Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Celtic High King
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerCoolmore (Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor)
- FamilyWrap It Up
- Sex
- horse
- Foaled
- 2017
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 93
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 6 runs (17%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €11,848 IRE
- Last official rating
- 93 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 19 Jul 2020, Curragh (IRE) (PU/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 19 Oct 2019, Leopardstown (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Jul 20 | Curragh (IRE) | PU/14 | 10/1 | - | Wayne Lordan | Aidan O'Brien | evoke.ie Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Yielding | 9-11 | 93 | Fame And Acclaim (IRE) | €23,600 | 8 | 2/12 |
| 11 Jul 20 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 8/8 | 50/1 | 9¾ | Michael Hussey | Aidan O'Brien | Green Room Meld Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good | 9-1 | 93 | Patrick Sarsfield (FR) | €29,500 | 10 | 0/6 |
| 1 Jul 20 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 6/7 | 8/1 | 4½ | Wayne Lordan | Aidan O'Brien | Amethyst Stakes (Colts & Geldings) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-5 | 92 | Sinawann (IRE) | €29,500 | 14 | 0/4 |
| 17 Jun 20 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 4/9 | 12/1 | 2¼ | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | MansionBet Proud To Support Irish Racing Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 10-0 | 92 | So Suave (IRE) | €12,390 | 242 | 0/8 |
| 19 Oct 19 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/13 | 25/1 | won 1¾ | Emmet McNamara | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 9-5 | - | Nobel Prize (IRE) | €10,343 | 59 | 4/11 |
| 21 Aug 19 | Killarney (IRE) | 6/7 | 8/1 | 4 | Wayne Lordan | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 9-5 | - | Camorra (IRE) | €8,865 | - | 0/6 |
- PU/1419 Jul 20 · Curragh (IRE)10/1
evoke.ie Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jul 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/14
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- evoke.ie Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-11
- OR
- 93
- Winner / 2nd
- Fame And Acclaim (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €23,600
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 2/12
Green Room Meld Stakes
Group 31m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jul 20
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/8
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 9¾
- Jockey
- Michael Hussey
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Green Room Meld Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- 93
- Winner / 2nd
- Patrick Sarsfield (FR)
- Winner prize
- €29,500
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 0/6
Amethyst Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
Group 31mGood
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jul 20
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Amethyst Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 92
- Winner / 2nd
- Sinawann (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €29,500
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/4
MansionBet Proud To Support Irish Racing Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 20
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/9
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 2¼
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- MansionBet Proud To Support Irish Racing Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-0
- OR
- 92
- Winner / 2nd
- So Suave (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,390
- Days
- 242
- Future form
- 0/8
Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Oct 19
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/13
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- won 1¾
- Jockey
- Emmet McNamara
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Nobel Prize (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,343
- Days
- 59
- Future form
- 4/11
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 21 Aug 19
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Camorra (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,865
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Jul 20 | Curragh (IRE) | evoke.ie Handicap | PU/14 | Fame And Acclaim (IRE) | 1 | 3 Sep 20 | Punchestown (IRE) | Flat Racing Back In Town Race |
| 19 Jul 20 | Curragh (IRE) | evoke.ie Handicap | PU/14 | Sage Advice (IRE) | 7 | 16 Aug 20 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden |
| 19 Oct 19 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden | 1/13 | Nobel Prize (IRE) | 2 | 3 Nov 19 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden |
| 19 Oct 19 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden | 1/13 | San Pedro (IRE) | 4 | 26 Oct 19 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden |
| 19 Oct 19 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden | 1/13 | Galileo Chrome (IRE) | 5 | 12 Jun 20 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden |
| 19 Oct 19 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden | 1/13 | Aesop (IRE) | 7 | 1 Jul 20 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction (C & G) Maiden |
- PU/1419 Jul 20 · Curragh (IRE)
evoke.ie Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jul 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- evoke.ie Handicap
- This horse
- PU/14
- Winner next time
- Fame And Acclaim (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 3 Sep 20
- Race won
- Flat Racing Back In Town Race
- PU/1419 Jul 20 · Curragh (IRE)
evoke.ie Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jul 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- evoke.ie Handicap
- This horse
- PU/14
- Winner next time
- Sage Advice (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 16 Aug 20
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
- 1/1319 Oct 19 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 19 Oct 19
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 1/13
- Winner next time
- Nobel Prize (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 3 Nov 19
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- 1/1319 Oct 19 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 19 Oct 19
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 1/13
- Winner next time
- San Pedro (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 26 Oct 19
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
- 1/1319 Oct 19 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 19 Oct 19
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 1/13
- Winner next time
- Galileo Chrome (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 12 Jun 20
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
- 1/1319 Oct 19 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 19 Oct 19
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 1/13
- Winner next time
- Aesop (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 1 Jul 20
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction (C & G) Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 21 Aug 19 | 19 Jul 20 | 6/7 | 92 | 93 | 93 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,848 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 21 Aug 19
- Last run
- 19 Jul 20
- First run for yard
- 6/7
- OR first run
- 92
- OR last run
- 93
- Best OR
- 93
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,848
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,848 | 93 | 21 Aug 19 | 19 Jul 20 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,848
- Best OR
- 93
- First run
- 21 Aug 19
- Last run
- 19 Jul 20
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,848 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,848
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,340 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,508 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,340
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,508
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,848 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,848
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,843 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €840 | ||
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €165 |
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,843
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €840
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €165
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,508 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €840 |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,508
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €840
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €665 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €840 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,343 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €665
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €840
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,343
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €840 | ||
| July | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €165 | ||
| October | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,343 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €840
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €165
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,343
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne Lordan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €665 | ||
| Emmet McNamara | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,343 | ||
| Michael Hussey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €840 |
Wayne Lordan
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €665
Emmet McNamara
- Jockey
- Emmet McNamara
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,343
Michael Hussey
- Jockey
- Michael Hussey
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €840
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,848 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,848
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,848 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,848
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €165 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,343 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €840 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €165
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,343
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €840
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGalileo (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireGalileo (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damUrban Sea (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchHomecoming Queen (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireHoly Roman Emperor (IRE)
- Dam's damLagrion (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireDiesis (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Homecoming Queen (IRE) · by Holy Roman Emperor (IRE) · 3 winners from 3 runners · Group 1 winner (3 black-type wins)
- Lagrion (USA) · by Diesis (GB) · 6 winners from 9 runners
- Wrap It Up (GB) · 2 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galileo (IRE) | Homecoming Queen (IRE) | Holy Roman Emperor (IRE) | Coolmore | 16 Jan 17 | bay | horse | Flat 10.6f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 7.8f · NH 2m1½f |
Galileo (IRE)
- Sire
- Galileo (IRE)
- Damsire
- Holy Roman Emperor (IRE)
- Breeder
- Coolmore
- Foaled
- 16 Jan 17
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- horse
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.6f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.8f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Galileo (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 13,483 | 2,106 | 4,859 | 6 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 3,403 | 597 | 1,329 | 5 | 1 | ||
| On Soft going | 1,719 | 271 | 636 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Soft going | 499 | 85 | 199 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 13,483
- Wins
- 2,106
- Placed
- 4,859
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3,403
- Wins
- 597
- Placed
- 1,329
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 1,719
- Wins
- 271
- Placed
- 636
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Soft going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Soft going
- Runs
- 499
- Wins
- 85
- Placed
- 199
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Galileo (IRE) × Holy Roman Emperor (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 19 | 15 | 5 | 161 | 23 | 47 | £380,660 | €782,039 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 19
- Winners
- 15
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 5
- Runs
- 161
- Wins
- 23
- 2nd/3rd
- 47
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £380,660
- Prize IRE (€)
- €782,039
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shale (IRE) | 12 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 1 | £5,400 | €207,110 |
| Prague (IRE) | 14 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £138,737 | €0 |
| Elizabeth Browning (IRE) | 16 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £0 | €110,840 |
| Johannes Vermeer (IRE) | 10 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £51,608 | €131,815 |
| Sapa Inca (IRE) | 14 | 3 | 1 | Listed | £87,581 | €0 |
| Petite Mustique (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €33,190 |
| Never Forgotten (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €9,620 |
| Covent Garden (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €129,285 |
| Berkeley Square (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €25,483 |
| Celtic High King (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €11,848 |
| Jezebel Queen (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €7,625 |
| Flight Of Fancy (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €25,645 |
Shale (IRE)
- Horse
- Shale (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,400
- Prize IRE (€)
- €207,110
Prague (IRE)
- Horse
- Prague (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £138,737
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Elizabeth Browning (IRE)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €110,840
Johannes Vermeer (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £51,608
- Prize IRE (€)
- €131,815
Sapa Inca (IRE)
- Horse
- Sapa Inca (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £87,581
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Petite Mustique (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €33,190
Never Forgotten (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,620
Covent Garden (IRE)
- Horse
- Covent Garden (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €129,285
Berkeley Square (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,483
Celtic High King (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,848
Jezebel Queen (IRE)
- Horse
- Jezebel Queen (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,625
Flight Of Fancy (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,645
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 93 | 93 | 92 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 93
- Highest OR
- 93
- Lowest OR
- 92
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Jul 20 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 93 | 0 | PU/14 |
| 11 Jul 20 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 93 | 1 | 8/8 |
| 1 Jul 20 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 92 | 0 | 6/7 |
| 17 Jun 20 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Flat | 92 | - | 4/9 |
- PU/1419 Jul 20 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jul 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 93
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- PU/14
- 8/811 Jul 20 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jul 20
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 93
- Change
- 1
- Pos
- 8/8
- 6/71 Jul 20 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jul 20
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 92
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 6/7
- 4/917 Jun 20 · Gowran Park (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 20
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 92
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 4/9
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 93 | 93 | 0 | 93 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 93
- OR last run
- 93
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 93
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Group 1 winner (3 black-type wins)
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 3 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
- Berkeley Square (IRE)1W · 6R
- Shale (IRE)3W · 12R · 1 G1
Half siblings
By Maurice
- Danon McKinley0W · 0R
Female line
- 1Homecoming Queen (IRE) · by Holy Roman Emperor (IRE)
- 2Lagrion (USA) · by Diesis (GB)
- 3Wrap It Up (GB)
Notable relatives
Dam
- Homecoming Queen (IRE)4W · 15R · 1 G1
Full sister
- Shale (IRE)3W · 12R · 1 G1
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Dylan Thomas (IRE)8W · 15R · 4 G1
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Queen's Logic (IRE)5W · 5R · 1 G1
First cousin
- Serpentine (IRE)2W · 8R · 1 G1
- Lady Of The Desert (USA)4W · 9R · 3 black-type
- Wedding Vow (IRE)1W · 7R · 1 black-type
- Bye Bye Baby (IRE)3W · 13R · 2 black-type
- Beacon Rock (IRE)2W · 8R · 1 black-type
More · 1
- Bound (IRE)1W · 12R · 1 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Big Evs (IRE)5W · 9R · 5 black-type
- Queen Kindly (GB)4W · 12R · 2 black-type
- Romantic Thor (USA)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Celtic High King foaled?
Celtic High King (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 16 January 2017.
Who are the sire and dam of Celtic High King?
Celtic High King (IRE) is by Galileo (IRE) out of Homecoming Queen (IRE), a daughter of Holy Roman Emperor (IRE), and was bred by Coolmore.
Who trained Celtic High King?
Celtic High King (IRE) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Celtic High King's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Celtic High King (IRE) won 1 of 6 races (17%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Celtic High King's biggest win?
Celtic High King (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden at Leopardstown (IRE) on 19 October 2019.
Has Celtic High King ever been beaten?
Celtic High King (IRE) was beaten 5 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 21 August 2019 at Killarney (IRE) (6th of 7).
What was Celtic High King's official rating?
Celtic High King (IRE) was last officially rated 93 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Celtic High King still racing?
Celtic High King (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 19 July 2020 at Curragh (IRE) in the evoke.ie Handicap (result: pulled up, 14 ran), and has not run there since.
Is Celtic High King related to any top horses?
Celtic High King (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Homecoming Queen (IRE) (dam, Group 1 winner), Shale (IRE) (full sister, Group 1 winner) and Dylan Thomas (IRE) (uncle, Group 1 winner), from the Wrap It Up (GB) family.
What is Celtic High King's record at Leopardstown (IRE)?
Celtic High King (IRE) ran most often at Leopardstown (IRE), with 1 win from 3 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated