Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Dam profile
Frappe (IRE)
- Country
- IRE
- Sire
- Inchinor (GB)
- Winners (GB & IRE)
- 7 of 11 runners (64%)
- Wins (GB & IRE)
- 16 from 91 runs
- Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
- £381,439 GB · €486,332 IRE
- Best progeny OR
- 117
- Black-type winners (GB & IRE)
- 3 (1 Group/Grade 1)
- Foaled
- 1996 · out of Glatisant (GB)
Progeny
All known progeny
| 2002 | 3 | Group 2 winner | John Dunlop | filly | Unfuwain (USA) | 8 | 1 | 0 | 108 | £103,868 | €1,200 | 7 Sep 05 | ||
| 2003 | 1 | - | John Gosden | filly | Alhaarth (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 3 | 81 | £9,013 | €0 | 27 Oct 06 | ||
| 2004 | 0 | - | John Gosden | filly | Alhaarth (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £385 | €0 | 4 Jun 07 | ||
| 2005 | 1 | - | Brian Meehan | filly | Royal Applause (GB) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 89 | £5,294 | €0 | 7 Dec 07 | ||
| 2006 | 0 | - | Seamus Fahey | gelding | King's Best (USA) | 12 | 0 | 2 | 75 | £2,118 | €560 | 8 Sep 11 | ||
| 2007 | 0 | - | Paul Cole | gelding | Sadler's Wells (USA) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 75 | £403 | €0 | 19 May 10 | ||
| 2009 | 5 | Group 1 winner (4 black-type wins) | Aidan O'Brien | colt | Oasis Dream (GB) | 9 | 2 | 0 | 117 | £116,410 | €369,030 | 19 Jun 12 | ||
| 2010 | 0 | - | John Gosden | filly | Nayef (USA) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 | 19 Dec 12 | ||
| 2012 | 4 | Group 2 winner (2 black-type wins) | David Wachman | filly | Galileo (IRE) | 9 | 0 | 1 | 112 | £125,543 | €99,610 | 20 Aug 15 | ||
| 2013 | 1 | - | Luke Comer | horse | Oasis Dream (GB) | 22 | 1 | 0 | 76 | £9,415 | €632 | 10 Jun 20 | ||
| 2018 | 1 | - | John & Thady Gosden | filly | Australia (GB) | 11 | 2 | 0 | 106 | £8,991 | €15,300 | 10 Aug 22 |
Every offspring with a British or Irish run since 1990, oldest first, plus unraced offspring we know of from profiles and forward entries.
Progeny's best wins
| 26 May 12 | Power (GB) | Curragh (IRE) | Abu Dhabi Irish 2,000 Guineas | Group 1 | 114 | €174,000 |
| 10 Sep 11 | Power (GB) | Curragh (IRE) | Goffs National Stakes (Colts & Fillies) | Group 1 | 116 | €116,000 |
| 18 Jun 15 | Curvy (GB) | Ascot | Ribblesdale Stakes (Fillies) | Group 2 | 106 | £105,934 |
| 14 Jun 11 | Power (GB) | Ascot | Coventry Stakes | Group 2 | - | £48,255 |
| 16 Jun 05 | Thakafaat (IRE) | York | Ribblesdale Stakes (Fillies) | Group 2 | 95 | £81,252 |
| 24 May 15 | Curvy (GB) | Curragh (IRE) | Airlie Stud Gallinule Stakes | Group 3 | 93 | €42,250 |
| 21 May 11 | Power (GB) | Curragh (IRE) | T P Waters European Breeders Fund Marble Hill Stakes | Listed | - | €31,200 |
| 27 Apr 05 | Thakafaat (IRE) | Pontefract | Ladbrokes Fillies' Handicap | Class 4 | 82 | £9,417 |
| 27 Aug 04 | Thakafaat (IRE) | Newmarket (July) | Beaches Resorts EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I) | Class 4 | - | £5,499 |
| 8 Jul 16 | Joules (GB) | Chepstow | n-ergy Unlocking Potential And Transforming Lives Handicap | Class 5 | 70 | £3,235 |
| 7 Dec 07 | Applauded (IRE) | Wolverhampton (AW) | Pontin's Book Early And Save Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 5 | 89 | £2,915 |
| 30 Jul 06 | Quantum (IRE) | Newmarket (July) | July Course Family Day Handicap | Class 5 | 71 | £3,886 |
| 4 Sep 21 | Climate (IRE) | Navan (IRE) | Irish EBF Supporting Irish Champions Weekend Fillies & Mares Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | 79 | €8,260 |
| 17 May 15 | Curvy (GB) | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | 84 | €13,110 |
| 18 Apr 15 | Curvy (GB) | Navan (IRE) | Come To The Family Day May 17th Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | 72 | €7,590 |
| 2 May 11 | Power (GB) | Curragh (IRE) | Alfred Nobel European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | €11,730 |
Top 20 wins, highest grade first.
Produce by sire
| Unfuwain (USA) | 2002 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 3 | £103,868 | €1,200 | Thakafaat (IRE) | |
| Alhaarth (IRE) | 2003-2004 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 1 | £9,398 | €0 | Quantum (IRE) | |
| Royal Applause (GB) | 2005 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | £5,294 | €0 | Applauded (IRE) | |
| King's Best (USA) | 2006 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0 | £2,118 | €560 | - | |
| Sadler's Wells (USA) | 2007 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | £403 | €0 | - | |
| Oasis Dream (GB) | 2009-2013 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 31 | 6 | £125,825 | €369,662 | Power (GB) | |
| Nayef (USA) | 2010 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | - | |
| Galileo (IRE) | 2012 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 4 | £125,543 | €99,610 | Curvy (GB) | |
| Australia (GB) | 2018 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 1 | £8,991 | €15,300 | Climate (IRE) |
Her known produce grouped by the stallion she was mated with, earliest foal first. Foal years come from age (unraced foals without an age are counted but not dated). GB and IRE records since 1990.
Select Stats to load this section.
Select Race record to load this section.
Select Family to load this section.
Quick answers
- How many winners has Frappe produced?
- Frappe (IRE) is the dam of 11 runners in Britain and Ireland since 1990, 7 of them winners, with 16 wins from 91 runs between them. Runs abroad are not included.
- Who is the best offspring of Frappe?
- On British and Irish black type and ratings, the best offspring of Frappe (IRE) is Power (GB), by Oasis Dream (GB), a Group 1 winner with a best official rating of 117; the top win came in the Abu Dhabi Irish 2 000 Guineas (Group 1) at Curragh (IRE) on 26 May 2012.
- How many black-type winners has Frappe produced?
- Frappe (IRE) has produced 3 black-type winners in Britain and Ireland, including the Group or Grade 1 winner Power (GB).
- How much prize money have Frappe's offspring won?
- The offspring of Frappe (IRE) have earned £381,440 in Britain and €486,332 in Ireland since 1990.
- What is Frappe's pedigree?
- Frappe (IRE) is by Inchinor (GB) out of Glatisant (GB).
- Did Frappe race?
- Yes. In Britain and Ireland: 6 runs, 1 win. Runs abroad are not included.
- Which stallions has Frappe been mated with?
- The known produce of Frappe (IRE) is by 9 different stallions, most often Oasis Dream (GB) (2 foals).
- Have Frappe's daughters produced runners?
- 5 daughters of Frappe (IRE) have produced runners in Britain and Ireland.
- Which family does Frappe belong to?
- Frappe (IRE) belongs to the Dancing Rocks (GB) female family.
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Follow Frappe (IRE) in Tracker+
Keep this record close when the next race is declared.
Updated
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.