Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Chapel Cross
- TrainerEugene M O'Sullivan
- OwnerEugene O'Sullivan
- FamilyDesert Flight
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1998
- Highest OR
- 95
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 7 runs (14%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €13,208 IRE
- Last official rating
- 91 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 5 Feb 2006, Limerick (IRE) (1/16)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Feb 06 | Limerick (IRE) | 1/16 | 25/1 | won 8 | Willie McCarthy | Eugene M O'Sullivan | Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m6f | Soft | 10-10 | 91 | Permiya (IRE) | €10,020 | 87 | 1/12 |
| 10 Nov 05 | Thurles (IRE) | 10/16 | 20/1 | dist | Robbie Moran | Eugene M O'Sullivan | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase (Div I) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m6f | Soft | 11-7 | 93 | Black Apalachi (IRE) | €9,674 | 10 | 1/11 |
| 31 Oct 05 | Galway (IRE) | UR/18 | 20/1 | - | K Hadnett | Eugene M O'Sullivan | W.B.Gavin & Co. European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m6½f | Soft to Heavy | 11-12 | 93 | Southern Vic (IRE) | €13,020 | 18 | 2/17 |
| 13 Oct 05 | Tramore (IRE) | 10/16 | 8/1 | 8½ | K Hadnett | Eugene M O'Sullivan | Gain Horse Feeds Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m6f | Good | 12-0 | 95 | Just (IRE) | €7,601 | 21 | 0/15 |
| 22 Sep 05 | Listowel (IRE) | 2/16 | 16/1 | 10 | K Hadnett | Eugene M O'Sullivan | Kevin McManus Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m6f | Good to Yielding | 11-12 | - | Laragh House (IRE) | €11,747 | 109 | 0/13 |
| 5 Jun 05 | Tralee (IRE) | 4/14 | 10/1 | dist | Martin Ferris | Eugene M O'Sullivan | Directors Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Heavy | 11-5 | - | Sound Witness (IRE) | €7,601 | 69 | 2/13 |
| 28 Mar 05 | Cork (IRE) | 5/15 | 16/1 | dist | Mr B O'Sullivan | Eugene M O'Sullivan | Coolmore Milan Maiden Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Soft | 11-7 | - | Charlie Lenihan (IRE) | €7,601 | - | 2/11 |
Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m6fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 5 Feb 06
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/16
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- won 8
- Jockey
- Willie McCarthy
- Trainer
- Eugene M O'Sullivan
- Race
- Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-10
- OR
- 91
- Winner / 2nd
- Permiya (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,020
- Days
- 87
- Future form
- 1/12
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase (Div I)
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m6fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 10 Nov 05
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/16
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Robbie Moran
- Trainer
- Eugene M O'Sullivan
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase (Div I)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- 93
- Winner / 2nd
- Black Apalachi (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,674
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 1/11
W.B.Gavin & Co. European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m6½fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 31 Oct 05
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- UR/18
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- K Hadnett
- Trainer
- Eugene M O'Sullivan
- Race
- W.B.Gavin & Co. European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6½f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- 93
- Winner / 2nd
- Southern Vic (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,020
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 2/17
Gain Horse Feeds Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 13 Oct 05
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/16
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 8½
- Jockey
- K Hadnett
- Trainer
- Eugene M O'Sullivan
- Race
- Gain Horse Feeds Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 12-0
- OR
- 95
- Winner / 2nd
- Just (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,601
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/15
Kevin McManus Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m6fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 22 Sep 05
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/16
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 10
- Jockey
- K Hadnett
- Trainer
- Eugene M O'Sullivan
- Race
- Kevin McManus Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Laragh House (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,747
- Days
- 109
- Future form
- 0/13
- 4/145 Jun 05 · Tralee (IRE)10/1
Directors Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jun 05
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/14
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Martin Ferris
- Trainer
- Eugene M O'Sullivan
- Race
- Directors Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sound Witness (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,601
- Days
- 69
- Future form
- 2/13
Coolmore Milan Maiden Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 28 Mar 05
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/15
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr B O'Sullivan
- Trainer
- Eugene M O'Sullivan
- Race
- Coolmore Milan Maiden Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Charlie Lenihan (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,601
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Feb 06 | Limerick (IRE) | Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase | 1/16 | Russian Buck (IRE) | - | 19 Feb 06 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Handicap Chase |
| 10 Nov 05 | Thurles (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase (Div I) | 10/16 | Johnjoes Boy (IRE) | 15 | 16 Nov 05 | Downpatrick (IRE) | Joe Rea Memorial Handicap Chase |
| 31 Oct 05 | Galway (IRE) | W.B.Gavin & Co. European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase | UR/18 | Slim Pickings (IRE) | 2 | 19 Nov 05 | Punchestown (IRE) | Irish Field Novice Chase |
| 31 Oct 05 | Galway (IRE) | W.B.Gavin & Co. European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase | UR/18 | That's An Idea (IRE) | - | 13 Nov 05 | Limerick (IRE) | Glenview Stud (Q.R.) Beginners Chase |
| 5 Jun 05 | Tralee (IRE) | Directors Beginners Chase | 4/14 | Gortinard (IRE) | 2 | 22 Aug 05 | Tralee (IRE) | Kerry Petroleum Beginners Chase |
| 5 Jun 05 | Tralee (IRE) | Directors Beginners Chase | 4/14 | Monjoyau (FR) | 6 | 21 Jun 05 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Murphys Newsagents & Jewellers Beginners Chase |
| 28 Mar 05 | Cork (IRE) | Coolmore Milan Maiden Hunters Chase | 5/15 | Whyso Mayo (IRE) | 2 | 6 Apr 05 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Craigsteel Maiden Hunters Chase |
| 28 Mar 05 | Cork (IRE) | Coolmore Milan Maiden Hunters Chase | 5/15 | Bothar Na (IRE) | 4 | 2 May 05 | Limerick (IRE) | Paddy Power Special Olympics Hunters Chase |
- 1/165 Feb 06 · Limerick (IRE)
Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 5 Feb 06
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Race
- Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 1/16
- Winner next time
- Russian Buck (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 19 Feb 06
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Handicap Chase
- 10/1610 Nov 05 · Thurles (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 10 Nov 05
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase (Div I)
- This horse
- 10/16
- Winner next time
- Johnjoes Boy (IRE)
- Their pos
- 15
- Won on
- 16 Nov 05
- Race won
- Joe Rea Memorial Handicap Chase
- UR/1831 Oct 05 · Galway (IRE)
W.B.Gavin & Co. European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 31 Oct 05
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- W.B.Gavin & Co. European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
- This horse
- UR/18
- Winner next time
- Slim Pickings (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 19 Nov 05
- Race won
- Irish Field Novice Chase
- UR/1831 Oct 05 · Galway (IRE)
W.B.Gavin & Co. European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 31 Oct 05
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- W.B.Gavin & Co. European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
- This horse
- UR/18
- Winner next time
- That's An Idea (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 13 Nov 05
- Race won
- Glenview Stud (Q.R.) Beginners Chase
- 4/145 Jun 05 · Tralee (IRE)
Directors Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jun 05
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Race
- Directors Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 4/14
- Winner next time
- Gortinard (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 22 Aug 05
- At
- Tralee (IRE)
- Race won
- Kerry Petroleum Beginners Chase
- 4/145 Jun 05 · Tralee (IRE)
Directors Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jun 05
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Race
- Directors Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 4/14
- Winner next time
- Monjoyau (FR)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 21 Jun 05
- Race won
- Murphys Newsagents & Jewellers Beginners Chase
- 5/1528 Mar 05 · Cork (IRE)
Coolmore Milan Maiden Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 28 Mar 05
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Coolmore Milan Maiden Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 5/15
- Winner next time
- Whyso Mayo (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 6 Apr 05
- Race won
- Craigsteel Maiden Hunters Chase
- 5/1528 Mar 05 · Cork (IRE)
Coolmore Milan Maiden Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 28 Mar 05
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Coolmore Milan Maiden Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 5/15
- Winner next time
- Bothar Na (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 2 May 05
- Race won
- Paddy Power Special Olympics Hunters Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eugene M O'Sullivan | 28 Mar 05 | 5 Feb 06 | 5/15 | 95 | 91 | 95 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €13,208 |
Eugene M O'Sullivan
- Trainer
- Eugene M O'Sullivan
- First run
- 28 Mar 05
- Last run
- 5 Feb 06
- First run for yard
- 5/15
- OR first run
- 95
- OR last run
- 91
- Best OR
- 95
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,208
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €13,208 | 95 | 28 Mar 05 | 5 Feb 06 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,208
- Best OR
- 95
- First run
- 28 Mar 05
- Last run
- 5 Feb 06
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €13,208 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,208
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,737 | ||
| Soft | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,020 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €451 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,737
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,020
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €451
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €451 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €12,757 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €451
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,757
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,020 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,737 | ||
| Thurles (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tralee (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €451 | ||
| Tramore (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,020
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,737
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tralee (IRE)
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €451
Tramore (IRE)
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,188 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,020 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,188
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,020
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €13,208 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,208
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,020 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €451 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,737 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,020
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €451
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,737
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K Hadnett | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,737 | ||
| Willie McCarthy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,020 | ||
| Martin Ferris | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €451 | ||
| Mr B O'Sullivan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Robbie Moran | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
K Hadnett
- Jockey
- K Hadnett
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,737
Willie McCarthy
- Jockey
- Willie McCarthy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,020
Martin Ferris
- Jockey
- Martin Ferris
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €451
Mr B O'Sullivan
- Jockey
- Mr B O'Sullivan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Robbie Moran
- Jockey
- Robbie Moran
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eugene M O'Sullivan | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €13,208 |
Eugene M O'Sullivan
- Trainer
- Eugene M O'Sullivan
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,208
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €13,208 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,208
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €13,208 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,208
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchOld Vic (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireOld Vic (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damCockade (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchDesert Flight (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireStrong Gale (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Desert Flight (IRE) · 2 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Old Vic (GB) | Desert Flight (IRE) | Strong Gale (IRE) | gelding | Flat 12.8f · NH 2m4½f | Flat 8.7f · NH 2m4½f |
Old Vic (GB)
- Sire
- Old Vic (GB)
- Damsire
- Strong Gale (IRE)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.8f · NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.7f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Old Vic (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 9,863 | 1,140 | 2,817 | 7 | 1 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 2,957 | 361 | 881 | 6 | 1 | ||
| On Soft going | 2,655 | 359 | 830 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Soft going | 773 | 102 | 247 | 4 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 9,863
- Wins
- 1,140
- Placed
- 2,817
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2,957
- Wins
- 361
- Placed
- 881
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 2,655
- Wins
- 359
- Placed
- 830
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Soft going
- Runs
- 773
- Wins
- 102
- Placed
- 247
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Old Vic (GB) × Strong Gale mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 47 | 25 | 2 | 634 | 73 | 115 | £347,956 | €611,903 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 47
- Winners
- 25
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 634
- Wins
- 73
- 2nd/3rd
- 115
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £347,956
- Prize IRE (€)
- €611,903
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southern Vic (IRE) | 27 | 7 | 3 | Group/Grade 1 | £3,060 | €189,377 |
| Master Overseer (IRE) | 22 | 8 | 1 | Listed | £110,750 | €0 |
| Minella For Value (IRE) | 27 | 7 | 0 | - | £13,145 | €60,165 |
| Questions Answered (IRE) | 32 | 6 | 0 | - | £4,288 | €137,944 |
| Glasker Mill (IRE) | 20 | 5 | 0 | - | £62,372 | €0 |
| Millanymare (IRE) | 39 | 5 | 0 | - | £406 | €51,615 |
| Were In Touch (IRE) | 8 | 3 | 0 | - | £20,674 | €0 |
| Vic The Piler (IRE) | 11 | 3 | 0 | - | £14,942 | €0 |
| The Wooden Spoon (IRE) | 17 | 3 | 0 | - | £13,007 | €0 |
| Guydus (IRE) | 25 | 3 | 0 | - | £12,445 | €0 |
| News Item (IRE) | 25 | 3 | 0 | - | £0 | €47,837 |
| Boyfromnowhere (IRE) | 28 | 3 | 0 | - | £28,967 | €0 |
Southern Vic (IRE)
- Horse
- Southern Vic (IRE)
- Runs
- 27
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,060
- Prize IRE (€)
- €189,377
Master Overseer (IRE)
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £110,750
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Minella For Value (IRE)
- Runs
- 27
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,145
- Prize IRE (€)
- €60,165
Questions Answered (IRE)
- Runs
- 32
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,288
- Prize IRE (€)
- €137,944
Glasker Mill (IRE)
- Horse
- Glasker Mill (IRE)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £62,372
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Millanymare (IRE)
- Horse
- Millanymare (IRE)
- Runs
- 39
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £406
- Prize IRE (€)
- €51,615
Were In Touch (IRE)
- Horse
- Were In Touch (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,674
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Vic The Piler (IRE)
- Horse
- Vic The Piler (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,942
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
The Wooden Spoon (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,007
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Guydus (IRE)
- Horse
- Guydus (IRE)
- Runs
- 25
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,445
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
News Item (IRE)
- Horse
- News Item (IRE)
- Runs
- 25
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €47,837
Boyfromnowhere (IRE)
- Horse
- Boyfromnowhere (IRE)
- Runs
- 28
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £28,967
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 91 | 95 | 91 | 91 | 5 Feb 06 | 4 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 91
- Highest OR
- 95
- Lowest OR
- 91
- Last winning OR
- 91
- Last win
- 5 Feb 06
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Feb 06 | Limerick (IRE) | NH | 91 | -2 | 1/16 |
| 10 Nov 05 | Thurles (IRE) | NH | 93 | 0 | 10/16 |
| 31 Oct 05 | Galway (IRE) | NH | 93 | -2 | UR/18 |
| 13 Oct 05 | Tramore (IRE) | NH | 95 | - | 10/16 |
- 1/165 Feb 06 · Limerick (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 5 Feb 06
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 91
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 1/16
- 10/1610 Nov 05 · Thurles (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 10 Nov 05
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 93
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 10/16
- UR/1831 Oct 05 · Galway (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 31 Oct 05
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 93
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- UR/18
- 10/1613 Oct 05 · Tramore (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Oct 05
- Course
- Tramore (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 95
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 10/16
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 91 | 91 | 0 | 91 | 5 Feb 06 | 0 | 91 | 0 | 95 | -4 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 91
- OR last run
- 91
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 91
- Last win
- 5 Feb 06
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 91
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 95
- v highest
- -4
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Old Vic (GB) out of Desert Flight (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Satco (FR)
- Mysterious Lass (IRE)1W · 15R
Female line
- 1Desert Flight (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Chapel Cross foaled?
Chapel Cross (IRE) was foaled in 1998.
Who are the sire and dam of Chapel Cross?
Chapel Cross (IRE) is by Old Vic (GB) out of Desert Flight (IRE), a daughter of Strong Gale (IRE).
Who trained Chapel Cross?
Chapel Cross (IRE) was trained by Eugene M O'Sullivan and owned by Eugene O'Sullivan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Chapel Cross' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Chapel Cross (IRE) won 1 of 7 races (14%).
What is Chapel Cross' biggest win?
Chapel Cross (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase at Limerick (IRE) on 5 February 2006.
Has Chapel Cross ever been beaten?
Chapel Cross (IRE) was beaten 6 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 28 March 2005 at Cork (IRE) (5th of 15).
What was Chapel Cross' official rating?
Chapel Cross (IRE) was last officially rated 91 over jumps (career high 95).
Is Chapel Cross still racing?
Chapel Cross (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 5 February 2006 at Limerick (IRE) in the Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase, finishing 1st of 16, and has not run there since.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated