Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Derby
- TrainerHenry de Bromhead
- OwnerDerby Survivors Syndicate
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2013
- Colour
- bay
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 6 runs (17%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €6,160 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 14 Dec 2020, Naas (IRE) (9/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 10 Mar 2018, Gowran Park (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Dec 20 | Naas (IRE) | 9/10 | 80/1 | dist | Rachael Blackmore | Henry de Bromhead | Ballymore Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m3f | Heavy | 12-0 | t | Espanito Bello (FR) | €7,375 | 30 | 1/9 |
| 14 Nov 20 | Punchestown (IRE) | 10/18 | 100/1 | dist | Sean Flanagan | Henry de Bromhead | Roche Group At Vista Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m3½f | Soft to Heavy | 12-0 | - | Asterion Forlonge (FR) | €7,375 | 20 | 1/17 |
| 25 Oct 20 | Wexford (IRE) | F/11 | 6/1 | - | Dylan Robinson | Henry de Bromhead | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Soft to Heavy | 11-11 | - | Atlantic Shore (IRE) | €7,670 | 913 | 0/9 |
| 26 Apr 18 | Punchestown (IRE) | 7/9 | 14/1 | dist | Mr Derek O'Connor | Willie Mullins | Kildare Post (C & G) INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Yielding to Soft | 12-0 | - | Dunvegan (FR) | €10,780 | 24 | 1/7 |
| 2 Apr 18 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 6/9 | 6/1 | dist | Mr B O'Neill | Willie Mullins | Cawley Furniture INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Heavy | 11-11 | - | Getaway John (IRE) | €12,320 | 23 | 2/8 |
| 10 Mar 18 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 1/5 | 1/2F | won 9 | Mr P W Mullins | Willie Mullins | Raceday Packages @ gowranpark.ie Point-To-Point INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m2f | Heavy | 12-0 | - | Presented Well (IRE) | €6,160 | - | 0/4 |
Ballymore Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m3fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 14 Dec 20
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/10
- SP
- 80/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Rachael Blackmore
- Trainer
- Henry de Bromhead
- Race
- Ballymore Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 12-0
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Espanito Bello (FR)
- Winner prize
- €7,375
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 1/9
Roche Group At Vista Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m3½fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 14 Nov 20
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/18
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Sean Flanagan
- Trainer
- Henry de Bromhead
- Race
- Roche Group At Vista Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 12-0
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Asterion Forlonge (FR)
- Winner prize
- €7,375
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 1/17
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 25 Oct 20
- Course
- Wexford (IRE)
- Pos
- F/11
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Dylan Robinson
- Trainer
- Henry de Bromhead
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-11
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Atlantic Shore (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,670
- Days
- 913
- Future form
- 0/9
Kildare Post (C & G) INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 26 Apr 18
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/9
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr Derek O'Connor
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Kildare Post (C & G) INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 12-0
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Dunvegan (FR)
- Winner prize
- €10,780
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 1/7
Cawley Furniture INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 2 Apr 18
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/9
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr B O'Neill
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Cawley Furniture INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-11
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Getaway John (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,320
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 2/8
Raceday Packages @ gowranpark.ie Point-To-Point INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m2fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 10 Mar 18
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 1/2F
- Btn
- won 9
- Jockey
- Mr P W Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Raceday Packages @ gowranpark.ie Point-To-Point INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 12-0
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Presented Well (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,160
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/4
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Dec 20 | Naas (IRE) | Ballymore Beginners Chase | 9/10 | Longhouse Poet (IRE) | 3 | 31 Dec 20 | Punchestown (IRE) | Join tote.ie With A 10 Euro Risk Free Bet Beginners Chase |
| 14 Nov 20 | Punchestown (IRE) | Roche Group At Vista Beginners Chase | 10/18 | Conflated (IRE) | 2 | 5 Dec 20 | Navan (IRE) | John Lynch Carpets Beginners Chase |
| 26 Apr 18 | Punchestown (IRE) | Kildare Post (C & G) INH Flat Race | 7/9 | Dunvegan (FR) | 1 | 15 Dec 18 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Customise Your Bet With BoyleSports BetBuilder Maiden Hurdle |
| 2 Apr 18 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Cawley Furniture INH Flat Race | 6/9 | Brace Yourself (IRE) | 2 | 3 Nov 18 | Down Royal (IRE) | Tayto Group Maiden Hurdle |
| 2 Apr 18 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Cawley Furniture INH Flat Race | 6/9 | Devil's Glen (IRE) | 8 | 24 May 18 | Tipperary (IRE) | Restaurant Package At Tipperary Races Maiden Hurdle |
- 9/1014 Dec 20 · Naas (IRE)
Ballymore Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 14 Dec 20
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Ballymore Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 9/10
- Winner next time
- Longhouse Poet (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 31 Dec 20
- Race won
- Join tote.ie With A 10 Euro Risk Free Bet Beginners Chase
- 10/1814 Nov 20 · Punchestown (IRE)
Roche Group At Vista Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 14 Nov 20
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Roche Group At Vista Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 10/18
- Winner next time
- Conflated (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 5 Dec 20
- Race won
- John Lynch Carpets Beginners Chase
- 7/926 Apr 18 · Punchestown (IRE)
Kildare Post (C & G) INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 26 Apr 18
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Kildare Post (C & G) INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 7/9
- Winner next time
- Dunvegan (FR)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 15 Dec 18
- Race won
- Customise Your Bet With BoyleSports BetBuilder Maiden Hurdle
- 6/92 Apr 18 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Cawley Furniture INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 2 Apr 18
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Cawley Furniture INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 6/9
- Winner next time
- Brace Yourself (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 3 Nov 18
- Race won
- Tayto Group Maiden Hurdle
- 6/92 Apr 18 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Cawley Furniture INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 2 Apr 18
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Cawley Furniture INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 6/9
- Winner next time
- Devil's Glen (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 24 May 18
- Race won
- Restaurant Package At Tipperary Races Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henry de Bromhead | W P Mullins | 25 Oct 20 | 14 Dec 20 | F/11 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Willie Mullins | - | 10 Mar 18 | 26 Apr 18 | 1/5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,160 |
Henry de Bromhead
- Trainer
- Henry de Bromhead
- Moved from
- W P Mullins
- First run
- 25 Oct 20
- Last run
- 14 Dec 20
- First run for yard
- F/11
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Willie Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- First run
- 10 Mar 18
- Last run
- 26 Apr 18
- First run for yard
- 1/5
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,160
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,160 | 10 Mar 18 | 14 Dec 20 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,160
- First run
- 10 Mar 18
- Last run
- 14 Dec 20
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,160 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,160
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,160 |
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,160
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,160 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,160
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punchestown (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,160 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wexford (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,160
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wexford (IRE)
- Course
- Wexford (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,160 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,160
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,160 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,160
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,160 | ||
| April | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,160
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr P W Mullins | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,160 | ||
| Dylan Robinson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr B O'Neill | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr Derek O'Connor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Rachael Blackmore | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sean Flanagan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mr P W Mullins
- Jockey
- Mr P W Mullins
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,160
Dylan Robinson
- Jockey
- Dylan Robinson
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr B O'Neill
- Jockey
- Mr B O'Neill
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr Derek O'Connor
- Jockey
- Mr Derek O'Connor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rachael Blackmore
- Jockey
- Rachael Blackmore
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sean Flanagan
- Jockey
- Sean Flanagan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willie Mullins | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,160 | ||
| Henry de Bromhead | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Willie Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,160
Henry de Bromhead
- Trainer
- Henry de Bromhead
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,160 | ||
| t | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,160
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,160 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,160
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,160 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,160
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchPolicy Maker (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damPalmeraie (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBlue Lane (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sirePistolet Bleu (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Blue Lane (FR) · 1 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Policy Maker (IRE) | Blue Lane (FR) | Pistolet Bleu (IRE) | Mme Chantal Alglave & Antoine Alglave | 16 Mar 13 | bay | gelding | NH 2m1½f | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m3½f |
Policy Maker (IRE)
- Damsire
- Pistolet Bleu (IRE)
- Breeder
- Mme Chantal Alglave & Antoine Alglave
- Foaled
- 16 Mar 13
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Policy Maker (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 814 | 70 | 198 | 6 | 1 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 309 | 27 | 72 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Heavy going | 46 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Heavy going | 16 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 814
- Wins
- 70
- Placed
- 198
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 309
- Wins
- 27
- Placed
- 72
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Heavy going
- Condition
- On Heavy going
- Runs
- 46
- Wins
- 3
- Placed
- 7
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Heavy going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Heavy going
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 2
- Placed
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Policy Maker (IRE) × Pistolet Bleu (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €6,160 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,160
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Derby (FR) | 6 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €6,160 |
Derby (FR)
- Horse
- Derby (FR)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,160
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Policy Maker (IRE) out of Blue Lane (FR) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Lavirco (GER)
- Lavish Blue (FR)0W · 4R
Female line
- 1Blue Lane (FR)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Derby foaled?
Derby (FR), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 16 March 2013.
Who are the sire and dam of Derby?
Derby (FR) is by Policy Maker (IRE) out of Blue Lane (FR), a daughter of Pistolet Bleu (IRE), and was bred by Mme Chantal Alglave & Antoine Alglave.
Who trained Derby?
Derby (FR) was trained by Henry de Bromhead and owned by Derby Survivors Syndicate at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Willie Mullins.
What is Derby's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Derby (FR) won 1 of 6 races (17%).
What is Derby's biggest win?
Derby (FR)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Raceday Packages @ gowranpark.ie Point-To-Point INH Flat Race at Gowran Park (IRE) on 10 March 2018.
Has Derby ever been beaten?
Derby (FR) was beaten 5 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 2 April 2018 at Fairyhouse (IRE) (6th of 9).
Is Derby still racing?
Derby (FR) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 14 December 2020 at Naas (IRE) in the Ballymore Beginners Chase, finishing 9th of 10, and has not run there since.
What is Derby's record at Punchestown (IRE)?
Derby (FR) ran most often at Punchestown (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated