Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Celtic Blaze (GB)
- TrainerB A Pearce
- OwnerMrs Maureen Bell
- FamilyKilross
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1986
See also: Celtic Blaze (IRE) · Brian Rothwell · 64 runs · 3 wins
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 2 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 10 Aug 1994, Fontwell (PU/4)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Aug 94 | Fontwell | PU/4 | 50/1 | - | D Gallagher | B A Pearce | Guy Harwood's Owners Novices' Claiming Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m6f | Firm | 11-4 | Lizzies Lass (GB) | £1,790 | 1,262 | 0/3 |
| 25 Feb 91 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | 4/11 | 6/1 | dist | Mr D P Costello | Leo Doyle | St. Aiden's Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Heavy | 11-2 | Lovely Citizen (GB) | - | - | 2/9 |
Guy Harwood's Owners Novices' Claiming Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m6fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 10 Aug 94
- Course
- Fontwell
- Pos
- PU/4
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- D Gallagher
- Trainer
- B A Pearce
- Race
- Guy Harwood's Owners Novices' Claiming Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 11-4
- Winner / 2nd
- Lizzies Lass (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,790
- Days
- 1,262
- Future form
- 0/3
- 4/1125 Feb 91 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)6/1
St. Aiden's Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 25 Feb 91
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/11
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr D P Costello
- Trainer
- Leo Doyle
- Race
- St. Aiden's Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-2
- Winner / 2nd
- Lovely Citizen (GB)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Feb 91 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | St. Aiden's Hunters Chase | 4/11 | Lovely Citizen (GB) | 1 | 14 Mar 91 | Cheltenham | Christies Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup |
| 25 Feb 91 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | St. Aiden's Hunters Chase | 4/11 | Came To Believe (GB) | 6 | 11 Apr 91 | Clonmel (IRE) | Patrick ReevesSmyth Maiden Hunters Chase |
- 4/1125 Feb 91 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)
St. Aiden's Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 25 Feb 91
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Race
- St. Aiden's Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 4/11
- Winner next time
- Lovely Citizen (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 14 Mar 91
- Race won
- Christies Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup
- 4/1125 Feb 91 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)
St. Aiden's Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 25 Feb 91
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Race
- St. Aiden's Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 4/11
- Winner next time
- Came To Believe (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 11 Apr 91
- Race won
- Patrick ReevesSmyth Maiden Hunters Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B A Pearce | Leo Doyle | 10 Aug 94 | 10 Aug 94 | PU/4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leo Doyle | - | 25 Feb 91 | 25 Feb 91 | 4/11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
B A Pearce
- Trainer
- B A Pearce
- Moved from
- Leo Doyle
- First run
- 10 Aug 94
- Last run
- 10 Aug 94
- First run for yard
- PU/4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leo Doyle
- Trainer
- Leo Doyle
- First run
- 25 Feb 91
- Last run
- 25 Feb 91
- First run for yard
- 4/11
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 25 Feb 91 | 10 Aug 94 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 25 Feb 91
- Last run
- 10 Aug 94
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchOver The River (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchKilross (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamKilross (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMenelek (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Kilross (GB) · 1 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over The River (FR) | Kilross (GB) | Menelek (GB) | gelding | Flat 19.3f · NH 2m6f | Flat 14.9f · NH 2m4½f |
Over The River (FR)
- Dam
- Kilross (GB)
- Damsire
- Menelek (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 19.3f · NH 2m6f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.9f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Over The River (FR) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 6,391 | 642 | 1,719 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 2,296 | 255 | 646 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 847 | 86 | 232 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to firm or firmer going | 306 | 28 | 75 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 6,391
- Wins
- 642
- Placed
- 1,719
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2,296
- Wins
- 255
- Placed
- 646
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 847
- Wins
- 86
- Placed
- 232
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 306
- Wins
- 28
- Placed
- 75
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Over The River (FR) × Menelek mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 17 | 7 | 1 | 160 | 14 | 23 | £14,068 | €11,345 | ||
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| All runs | 17 | 7 | 1 | 162 | 15 | 23 | £14,068 | €11,345 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 17
- Winners
- 7
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 160
- Wins
- 14
- 2nd/3rd
- 23
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,068
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,345
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 17
- Winners
- 7
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 162
- Wins
- 15
- 2nd/3rd
- 23
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,068
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,345
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dun Belle (IRE) | 22 | 5 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | - | - |
| You Know Best I (IRE) | 7 | 4 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Over The Island (IRE) | 16 | 2 | 0 | - | £10,362 | €0 |
| Thresa-Anita (IRE) | 12 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Riverfort (IRE) | 14 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €9,925 |
| Dunbell Boy (IRE) | 16 | 1 | 0 | - | £3,546 | €1,420 |
| Applefort (IRE) | 27 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Merry River (GB) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Celtic Blaze (GB) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Athy Princess (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Oykel River (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Triniver (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
Dun Belle (IRE)
- Horse
- Dun Belle (IRE)
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
You Know Best I (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
Over The Island (IRE)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,362
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thresa-Anita (IRE)
- Horse
- Thresa-Anita (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Riverfort (IRE)
- Horse
- Riverfort (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,925
Dunbell Boy (IRE)
- Horse
- Dunbell Boy (IRE)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,546
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,420
Applefort (IRE)
- Horse
- Applefort (IRE)
- Runs
- 27
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Merry River (GB)
- Horse
- Merry River (GB)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Celtic Blaze (GB)
- Horse
- Celtic Blaze (GB)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Athy Princess (IRE)
- Horse
- Athy Princess (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Oykel River (IRE)
- Horse
- Oykel River (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Triniver (GB)
- Horse
- Triniver (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
- Major Hage (IRE)0W · 13R
Half siblings
By Black Minstrel (GB)
- Type Setting (GB)0W · 5R
By Strong Gale (IRE)
- Ross Gale (GB)2W · 7R
By Orchestra (GB)
- Mullingar Con (IRE)0W · 9R
Female line
- 1Kilross (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Celtic Blaze foaled?
Celtic Blaze (GB) was foaled in 1986.
Who are the sire and dam of Celtic Blaze?
Celtic Blaze (GB) is by Over The River (FR) out of Kilross (GB), a daughter of Menelek (GB).
Who trained Celtic Blaze?
Celtic Blaze (GB) was trained by B A Pearce and owned by Mrs Maureen Bell at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Leo Doyle.
What is Celtic Blaze's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Celtic Blaze (GB) ran 2 times without winning.
Is Celtic Blaze still racing?
Celtic Blaze (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 10 August 1994 at Fontwell in the Guy Harwood's Owners Novices' Claiming Hurdle (result: pulled up, 4 ran), and has not run there since.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated