Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
The Monarch
- TrainerJoseph G Murphy
- OwnerJoseph G Murphy
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2012
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 3 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €33,185 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 24 Aug 2014, Curragh (IRE) (2/5)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 7 Aug 2014, Leopardstown (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 14 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/5 | 8/1 | ¾ | Shane Foley | Joseph G Murphy | Galileo European Breeders Fund Futurity Stakes | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-3 | Gleneagles (IRE) | €60,000 | 17 | 1/4 |
| 7 Aug 14 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/10 | 5/4F | won nk | Gary Carroll | Joseph G Murphy | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding | 9-5 | See Me Now (IRE) | €11,385 | 62 | 0/9 |
| 6 Jun 14 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 2/10 | 20/1 | ½ | Shane Foley | Joseph G Murphy | Irish National Stud Famous Name European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-5 | Convergence (IRE) | €12,075 | - | 3/9 |
- 2/524 Aug 14 · Curragh (IRE)8/1
Galileo European Breeders Fund Futurity Stakes
Group 27fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 24 Aug 14
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/5
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- Shane Foley
- Trainer
- Joseph G Murphy
- Race
- Galileo European Breeders Fund Futurity Stakes
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-3
- Winner / 2nd
- Gleneagles (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €60,000
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 1/4
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 7 Aug 14
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 5/4F
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Gary Carroll
- Trainer
- Joseph G Murphy
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-5
- Winner / 2nd
- See Me Now (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,385
- Days
- 62
- Future form
- 0/9
Irish National Stud Famous Name European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 14
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Shane Foley
- Trainer
- Joseph G Murphy
- Race
- Irish National Stud Famous Name European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- Winner / 2nd
- Convergence (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,075
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 3/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 14 | Curragh (IRE) | Galileo European Breeders Fund Futurity Stakes | 2/5 | Gleneagles (IRE) | 1 | 14 Sep 14 | Curragh (IRE) | Goffs Vincent O'Brien National Stakes |
| 6 Jun 14 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish National Stud Famous Name European Breeders Fund Maiden | 2/10 | Gleneagles (IRE) | 4 | 29 Jun 14 | Curragh (IRE) | Barronstown Stud European Breeders Fund Maiden (Colts & Geldings) |
| 6 Jun 14 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish National Stud Famous Name European Breeders Fund Maiden | 2/10 | Parish Boy (GB) | 5 | 4 Aug 14 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden |
| 6 Jun 14 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish National Stud Famous Name European Breeders Fund Maiden | 2/10 | Toscanelli (IRE) | 6 | 20 Jun 14 | Limerick (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden |
- 2/524 Aug 14 · Curragh (IRE)
Galileo European Breeders Fund Futurity Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 24 Aug 14
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Galileo European Breeders Fund Futurity Stakes
- This horse
- 2/5
- Winner next time
- Gleneagles (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 14 Sep 14
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Goffs Vincent O'Brien National Stakes
- 2/106 Jun 14 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish National Stud Famous Name European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 14
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish National Stud Famous Name European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 2/10
- Winner next time
- Gleneagles (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 29 Jun 14
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Barronstown Stud European Breeders Fund Maiden (Colts & Geldings)
- 2/106 Jun 14 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish National Stud Famous Name European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 14
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish National Stud Famous Name European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 2/10
- Winner next time
- Parish Boy (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 4 Aug 14
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- 2/106 Jun 14 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish National Stud Famous Name European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 14
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish National Stud Famous Name European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 2/10
- Winner next time
- Toscanelli (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 20 Jun 14
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph G Murphy | 6 Jun 14 | 24 Aug 14 | 2/10 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €33,185 |
Joseph G Murphy
- Trainer
- Joseph G Murphy
- First run
- 6 Jun 14
- Last run
- 24 Aug 14
- First run for yard
- 2/10
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €33,185
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €33,185 | 6 Jun 14 | 24 Aug 14 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €33,185
- First run
- 6 Jun 14
- Last run
- 24 Aug 14
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €33,185 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €33,185
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €19,000 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,800 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,385 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,000
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,800
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,385
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €33,185 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €33,185
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €14,185 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €19,000 |
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,185
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,000
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €19,000 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €14,185 |
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,000
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,185
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €19,000 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €14,185 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,000
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,185
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,800 | ||
| August | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €30,385 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,800
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €30,385
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shane Foley | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €21,800 | ||
| Gary Carroll | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,385 |
Shane Foley
- Jockey
- Shane Foley
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,800
Gary Carroll
- Jockey
- Gary Carroll
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,385
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph G Murphy | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €33,185 |
Joseph G Murphy
- Trainer
- Joseph G Murphy
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €33,185
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €33,185 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €33,185
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,800 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €19,000 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,385 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,800
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,000
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,385
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchVerglas (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireVerglas (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireHighest Honor (FR)
- Sire's damRahaam (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchTiny Petal (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireGrand Lodge (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Tiny Petal (IRE) · 2 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Verglas (IRE) | Tiny Petal (IRE) | Grand Lodge (USA) | colt | Flat 8.1f · NH 2m1f | Flat 8.1f · NH 2m2f |
Verglas (IRE)
- Sire
- Verglas (IRE)
- Damsire
- Grand Lodge (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.1f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.1f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Verglas (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,714 | 480 | 1,277 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,829 | 176 | 509 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 537 | 50 | 146 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going | 205 | 19 | 57 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,714
- Wins
- 480
- Placed
- 1,277
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,829
- Wins
- 176
- Placed
- 509
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 537
- Wins
- 50
- Placed
- 146
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 205
- Wins
- 19
- Placed
- 57
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Verglas (IRE) × Grand Lodge mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 6 | 0 | 91 | 8 | 18 | £20,748 | €68,585 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 3 | £1,283 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 9 | 6 | 0 | 100 | 8 | 21 | £22,031 | €68,585 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 8
- Winners
- 6
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 91
- Wins
- 8
- 2nd/3rd
- 18
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,748
- Prize IRE (€)
- €68,585
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,283
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 9
- Winners
- 6
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 100
- Wins
- 8
- 2nd/3rd
- 21
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,031
- Prize IRE (€)
- €68,585
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unknown Villain (IRE) | 10 | 2 | 0 | £6,704 | €0 |
| Grand Honour (IRE) | 54 | 2 | 0 | £13,672 | €0 |
| System Overload (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,880 |
| The Monarch (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €33,185 |
| Ice Echo (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,210 |
| Nancy Rose (IRE) | 10 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €14,310 |
| Hot Chilli (GB) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Vertibes (GB) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £372 | €0 |
| Glassawine (GB) | 9 | 0 | 0 | £1,283 | €0 |
Unknown Villain (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,704
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Grand Honour (IRE)
- Horse
- Grand Honour (IRE)
- Runs
- 54
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,672
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
System Overload (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,880
The Monarch (IRE)
- Horse
- The Monarch (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €33,185
Ice Echo (IRE)
- Horse
- Ice Echo (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,210
Nancy Rose (IRE)
- Horse
- Nancy Rose (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,310
Hot Chilli (GB)
- Horse
- Hot Chilli (GB)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Vertibes (GB)
- Horse
- Vertibes (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £372
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Glassawine (GB)
- Horse
- Glassawine (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,283
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
- Nancy Rose (IRE)1W · 10R
Half siblings
Every other foal out of Tiny Petal (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland is a full sibling.
Female line
- 1Tiny Petal (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was The Monarch foaled?
The Monarch (IRE) was foaled in 2012.
Who are the sire and dam of The Monarch?
The Monarch (IRE) is by Verglas (IRE) out of Tiny Petal (IRE), a daughter of Grand Lodge (USA).
Who trained The Monarch?
The Monarch (IRE) was trained by Joseph G Murphy and owned by Joseph G Murphy at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is The Monarch's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, The Monarch (IRE) won 1 of 3 races (33%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is The Monarch's biggest win?
The Monarch (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden at Leopardstown (IRE) on 7 August 2014.
Has The Monarch ever been beaten?
The Monarch (IRE) was beaten twice in 3 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 6 June 2014 at Leopardstown (IRE) (2nd of 10).
Is The Monarch still racing?
The Monarch (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 24 August 2014 at Curragh (IRE) in the Galileo European Breeders Fund Futurity Stakes, finishing 2nd of 5, and has not run there since.
What is The Monarch's record at Leopardstown (IRE)?
The Monarch (IRE) ran most often at Leopardstown (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated