Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
You Know Best I
- TrainerThomas S Costello
- OwnerT Costello
- FamilySin Bin
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1991
- Highest OR
- 102
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 4 wins from 7 runs (57%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 102 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 4 Feb 2001, Leopardstown (IRE) (6/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 3 Apr 1999, Down Royal (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Feb 01 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 6/8 | 8/1 | dist | Mr D P Costello | Thomas S Costello | Leopardstown Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Heavy | 11-11 | 102 | Sheltering (IRE) | €10,617 | 323 | 3/7 |
| 18 Mar 00 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 3/11 | 9/4F | 5 | Mr D P Costello | Thomas S Costello | Garryrichard Stud Tetratema Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Yielding | 12-3 | 102 | Father Andy (IRE) | - | 350 | 0/9 |
| 3 Apr 99 | Down Royal (IRE) | 1/14 | 4/5F | won 1 | Mr D P Costello | Thomas S Costello | Beechlawn Motors Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Yielding | 12-1 | - | Charlieadams (IRE) | - | 14 | 2/13 |
| 20 Mar 99 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 1/9 | 5/4F | won ¾ | Mr D P Costello | Thomas S Costello | Garryrichard Stud Tetratema Perpetual Cup Hunter Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Yielding | 12-0 | 102 | Montys Delight (IRE) | - | 37 | 0/7 |
| 11 Feb 99 | Thurles (IRE) | 3/9 | 4/1 | dist | Mr D P Costello | Thomas S Costello | Oscar and Dr Massini Hunters' Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Heavy | 11-11 | 102 | Dixon Varner (IRE) | - | 284 | 0/7 |
| 3 May 98 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 1/8 | 2/1F | won 4½ | Mr D P Costello | Thomas S Costello | Tetratema Perpetual Cup | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Good to Yielding | 11-10 | 95 | Arrienzio (IRE) | - | 43 | 0/5 |
| 21 Mar 98 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 1/10 | 3/1 | won 3½ | Mr D P Costello | Thomas S Costello | Kilkenny Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Yielding to Soft | 11-7 | - | Ajar (IRE) | - | - | 0/9 |
Leopardstown Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 4 Feb 01
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/8
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr D P Costello
- Trainer
- Thomas S Costello
- Race
- Leopardstown Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-11
- OR
- 102
- Winner / 2nd
- Sheltering (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,617
- Days
- 323
- Future form
- 3/7
Garryrichard Stud Tetratema Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 18 Mar 00
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/11
- SP
- 9/4F
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Mr D P Costello
- Trainer
- Thomas S Costello
- Race
- Garryrichard Stud Tetratema Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 12-3
- OR
- 102
- Winner / 2nd
- Father Andy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 350
- Future form
- 0/9
Beechlawn Motors Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 3 Apr 99
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/14
- SP
- 4/5F
- Btn
- won 1
- Jockey
- Mr D P Costello
- Trainer
- Thomas S Costello
- Race
- Beechlawn Motors Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 12-1
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Charlieadams (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 2/13
Garryrichard Stud Tetratema Perpetual Cup Hunter Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 20 Mar 99
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 5/4F
- Btn
- won ¾
- Jockey
- Mr D P Costello
- Trainer
- Thomas S Costello
- Race
- Garryrichard Stud Tetratema Perpetual Cup Hunter Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 12-0
- OR
- 102
- Winner / 2nd
- Montys Delight (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 37
- Future form
- 0/7
Oscar and Dr Massini Hunters' Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 11 Feb 99
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/9
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr D P Costello
- Trainer
- Thomas S Costello
- Race
- Oscar and Dr Massini Hunters' Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-11
- OR
- 102
- Winner / 2nd
- Dixon Varner (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 284
- Future form
- 0/7
Tetratema Perpetual Cup
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 98
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- won 4½
- Jockey
- Mr D P Costello
- Trainer
- Thomas S Costello
- Race
- Tetratema Perpetual Cup
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-10
- OR
- 95
- Winner / 2nd
- Arrienzio (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 43
- Future form
- 0/5
Kilkenny Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 21 Mar 98
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- won 3½
- Jockey
- Mr D P Costello
- Trainer
- Thomas S Costello
- Race
- Kilkenny Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ajar (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Feb 01 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Leopardstown Hunters Chase | 6/8 | Sheltering (IRE) | 1 | 24 Feb 01 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Hurley River Hunters Chase |
| 4 Feb 01 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Leopardstown Hunters Chase | 6/8 | Ten Poundsworth (IRE) | 4 | 10 Feb 02 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Raymond Smith Memorial Hunters Chase |
| 4 Feb 01 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Leopardstown Hunters Chase | 6/8 | Wap (IRE) | - | 29 Apr 01 | Cork (IRE) | Brosna Hunters Chase |
| 3 Apr 99 | Down Royal (IRE) | Beechlawn Motors Hunters Chase | 1/14 | Sharimage (IRE) | 8 | 3 May 99 | Down Royal (IRE) | Jimmy Love Memorial Hunters Chase |
| 3 Apr 99 | Down Royal (IRE) | Beechlawn Motors Hunters Chase | 1/14 | Poulgillie (IRE) | 10 | 30 Apr 99 | Punchestown (IRE) | Kildare Chilling Hunters Chase (for the Bishopscourt Cup) (Bush Fences) |
- 6/84 Feb 01 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Leopardstown Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 4 Feb 01
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Leopardstown Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 6/8
- Winner next time
- Sheltering (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 24 Feb 01
- Race won
- Hurley River Hunters Chase
- 6/84 Feb 01 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Leopardstown Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 4 Feb 01
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Leopardstown Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 6/8
- Winner next time
- Ten Poundsworth (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 10 Feb 02
- Race won
- Raymond Smith Memorial Hunters Chase
- 6/84 Feb 01 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Leopardstown Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 4 Feb 01
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Leopardstown Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 6/8
- Winner next time
- Wap (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 29 Apr 01
- Race won
- Brosna Hunters Chase
- 1/143 Apr 99 · Down Royal (IRE)
Beechlawn Motors Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 3 Apr 99
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Race
- Beechlawn Motors Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 1/14
- Winner next time
- Sharimage (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 3 May 99
- Race won
- Jimmy Love Memorial Hunters Chase
- 1/143 Apr 99 · Down Royal (IRE)
Beechlawn Motors Hunters Chase
All fields
- Date
- 3 Apr 99
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Race
- Beechlawn Motors Hunters Chase
- This horse
- 1/14
- Winner next time
- Poulgillie (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 30 Apr 99
- Race won
- Kildare Chilling Hunters Chase (for the Bishopscourt Cup) (Bush Fences)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas S Costello | 21 Mar 98 | 4 Feb 01 | 1/10 | 95 | 102 | 102 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 2 | - | - |
Thomas S Costello
- Trainer
- Thomas S Costello
- First run
- 21 Mar 98
- Last run
- 4 Feb 01
- First run for yard
- 1/10
- OR first run
- 95
- OR last run
- 102
- Best OR
- 102
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 7 | 4 | 0 | 2 | - | - | 102 | 21 Mar 98 | 4 Feb 01 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Best OR
- 102
- First run
- 21 Mar 98
- Last run
- 4 Feb 01
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 7 | 4 | 0 | 2 | - | - |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Yielding | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | - | - | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 7 | 4 | 0 | 2 | - | - |
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | - | - | ||
| Down Royal (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Thurles (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Down Royal (IRE)
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 7 | 4 | 0 | 2 | - | - |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | - | - | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | - | - | ||
| April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| May | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr D P Costello | 7 | 4 | 0 | 2 | - | - |
Mr D P Costello
- Jockey
- Mr D P Costello
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas S Costello | 7 | 4 | 0 | 2 | - | - |
Thomas S Costello
- Trainer
- Thomas S Costello
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 4 | 0 | 2 | - | - |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchOver The River (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSin Bin (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamSin Bin (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMenelek (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Sin Bin (GB) · 4 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over The River (FR) | Sin Bin (GB) | Menelek (GB) | gelding | Flat 19.3f · NH 2m6f | Flat 14.9f · NH 2m4½f |
Over The River (FR)
- Dam
- Sin Bin (GB)
- Damsire
- Menelek (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 19.3f · NH 2m6f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.9f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Over The River (FR) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 6,391 | 642 | 1,719 | 7 | 4 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 2,296 | 255 | 646 | 7 | 4 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 1,424 | 146 | 386 | 4 | 3 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to soft or yielding going | 535 | 61 | 153 | 4 | 3 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 6,391
- Wins
- 642
- Placed
- 1,719
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 4
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2,296
- Wins
- 255
- Placed
- 646
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 4
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 1,424
- Wins
- 146
- Placed
- 386
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 3
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 535
- Wins
- 61
- Placed
- 153
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 3
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Over The River (FR) × Menelek mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 17 | 7 | 1 | 160 | 14 | 23 | £14,068 | €11,345 | ||
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| All runs | 17 | 7 | 1 | 162 | 15 | 23 | £14,068 | €11,345 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 17
- Winners
- 7
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 160
- Wins
- 14
- 2nd/3rd
- 23
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,068
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,345
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 17
- Winners
- 7
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 162
- Wins
- 15
- 2nd/3rd
- 23
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,068
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,345
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dun Belle (IRE) | 22 | 5 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | - | - |
| You Know Best I (IRE) | 7 | 4 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Over The Island (IRE) | 16 | 2 | 0 | - | £10,362 | €0 |
| Thresa-Anita (IRE) | 12 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Riverfort (IRE) | 14 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €9,925 |
| Dunbell Boy (IRE) | 16 | 1 | 0 | - | £3,546 | €1,420 |
| Applefort (IRE) | 27 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Merry River (GB) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Celtic Blaze (GB) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Athy Princess (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Oykel River (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Triniver (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
Dun Belle (IRE)
- Horse
- Dun Belle (IRE)
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
You Know Best I (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
Over The Island (IRE)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,362
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thresa-Anita (IRE)
- Horse
- Thresa-Anita (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Riverfort (IRE)
- Horse
- Riverfort (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,925
Dunbell Boy (IRE)
- Horse
- Dunbell Boy (IRE)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,546
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,420
Applefort (IRE)
- Horse
- Applefort (IRE)
- Runs
- 27
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Merry River (GB)
- Horse
- Merry River (GB)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Celtic Blaze (GB)
- Horse
- Celtic Blaze (GB)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Athy Princess (IRE)
- Horse
- Athy Princess (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Oykel River (IRE)
- Horse
- Oykel River (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Triniver (GB)
- Horse
- Triniver (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 102 | 102 | 95 | 102 | 20 Mar 99 | 5 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 102
- Highest OR
- 102
- Lowest OR
- 95
- Last winning OR
- 102
- Last win
- 20 Mar 99
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Feb 01 | Leopardstown (IRE) | NH | 102 | 0 | 6/8 |
| 18 Mar 00 | Gowran Park (IRE) | NH | 102 | 0 | 3/11 |
| 20 Mar 99 | Gowran Park (IRE) | NH | 102 | 0 | 1/9 |
| 11 Feb 99 | Thurles (IRE) | NH | 102 | 7 | 3/9 |
| 3 May 98 | Gowran Park (IRE) | NH | 95 | - | 1/8 |
- 6/84 Feb 01 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 4 Feb 01
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 102
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 6/8
- 3/1118 Mar 00 · Gowran Park (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 18 Mar 00
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 102
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 3/11
- 1/920 Mar 99 · Gowran Park (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Mar 99
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 102
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 1/9
- 3/911 Feb 99 · Thurles (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 11 Feb 99
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 102
- Change
- 7
- Pos
- 3/9
- 1/83 May 98 · Gowran Park (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 98
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 95
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/8
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 102 | 102 | 0 | 102 | 20 Mar 99 | 0 | 102 | 0 | 102 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 102
- OR last run
- 102
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 102
- Last win
- 20 Mar 99
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 102
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 102
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
- Over The Island (IRE)2W · 16R
Half siblings
By Callernish (GB)
- Cousin's Choice (GB)2W · 11R
By Lord Americo (IRE)
- Bob (IRE)1W · 6R
Female line
- 1Sin Bin (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was You Know Best I foaled?
You Know Best I (IRE) was foaled in 1991.
Who are the sire and dam of You Know Best I?
You Know Best I (IRE) is by Over The River (FR) out of Sin Bin (GB), a daughter of Menelek (GB).
Who trained You Know Best I?
You Know Best I (IRE) was trained by Thomas S Costello and owned by T Costello at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is You Know Best I's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, You Know Best I (IRE) won 4 of 7 races (57%).
Has You Know Best I ever been beaten?
You Know Best I (IRE) was beaten 3 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 11 February 1999 at Thurles (IRE) (3rd of 9).
What was You Know Best I's official rating?
You Know Best I (IRE) was last officially rated 102 over jumps (also the career high).
Is You Know Best I still racing?
You Know Best I (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 4 February 2001 at Leopardstown (IRE) in the Leopardstown Hunters Chase, finishing 6th of 8, and has not run there since.
What is You Know Best I's record at Gowran Park (IRE)?
You Know Best I (IRE) ran most often at Gowran Park (IRE), with 3 wins from 4 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated