Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Celtic Times
- TrainerJ S Bolger
- OwnerMrs J S Bolger
- FamilyRiver Sunset
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2019
- Colour
- chestnut
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 5 runs (40%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €23,905 IRE
- Last official rating
- 54 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 30 Jun 2021, Tipperary (IRE) (1/4)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 21 | Tipperary (IRE) | 1/4 | 13/8F | won 1½ | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | Glenvale Stud Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7½f | Good to Firm | 9-9 | b | Howth (IRE) | €7,965 | 39 | 1/3 |
| 22 May 21 | Curragh (IRE) | 4/7 | 17/2 | 5½ | Rory Cleary | J S Bolger | GAIN Marble Hill Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 6f | Soft to Heavy | 9-5 | b | Castle Star (IRE) | €29,500 | 8 | 1/6 |
| 14 May 21 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/11 | 3/1 | won nk | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Yielding | 9-7 | b | Miracle Beams (GB) | €9,735 | 6 | 1/10 |
| 8 May 21 | Naas (IRE) | 3/9 | 10/11F | 1¼ | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Yielding to Soft | 9-7 | - | King Of Bavaria (IRE) | €8,260 | 13 | 3/8 |
| 25 Apr 21 | Navan (IRE) | 2/11 | 8/1 | ½ | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5½f | Good | 9-7 | - | Masseto (GB) | €9,145 | - | 0/10 |
Glenvale Stud Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)7½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jun 21
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/4
- SP
- 13/8F
- Btn
- won 1½
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Glenvale Stud Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-9
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Howth (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,965
- Days
- 39
- Future form
- 1/3
- 4/722 May 21 · Curragh (IRE)17/2
GAIN Marble Hill Stakes
Group 36fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 21
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/7
- SP
- 17/2
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- GAIN Marble Hill Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-5
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Castle Star (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €29,500
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 1/6
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 14 May 21
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-7
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Miracle Beams (GB)
- Winner prize
- €9,735
- Days
- 6
- Future form
- 1/10
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 8 May 21
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/9
- SP
- 10/11F
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-7
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- King Of Bavaria (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,260
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 3/8
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 25 Apr 21
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/11
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-7
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Masseto (GB)
- Winner prize
- €9,145
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 21 | Tipperary (IRE) | Glenvale Stud Race | 1/4 | Nectaris (GB) | 3 | 31 Jul 21 | Galway (IRE) | Irish EBF Auction Series Maiden |
| 22 May 21 | Curragh (IRE) | GAIN Marble Hill Stakes | 4/7 | Twilight Jet (IRE) | 5 | 1 Jun 21 | Tipperary (IRE) | Irish EBF Median Sires Series Race |
| 14 May 21 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 1/11 | Relaxed Artist (IRE) | 4 | 17 Jun 21 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish EBF Auction Series Race |
| 8 May 21 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 3/9 | King Of Bavaria (IRE) | 1 | 31 Oct 21 | Naas (IRE) | Tally-Ho Stud Irish EBF Birdcatcher Premier Nursery Handicap |
| 8 May 21 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 3/9 | Andreas Vesalius (IRE) | 4 | 16 May 21 | Naas (IRE) | Coolmore Stud Calyx Race |
| 8 May 21 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 3/9 | Rhythm Of Zain (IRE) | 9 | 16 Sep 21 | Naas (IRE) | Naas Racecourse Nursery Handicap |
- 1/430 Jun 21 · Tipperary (IRE)
Glenvale Stud Race
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jun 21
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Glenvale Stud Race
- This horse
- 1/4
- Winner next time
- Nectaris (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 31 Jul 21
- Race won
- Irish EBF Auction Series Maiden
- 4/722 May 21 · Curragh (IRE)
GAIN Marble Hill Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 21
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- GAIN Marble Hill Stakes
- This horse
- 4/7
- Winner next time
- Twilight Jet (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 1 Jun 21
- Race won
- Irish EBF Median Sires Series Race
- 1/1114 May 21 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 14 May 21
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 1/11
- Winner next time
- Relaxed Artist (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 17 Jun 21
- Race won
- Irish EBF Auction Series Race
- 3/98 May 21 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 8 May 21
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 3/9
- Winner next time
- King Of Bavaria (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 31 Oct 21
- Race won
- Tally-Ho Stud Irish EBF Birdcatcher Premier Nursery Handicap
- 3/98 May 21 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 8 May 21
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 3/9
- Winner next time
- Andreas Vesalius (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 16 May 21
- Race won
- Coolmore Stud Calyx Race
- 3/98 May 21 · Naas (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 8 May 21
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 3/9
- Winner next time
- Rhythm Of Zain (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 16 Sep 21
- Race won
- Naas Racecourse Nursery Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J S Bolger | 25 Apr 21 | 30 Jun 21 | 2/11 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €23,905 |
J S Bolger
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- First run
- 25 Apr 21
- Last run
- 30 Jun 21
- First run for yard
- 2/11
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,905
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €23,905 | 25 Apr 21 | 30 Jun 21 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,905
- First run
- 25 Apr 21
- Last run
- 30 Jun 21
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €23,905 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,905
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,965 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,945 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,735 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,260 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,000 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,965
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,945
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,735
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,260
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,000
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €6,205 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €17,700 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,205
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,700
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,735 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,965 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,000 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,260 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,945 |
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,735
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,965
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,000
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,260
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,945
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,000 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €21,905 |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,000
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,905
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,965 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,000 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €13,940 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,965
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,000
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,940
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,945 | ||
| May | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €12,995 | ||
| June | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,965 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,945
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,995
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,965
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Manning | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €21,905 | ||
| Rory Cleary | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,000 |
Kevin Manning
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,905
Rory Cleary
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,000
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J S Bolger | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €23,905 |
J S Bolger
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,905
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €4,205 | ||
| b | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €19,700 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,205
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,700
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,945 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,735 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €3,260 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,965 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,945
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,735
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,260
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,965
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,735 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,735 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,965 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €4,205 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,735
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,735
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,965
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,205
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDawn Approach (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNew Approach (IRE)
- Sire's damHymn Of The Dawn (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchTeoirim (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireTeofilo (IRE)
- Dam's damGroves Royal (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireRoyal Academy (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Teoirim (IRE) · by Teofilo (IRE) · 2 winners from 3 runners
- Groves Royal (USA) · by Royal Academy (USA) · 2 winners from 5 runners
- River Sunset (USA) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dawn Approach (IRE) | Teoirim (IRE) | Teofilo (IRE) | J S Bolger | 1 Apr 19 | chestnut | gelding | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m1f | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2f |
Dawn Approach (IRE)
- Damsire
- Teofilo (IRE)
- Breeder
- J S Bolger
- Foaled
- 1 Apr 19
- Colour
- chestnut
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Dawn Approach (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,939 | 251 | 696 | 5 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,387 | 121 | 340 | 2 | 2 | ||
| On Good going | 764 | 51 | 157 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 365 | 24 | 77 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,939
- Wins
- 251
- Placed
- 696
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,387
- Wins
- 121
- Placed
- 340
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 764
- Wins
- 51
- Placed
- 157
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 365
- Wins
- 24
- Placed
- 77
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Dawn Approach (IRE) × Teofilo (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 16 | 3 | 0 | 92 | 4 | 15 | £6,145 | €57,509 | ||
| National Hunt | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33 | 3 | 4 | £23,817 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 17 | 4 | 0 | 125 | 7 | 19 | £29,962 | €57,509 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 16
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 92
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 15
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,145
- Prize IRE (€)
- €57,509
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 33
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,817
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 17
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 125
- Wins
- 7
- 2nd/3rd
- 19
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £29,962
- Prize IRE (€)
- €57,509
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Model Approach (IRE) | 25 | 3 | 0 | £19,953 | €3,990 |
| Celtic Times (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €23,905 |
| Dawn Delight (GB) | 4 | 1 | 0 | £4,526 | €0 |
| Imnotleavinyou (IRE) | 17 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €13,999 |
| Slaneyside (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Ardleannta (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Light Touch (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Forty Six A (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,725 |
| Lan De Ghaire (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,450 |
| Munlaigh (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Stairiuil (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 |
| Goldino (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €300 |
Model Approach (IRE)
- Horse
- Model Approach (IRE)
- Runs
- 25
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,953
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,990
Celtic Times (IRE)
- Horse
- Celtic Times (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,905
Dawn Delight (GB)
- Horse
- Dawn Delight (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,526
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Imnotleavinyou (IRE)
- Horse
- Imnotleavinyou (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,999
Slaneyside (IRE)
- Horse
- Slaneyside (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ardleannta (IRE)
- Horse
- Ardleannta (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Light Touch (IRE)
- Horse
- Light Touch (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Forty Six A (IRE)
- Horse
- Forty Six A (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,725
Lan De Ghaire (IRE)
- Horse
- Lan De Ghaire (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,450
Munlaigh (IRE)
- Horse
- Munlaigh (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Stairiuil (IRE)
- Horse
- Stairiuil (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
Goldino (IRE)
- Horse
- Goldino (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €300
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Dawn Approach (IRE) out of Teoirim (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Vocalised (USA)
- Listening Mode (IRE)0W · 10R
By Make Believe (GB)
- Moonhall Girl (IRE)1W · 10R
Female line
- 1Teoirim (IRE) · by Teofilo (IRE)
- 2Groves Royal (USA) · by Royal Academy (USA)
- 3River Sunset (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Celtic Times foaled?
Celtic Times (IRE), a chestnut racehorse, was foaled on 1 April 2019.
Who are the sire and dam of Celtic Times?
Celtic Times (IRE) is by Dawn Approach (IRE) out of Teoirim (IRE), a daughter of Teofilo (IRE), and was bred by J S Bolger.
Who trained Celtic Times?
Celtic Times (IRE) was trained by J S Bolger and owned by Mrs J S Bolger at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Celtic Times' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Celtic Times (IRE) won 2 of 5 races (40%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
Has Celtic Times ever been beaten?
Celtic Times (IRE) was beaten 3 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 25 April 2021 at Navan (IRE) (2nd of 11).
Is Celtic Times still racing?
Celtic Times (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 30 June 2021 at Tipperary (IRE) in the Glenvale Stud Race, finishing 1st of 4, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated