
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Paddy Power Cashcard Chase
- Class
- Grade 1
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- 169
- Winner / 2nd
- Sizing John (GB)
- Winner prize
- €59,000
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 1/4
Kerry Group Hilly Way Chase
Grade 22m1fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 11 Dec 16
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 1/6F
- Btn
- won 22
- Jockey
- Paul Townend
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Kerry Group Hilly Way Chase
- Class
- Grade 2
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- 169
- Winner / 2nd
- Days Hotel (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €29,500
- Days
- 227
- Future form
- 1/5
Ryanair Novice Chase
Grade 12mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 28 Apr 16
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 2/9F
- Btn
- won 11
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Ryanair Novice Chase
- Class
- Grade 1
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-10
- OR
- 169
- Winner / 2nd
- The Game Changer (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €67,850
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 0/4
Doom Bar Maghull Novices' Chase
Grade 12mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 9 Apr 16
- Course
- Aintree
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 2/13F
- Btn
- won 14
- Jockey
- Paul Townend
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Doom Bar Maghull Novices' Chase
- Class
- Grade 1
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- 161
- Winner / 2nd
- The Game Changer (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £56,270
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 1/4
Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase
Grade 12mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 15 Mar 16
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 1/4F
- Btn
- won 7
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase
- Class
- Grade 1
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- 161
- Winner / 2nd
- Sizing John (GB)
- Winner prize
- £85,827
- Days
- 51
- Future form
- 0/6
Frank Ward Solicitors Arkle Novice Chase
Grade 12m1fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jan 16
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/3
- SP
- 1/14F
- Btn
- won 15
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Frank Ward Solicitors Arkle Novice Chase
- Class
- Grade 1
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- 160
- Winner / 2nd
- Velvet Maker (FR)
- Winner prize
- €54,000
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 0/2
Racing Post Novice Chase
Grade 12m1fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 26 Dec 15
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/4
- SP
- 4/7F
- Btn
- won 18
- Jockey
- Mr P W Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Racing Post Novice Chase
- Class
- Grade 1
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sizing John (GB)
- Winner prize
- €54,000
- Days
- 34
- Future form
- 0/3
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m1fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 22 Nov 15
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/14
- SP
- 2/11F
- Btn
- won 9½
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Rogue Trader (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,040
- Days
- 208
- Future form
- 0/12
Herald Champion Novice Hurdle
Grade 12mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 28 Apr 15
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 1/6F
- Btn
- won 7½
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Herald Champion Novice Hurdle
- Class
- Grade 1
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- 160
- Winner / 2nd
- Sizing John (GB)
- Winner prize
- €57,000
- Days
- 49
- Future form
- 1/5
Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle Grade 1
Class 12m½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 10 Mar 15
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- 1/12
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- won 4½
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle Grade 1
- Class
- Class 1
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- 155
- Winner / 2nd
- Shaneshill (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £68,340
- Days
- 59
- Future form
- 3/10
sportinglife.com Moscow Flyer Novice Hurdle
Grade 22mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jan 15
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 1/3F
- Btn
- won 3¾
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- sportinglife.com Moscow Flyer Novice Hurdle
- Class
- Grade 2
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Alpha Des Obeaux (FR)
- Winner prize
- €26,000
- Days
- 49
- Future form
- 0/5
Santa Train At Gowran Park Novice Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 22 Nov 14
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 8/15F
- Btn
- won 12
- Jockey
- Paul Townend
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Santa Train At Gowran Park Novice Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sizing John (GB)
- Winner prize
- €8,970
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Apr 18 | Punchestown (IRE) | BoyleSports Champion Chase | 2/9 | Min (FR) | 4 | 9 Dec 18 | Punchestown (IRE) | John Durkan Memorial Punchestown Chase |
| 14 Mar 18 | Cheltenham | Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase | F/9 | Altior (IRE) | 1 | 28 Apr 18 | Sandown | bet365 Celebration Chase |
| 14 Mar 18 | Cheltenham | Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase | F/9 | Politologue (FR) | 4 | 13 Apr 18 | Aintree | JLT Melling Chase |
| 15 Mar 17 | Cheltenham | Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase | 7/10 | Fox Norton (FR) | 2 | 7 Apr 17 | Aintree | JLT Melling Chase |
| 27 Dec 16 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Paddy Power Cashcard Chase | 1/5 | Sizing John (GB) | 2 | 19 Jan 17 | Thurles (IRE) | Ladbrokes Ireland Kinloch Brae Chase |
| 11 Dec 16 | Cork (IRE) | Kerry Group Hilly Way Chase | 1/7 | Gilgamboa (IRE) | - | 26 Dec 17 | Down Royal (IRE) | Toals Bookmakers Hunters Chase |
| 9 Apr 16 | Aintree | Doom Bar Maghull Novices' Chase | 1/5 | Fox Norton (FR) | 3 | 13 Apr 16 | Cheltenham | Weatherite Novices' Chase |
| 28 Apr 15 | Punchestown (IRE) | Herald Champion Novice Hurdle | 1/6 | Sizing John (GB) | 2 | 27 Oct 15 | Punchestown (IRE) | Download The Betdaq App Beginners Chase |
| 10 Mar 15 | Cheltenham | Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle Grade 1 | 1/12 | Shaneshill (IRE) | 2 | 5 Apr 15 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Coolmore N.H. Sires Leading Light & Ocovango Novice Hurdle |
| 10 Mar 15 | Cheltenham | Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle Grade 1 | 1/12 | L'Ami Serge (IRE) | 4 | 3 Jan 16 | Plumpton | At The Races App On iPhone Novices' Chase |
| 10 Mar 15 | Cheltenham | Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle Grade 1 | 1/12 | Velvet Maker (FR) | 11 | 1 Nov 15 | Naas (IRE) | Weatherbys Ireland GSB Beginners Chase |
| 22 Nov 14 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Santa Train At Gowran Park Novice Hurdle | 1/8 | Sizing John (GB) | 2 | 27 Dec 14 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Paddy Power Future Champions Novice Hurdle |
| 22 Nov 14 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Santa Train At Gowran Park Novice Hurdle | 1/8 | Modem (GB) | 5 | 6 Dec 14 | Navan (IRE) | Kells Maiden Hurdle |
- 2/924 Apr 18 · Punchestown (IRE)
BoyleSports Champion Chase
All fields
- Date
- 24 Apr 18
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- BoyleSports Champion Chase
- This horse
- 2/9
- Winner next time
- Min (FR)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 9 Dec 18
- Race won
- John Durkan Memorial Punchestown Chase
- F/914 Mar 18 · Cheltenham
Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase
All fields
- Date
- 14 Mar 18
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase
- This horse
- F/9
- Winner next time
- Altior (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 28 Apr 18
- At
- Sandown
- Race won
- bet365 Celebration Chase
- F/914 Mar 18 · Cheltenham
Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase
All fields
- Date
- 14 Mar 18
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase
- This horse
- F/9
- Winner next time
- Politologue (FR)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 13 Apr 18
- At
- Aintree
- Race won
- JLT Melling Chase
- 7/1015 Mar 17 · Cheltenham
Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase
All fields
- Date
- 15 Mar 17
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase
- This horse
- 7/10
- Winner next time
- Fox Norton (FR)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 7 Apr 17
- At
- Aintree
- Race won
- JLT Melling Chase
- 1/527 Dec 16 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Paddy Power Cashcard Chase
All fields
- Date
- 27 Dec 16
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Paddy Power Cashcard Chase
- This horse
- 1/5
- Winner next time
- Sizing John (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 19 Jan 17
- Race won
- Ladbrokes Ireland Kinloch Brae Chase
- 1/711 Dec 16 · Cork (IRE)
Kerry Group Hilly Way Chase
All fields
- Date
- 11 Dec 16
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Kerry Group Hilly Way Chase
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Gilgamboa (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 26 Dec 17
- Race won
- Toals Bookmakers Hunters Chase
- 1/59 Apr 16 · Aintree
Doom Bar Maghull Novices' Chase
All fields
- Date
- 9 Apr 16
- Course
- Aintree
- Race
- Doom Bar Maghull Novices' Chase
- This horse
- 1/5
- Winner next time
- Fox Norton (FR)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 13 Apr 16
- Race won
- Weatherite Novices' Chase
- 1/628 Apr 15 · Punchestown (IRE)
Herald Champion Novice Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 28 Apr 15
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Herald Champion Novice Hurdle
- This horse
- 1/6
- Winner next time
- Sizing John (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 27 Oct 15
- Race won
- Download The Betdaq App Beginners Chase
- 1/1210 Mar 15 · Cheltenham
Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle Grade 1
All fields
- Date
- 10 Mar 15
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle Grade 1
- This horse
- 1/12
- Winner next time
- Shaneshill (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 5 Apr 15
- Race won
- Coolmore N.H. Sires Leading Light & Ocovango Novice Hurdle
- 1/1210 Mar 15 · Cheltenham
Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle Grade 1
All fields
- Date
- 10 Mar 15
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle Grade 1
- This horse
- 1/12
- Winner next time
- L'Ami Serge (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 3 Jan 16
- At
- Plumpton
- Race won
- At The Races App On iPhone Novices' Chase
- 1/1210 Mar 15 · Cheltenham
Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle Grade 1
All fields
- Date
- 10 Mar 15
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Sky Bet Supreme Novices' Hurdle Grade 1
- This horse
- 1/12
- Winner next time
- Velvet Maker (FR)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 1 Nov 15
- Race won
- Weatherbys Ireland GSB Beginners Chase
- 1/822 Nov 14 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Santa Train At Gowran Park Novice Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 22 Nov 14
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Santa Train At Gowran Park Novice Hurdle
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Sizing John (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 27 Dec 14
- Race won
- Paddy Power Future Champions Novice Hurdle
- 1/822 Nov 14 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Santa Train At Gowran Park Novice Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 22 Nov 14
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Santa Train At Gowran Park Novice Hurdle
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Modem (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 6 Dec 14
- Race won
- Kells Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willie Mullins | 22 Nov 14 | 14 Nov 19 | 1/8 | 155 | 172 | 174 | 17 | 14 | 1 | 0 | £210,437 | €490,410 |
Willie Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- First run
- 22 Nov 14
- Last run
- 14 Nov 19
- First run for yard
- 1/8
- OR first run
- 155
- OR last run
- 172
- Best OR
- 174
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 14
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £210,437
- Prize IRE (€)
- €490,410
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 17 | 14 | 1 | 0 | £210,437 | €490,410 | 174 | 22 Nov 14 | 14 Nov 19 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 14
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £210,437
- Prize IRE (€)
- €490,410
- Best OR
- 174
- First run
- 22 Nov 14
- Last run
- 14 Nov 19
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | £68,340 | €91,970 | ||
| Chase | 13 | 10 | 1 | 0 | £142,097 | €398,440 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £68,340
- Prize IRE (€)
- €91,970
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 10
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £142,097
- Prize IRE (€)
- €398,440
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €57,000 | ||
| Good to Soft | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £210,437 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €126,850 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €52,250 | ||
| Soft | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €117,590 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €73,750 | ||
| Heavy | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €62,970 |
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €57,000
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £210,437
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €126,850
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €52,250
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €117,590
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €73,750
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €62,970
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 16 | 13 | 1 | 0 | £210,437 | €446,160 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €44,250 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 13
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £210,437
- Prize IRE (€)
- €446,160
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €44,250
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punchestown (IRE) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €229,650 | ||
| Cheltenham | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £154,167 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €167,000 | ||
| Aintree | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £56,270 | €0 | ||
| Clonmel (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €44,250 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €29,500 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,970 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,040 |
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €229,650
Cheltenham
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £154,167
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €167,000
Aintree
- Course
- Aintree
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £56,270
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €44,250
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,500
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,970
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,040
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 1 | 10 | 7 | 1 | 0 | £142,097 | €344,100 | ||
| Grade 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €126,300 | ||
| Class 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £68,340 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €20,010 |
Grade 1
- Class
- Grade 1
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 7
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £142,097
- Prize IRE (€)
- €344,100
Grade 2
- Class
- Grade 2
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €126,300
Class 1
- Class
- Class 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £68,340
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,010
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | £56,270 | €305,650 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | £85,827 | €121,470 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £68,340 | €52,250 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,040 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 7
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £56,270
- Prize IRE (€)
- €305,650
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £85,827
- Prize IRE (€)
- €121,470
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £68,340
- Prize IRE (€)
- €52,250
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,040
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €80,000 | ||
| February | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €26,550 | ||
| March | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £154,167 | €0 | ||
| April | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £56,270 | €177,100 | ||
| November | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €64,260 | ||
| December | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €142,500 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €80,000
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €26,550
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £154,167
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £56,270
- Prize IRE (€)
- €177,100
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €64,260
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €142,500
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R Walsh | 10 | 9 | 0 | 0 | £154,167 | €301,440 | ||
| Paul Townend | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | £56,270 | €134,970 | ||
| Mr P W Mullins | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €54,000 |
R Walsh
- Jockey
- R Walsh
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 9
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £154,167
- Prize IRE (€)
- €301,440
Paul Townend
- Jockey
- Paul Townend
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £56,270
- Prize IRE (€)
- €134,970
Mr P W Mullins
- Jockey
- Mr P W Mullins
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €54,000
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willie Mullins | 17 | 14 | 1 | 0 | £210,437 | €490,410 |
Willie Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 14
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £210,437
- Prize IRE (€)
- €490,410
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 17 | 14 | 1 | 0 | £210,437 | €490,410 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 14
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £210,437
- Prize IRE (€)
- €490,410
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,970 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | £56,270 | €180,850 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 8 | 6 | 1 | 0 | £154,167 | €215,800 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €40,540 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €44,250 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,970
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £56,270
- Prize IRE (€)
- €180,850
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £154,167
- Prize IRE (€)
- €215,800
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €40,540
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €44,250
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchWalk In The Park (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireMontjeu (IRE)
- Sire's damClassic Park (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchStar Face (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSaint Des Saints (FR)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Star Face (FR) · 3 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walk In The Park (IRE) | Star Face (FR) | Saint Des Saints (FR) | S A R L Haras De La Faisanderie | 9 May 10 | bay | gelding | Flat 13.2f · NH 2m3f | NH 2m2½f |
Walk In The Park (IRE)
- Damsire
- Saint Des Saints (FR)
- Breeder
- S A R L Haras De La Faisanderie
- Foaled
- 9 May 10
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.2f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Walk In The Park (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 6,441 | 871 | 2,110 | 17 | 14 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 2,495 | 355 | 878 | 16 | 13 | ||
| On Soft going | 1,700 | 228 | 561 | 7 | 6 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going | 706 | 99 | 257 | 6 | 5 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 6,441
- Wins
- 871
- Placed
- 2,110
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 17
- This horse wins
- 14
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2,495
- Wins
- 355
- Placed
- 878
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 16
- This horse wins
- 13
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 1,700
- Wins
- 228
- Placed
- 561
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 6
At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Soft going
- Runs
- 706
- Wins
- 99
- Placed
- 257
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 5
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Walk In The Park (IRE) × Saint Des Saints (FR) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 10 | 8 | 3 | 152 | 47 | 40 | £2,127,168 | €619,008 | ||
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 10 | 8 | 3 | 153 | 47 | 40 | £2,127,168 | €619,008 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 10
- Winners
- 8
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 3
- Runs
- 152
- Wins
- 47
- 2nd/3rd
- 40
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,127,168
- Prize IRE (€)
- €619,008
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 10
- Winners
- 8
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 3
- Runs
- 153
- Wins
- 47
- 2nd/3rd
- 40
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,127,168
- Prize IRE (€)
- €619,008
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonbon (FR) | 28 | 20 | 17 | Group/Grade 1 | £1,734,775 | €0 |
| Douvan (FR) | 17 | 14 | 11 | Group/Grade 1 | £210,437 | €490,410 |
| Uncle Phil (IRE) | 25 | 5 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £4,833 | €99,410 |
| Helnwein (IRE) | 20 | 3 | 0 | - | £137,827 | €0 |
| Lets Mingle (IRE) | 15 | 2 | 0 | - | £19,034 | €0 |
| We're Out Of Aces (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | £5,446 | €0 |
| Beauty In The Park (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £14,816 | €0 |
| Ik's Man (FR) | 17 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €20,155 |
| Walking Saint (GB) | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €548 |
| Tipp For Mac (IRE) | 21 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €8,485 |
Jonbon (FR)
- Horse
- Jonbon (FR)
- Runs
- 28
- Wins
- 20
- Black-type wins
- 17
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,734,775
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Douvan (FR)
- Horse
- Douvan (FR)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 14
- Black-type wins
- 11
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £210,437
- Prize IRE (€)
- €490,410
Uncle Phil (IRE)
- Horse
- Uncle Phil (IRE)
- Runs
- 25
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,833
- Prize IRE (€)
- €99,410
Helnwein (IRE)
- Horse
- Helnwein (IRE)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £137,827
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lets Mingle (IRE)
- Horse
- Lets Mingle (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,034
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
We're Out Of Aces (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,446
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Beauty In The Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,816
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ik's Man (FR)
- Horse
- Ik's Man (FR)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,155
Walking Saint (GB)
- Horse
- Walking Saint (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €548
Tipp For Mac (IRE)
- Horse
- Tipp For Mac (IRE)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,485
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 172 | 174 | 155 | 174 | 5 Feb 17 | 12 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 172
- Highest OR
- 174
- Lowest OR
- 155
- Last winning OR
- 174
- Last win
- 5 Feb 17
- Rated runs
- 12
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Apr 18 | Punchestown (IRE) | NH | 172 | 2 | 2/9 |
| 14 Mar 18 | Cheltenham | NH | 170 | -4 | F/9 |
| 15 Mar 17 | Cheltenham | NH | 174 | 0 | 7/10 |
| 5 Feb 17 | Punchestown (IRE) | NH | 174 | 5 | 1/4 |
| 27 Dec 16 | Leopardstown (IRE) | NH | 169 | 0 | 1/5 |
| 11 Dec 16 | Cork (IRE) | NH | 169 | 0 | 1/7 |
| 28 Apr 16 | Punchestown (IRE) | NH | 169 | 8 | 1/5 |
| 9 Apr 16 | Aintree | NH | 161 | 0 | 1/5 |
| 15 Mar 16 | Cheltenham | NH | 161 | 1 | 1/7 |
| 24 Jan 16 | Leopardstown (IRE) | NH | 160 | 0 | 1/3 |
| 28 Apr 15 | Punchestown (IRE) | NH | 160 | 5 | 1/6 |
| 10 Mar 15 | Cheltenham | NH | 155 | - | 1/12 |
- 2/924 Apr 18 · Punchestown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 24 Apr 18
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 172
- Change
- 2
- Pos
- 2/9
- F/914 Mar 18 · Cheltenham
All fields
- Date
- 14 Mar 18
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 170
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- F/9
- 7/1015 Mar 17 · Cheltenham
All fields
- Date
- 15 Mar 17
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 174
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 7/10
- 1/45 Feb 17 · Punchestown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 5 Feb 17
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 174
- Change
- 5
- Pos
- 1/4
- 1/527 Dec 16 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 27 Dec 16
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 169
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 1/5
- 1/711 Dec 16 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 11 Dec 16
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 169
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 1/7
- 1/528 Apr 16 · Punchestown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 28 Apr 16
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 169
- Change
- 8
- Pos
- 1/5
- 1/59 Apr 16 · Aintree
All fields
- Date
- 9 Apr 16
- Course
- Aintree
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 161
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 1/5
- 1/715 Mar 16 · Cheltenham
All fields
- Date
- 15 Mar 16
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 161
- Change
- 1
- Pos
- 1/7
- 1/324 Jan 16 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jan 16
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 160
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 1/3
- 1/628 Apr 15 · Punchestown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 28 Apr 15
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 160
- Change
- 5
- Pos
- 1/6
- 1/1210 Mar 15 · Cheltenham
All fields
- Date
- 10 Mar 15
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 155
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/12
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 172 | 172 | 0 | 174 | 5 Feb 17 | -2 | 174 | -2 | 174 | -2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 172
- OR last run
- 172
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 174
- Last win
- 5 Feb 17
- v last winning
- -2
- Highest winning OR
- 174
- v highest winning
- -2
- Highest OR
- 174
- v highest
- -2
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 2
- Produce
- 3 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
- Jonbon (FR)20W · 28R · 12 G1
Half siblings
By Doctor Dino
- Wilstar (IRE)3W · 6R
Female line
- 1Star Face (FR)
Notable relatives
Full brother
- Jonbon (FR)20W · 28R · 12 G1
In brief
When was Douvan foaled?
Douvan (FR), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 9 May 2010.
Who are the sire and dam of Douvan?
Douvan (FR) is by Walk In The Park (IRE) out of Star Face (FR), a daughter of Saint Des Saints (FR), and was bred by S A R L Haras De La Faisanderie.
Who trained Douvan?
Douvan (FR) was trained by Willie Mullins and owned by Mrs S Ricci at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Douvan's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Douvan (FR) won 14 of 17 races (82%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Douvan's biggest win?
Douvan (FR)'s biggest wins in Britain and Ireland were 7 Grade 1 races, most recently the Paddy Power Cashcard Chase (Grade 1) at Leopardstown (IRE) on 27 December 2016.
Has Douvan ever been beaten?
Douvan (FR) was beaten 3 times in 17 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 15 March 2017 at Cheltenham (7th of 10).
What was Douvan's official rating?
Douvan (FR) was last officially rated 172 over jumps (career high 174).
Is Douvan still racing?
Douvan (FR) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 14 November 2019 at Clonmel (IRE) in the Clonmel Oil Chase, finishing 1st of 5, and has not run there since.
Is Douvan related to any top horses?
Douvan (FR)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Jonbon (FR) (full brother, Grade 1 winner), from the Star Face (FR) family.
What is Douvan's record at Punchestown (IRE)?
Douvan (FR) ran most often at Punchestown (IRE), with 4 wins from 5 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated