Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
So Suave
- TrainerJohnny Murtagh
- OwnerBallylinch Stud
- FamilyLa Meilleure
- Sex
- horse
- Foaled
- 2017
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 93
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 7 runs (29%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €27,483 IRE
- Last official rating
- 93 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 28 Aug 2020, Curragh (IRE) (10/20)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 17 Jun 2020, Gowran Park (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 20 | Curragh (IRE) | 10/20 | 7/1 | 4½ | Danny Sheehy | Johnny Murtagh | Paddy Power Irish Cambridgeshire | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Heavy | 8-6 | 93 | Laughifuwant (IRE) | €44,250 | 19 | 0/19 |
| 9 Aug 20 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/16 | 8/1 | 1¾ | Danny Sheehy | Johnny Murtagh | Guinness Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Yielding | 9-1 | 92 | Flaming Moon (IRE) | €9,145 | 21 | 3/14 |
| 19 Jul 20 | Curragh (IRE) | 6/14 | 8/1 | 2¼ | Danny Sheehy | Johnny Murtagh | evoke.ie Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Yielding | 9-5 | 92 | Fame And Acclaim (IRE) | €23,600 | 18 | 2/11 |
| 1 Jul 20 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 7/7 | 4/1 | 6½ | Ben Coen | Johnny Murtagh | Amethyst Stakes (Colts & Geldings) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-5 | 92 | Sinawann (IRE) | €29,500 | 14 | 0/4 |
| 17 Jun 20 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 1/9 | 13/2 | won ½ | Danny Sheehy | Johnny Murtagh | MansionBet Proud To Support Irish Racing Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-4 | 87 | Feminista (IRE) | €12,390 | 224 | 0/8 |
| 6 Nov 19 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1/14 | 10/11F | won 1½ | N G McCullagh | Johnny Murtagh | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Auction Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 9-1 | - | Algeria (IRE) | €9,456 | 28 | 0/13 |
| 9 Oct 19 | Navan (IRE) | 2/21 | 20/1 | nk | Shane B Kelly | Johnny Murtagh | Arkle Bar Median Auction Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5½f | Soft | 9-2 | - | Flaming Moon (IRE) | €7,092 | - | 0/19 |
- 10/2028 Aug 20 · Curragh (IRE)7/1
Paddy Power Irish Cambridgeshire
Handicap (unclassified)1mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 28 Aug 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/20
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Danny Sheehy
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Paddy Power Irish Cambridgeshire
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-6
- OR
- 93
- Winner / 2nd
- Laughifuwant (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €44,250
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 0/19
- 2/169 Aug 20 · Curragh (IRE)8/1
Guinness Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 9 Aug 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/16
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 1¾
- Jockey
- Danny Sheehy
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Guinness Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- 92
- Winner / 2nd
- Flaming Moon (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,145
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 3/14
- 6/1419 Jul 20 · Curragh (IRE)8/1
evoke.ie Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jul 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/14
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 2¼
- Jockey
- Danny Sheehy
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- evoke.ie Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 92
- Winner / 2nd
- Fame And Acclaim (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €23,600
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 2/11
Amethyst Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
Group 31mGood
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jul 20
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/7
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 6½
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Amethyst Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 92
- Winner / 2nd
- Sinawann (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €29,500
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/4
MansionBet Proud To Support Irish Racing Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 20
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Danny Sheehy
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- MansionBet Proud To Support Irish Racing Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 87
- Winner / 2nd
- Feminista (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,390
- Days
- 224
- Future form
- 0/8
- 1/146 Nov 19 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)10/11F
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Auction Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 6 Nov 19
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/14
- SP
- 10/11F
- Btn
- won 1½
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Auction Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Algeria (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,456
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 0/13
Arkle Bar Median Auction Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 9 Oct 19
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/21
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- nk
- Jockey
- Shane B Kelly
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Arkle Bar Median Auction Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Flaming Moon (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,092
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/19
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Aug 20 | Curragh (IRE) | Guinness Handicap | 2/16 | Gee Rex (IRE) | 5 | 2 Sep 20 | Gowran Park (IRE) | MansionBet Handicap |
| 9 Aug 20 | Curragh (IRE) | Guinness Handicap | 2/16 | Sky Seven (IRE) | 6 | 15 Aug 20 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF "Red God" Handicap |
| 9 Aug 20 | Curragh (IRE) | Guinness Handicap | 2/16 | Carrytheone (GB) | - | 26 Sep 20 | Curragh (IRE) | Manguard Plus Handicap |
| 19 Jul 20 | Curragh (IRE) | evoke.ie Handicap | 6/14 | Fame And Acclaim (IRE) | 1 | 3 Sep 20 | Punchestown (IRE) | Flat Racing Back In Town Race |
| 19 Jul 20 | Curragh (IRE) | evoke.ie Handicap | 6/14 | Sage Advice (IRE) | 7 | 16 Aug 20 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden |
- 2/169 Aug 20 · Curragh (IRE)
Guinness Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 9 Aug 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Guinness Handicap
- This horse
- 2/16
- Winner next time
- Gee Rex (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 2 Sep 20
- Race won
- MansionBet Handicap
- 2/169 Aug 20 · Curragh (IRE)
Guinness Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 9 Aug 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Guinness Handicap
- This horse
- 2/16
- Winner next time
- Sky Seven (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 15 Aug 20
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF "Red God" Handicap
- 2/169 Aug 20 · Curragh (IRE)
Guinness Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 9 Aug 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Guinness Handicap
- This horse
- 2/16
- Winner next time
- Carrytheone (GB)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 26 Sep 20
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Manguard Plus Handicap
- 6/1419 Jul 20 · Curragh (IRE)
evoke.ie Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jul 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- evoke.ie Handicap
- This horse
- 6/14
- Winner next time
- Fame And Acclaim (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 3 Sep 20
- Race won
- Flat Racing Back In Town Race
- 6/1419 Jul 20 · Curragh (IRE)
evoke.ie Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jul 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- evoke.ie Handicap
- This horse
- 6/14
- Winner next time
- Sage Advice (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 16 Aug 20
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 9 Oct 19 | 28 Aug 20 | 2/21 | 87 | 93 | 93 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €27,483 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- First run
- 9 Oct 19
- Last run
- 28 Aug 20
- First run for yard
- 2/21
- OR first run
- 87
- OR last run
- 93
- Best OR
- 93
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,483
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €27,483 | 93 | 9 Oct 19 | 28 Aug 20 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,483
- Best OR
- 93
- First run
- 9 Oct 19
- Last run
- 28 Aug 20
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €18,027 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,456 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,027
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,456
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,390 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,345 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,292 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,456 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,390
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,345
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,292
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,456
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,292 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €25,191 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,292
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,191
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,345 | ||
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,456 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,390 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,292 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,345
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,456
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,390
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,292
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €15,735 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,748 |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,735
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,748
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,390 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €12,801 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,292 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,390
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,801
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,292
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,390 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,945 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,292 | ||
| November | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,456 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,390
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,945
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,292
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,456
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danny Sheehy | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €15,735 | ||
| N G McCullagh | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,456 | ||
| Ben Coen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Shane B Kelly | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,292 |
Danny Sheehy
- Jockey
- Danny Sheehy
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,735
N G McCullagh
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,456
Ben Coen
- Jockey
- Ben Coen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Shane B Kelly
- Jockey
- Shane B Kelly
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,292
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €27,483 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,483
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €27,483 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,483
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,292 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €12,801 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,390 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,292
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,801
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,390
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMake Believe (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireMakfi (GB)
- Sire's damRosie's Posy (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchStylish One (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireInvincible Spirit (IRE)
- Dam's damGreat Hope (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireHalling (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Stylish One (IRE) · by Invincible Spirit (IRE) · 5 winners from 6 runners
- Great Hope (IRE) · by Halling (USA) · 7 winners from 9 runners
- AspirationI (IRE) · by Sadler's Wells (USA) · 3 winners from 3 runners
- La Meilleure (GB) · 10 winners from 12 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Make Believe (GB) | Stylish One (IRE) | Invincible Spirit (IRE) | Belmont Bs,Glenville Bs,C McAvoy & Mb Synd | 8 Mar 17 | bay | horse | Flat 9.5f · NH 2m2f | Flat 7.5f · NH 2m2½f |
Make Believe (GB)
- Damsire
- Invincible Spirit (IRE)
- Breeder
- Belmont Bs,Glenville Bs,C McAvoy & Mb Synd
- Foaled
- 8 Mar 17
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- horse
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.5f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.5f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Make Believe (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,784 | 315 | 831 | 7 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,180 | 130 | 355 | 6 | 2 | ||
| On Good going | 744 | 88 | 230 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 283 | 35 | 94 | 4 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,784
- Wins
- 315
- Placed
- 831
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,180
- Wins
- 130
- Placed
- 355
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 744
- Wins
- 88
- Placed
- 230
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 283
- Wins
- 35
- Placed
- 94
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Make Believe (GB) × Invincible Spirit (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 10 | 2 | 1 | 70 | 3 | 11 | £59,022 | €31,508 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 10 | 2 | 1 | 71 | 3 | 11 | £59,022 | €31,508 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 10
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 70
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 11
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £59,022
- Prize IRE (€)
- €31,508
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 10
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 71
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 11
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £59,022
- Prize IRE (€)
- €31,508
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sajir (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £48,204 | €0 |
| So Suave (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €27,483 |
| Ribla (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £2,028 | €0 |
| Honeysuckle Moon (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Linear Spirit (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | £1,268 | €0 |
| Saahir (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | £1,863 | €0 |
| I Was Thinking (IRE) | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | £1,000 | €0 |
| Second Kingdom (GB) | 9 | 0 | 0 | - | £4,659 | €0 |
| Cruiscin Lan (IRE) | 11 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €2,655 |
| Pollanassa (IRE) | 18 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €1,370 |
Sajir (IRE)
- Horse
- Sajir (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £48,204
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
So Suave (IRE)
- Horse
- So Suave (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,483
Ribla (IRE)
- Horse
- Ribla (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,028
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Honeysuckle Moon (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Linear Spirit (IRE)
- Horse
- Linear Spirit (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,268
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Saahir (IRE)
- Horse
- Saahir (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,863
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
I Was Thinking (IRE)
- Horse
- I Was Thinking (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,000
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Second Kingdom (GB)
- Horse
- Second Kingdom (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,659
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cruiscin Lan (IRE)
- Horse
- Cruiscin Lan (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,655
Pollanassa (IRE)
- Horse
- Pollanassa (IRE)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,370
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 93 | 93 | 87 | 87 | 17 Jun 20 | 5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 93
- Highest OR
- 93
- Lowest OR
- 87
- Last winning OR
- 87
- Last win
- 17 Jun 20
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 20 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 93 | 1 | 10/20 |
| 9 Aug 20 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 92 | 0 | 2/16 |
| 19 Jul 20 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 92 | 0 | 6/14 |
| 1 Jul 20 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 92 | 5 | 7/7 |
| 17 Jun 20 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Flat | 87 | - | 1/9 |
- 10/2028 Aug 20 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 28 Aug 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 93
- Change
- 1
- Pos
- 10/20
- 2/169 Aug 20 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Aug 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 92
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 2/16
- 6/1419 Jul 20 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jul 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 92
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 6/14
- 7/71 Jul 20 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jul 20
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 92
- Change
- 5
- Pos
- 7/7
- 1/917 Jun 20 · Gowran Park (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 20
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 87
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/9
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 93 | 93 | 0 | 87 | 17 Jun 20 | 6 | 87 | 6 | 93 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 93
- OR last run
- 93
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 87
- Last win
- 17 Jun 20
- v last winning
- 6
- Highest winning OR
- 87
- v highest winning
- 6
- Highest OR
- 93
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Make Believe (GB) out of Stylish One (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Canford Cliffs (IRE)
- Canny Style (GB)7W · 45R
By Sea The Stars (IRE)
- Star Story (GB)1W · 7R
By Dawn Approach (IRE)
- Crossford (IRE)2W · 5R
- Soda (IRE)0W · 7R
By Cotai Glory (GB)
- Coloane (IRE)4W · 37R
Female line
- 1Stylish One (IRE) · by Invincible Spirit (IRE)
- 2Great Hope (IRE) · by Halling (USA)
- 3AspirationI (IRE) · by Sadler's Wells (USA)
- 4La Meilleure (GB)
Notable relatives
First cousin
- Subjectivist (GB)4W · 16R · 1 G1
- Sir Ron Priestley (GB)8W · 15R · 4 black-type
First cousin twice removed
- Soldier Of Fortune (IRE)4W · 6R · 2 G1
- Flight Risk (IRE)6W · 52R · 5 black-type
- Marionnaud (IRE)7W · 19R · 3 black-type
- Heliostatic (IRE)3W · 16R · 2 black-type
- Danelissima (IRE)1W · 10R · 1 black-type
More · 1
- Carraiglawn (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
Second cousin once removed
- Intense Focus (USA)2W · 10R · 1 G1
Third cousin
- Skitter Scatter (USA)4W · 10R · 1 G1
- Dadoozdart (GB)4W · 8R · 1 black-type
- First Law (IRE)2W · 3R · 1 black-type
- Impulsive Dancer (IRE)2W · 2R · 1 black-type
- Skellet (IRE)2W · 8R · 1 black-type
More · 1
- Victory Dance (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
Great-great-aunt (out of 4th dam)
- Zavaleta (IRE)5W · 13R · 2 black-type
- Affianced (IRE)3W · 17R · 1 black-type
Great-great-uncle (out of 4th dam)
- Napper Tandy (IRE)2W · 29R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was So Suave foaled?
So Suave (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 8 March 2017.
Who are the sire and dam of So Suave?
So Suave (IRE) is by Make Believe (GB) out of Stylish One (IRE), a daughter of Invincible Spirit (IRE), and was bred by Belmont Bs,Glenville Bs,C McAvoy&mb Synd.
Who trained So Suave?
So Suave (IRE) was trained by Johnny Murtagh and owned by Ballylinch Stud at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is So Suave's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, So Suave (IRE) won 2 of 7 races (29%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
Has So Suave ever been beaten?
So Suave (IRE) was beaten 5 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 9 October 2019 at Navan (IRE) (2nd of 21).
What was So Suave's official rating?
So Suave (IRE) was last officially rated 93 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is So Suave still racing?
So Suave (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 28 August 2020 at Curragh (IRE) in the Paddy Power Irish Cambridgeshire, finishing 10th of 20, and has not run there since.
Is So Suave related to any top horses?
So Suave (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Soldier Of Fortune (IRE) (first cousin twice removed, Group 1 winner), Subjectivist (GB) (first cousin, Group 1 winner) and Skitter Scatter (USA) (third cousin, Group 1 winner), from the La Meilleure (GB) family.
What is So Suave's record at Curragh (IRE)?
So Suave (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated