Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Crazy Volume
- TrainerD K Weld
- OwnerMoyglare Stud Farm
- FamilyEasy To Copy
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2004
- Highest OR
- 80
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 7 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €8,494 IRE
- Last official rating
- 75 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 30 Aug 2007, Tipperary (IRE) (6/17)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Aug 07 | Tipperary (IRE) | 6/17 | 6/1 | 6½ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Stonethrower Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | 75 | b | Girl Power (IRE) | €6,910 | 64 | 0/14 |
| 27 Jun 07 | Naas (IRE) | 8/16 | 9/2 | 5 | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Mercatum Computer Supplies Naas Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Yielding | 9-0 | 78 | b | Siobhans Pearl (IRE) | €8,983 | 68 | 0/14 |
| 20 Apr 07 | Limerick (IRE) | 4/11 | 2/1F | 2½ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Hot House Flowers May 17th Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6½f | Good | 9-0 | 80 | - | Wildwish (IRE) | €8,292 | 8 | 0/8 |
| 12 Apr 07 | Tipperary (IRE) | 3/15 | 6/4F | 3½ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7½f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | - | Ela Enta (GB) | €11,747 | 12 | 2/14 |
| 31 Mar 07 | Limerick (IRE) | 2/6 | 7/2 | 1 | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6½f | Yielding to Soft | 8-9 | - | - | Honoured Guest (IRE) | €19,530 | 159 | 2/5 |
| 23 Oct 06 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/23 | 16/1 | 4¾ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Go Racing In Kildare Member Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Heavy | 8-12 | - | - | Spanish Harlem (IRE) | €10,365 | 36 | 2/18 |
| 17 Sep 06 | Curragh (IRE) | 11/25 | 11/2 | 6¼ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Tinnakill House Stud European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Yielding | 8-12 | - | - | Essexford (IRE) | €13,020 | - | 2/22 |
Stonethrower Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 30 Aug 07
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/17
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 6½
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Stonethrower Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 75
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Girl Power (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,910
- Days
- 64
- Future form
- 0/14
Mercatum Computer Supplies Naas Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 07
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/16
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Mercatum Computer Supplies Naas Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 78
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Siobhans Pearl (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,983
- Days
- 68
- Future form
- 0/14
Hot House Flowers May 17th Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 20 Apr 07
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/11
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Hot House Flowers May 17th Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 80
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Wildwish (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,292
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 0/8
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 12 Apr 07
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/15
- SP
- 6/4F
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ela Enta (GB)
- Winner prize
- €11,747
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 2/14
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)6½fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 31 Mar 07
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6½f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Honoured Guest (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €19,530
- Days
- 159
- Future form
- 2/5
- 3/2323 Oct 06 · Curragh (IRE)16/1
Go Racing In Kildare Member Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 23 Oct 06
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/23
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 4¾
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Go Racing In Kildare Member Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Spanish Harlem (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,365
- Days
- 36
- Future form
- 2/18
- 11/2517 Sep 06 · Curragh (IRE)11/2
Tinnakill House Stud European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 17 Sep 06
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/25
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- 6¼
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Tinnakill House Stud European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Essexford (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,020
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/22
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Apr 07 | Tipperary (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 3/15 | Joshua's Princess (GB) | 2 | 29 Apr 07 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden |
| 12 Apr 07 | Tipperary (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 3/15 | Navajo Moon (IRE) | 6 | 6 May 07 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Thomastown Maiden |
| 31 Mar 07 | Limerick (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Race | 2/6 | Honoured Guest (IRE) | 1 | 15 Apr 07 | Curragh (IRE) | Verglas Loughbrown Stakes |
| 31 Mar 07 | Limerick (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Race | 2/6 | Million Spirits (IRE) | 3 | 29 Apr 07 | Navan (IRE) | Family Day At Navan Handicap |
| 23 Oct 06 | Curragh (IRE) | Go Racing In Kildare Member Maiden | 3/23 | Archipenko (USA) | 2 | 30 Oct 06 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden |
| 23 Oct 06 | Curragh (IRE) | Go Racing In Kildare Member Maiden | 3/23 | Brosna Cry (IRE) | 8 | 28 Nov 06 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Stay At The Wolverhampton Holiday Inn Maiden Stakes |
| 17 Sep 06 | Curragh (IRE) | Tinnakill House Stud European Breeders Fund Maiden | 11/25 | Confuchias (IRE) | 3 | 15 Oct 06 | Naas (IRE) | Tifrums European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden |
| 17 Sep 06 | Curragh (IRE) | Tinnakill House Stud European Breeders Fund Maiden | 11/25 | Sensible Lady (GB) | 4 | 30 Sep 06 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Auction Maiden |
- 3/1512 Apr 07 · Tipperary (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 12 Apr 07
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 3/15
- Winner next time
- Joshua's Princess (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 29 Apr 07
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- 3/1512 Apr 07 · Tipperary (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 12 Apr 07
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 3/15
- Winner next time
- Navajo Moon (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 6 May 07
- Race won
- Thomastown Maiden
- 2/631 Mar 07 · Limerick (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Race
All fields
- Date
- 31 Mar 07
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Race
- This horse
- 2/6
- Winner next time
- Honoured Guest (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 15 Apr 07
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Verglas Loughbrown Stakes
- 2/631 Mar 07 · Limerick (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Race
All fields
- Date
- 31 Mar 07
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Race
- This horse
- 2/6
- Winner next time
- Million Spirits (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 29 Apr 07
- Race won
- Family Day At Navan Handicap
- 3/2323 Oct 06 · Curragh (IRE)
Go Racing In Kildare Member Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 23 Oct 06
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Go Racing In Kildare Member Maiden
- This horse
- 3/23
- Winner next time
- Archipenko (USA)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 30 Oct 06
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
- 3/2323 Oct 06 · Curragh (IRE)
Go Racing In Kildare Member Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 23 Oct 06
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Go Racing In Kildare Member Maiden
- This horse
- 3/23
- Winner next time
- Brosna Cry (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 28 Nov 06
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- Stay At The Wolverhampton Holiday Inn Maiden Stakes
- 11/2517 Sep 06 · Curragh (IRE)
Tinnakill House Stud European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 17 Sep 06
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Tinnakill House Stud European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 11/25
- Winner next time
- Confuchias (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 15 Oct 06
- Race won
- Tifrums European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
- 11/2517 Sep 06 · Curragh (IRE)
Tinnakill House Stud European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 17 Sep 06
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Tinnakill House Stud European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 11/25
- Winner next time
- Sensible Lady (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 30 Sep 06
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Auction Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 17 Sep 06 | 30 Aug 07 | 11/25 | 80 | 75 | 80 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €8,494 |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- First run
- 17 Sep 06
- Last run
- 30 Aug 07
- First run for yard
- 11/25
- OR first run
- 80
- OR last run
- 75
- Best OR
- 80
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,494
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €8,494 | 80 | 17 Sep 06 | 30 Aug 07 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,494
- Best OR
- 80
- First run
- 17 Sep 06
- Last run
- 30 Aug 07
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 7 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €8,494 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,494
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,207 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €492 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €5,730 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,065 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,207
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €492
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,730
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,065
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €8,494 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,494
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,065 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €6,222 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,207 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,065
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,222
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,207
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 7 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €8,494 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,494
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €5,730 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €492 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,207 | ||
| 17+ runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,065 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,730
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €492
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,207
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,065
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €5,730 | ||
| April | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,699 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,065 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,730
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,699
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,065
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pat Smullen | 7 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €8,494 |
Pat Smullen
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,494
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 7 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €8,494 |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,494
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €8,494 | ||
| b | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,494
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,699 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,065 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €5,730 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,699
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,065
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,730
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €8,494 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,494
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMachiavellian (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireMr Prospector (USA)
- Sire's damCoup De Folie (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchDesert Ease (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireGreen Desert (USA)
- Dam's damEasy To Copy (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Desert Ease (IRE) · by Green Desert (USA) · 8 winners from 11 runners · Listed winner
- Easy To Copy (USA) · 6 winners from 10 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Machiavellian (USA) | Desert Ease (IRE) | Green Desert (USA) | filly | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 7.6f · NH 2m2f |
Machiavellian (USA)
- Damsire
- Green Desert (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.6f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Machiavellian (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 5,071 | 620 | 1,571 | 7 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,988 | 261 | 652 | 5 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 1,643 | 207 | 527 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 733 | 104 | 245 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 5,071
- Wins
- 620
- Placed
- 1,571
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,988
- Wins
- 261
- Placed
- 652
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,643
- Wins
- 207
- Placed
- 527
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 733
- Wins
- 104
- Placed
- 245
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Machiavellian (USA) × Green Desert mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 19 | 12 | 2 | 113 | 18 | 26 | £362,924 | €16,418 | ||
| National Hunt | 3 | 2 | 0 | 65 | 6 | 10 | £0 | €113,885 | ||
| All runs | 20 | 13 | 2 | 178 | 24 | 36 | £362,924 | €130,303 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 19
- Winners
- 12
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 113
- Wins
- 18
- 2nd/3rd
- 26
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £362,924
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,418
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 65
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd/3rd
- 10
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €113,885
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 20
- Winners
- 13
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 178
- Wins
- 24
- 2nd/3rd
- 36
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £362,924
- Prize IRE (€)
- €130,303
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plea Bargain (GB) | 4 | 3 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £88,884 | €0 |
| Kahal (GB) | 12 | 3 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £127,199 | €0 |
| Peak Raider (IRE) | 40 | 4 | 0 | - | £0 | €77,387 |
| Milkat (IRE) | 25 | 3 | 0 | - | £0 | €44,422 |
| Almutawakel I (GB) | 6 | 2 | 0 | - | £13,921 | €0 |
| Accendere (GB) | 13 | 2 | 0 | - | £8,448 | €0 |
| Machynleth (GB) | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | £4,450 | €0 |
| Alnasreya (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | £5,525 | €0 |
| Doomna (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £11,770 | €0 |
| Elmustanser (GB) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £14,924 | €0 |
| Sydney Star (GB) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £9,503 | €0 |
| Bread Of Heaven (GB) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £7,894 | €0 |
Plea Bargain (GB)
- Horse
- Plea Bargain (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £88,884
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kahal (GB)
- Horse
- Kahal (GB)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £127,199
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Peak Raider (IRE)
- Horse
- Peak Raider (IRE)
- Runs
- 40
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €77,387
Milkat (IRE)
- Horse
- Milkat (IRE)
- Runs
- 25
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €44,422
Almutawakel I (GB)
- Horse
- Almutawakel I (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,921
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Accendere (GB)
- Horse
- Accendere (GB)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,448
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Machynleth (GB)
- Horse
- Machynleth (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Alnasreya (IRE)
- Horse
- Alnasreya (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,525
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Doomna (IRE)
- Horse
- Doomna (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Elmustanser (GB)
- Horse
- Elmustanser (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,924
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sydney Star (GB)
- Horse
- Sydney Star (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,503
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bread Of Heaven (GB)
- Horse
- Bread Of Heaven (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,894
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 75 | 80 | 75 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 75
- Highest OR
- 80
- Lowest OR
- 75
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Aug 07 | Tipperary (IRE) | Flat | 75 | -3 | 6/17 |
| 27 Jun 07 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 78 | -2 | 8/16 |
| 20 Apr 07 | Limerick (IRE) | Flat | 80 | - | 4/11 |
- 6/1730 Aug 07 · Tipperary (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 30 Aug 07
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 75
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 6/17
- 8/1627 Jun 07 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 07
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 78
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 8/16
- 4/1120 Apr 07 · Limerick (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Apr 07
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 80
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 4/11
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 75 | 75 | 0 | 80 | -5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 75
- OR last run
- 75
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 80
- v highest
- -5
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Listed winner
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 8 winners from 11 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Machiavellian (USA) out of Desert Ease (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Easy Sunshine (IRE)1W · 8R
- Unique Pose (IRE)2W · 6R
By Cadeaux Genereux (GB)
- Outside Investor (IRE)6W · 74R
By Nashwan (USA)
- Ease The Way (GB)4W · 31R
By Fasliyev (USA)
- Fame Game (IRE)0W · 3R
By Montjeu (IRE)
- Fortuni (IRE)3W · 15R
- Blue White Fire (IRE)1W · 4R
By Red Ransom (USA)
- Endless Expanse (IRE)2W · 6R
By Dalakhani (IRE)
- Hammered Silver (IRE)0W · 8R
By High Chaparral (IRE)
- Sunglider (IRE)3W · 29R
Female line
- 1Desert Ease (IRE) · by Green Desert (USA)
- 2Easy To Copy (USA)
Notable relatives
Son
- Plinth (IRE)11W · 84R · 2 black-type
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Two-Twenty-Two (IRE)6W · 14R · 3 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Heaven Help Us (IRE)5W · 29R · 1 black-type
Dam
- Desert Ease (IRE)1W · 3R · 1 black-type
Daughter
- Silence Please (IRE)3W · 15R · 1 black-type
First cousin
- Hen Night (IRE)3W · 14R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Crazy Volume foaled?
Crazy Volume (IRE) was foaled in 2004.
Who are the sire and dam of Crazy Volume?
Crazy Volume (IRE) is by Machiavellian (USA) out of Desert Ease (IRE), a daughter of Green Desert (USA).
Who trained Crazy Volume?
Crazy Volume (IRE) was trained by D K Weld and owned by Moyglare Stud Farm at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Crazy Volume's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Crazy Volume (IRE) ran 7 times without winning.
What was Crazy Volume's official rating?
Crazy Volume (IRE) was last officially rated 75 on the Flat (career high 80).
Is Crazy Volume still racing?
Crazy Volume (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 30 August 2007 at Tipperary (IRE) in the Stonethrower Maiden, finishing 6th of 17, and has not run there since.
Is Crazy Volume related to any top horses?
Crazy Volume (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Desert Ease (IRE) (dam, Listed winner), Plinth (IRE) (son, Grade 2 winner) and Two-Twenty-Two (IRE) (uncle, Group 3 winner), from the Easy To Copy (USA) family.
What is Crazy Volume's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Crazy Volume (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated