Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Chance Dance
- TrainerKevin Prendergast
- OwnerLady O'Reilly
- FamilyChalice Wells
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2005
- Highest OR
- 67
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 67 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 29 Sep 2008, Roscommon (IRE) (12/15)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Sep 08 | Roscommon (IRE) | 12/15 | 14/1 | 28½ | B J Cooper | Kevin Prendergast | Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Yielding | 8-10 | 67 | Shinkansen (IRE) | €7,601 | 47 | 2/14 |
| 13 Aug 08 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 5/17 | 7/2 | 11¼ | Declan McDonogh | Kevin Prendergast | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (Fillies) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1½f | Heavy | 9-0 | - | Tintreach (CAN) | €10,365 | 25 | 0/15 |
| 19 Jul 08 | Tipperary (IRE) | 6/14 | 7/1 | 5¾ | Chris Hayes | Kevin Prendergast | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good | 9-0 | - | Stairway To Glory (IRE) | €11,056 | 24 | 1/13 |
| 25 Jun 08 | Naas (IRE) | 9/15 | 12/1 | 12 | Chris Hayes | Kevin Prendergast | Summer BBQ Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-0 | - | Ard Fheis (IRE) | €8,292 | - | 2/14 |
Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m4fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 29 Sep 08
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/15
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 28½
- Jockey
- B J Cooper
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-10
- OR
- 67
- Winner / 2nd
- Shinkansen (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,601
- Days
- 47
- Future form
- 2/14
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (Fillies) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1½fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 13 Aug 08
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/17
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 11¼
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (Fillies) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1½f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Tintreach (CAN)
- Winner prize
- €10,365
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 0/15
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jul 08
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/14
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 5¾
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Stairway To Glory (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,056
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 1/13
Summer BBQ Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jun 08
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/15
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 12
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Summer BBQ Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ard Fheis (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,292
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/14
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Sep 08 | Roscommon (IRE) | Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap | 12/15 | Shinkansen (IRE) | 1 | 8 Oct 08 | Navan (IRE) | Meath Handicap |
| 29 Sep 08 | Roscommon (IRE) | Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap | 12/15 | Noubian (USA) | 15 | 28 Oct 08 | Limerick (IRE) | Clarina Handicap |
| 19 Jul 08 | Tipperary (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 6/14 | Lizzie Bennett (IRE) | 2 | 8 Aug 08 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (Fillies) Handicap |
| 25 Jun 08 | Naas (IRE) | Summer BBQ Fillies Maiden | 9/15 | Ard Fheis (IRE) | 1 | 27 Jun 08 | Curragh (IRE) | Kildare Village Handicap |
| 25 Jun 08 | Naas (IRE) | Summer BBQ Fillies Maiden | 9/15 | Stairway To Glory (IRE) | 8 | 19 Jul 08 | Tipperary (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden |
- 12/1529 Sep 08 · Roscommon (IRE)
Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 29 Sep 08
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Race
- Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap
- This horse
- 12/15
- Winner next time
- Shinkansen (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 8 Oct 08
- Race won
- Meath Handicap
- 12/1529 Sep 08 · Roscommon (IRE)
Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 29 Sep 08
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Race
- Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap
- This horse
- 12/15
- Winner next time
- Noubian (USA)
- Their pos
- 15
- Won on
- 28 Oct 08
- Race won
- Clarina Handicap
- 6/1419 Jul 08 · Tipperary (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jul 08
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 6/14
- Winner next time
- Lizzie Bennett (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 8 Aug 08
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF (Fillies) Handicap
- 9/1525 Jun 08 · Naas (IRE)
Summer BBQ Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jun 08
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Summer BBQ Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 9/15
- Winner next time
- Ard Fheis (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 27 Jun 08
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Kildare Village Handicap
- 9/1525 Jun 08 · Naas (IRE)
Summer BBQ Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jun 08
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Summer BBQ Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 9/15
- Winner next time
- Stairway To Glory (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 19 Jul 08
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Prendergast | 25 Jun 08 | 29 Sep 08 | 9/15 | 67 | 67 | 67 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Kevin Prendergast
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- First run
- 25 Jun 08
- Last run
- 29 Sep 08
- First run for yard
- 9/15
- OR first run
- 67
- OR last run
- 67
- Best OR
- 67
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 67 | 25 Jun 08 | 29 Sep 08 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 67
- First run
- 25 Jun 08
- Last run
- 29 Sep 08
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Roscommon (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Roscommon (IRE)
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Hayes | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| B J Cooper | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Declan McDonogh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Chris Hayes
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
B J Cooper
- Jockey
- B J Cooper
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Declan McDonogh
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Prendergast | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Kevin Prendergast
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDanehill Dancer (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDanehill (USA)
- Sire's damMira Adonde (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchChalice Wells (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Chalice Wells (GB) · 3 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danehill Dancer (IRE) | Chalice Wells (GB) | Sadler's Wells (USA) | filly | Flat 7.9f · NH 2m1f | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f |
Danehill Dancer (IRE)
- Damsire
- Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.9f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Danehill Dancer (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 12,043 | 1,305 | 3,526 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 2,634 | 267 | 763 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 2,859 | 282 | 815 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good going | 597 | 46 | 150 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 12,043
- Wins
- 1,305
- Placed
- 3,526
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2,634
- Wins
- 267
- Placed
- 763
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 2,859
- Wins
- 282
- Placed
- 815
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Runs
- 597
- Wins
- 46
- Placed
- 150
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Danehill Dancer (IRE) × Sadler's Wells mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 94 | 49 | 6 | 953 | 95 | 217 | £477,543 | €1,103,061 | ||
| National Hunt | 26 | 12 | 2 | 314 | 25 | 66 | £126,560 | €418,338 | ||
| All runs | 97 | 55 | 7 | 1,267 | 120 | 283 | £604,103 | €1,521,399 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 94
- Winners
- 49
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 6
- Runs
- 953
- Wins
- 95
- 2nd/3rd
- 217
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £477,543
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,103,061
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 26
- Winners
- 12
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 314
- Wins
- 25
- 2nd/3rd
- 66
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £126,560
- Prize IRE (€)
- €418,338
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 97
- Winners
- 55
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 7
- Runs
- 1,267
- Wins
- 120
- 2nd/3rd
- 283
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £604,103
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,521,399
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unaccompanied (IRE) | 21 | 9 | 4 | Group/Grade 1 | £21,390 | €232,570 |
| Probably (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £0 | €87,250 |
| Chrysanthemum (IRE) | 12 | 5 | 5 | Group/Grade 3 | £0 | €208,000 |
| Danehill Music (IRE) | 25 | 4 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £0 | €193,979 |
| Thorpe (IRE) | 35 | 6 | 1 | Listed | £56,188 | €0 |
| Salut D'Amour (IRE) | 9 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £65,639 | €0 |
| Wild Wind (GER) | 16 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £0 | €113,040 |
| Point North (IRE) | 64 | 10 | 0 | - | £37,921 | €0 |
| Thomas Edison (IRE) | 31 | 5 | 0 | - | £0 | €238,825 |
| Aldwick Bay (IRE) | 41 | 5 | 0 | - | £25,500 | €0 |
| Harwoods Star (IRE) | 49 | 5 | 0 | - | £26,023 | €0 |
| Spa's Dancer (IRE) | 66 | 4 | 0 | - | £67,419 | €12,350 |
Unaccompanied (IRE)
- Horse
- Unaccompanied (IRE)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 9
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,390
- Prize IRE (€)
- €232,570
Probably (IRE)
- Horse
- Probably (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €87,250
Chrysanthemum (IRE)
- Horse
- Chrysanthemum (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 5
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €208,000
Danehill Music (IRE)
- Horse
- Danehill Music (IRE)
- Runs
- 25
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €193,979
Thorpe (IRE)
- Horse
- Thorpe (IRE)
- Runs
- 35
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £56,188
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Salut D'Amour (IRE)
- Horse
- Salut D'Amour (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £65,639
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wild Wind (GER)
- Horse
- Wild Wind (GER)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €113,040
Point North (IRE)
- Horse
- Point North (IRE)
- Runs
- 64
- Wins
- 10
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £37,921
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thomas Edison (IRE)
- Horse
- Thomas Edison (IRE)
- Runs
- 31
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €238,825
Aldwick Bay (IRE)
- Horse
- Aldwick Bay (IRE)
- Runs
- 41
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £25,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Harwoods Star (IRE)
- Horse
- Harwoods Star (IRE)
- Runs
- 49
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £26,023
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spa's Dancer (IRE)
- Horse
- Spa's Dancer (IRE)
- Runs
- 66
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £67,419
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,350
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 67 | 67 | 67 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 67
- Highest OR
- 67
- Lowest OR
- 67
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Sep 08 | Roscommon (IRE) | Flat | 67 | 12/15 |
- 12/1529 Sep 08 · Roscommon (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 29 Sep 08
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 67
- Pos
- 12/15
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 67 | 67 | 0 | 67 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 67
- OR last run
- 67
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 67
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Danehill Dancer (IRE) out of Chalice Wells (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE)
- Jeunesse Doree (IRE)0W · 4R
By Oratorio (IRE)
- Jolly Roger (IRE)9W · 47R
By Dylan Thomas (IRE)
- Poetic Power (IRE)1W · 25R
- Nos Galan (IRE)0W · 2R
By Shantou (USA)
- Ballyellis (IRE)5W · 30R
Female line
- 1Chalice Wells (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Chance Dance foaled?
Chance Dance (IRE) was foaled in 2005.
Who are the sire and dam of Chance Dance?
Chance Dance (IRE) is by Danehill Dancer (IRE) out of Chalice Wells (GB), a daughter of Sadler's Wells (USA).
Who trained Chance Dance?
Chance Dance (IRE) was trained by Kevin Prendergast and owned by Lady O'Reilly at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Chance Dance's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Chance Dance (IRE) ran 4 times without winning.
What was Chance Dance's official rating?
Chance Dance (IRE) was last officially rated 67 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Chance Dance still racing?
Chance Dance (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 29 September 2008 at Roscommon (IRE) in the Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap, finishing 12th of 15, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated