Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Curvy
- TrainerDavid Wachman
- OwnerCoolmore (Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith)
- FamilyDancing Rocks
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2012
- Highest OR
- 112
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 4 wins from 9 runs (44%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £125,543 GB · €99,610 IRE
- Last official rating
- 111 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 20 Aug 2015, York (4/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 18 Jun 2015, Ascot
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 15 | York | 4/11 | 8/1 | ¾ | Wayne Lordan | David Wachman | Darley Yorkshire Oaks (Fillies & Mares) | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Soft | 8-11 | 111 | v | Pleascach (IRE) | £207,459 | 33 | 1/10 |
| 18 Jul 15 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/9 | 15/8F | 2 | Wayne Lordan | David Wachman | Darley Irish Oaks (Fillies) | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 9-0 | 112 | p | Covert Love (IRE) | €232,000 | 30 | 1/5 |
| 18 Jun 15 | Ascot | 1/10 | 9/2 | won 1 | Ryan Moore | David Wachman | Ribblesdale Stakes (Fillies) | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | 106 | p | Pleascach (IRE) | £105,934 | 25 | 1/8 |
| 24 May 15 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/7 | 15/2 | won nk | Wayne Lordan | David Wachman | Airlie Stud Gallinule Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-0 | 93 | p | Giovanni Canaletto (IRE) | €42,250 | 7 | 0/4 |
| 17 May 15 | Navan (IRE) | 1/15 | 15/8F | won ½ | Wayne Lordan | David Wachman | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 8-8 | 84 | p | Dragon Fei (IRE) | €13,110 | 29 | 0/13 |
| 18 Apr 15 | Navan (IRE) | 1/9 | 5/1 | won 3½ | Wayne Lordan | David Wachman | Come To The Family Day May 17th Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Yielding | 9-3 | 72 | p | Ringside Humour (IRE) | €7,590 | 192 | 1/6 |
| 8 Oct 14 | Navan (IRE) | 8/18 | 25/1 | 14 | Billy Lee | David Wachman | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding | 9-0 | - | - | Bocca Baciata (IRE) | €10,005 | 62 | 2/15 |
| 7 Aug 14 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 7/10 | 9/2 | 10½ | Wayne Lordan | David Wachman | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding | 9-0 | - | - | The Monarch (IRE) | €11,385 | 35 | 0/9 |
| 3 Jul 14 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 4/7 | 12/1 | 6 | Connor King | David Wachman | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | - | - | Pleascach (IRE) | €11,385 | - | 1/6 |
Darley Yorkshire Oaks (Fillies & Mares)
Group 11m4fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 15
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 4/11
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- David Wachman
- Race
- Darley Yorkshire Oaks (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 111
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Pleascach (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £207,459
- Days
- 33
- Future form
- 1/10
- 3/918 Jul 15 · Curragh (IRE)15/8F
Darley Irish Oaks (Fillies)
Group 11m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jul 15
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/9
- SP
- 15/8F
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- David Wachman
- Race
- Darley Irish Oaks (Fillies)
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 112
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Covert Love (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €232,000
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 1/5
Ribblesdale Stakes (Fillies)
Group 21m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jun 15
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- won 1
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- David Wachman
- Race
- Ribblesdale Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 106
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Pleascach (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £105,934
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 1/8
- 1/724 May 15 · Curragh (IRE)15/2
Airlie Stud Gallinule Stakes
Group 31m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 24 May 15
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 15/2
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- David Wachman
- Race
- Airlie Stud Gallinule Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 93
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Giovanni Canaletto (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €42,250
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 0/4
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 May 15
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/15
- SP
- 15/8F
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- David Wachman
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- 84
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Dragon Fei (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,110
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 0/13
Come To The Family Day May 17th Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m2fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 18 Apr 15
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- won 3½
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- David Wachman
- Race
- Come To The Family Day May 17th Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 72
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Ringside Humour (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,590
- Days
- 192
- Future form
- 1/6
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 8 Oct 14
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/18
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 14
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Trainer
- David Wachman
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Bocca Baciata (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,005
- Days
- 62
- Future form
- 2/15
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 7 Aug 14
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/10
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 10½
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- David Wachman
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- The Monarch (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,385
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 0/9
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jul 14
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/7
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- Connor King
- Trainer
- David Wachman
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Pleascach (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,385
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 15 | York | Darley Yorkshire Oaks (Fillies & Mares) | 4/11 | Jack Naylor (GB) | 6 | 20 Sep 15 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Denny Cordell Lavarack & Lanwades Stud Fillies Stakes |
| 18 Jul 15 | Curragh (IRE) | Darley Irish Oaks (Fillies) | 3/9 | Gretchen (GB) | 7 | 1 Aug 15 | Newmarket (July) | British Stallion Studs EBF Chalice Stakes (Fillies & Mares) |
| 18 Jun 15 | Ascot | Ribblesdale Stakes (Fillies) | 1/10 | Wedding Vow (IRE) | 7 | 19 Jul 15 | Curragh (IRE) | Kilboy Estate Stakes (Fillies & Mares) |
| 18 Apr 15 | Navan (IRE) | Come To The Family Day May 17th Handicap | 1/9 | Not A Bad Oul Day (IRE) | 6 | 26 Apr 15 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Ladies Day June 20th At Gowran Park Handicap |
| 8 Oct 14 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 8/18 | Bocca Baciata (IRE) | 1 | 18 Apr 15 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Salsabil Stakes (Fillies) |
| 8 Oct 14 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 8/18 | Easter (IRE) | 2 | 26 Oct 14 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Tote Pick6 Races 1 To 6 European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden |
| 3 Jul 14 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 4/7 | Legatissimo (IRE) | 6 | 29 Jul 14 | Galway (IRE) | Topaz European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden |
- 4/1120 Aug 15 · York
Darley Yorkshire Oaks (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 15
- Course
- York
- Race
- Darley Yorkshire Oaks (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 4/11
- Winner next time
- Jack Naylor (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 20 Sep 15
- Race won
- Denny Cordell Lavarack & Lanwades Stud Fillies Stakes
- 3/918 Jul 15 · Curragh (IRE)
Darley Irish Oaks (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jul 15
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Darley Irish Oaks (Fillies)
- This horse
- 3/9
- Winner next time
- Gretchen (GB)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 1 Aug 15
- At
- Newmarket (July)
- Race won
- British Stallion Studs EBF Chalice Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- 1/1018 Jun 15 · Ascot
Ribblesdale Stakes (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jun 15
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Ribblesdale Stakes (Fillies)
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Wedding Vow (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 19 Jul 15
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Kilboy Estate Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- 1/918 Apr 15 · Navan (IRE)
Come To The Family Day May 17th Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 18 Apr 15
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Come To The Family Day May 17th Handicap
- This horse
- 1/9
- Winner next time
- Not A Bad Oul Day (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 26 Apr 15
- Race won
- Ladies Day June 20th At Gowran Park Handicap
- 8/188 Oct 14 · Navan (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 8 Oct 14
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 8/18
- Winner next time
- Bocca Baciata (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 18 Apr 15
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Salsabil Stakes (Fillies)
- 8/188 Oct 14 · Navan (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 8 Oct 14
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 8/18
- Winner next time
- Easter (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 26 Oct 14
- Race won
- Tote Pick6 Races 1 To 6 European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- 4/73 Jul 14 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jul 14
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 4/7
- Winner next time
- Legatissimo (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 29 Jul 14
- Race won
- Topaz European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Wachman | 3 Jul 14 | 20 Aug 15 | 4/7 | 72 | 111 | 112 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 1 | £125,543 | €99,610 |
David Wachman
- Trainer
- David Wachman
- First run
- 3 Jul 14
- Last run
- 20 Aug 15
- First run for yard
- 4/7
- OR first run
- 72
- OR last run
- 111
- Best OR
- 112
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £125,543
- Prize IRE (€)
- €99,610
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 9 | 4 | 0 | 1 | £125,543 | €99,610 | 112 | 3 Jul 14 | 20 Aug 15 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £125,543
- Prize IRE (€)
- €99,610
- Best OR
- 112
- First run
- 3 Jul 14
- Last run
- 20 Aug 15
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 9 | 4 | 0 | 1 | £125,543 | €99,610 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £125,543
- Prize IRE (€)
- €99,610
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £105,934 | €660 | ||
| Good | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €91,360 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £19,608 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,590 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £105,934
- Prize IRE (€)
- €660
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €91,360
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,608
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,590
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €660 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €62,950 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £125,543 | €36,000 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €660
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €62,950
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £125,543
- Prize IRE (€)
- €36,000
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Navan (IRE) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €20,700 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €78,250 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €660 | ||
| Ascot | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £105,934 | €0 | ||
| York | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £19,608 | €0 |
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,700
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €78,250
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €660
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £105,934
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
York
- Course
- York
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,608
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £19,608 | €36,000 | ||
| Group 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £105,934 | €0 | ||
| Group 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €42,250 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €660 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €20,700 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,608
- Prize IRE (€)
- €36,000
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £105,934
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €42,250
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €660
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,700
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €42,910 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £125,543 | €43,590 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,110 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €42,910
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £125,543
- Prize IRE (€)
- €43,590
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,110
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,590 | ||
| May | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €55,360 | ||
| June | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £105,934 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €36,660 | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £19,608 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,590
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €55,360
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £105,934
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €36,660
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,608
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne Lordan | 6 | 3 | 0 | 1 | £19,608 | €98,950 | ||
| Ryan Moore | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £105,934 | €0 | ||
| Connor King | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €660 | ||
| Billy Lee | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Wayne Lordan
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,608
- Prize IRE (€)
- €98,950
Ryan Moore
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £105,934
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Connor King
- Jockey
- Connor King
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €660
Billy Lee
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Wachman | 9 | 4 | 0 | 1 | £125,543 | €99,610 |
David Wachman
- Trainer
- David Wachman
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £125,543
- Prize IRE (€)
- €99,610
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €660 | ||
| p | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | £105,934 | €98,950 | ||
| v | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £19,608 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €660
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £105,934
- Prize IRE (€)
- €98,950
v
- Headgear
- v
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,608
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €660 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €42,250 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £105,934 | €49,110 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £19,608 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,590 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €660
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €42,250
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £105,934
- Prize IRE (€)
- €49,110
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,608
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,590
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,590 | ||
| First time visor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £19,608 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,590 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | £105,934 | €91,360 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €660 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,590
First time visor
- Headgear
- First time visor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,608
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,590
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £105,934
- Prize IRE (€)
- €91,360
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €660
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGalileo (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireGalileo (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damUrban Sea (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchFrappe (IRE)
Parent · 1
- DamFrappe (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireInchinor (GB)
- Dam's damGlatisant (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireRainbow Quest (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Frappe (IRE) · by Inchinor (GB) · 7 winners from 11 runners
- Glatisant (GB) · by Rainbow Quest (USA) · 5 winners from 11 runners · Group 3 winner
- Dancing Rocks (GB) · 6 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galileo (IRE) | Frappe (IRE) | Inchinor (GB) | filly | Flat 10.6f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 7.8f · NH 2m3f |
Galileo (IRE)
- Sire
- Galileo (IRE)
- Dam
- Frappe (IRE)
- Damsire
- Inchinor (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.6f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.8f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Galileo (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 13,482 | 2,106 | 4,859 | 9 | 4 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 3,715 | 609 | 1,434 | 3 | 3 | ||
| On Good going | 3,976 | 635 | 1,472 | 3 | 2 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good going | 1,169 | 187 | 454 | 2 | 2 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 13,482
- Wins
- 2,106
- Placed
- 4,859
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 9
- This horse wins
- 4
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3,715
- Wins
- 609
- Placed
- 1,434
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 3
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 3,976
- Wins
- 635
- Placed
- 1,472
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Runs
- 1,169
- Wins
- 187
- Placed
- 454
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Galileo (IRE) × Inchinor mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 4 | 2 | £125,928 | €99,610 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £125,928
- Prize IRE (€)
- €99,610
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curvy (GB) | 9 | 4 | 2 | Group/Grade 2 | £125,543 | €99,610 |
| Lenoire (GB) | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | £385 | €0 |
Curvy (GB)
- Horse
- Curvy (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £125,543
- Prize IRE (€)
- €99,610
Lenoire (GB)
- Horse
- Lenoire (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £385
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 111 | 112 | 72 | 106 | 18 Jun 15 | 6 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 111
- Highest OR
- 112
- Lowest OR
- 72
- Last winning OR
- 106
- Last win
- 18 Jun 15
- Rated runs
- 6
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 15 | York | Flat | 111 | -1 | 4/11 |
| 18 Jul 15 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 112 | 6 | 3/9 |
| 18 Jun 15 | Ascot | Flat | 106 | 13 | 1/10 |
| 24 May 15 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 93 | 9 | 1/7 |
| 17 May 15 | Navan (IRE) | Flat | 84 | 12 | 1/15 |
| 18 Apr 15 | Navan (IRE) | Flat | 72 | - | 1/9 |
- 4/1120 Aug 15 · York
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 15
- Course
- York
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 111
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 4/11
- 3/918 Jul 15 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jul 15
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 112
- Change
- 6
- Pos
- 3/9
- 1/1018 Jun 15 · Ascot
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jun 15
- Course
- Ascot
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 106
- Change
- 13
- Pos
- 1/10
- 1/724 May 15 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 24 May 15
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 93
- Change
- 9
- Pos
- 1/7
- 1/1517 May 15 · Navan (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 17 May 15
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 84
- Change
- 12
- Pos
- 1/15
- 1/918 Apr 15 · Navan (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 18 Apr 15
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 72
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/9
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 111 | 111 | 0 | 106 | 18 Jun 15 | 5 | 106 | 5 | 112 | -1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 111
- OR last run
- 111
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 106
- Last win
- 18 Jun 15
- v last winning
- 5
- Highest winning OR
- 106
- v highest winning
- 5
- Highest OR
- 112
- v highest
- -1
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 7 winners from 11 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Galileo (IRE) out of Frappe (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Unfuwain (USA)
- Thakafaat (IRE)3W · 8R · 1 black-type
By Alhaarth (IRE)
- Quantum (IRE)1W · 8R
- Wild Gardenia (GB)0W · 3R
By Royal Applause (GB)
- Applauded (IRE)1W · 4R
By King's Best (USA)
- Arabian Flame (IRE)0W · 12R
By Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Pekan Three (IRE)0W · 4R
By Oasis Dream (GB)
- Power (GB)5W · 9R · 2 G1
- Joules (GB)1W · 22R
By Nayef (USA)
- Flirtini (GB)0W · 1R
By Australia (GB)
- Climate (IRE)1W · 11R
Female line
- 1Frappe (IRE) · by Inchinor (GB)
- 2Glatisant (GB) · by Rainbow Quest (USA)
- 3Dancing Rocks (GB)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Power (GB)5W · 9R · 2 G1
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Footstepsinthesand (GB)3W · 3R · 1 G1
- Pedro The Great (USA)2W · 4R · 1 G1
Half-sister
- Thakafaat (IRE)3W · 8R · 1 black-type
Great-nephew
- Green Impact (IRE)3W · 11R · 2 black-type
Second cousin once removed
- Changingoftheguard (IRE)3W · 9R · 2 black-type
- Chantez (IRE)3W · 11R · 2 black-type
2nd dam
- Glatisant (GB)2W · 9R · 1 black-type
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Belle D'Or (USA)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
Great-aunt (out of 3rd dam)
- Gai Bulga (GB)3W · 12R · 1 black-type
- Rockerlong (GB)1W · 10R · 1 black-type
First cousin
- Pawapuri (GB)4W · 16R · 1 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Edinburgh Knight (IRE)6W · 28R · 1 black-type
- NightbirdI (IRE)5W · 8R · 1 black-type
Second cousin
- Lady Lara (IRE)2W · 13R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Curvy foaled?
Curvy (GB) was foaled in 2012.
Who are the sire and dam of Curvy?
Curvy (GB) is by Galileo (IRE) out of Frappe (IRE), a daughter of Inchinor (GB).
Who trained Curvy?
Curvy (GB) was trained by David Wachman and owned by Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Curvy's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Curvy (GB) won 4 of 9 races (44%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Curvy's biggest win?
Curvy (GB)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Ribblesdale Stakes (Group 2) at Ascot on 18 June 2015.
Has Curvy ever been beaten?
Curvy (GB) was beaten 5 times in 9 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 3 July 2014 at Leopardstown (IRE) (4th of 7).
What was Curvy's official rating?
Curvy (GB) was last officially rated 111 on the Flat (career high 112).
Is Curvy still racing?
Curvy (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 20 August 2015 at York in the Darley Yorkshire Oaks, finishing 4th of 11, and has not run there since.
Is Curvy related to any top horses?
Curvy (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Power (GB) (half-brother, Group 1 winner), Thakafaat (IRE) (half-sister, Group 2 winner) and Footstepsinthesand (GB) (uncle, Group 1 winner), from the Dancing Rocks (GB) family.
What is Curvy's record at Navan (IRE)?
Curvy (GB) ran most often at Navan (IRE), with 2 wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated