Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Munlaigh
- TrainerJ S Bolger
- OwnerMrs J S Bolger
- FamilyLuminaria
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2020
- Colour
- bay
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 6 May 2023, Naas (IRE) (16/20)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 May 23 | Naas (IRE) | 16/20 | 100/1 | 21¼ | Rory Cleary | J S Bolger | Al Shira'aa Racing In Support Of The Down Syndrome Centre Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Yielding | 9-3 | Mashia (IRE) | €7,375 | 42 | 2/18 |
| 25 Mar 23 | Curragh (IRE) | 12/16 | 80/1 | 19¾ | Kyanna Van Buuren | J S Bolger | Cavalor Equine Nutrition Fillies & Mares Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft to Heavy | 8-7 | Honey Girl (GB) | €8,850 | 216 | 1/14 |
| 21 Aug 22 | Naas (IRE) | 12/13 | 66/1 | 10¼ | Rory Cleary | J S Bolger | Irish EBF Auction Series Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 8-8 | Winemaker (FR) | €14,750 | - | 0/10 |
Al Shira'aa Racing In Support Of The Down Syndrome Centre Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 6 May 23
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 16/20
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- 21¼
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Al Shira'aa Racing In Support Of The Down Syndrome Centre Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-3
- Winner / 2nd
- Mashia (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,375
- Days
- 42
- Future form
- 2/18
- 12/1625 Mar 23 · Curragh (IRE)80/1
Cavalor Equine Nutrition Fillies & Mares Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 25 Mar 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/16
- SP
- 80/1
- Btn
- 19¾
- Jockey
- Kyanna Van Buuren
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Cavalor Equine Nutrition Fillies & Mares Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Honey Girl (GB)
- Winner prize
- €8,850
- Days
- 216
- Future form
- 1/14
Irish EBF Auction Series Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 21 Aug 22
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/13
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- 10¼
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Irish EBF Auction Series Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-8
- Winner / 2nd
- Winemaker (FR)
- Winner prize
- €14,750
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 May 23 | Naas (IRE) | Al Shira'aa Racing In Support Of The Down Syndrome Centre Fillies Maiden | 16/20 | Unless (USA) | 2 | 21 May 23 | Naas (IRE) | Twydil/Clovelly Irish EBF Fillies Maiden |
| 6 May 23 | Naas (IRE) | Al Shira'aa Racing In Support Of The Down Syndrome Centre Fillies Maiden | 16/20 | Pink Sorrel (IRE) | 11 | 1 Jul 23 | Curragh (IRE) | Ornella Underwriting Ltd Bloodstock & Equine Insurance Irish EBF Median Aucti… |
| 25 Mar 23 | Curragh (IRE) | Cavalor Equine Nutrition Fillies & Mares Maiden | 12/16 | Honey Girl (GB) | 1 | 1 May 23 | Curragh (IRE) | Coolmore Stud Circus Maximus Irish EBF Athasi Stakes (Fillies & Mares) |
- 16/206 May 23 · Naas (IRE)
Al Shira'aa Racing In Support Of The Down Syndrome Centre Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 6 May 23
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Al Shira'aa Racing In Support Of The Down Syndrome Centre Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 16/20
- Winner next time
- Unless (USA)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 21 May 23
- Race won
- Twydil/Clovelly Irish EBF Fillies Maiden
- 16/206 May 23 · Naas (IRE)
Al Shira'aa Racing In Support Of The Down Syndrome Centre Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 6 May 23
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Al Shira'aa Racing In Support Of The Down Syndrome Centre Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 16/20
- Winner next time
- Pink Sorrel (IRE)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 1 Jul 23
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Ornella Underwriting Ltd Bloodstock & Equine Insurance Irish EBF Median Aucti…
- 12/1625 Mar 23 · Curragh (IRE)
Cavalor Equine Nutrition Fillies & Mares Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 25 Mar 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Cavalor Equine Nutrition Fillies & Mares Maiden
- This horse
- 12/16
- Winner next time
- Honey Girl (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 1 May 23
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Coolmore Stud Circus Maximus Irish EBF Athasi Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J S Bolger | 21 Aug 22 | 6 May 23 | 12/13 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
J S Bolger
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- First run
- 21 Aug 22
- Last run
- 6 May 23
- First run for yard
- 12/13
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 21 Aug 22 | 6 May 23 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 21 Aug 22
- Last run
- 6 May 23
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naas (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rory Cleary | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kyanna Van Buuren | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Rory Cleary
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kyanna Van Buuren
- Jockey
- Kyanna Van Buuren
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J S Bolger | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
J S Bolger
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDawn Approach (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNew Approach (IRE)
- Sire's damHymn Of The Dawn (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMainicin (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireTeofilo (IRE)
- Dam's damLuminaria (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Mainicin (IRE) · by Teofilo (IRE) · 1 winners from 3 runners
- Luminaria (IRE) · 5 winners from 10 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dawn Approach (IRE) | Mainicin (IRE) | Teofilo (IRE) | J S Bolger | 22 Mar 20 | bay | filly | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m1f | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2f |
Dawn Approach (IRE)
- Damsire
- Teofilo (IRE)
- Breeder
- J S Bolger
- Foaled
- 22 Mar 20
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Dawn Approach (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,939 | 251 | 696 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,387 | 121 | 340 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 764 | 51 | 157 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 365 | 24 | 77 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,939
- Wins
- 251
- Placed
- 696
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,387
- Wins
- 121
- Placed
- 340
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 764
- Wins
- 51
- Placed
- 157
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 365
- Wins
- 24
- Placed
- 77
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Dawn Approach (IRE) × Teofilo (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 16 | 3 | 0 | 92 | 4 | 15 | £6,145 | €57,509 | ||
| National Hunt | 3 | 1 | 0 | 33 | 3 | 4 | £23,817 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 17 | 4 | 0 | 125 | 7 | 19 | £29,962 | €57,509 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 16
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 92
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 15
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,145
- Prize IRE (€)
- €57,509
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 33
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,817
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 17
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 125
- Wins
- 7
- 2nd/3rd
- 19
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £29,962
- Prize IRE (€)
- €57,509
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Model Approach (IRE) | 25 | 3 | 0 | £19,953 | €3,990 |
| Celtic Times (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €23,905 |
| Dawn Delight (GB) | 4 | 1 | 0 | £4,526 | €0 |
| Imnotleavinyou (IRE) | 17 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €13,999 |
| Slaneyside (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Ardleannta (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Light Touch (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Forty Six A (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,725 |
| Lan De Ghaire (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,450 |
| Munlaigh (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Stairiuil (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 |
| Goldino (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €300 |
Model Approach (IRE)
- Horse
- Model Approach (IRE)
- Runs
- 25
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,953
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,990
Celtic Times (IRE)
- Horse
- Celtic Times (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,905
Dawn Delight (GB)
- Horse
- Dawn Delight (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,526
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Imnotleavinyou (IRE)
- Horse
- Imnotleavinyou (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,999
Slaneyside (IRE)
- Horse
- Slaneyside (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ardleannta (IRE)
- Horse
- Ardleannta (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Light Touch (IRE)
- Horse
- Light Touch (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Forty Six A (IRE)
- Horse
- Forty Six A (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,725
Lan De Ghaire (IRE)
- Horse
- Lan De Ghaire (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,450
Munlaigh (IRE)
- Horse
- Munlaigh (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Stairiuil (IRE)
- Horse
- Stairiuil (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
Goldino (IRE)
- Horse
- Goldino (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €300
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
- Model Approach (IRE)3W · 25R
Half siblings
By Dawn Approach
- Camhaoir (IRE)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Mainicin (IRE) · by Teofilo (IRE)
- 2Luminaria (IRE)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Paene Magnus (IRE)5W · 17R · 2 black-type
- Lunar Space (IRE)3W · 31R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Munlaigh foaled?
Munlaigh (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 22 March 2020.
Who are the sire and dam of Munlaigh?
Munlaigh (IRE) is by Dawn Approach (IRE) out of Mainicin (IRE), a daughter of Teofilo (IRE), and was bred by J S Bolger.
Who trained Munlaigh?
Munlaigh (IRE) was trained by J S Bolger and owned by Mrs J S Bolger at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Munlaigh's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Munlaigh (IRE) ran 3 times without winning.
Is Munlaigh still racing?
Munlaigh (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 6 May 2023 at Naas (IRE) in the Al Shira'aa Racing In Support Of The Down Syndrome Centre Fillies Maiden, finishing 16th of 20, and has not run there since.
Is Munlaigh related to any top horses?
Munlaigh (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Paene Magnus (IRE) (uncle, Listed winner) and Lunar Space (IRE) (uncle, Listed winner), from the Luminaria (IRE) family.
What is Munlaigh's record at Naas (IRE)?
Munlaigh (IRE) ran most often at Naas (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated