Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Darasal Wane
- TrainerP D Deegan
- OwnerMichael O'Callaghan
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2008
- Highest OR
- 79
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 12 runs (17%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €15,463 IRE
- Last official rating
- 79 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 16 Oct 2011, Naas (IRE) (11/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 15 Sep 2011, Listowel (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Oct 11 | Naas (IRE) | 11/12 | 25/1 | 13¾ | Willie Supple | P D Deegan | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Garnet Stakes (Fillies) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding to Soft | 9-0 | 79 | p | Handassa (GB) | €39,000 | 20 | 0/9 |
| 26 Sep 11 | Roscommon (IRE) | 5/15 | 8/1 | 4½ | Marc Monaghan | P D Deegan | Follow Roscommon On Facebook Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft | 8-12 | 79 | b | Winning Impact (IRE) | €6,900 | 11 | 1/12 |
| 15 Sep 11 | Listowel (IRE) | 1/8 | 3/1F | won 1 | Marc Monaghan | P D Deegan | T.P. Walsh Memorial 3yo Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft to Heavy | 9-3 | 75 | b | Independent Girl (IRE) | €8,280 | 3 | 0/6 |
| 12 Sep 11 | Listowel (IRE) | 3/13 | 11/4F | 10¼ | Joseph O'Brien | P D Deegan | Jim Beecher 3yo Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6½f | Soft | 10-0 | 75 | b | Bonnie Acclamation (IRE) | €5,520 | 7 | 1/9 |
| 5 Sep 11 | Roscommon (IRE) | 1/12 | 11/2 | won 1¼ | Willie Supple | P D Deegan | Castlerea Handicap (Div I) | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Heavy | 9-10 | 70 | b | Balladiene (IRE) | €3,840 | 20 | 1/11 |
| 16 Aug 11 | Sligo (IRE) | 2/9 | 4/1 | ½ | Willie Supple | P D Deegan | www.countysligoraces.com Claiming Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6½f | Yielding to Soft | 9-3 | 70 | b | Royal Intruder (GB) | €4,830 | 13 | 1/6 |
| 3 Aug 11 | Sligo (IRE) | 3/13 | 28/1 | 1¾ | Willie Supple | P D Deegan | Foley's Bar & Off Licence Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6½f | Good | 8-7 | 69 | b | Iron Major (IRE) | €9,488 | 3 | 0/12 |
| 31 Jul 11 | Cork (IRE) | 11/14 | 12/1 | 8¾ | Declan McDonogh | P D Deegan | corkracecourse.ie 3yo Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-1 | 69 | b | Noble Four (IRE) | €6,900 | 39 | 2/12 |
| 22 Jun 11 | Naas (IRE) | 7/13 | 8/1 | 11½ | Willie Supple | P D Deegan | North Kildare Network Evening 3yo Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding to Soft | 9-5 | 73 | b | Late Debate (USA) | €6,900 | 9 | 0/12 |
| 13 Jun 11 | Roscommon (IRE) | 3/15 | 9/2 | 6¼ | Willie Supple | P D Deegan | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft | 9-0 | - | - | Vastitas (IRE) | €6,900 | 32 | 0/13 |
| 12 May 11 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 5/16 | 3/1J | 9¼ | Willie Supple | P D Deegan | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 3yo Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-0 | - | - | Cannon Hill (IRE) | €9,660 | 228 | 0/14 |
| 26 Sep 10 | Curragh (IRE) | 5/21 | 20/1 | 2 | Willie Supple | P D Deegan | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Yielding to Soft | 8-12 | - | - | Stage Master (USA) | €12,075 | - | 2/19 |
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Garnet Stakes (Fillies)
Listed1mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 16 Oct 11
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/12
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 13¾
- Jockey
- Willie Supple
- Trainer
- P D Deegan
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Garnet Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 79
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Handassa (GB)
- Winner prize
- €39,000
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 0/9
Follow Roscommon On Facebook Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)7fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 26 Sep 11
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/15
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Marc Monaghan
- Trainer
- P D Deegan
- Race
- Follow Roscommon On Facebook Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 79
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Winning Impact (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 1/12
T.P. Walsh Memorial 3yo Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)7fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 15 Sep 11
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 3/1F
- Btn
- won 1
- Jockey
- Marc Monaghan
- Trainer
- P D Deegan
- Race
- T.P. Walsh Memorial 3yo Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 75
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Independent Girl (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,280
- Days
- 3
- Future form
- 0/6
Jim Beecher 3yo Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)6½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 12 Sep 11
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/13
- SP
- 11/4F
- Btn
- 10¼
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- P D Deegan
- Race
- Jim Beecher 3yo Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-0
- OR
- 75
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Bonnie Acclamation (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,520
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 1/9
Castlerea Handicap (Div I)
Handicap (unclassified)7fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 5 Sep 11
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/12
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- won 1¼
- Jockey
- Willie Supple
- Trainer
- P D Deegan
- Race
- Castlerea Handicap (Div I)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-10
- OR
- 70
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Balladiene (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €3,840
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 1/11
www.countysligoraces.com Claiming Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)6½fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 16 Aug 11
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/9
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Willie Supple
- Trainer
- P D Deegan
- Race
- www.countysligoraces.com Claiming Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6½f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 70
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Royal Intruder (GB)
- Winner prize
- €4,830
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 1/6
Foley's Bar & Off Licence Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)6½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 3 Aug 11
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/13
- SP
- 28/1
- Btn
- 1¾
- Jockey
- Willie Supple
- Trainer
- P D Deegan
- Race
- Foley's Bar & Off Licence Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-7
- OR
- 69
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Iron Major (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,488
- Days
- 3
- Future form
- 0/12
corkracecourse.ie 3yo Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 31 Jul 11
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/14
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 8¾
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- P D Deegan
- Race
- corkracecourse.ie 3yo Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- 69
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Noble Four (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 39
- Future form
- 2/12
North Kildare Network Evening 3yo Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jun 11
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/13
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 11½
- Jockey
- Willie Supple
- Trainer
- P D Deegan
- Race
- North Kildare Network Evening 3yo Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 73
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Late Debate (USA)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 0/12
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jun 11
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/15
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 6¼
- Jockey
- Willie Supple
- Trainer
- P D Deegan
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Vastitas (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 32
- Future form
- 0/13
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 3yo Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 12 May 11
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/16
- SP
- 3/1J
- Btn
- 9¼
- Jockey
- Willie Supple
- Trainer
- P D Deegan
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 3yo Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cannon Hill (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,660
- Days
- 228
- Future form
- 0/14
- 5/2126 Sep 10 · Curragh (IRE)20/1
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 26 Sep 10
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/21
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Willie Supple
- Trainer
- P D Deegan
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Stage Master (USA)
- Winner prize
- €12,075
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/19
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Sep 11 | Roscommon (IRE) | Follow Roscommon On Facebook Handicap | 5/15 | Maundy Money (GB) | 4 | 2 Oct 11 | Tipperary (IRE) | Tipperary Handicap |
| 12 Sep 11 | Listowel (IRE) | Jim Beecher 3yo Handicap | 3/13 | Bonnie Acclamation (IRE) | 1 | 16 Sep 11 | Listowel (IRE) | John & Terry Moriarty Memorial Handicap |
| 5 Sep 11 | Roscommon (IRE) | Castlerea Handicap (Div I) | 1/12 | Ashton Rose (IRE) | 6 | 23 Sep 11 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Dundalk Stadium On Facebook Handicap (Div II) |
| 16 Aug 11 | Sligo (IRE) | www.countysligoraces.com Claiming Race | 2/9 | Royal Intruder (GB) | 1 | 29 Aug 11 | Galway (IRE) | Paschal Corrigan Memorial Handicap |
| 31 Jul 11 | Cork (IRE) | corkracecourse.ie 3yo Handicap | 11/14 | Yellow Dandy (IRE) | 6 | 9 Aug 11 | Ffos Las | RSS Group Handicap |
| 31 Jul 11 | Cork (IRE) | corkracecourse.ie 3yo Handicap | 11/14 | Amour Fou (IRE) | 8 | 5 Oct 11 | Navan (IRE) | Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap |
| 26 Sep 10 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 5/21 | Petronius Maximus (IRE) | 13 | 10 Oct 10 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden |
| 26 Sep 10 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 5/21 | Park Avenue (IRE) | 14 | 3 Oct 10 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden |
- 5/1526 Sep 11 · Roscommon (IRE)
Follow Roscommon On Facebook Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 26 Sep 11
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Race
- Follow Roscommon On Facebook Handicap
- This horse
- 5/15
- Winner next time
- Maundy Money (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 2 Oct 11
- Race won
- Tipperary Handicap
- 3/1312 Sep 11 · Listowel (IRE)
Jim Beecher 3yo Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 12 Sep 11
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Race
- Jim Beecher 3yo Handicap
- This horse
- 3/13
- Winner next time
- Bonnie Acclamation (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 16 Sep 11
- Race won
- John & Terry Moriarty Memorial Handicap
- 1/125 Sep 11 · Roscommon (IRE)
Castlerea Handicap (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 5 Sep 11
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Race
- Castlerea Handicap (Div I)
- This horse
- 1/12
- Winner next time
- Ashton Rose (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 23 Sep 11
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Dundalk Stadium On Facebook Handicap (Div II)
- 2/916 Aug 11 · Sligo (IRE)
www.countysligoraces.com Claiming Race
All fields
- Date
- 16 Aug 11
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Race
- www.countysligoraces.com Claiming Race
- This horse
- 2/9
- Winner next time
- Royal Intruder (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 29 Aug 11
- Race won
- Paschal Corrigan Memorial Handicap
- 11/1431 Jul 11 · Cork (IRE)
corkracecourse.ie 3yo Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 31 Jul 11
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- corkracecourse.ie 3yo Handicap
- This horse
- 11/14
- Winner next time
- Yellow Dandy (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 9 Aug 11
- At
- Ffos Las
- Race won
- RSS Group Handicap
- 11/1431 Jul 11 · Cork (IRE)
corkracecourse.ie 3yo Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 31 Jul 11
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- corkracecourse.ie 3yo Handicap
- This horse
- 11/14
- Winner next time
- Amour Fou (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 5 Oct 11
- Race won
- Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap
- 5/2126 Sep 10 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 26 Sep 10
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 5/21
- Winner next time
- Petronius Maximus (IRE)
- Their pos
- 13
- Won on
- 10 Oct 10
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- 5/2126 Sep 10 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 26 Sep 10
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 5/21
- Winner next time
- Park Avenue (IRE)
- Their pos
- 14
- Won on
- 3 Oct 10
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P D Deegan | 26 Sep 10 | 16 Oct 11 | 5/21 | 73 | 79 | 79 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 3 | £0 | €15,463 |
P D Deegan
- Trainer
- P D Deegan
- First run
- 26 Sep 10
- Last run
- 16 Oct 11
- First run for yard
- 5/21
- OR first run
- 73
- OR last run
- 79
- Best OR
- 79
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,463
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 12 | 2 | 1 | 3 | £0 | €15,463 | 79 | 26 Sep 10 | 16 Oct 11 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,463
- Best OR
- 79
- First run
- 26 Sep 10
- Last run
- 16 Oct 11
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 12 | 2 | 1 | 3 | £0 | €15,463 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,463
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €963 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,120 | ||
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €1,260 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,280 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,840 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €963
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,120
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,260
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,280
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,840
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 10 | 2 | 1 | 3 | £0 | €15,463 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,463
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roscommon (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €4,540 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €8,840 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sligo (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €2,083 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Roscommon (IRE)
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,540
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,840
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sligo (IRE)
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,083
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €13,643 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €1,820 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,643
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,820
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,960 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,280 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 7 | 0 | 0 | 3 | £0 | €2,223 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,960
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,280
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,223
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €700 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €2,083 | ||
| September | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €12,680 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,083
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,680
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willie Supple | 8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €6,623 | ||
| Marc Monaghan | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,280 | ||
| Declan McDonogh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Joseph O'Brien | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €560 |
Willie Supple
- Jockey
- Willie Supple
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,623
Marc Monaghan
- Jockey
- Marc Monaghan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,280
Declan McDonogh
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Joseph O'Brien
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €560
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P D Deegan | 12 | 2 | 1 | 3 | £0 | €15,463 |
P D Deegan
- Trainer
- P D Deegan
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,463
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €700 | ||
| b | 8 | 2 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €14,763 | ||
| p | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,763
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €9,803 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,120 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,840 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €700 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,803
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,120
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,840
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 7 | 2 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €14,763 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €700 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,763
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchCaptain Rio (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireCaptain Rio (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sirePivotal (GB)
- Sire's damBeloved Visitor (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSilk Feather (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSilver Hawk (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Silk Feather (USA) · 3 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Captain Rio (GB) | Silk Feather (USA) | Silver Hawk (USA) | filly | Flat 6.6f · NH 2m1f | Flat 9.1f · NH 2m2f |
Captain Rio (GB)
- Sire
- Captain Rio (GB)
- Damsire
- Silver Hawk (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.6f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.1f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Captain Rio (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 6,364 | 589 | 1,606 | 12 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,971 | 182 | 488 | 10 | 2 | ||
| On Soft going | 720 | 89 | 193 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Soft going | 241 | 29 | 62 | 4 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 6,364
- Wins
- 589
- Placed
- 1,606
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 12
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,971
- Wins
- 182
- Placed
- 488
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 10
- This horse wins
- 2
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 720
- Wins
- 89
- Placed
- 193
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Soft going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Soft going
- Runs
- 241
- Wins
- 29
- Placed
- 62
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Captain Rio (GB) × Silver Hawk mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 0 | 22 | 2 | 5 | £241 | €15,463 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 2 | 1 | 0 | 24 | 2 | 5 | £241 | €15,463 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 5
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £241
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,463
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 5
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £241
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,463
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darasal Wane (IRE) | 12 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €15,463 |
| Rio Silver (IRE) | 12 | 0 | 0 | £241 | €0 |
Darasal Wane (IRE)
- Horse
- Darasal Wane (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,463
Rio Silver (IRE)
- Horse
- Rio Silver (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £241
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 79 | 79 | 69 | 75 | 15 Sep 11 | 9 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 79
- Highest OR
- 79
- Lowest OR
- 69
- Last winning OR
- 75
- Last win
- 15 Sep 11
- Rated runs
- 9
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Oct 11 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 79 | 0 | 11/12 |
| 26 Sep 11 | Roscommon (IRE) | Flat | 79 | 4 | 5/15 |
| 15 Sep 11 | Listowel (IRE) | Flat | 75 | 0 | 1/8 |
| 12 Sep 11 | Listowel (IRE) | Flat | 75 | 5 | 3/13 |
| 5 Sep 11 | Roscommon (IRE) | Flat | 70 | 0 | 1/12 |
| 16 Aug 11 | Sligo (IRE) | Flat | 70 | 1 | 2/9 |
| 3 Aug 11 | Sligo (IRE) | Flat | 69 | 0 | 3/13 |
| 31 Jul 11 | Cork (IRE) | Flat | 69 | -4 | 11/14 |
| 22 Jun 11 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 73 | - | 7/13 |
- 11/1216 Oct 11 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 16 Oct 11
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 79
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 11/12
- 5/1526 Sep 11 · Roscommon (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 26 Sep 11
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 79
- Change
- 4
- Pos
- 5/15
- 1/815 Sep 11 · Listowel (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 15 Sep 11
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 75
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 1/8
- 3/1312 Sep 11 · Listowel (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 12 Sep 11
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 75
- Change
- 5
- Pos
- 3/13
- 1/125 Sep 11 · Roscommon (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 5 Sep 11
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 70
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 1/12
- 2/916 Aug 11 · Sligo (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 16 Aug 11
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 70
- Change
- 1
- Pos
- 2/9
- 3/133 Aug 11 · Sligo (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 3 Aug 11
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 69
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 3/13
- 11/1431 Jul 11 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 31 Jul 11
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 69
- Change
- -4
- Pos
- 11/14
- 7/1322 Jun 11 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jun 11
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 73
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 7/13
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 79 | 79 | 0 | 75 | 15 Sep 11 | 4 | 75 | 4 | 79 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 79
- OR last run
- 79
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 75
- Last win
- 15 Sep 11
- v last winning
- 4
- Highest winning OR
- 75
- v highest winning
- 4
- Highest OR
- 79
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Captain Rio (GB) out of Silk Feather (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Bahri (USA)
- Featherintheattic (IRE)3W · 16R
By Pyrus (USA)
- Silk Star (IRE)0W · 4R
By Bushranger (IRE)
- Pillow (IRE)1W · 5R
By Requinto (IRE)
- Koovers (IRE)0W · 6R
Female line
- 1Silk Feather (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Darasal Wane foaled?
Darasal Wane (IRE) was foaled in 2008.
Who are the sire and dam of Darasal Wane?
Darasal Wane (IRE) is by Captain Rio (GB) out of Silk Feather (USA), a daughter of Silver Hawk (USA).
Who trained Darasal Wane?
Darasal Wane (IRE) was trained by P D Deegan and owned by Michael O'Callaghan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Darasal Wane's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Darasal Wane (IRE) won 2 of 12 races (17%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
Has Darasal Wane ever been beaten?
Darasal Wane (IRE) was beaten 10 times in 12 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 26 September 2010 at Curragh (IRE) (5th of 21).
What was Darasal Wane's official rating?
Darasal Wane (IRE) was last officially rated 79 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Darasal Wane still racing?
Darasal Wane (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 16 October 2011 at Naas (IRE) in the Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Garnet Stakes, finishing 11th of 12, and has not run there since.
What is Darasal Wane's record at Roscommon (IRE)?
Darasal Wane (IRE) ran most often at Roscommon (IRE), with 1 win from 3 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated