Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Castle North
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2012
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 116
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 13 runs (8%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €15,161 IRE
- Last official rating
- 110 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 16 Aug 2020, Market Rasen (PU/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 28 May 2019, Ballinrobe (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Aug 20 | Market Rasen | PU/7 | 100/1 | - | Henry Brooke | Stella Barclay | Betway Novices' Handicap Chase | Class 4 | Chase | 2m5½f | Good | 11-5 | 110 | - | Neverbeen To Paris (IRE) | £3,964 | 41 | 1/6 |
| 6 Jul 20 | Uttoxeter | PU/12 | 80/1 | - | Paddy Brennan | Stella Barclay | Each Way Extra At bet365 Handicap Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good | 11-3 | 115 | - | Clever As A Fox (IRE) | £3,509 | 248 | 3/10 |
| 1 Nov 19 | Down Royal (IRE) | 7/7 | 50/1 | dist | Adam Short | C A McBratney | Advanced NI Scaffolding Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m3½f | Soft | 11-9 | - | t | Samcro (IRE) | €8,865 | 93 | 0/6 |
| 31 Jul 19 | Galway (IRE) | 20/20 | 12/1 | dist | Paul Townend | Willie Mullins | Tote Proud Sponsor Of The Galway Races Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m5f | Good | 11-5 | 116 | - | Ilikedwayurthinkin (IRE) | €11,820 | 8 | 4/19 |
| 23 Jul 19 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | 3/5 | 2/1 | 24¾ | Paul Townend | Willie Mullins | Investec Wealth & Investment Rated Novice Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m5½f | Good | 11-8 | 116 | - | Generator City (IRE) | €7,388 | 56 | 0/3 |
| 28 May 19 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | 1/15 | 4/1 | won ½ | Paul Townend | Willie Mullins | McHale Fusion Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good | 11-4 | - | - | Pakens Rock (IRE) | €7,084 | 21 | 0/14 |
| 7 May 19 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | 2/9 | 7/4F | 4¾ | Katie O'Farrell | Willie Mullins | BetVictor Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m5½f | Good | 10-13 | - | t | Acronym (IRE) | €7,084 | 11 | 0/8 |
| 26 Apr 19 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | 4/16 | 12/1 | 8¼ | Paul Townend | Willie Mullins | BetVictor Bet 5Euro Get 30Euro Offer Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m3½f | Yielding | 11-4 | - | - | Trappist Monk (IRE) | €7,084 | 64 | 1/15 |
| 21 Feb 19 | Thurles (IRE) | 4/8 | 100/30 | dist | Paul Townend | Willie Mullins | Killinan Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 3m | Good | 11-4 | - | - | Invincible Cave (IRE) | €6,776 | 54 | 0/4 |
| 29 Dec 18 | Limerick (IRE) | 9/11 | 5/2 | dist | William J Gleeson | Willie Mullins | Irish Field INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m2f | Soft | 11-7 | - | - | Active Force (IRE) | €6,468 | 227 | 2/9 |
| 16 May 18 | Punchestown (IRE) | 8/14 | 5/2F | 8¾ | William J Gleeson | Willie Mullins | Punchestown Event Centre INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Good | 11-7 | - | - | City Island (IRE) | €6,160 | 27 | 0/12 |
| 19 Apr 18 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 2/13 | 3/1 | 1½ | Mr P W Mullins | Willie Mullins | Fairyhouse National Hunt Season Finale INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Soft | 12-0 | - | - | Dream Conti (FR) | €6,160 | 67 | 0/11 |
| 11 Feb 18 | Punchestown (IRE) | 2/4 | 9/4 | 8½ | Mr P W Mullins | Willie Mullins | Star Medical Supporting Kilmacud Crokes Hurling (Pro/Am) Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Heavy | 12-0 | - | - | Getaway John (IRE) | €6,160 | - | 1/3 |
Betway Novices' Handicap Chase
Class 42m5½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 16 Aug 20
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Pos
- PU/7
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Henry Brooke
- Trainer
- Stella Barclay
- Race
- Betway Novices' Handicap Chase
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- 110
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Neverbeen To Paris (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,964
- Days
- 41
- Future form
- 1/6
Each Way Extra At bet365 Handicap Hurdle
Class 42m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jul 20
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Pos
- PU/12
- SP
- 80/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Paddy Brennan
- Trainer
- Stella Barclay
- Race
- Each Way Extra At bet365 Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-3
- OR
- 115
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Clever As A Fox (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,509
- Days
- 248
- Future form
- 3/10
Advanced NI Scaffolding Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m3½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 1 Nov 19
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/7
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Adam Short
- Trainer
- C A McBratney
- Race
- Advanced NI Scaffolding Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Samcro (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,865
- Days
- 93
- Future form
- 0/6
Tote Proud Sponsor Of The Galway Races Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2m5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 31 Jul 19
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 20/20
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Paul Townend
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Tote Proud Sponsor Of The Galway Races Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- 116
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ilikedwayurthinkin (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,820
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 4/19
Investec Wealth & Investment Rated Novice Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m5½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jul 19
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/5
- SP
- 2/1
- Btn
- 24¾
- Jockey
- Paul Townend
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Investec Wealth & Investment Rated Novice Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-8
- OR
- 116
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Generator City (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,388
- Days
- 56
- Future form
- 0/3
McHale Fusion Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 28 May 19
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/15
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Paul Townend
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- McHale Fusion Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Pakens Rock (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,084
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/14
BetVictor Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m5½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 19
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/9
- SP
- 7/4F
- Btn
- 4¾
- Jockey
- Katie O'Farrell
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- BetVictor Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-13
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Acronym (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,084
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 0/8
BetVictor Bet 5Euro Get 30Euro Offer Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m3½fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 26 Apr 19
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/16
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 8¼
- Jockey
- Paul Townend
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- BetVictor Bet 5Euro Get 30Euro Offer Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Trappist Monk (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,084
- Days
- 64
- Future form
- 1/15
Killinan Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mGood
All fields
- Date
- 21 Feb 19
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/8
- SP
- 100/30
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Paul Townend
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Killinan Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Invincible Cave (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,776
- Days
- 54
- Future form
- 0/4
Irish Field INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m2fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 29 Dec 18
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/11
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- William J Gleeson
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Irish Field INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Active Force (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,468
- Days
- 227
- Future form
- 2/9
Punchestown Event Centre INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 18
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/14
- SP
- 5/2F
- Btn
- 8¾
- Jockey
- William J Gleeson
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Punchestown Event Centre INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- City Island (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,160
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 0/12
Fairyhouse National Hunt Season Finale INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Apr 18
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/13
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- Mr P W Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Fairyhouse National Hunt Season Finale INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 12-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Dream Conti (FR)
- Winner prize
- €6,160
- Days
- 67
- Future form
- 0/11
Star Medical Supporting Kilmacud Crokes Hurling (Pro/Am) Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 11 Feb 18
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/4
- SP
- 9/4
- Btn
- 8½
- Jockey
- Mr P W Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Race
- Star Medical Supporting Kilmacud Crokes Hurling (Pro/Am) Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 12-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Getaway John (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,160
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/3
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Aug 20 | Market Rasen | Betway Novices' Handicap Chase | PU/7 | Cage Of Fear (IRE) | 2 | 24 Sep 20 | Perth | Happy 60th Birthday Tomorrow Donald Gow Handicap Chase (Northern Lights Stayi… |
| 6 Jul 20 | Uttoxeter | Each Way Extra At bet365 Handicap Hurdle | PU/12 | Clever As A Fox (IRE) | 1 | 21 Jul 20 | Perth | Scottish Tourism Alliance Handicap Hurdle |
| 6 Jul 20 | Uttoxeter | Each Way Extra At bet365 Handicap Hurdle | PU/12 | Bannixtown Glory (IRE) | 7 | 29 Jul 20 | Bangor-on-Dee | tote.co.uk Now Never Beaten By SP Handicap Hurdle |
| 6 Jul 20 | Uttoxeter | Each Way Extra At bet365 Handicap Hurdle | PU/12 | Demon D'Aunou (FR) | 9 | 26 Jul 20 | Cartmel | Unsworth Brewery Cartmel Novices' Handicap Chase |
| 31 Jul 19 | Galway (IRE) | Tote Proud Sponsor Of The Galway Races Handicap Hurdle | 20/20 | Ilikedwayurthinkin (IRE) | 1 | 4 Aug 19 | Galway (IRE) | Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Hurdle |
| 31 Jul 19 | Galway (IRE) | Tote Proud Sponsor Of The Galway Races Handicap Hurdle | 20/20 | Adimelo (FR) | 7 | 20 Aug 19 | Sligo (IRE) | Francie 'Banger' Burns Memorial Handicap Hurdle |
| 31 Jul 19 | Galway (IRE) | Tote Proud Sponsor Of The Galway Races Handicap Hurdle | 20/20 | Megalomaniac (GB) | 8 | 18 Aug 19 | Tramore (IRE) | McCarthys Irish Bar Handicap Chase |
| 31 Jul 19 | Galway (IRE) | Tote Proud Sponsor Of The Galway Races Handicap Hurdle | 20/20 | Air Supremacy (IRE) | 10 | 23 Aug 19 | Killarney (IRE) | Kerry Group Handicap Hurdle |
| 26 Apr 19 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | BetVictor Bet 5Euro Get 30Euro Offer Maiden Hurdle | 4/16 | Touch Of Oscar (IRE) | 2 | 16 May 19 | Clonmel (IRE) | Clonacody (C & G) Maiden Hurdle |
| 29 Dec 18 | Limerick (IRE) | Irish Field INH Flat Race | 9/11 | Latest Exhibition (IRE) | 2 | 27 Jan 19 | Naas (IRE) | Naas Racecourse 2019 Membership (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race |
| 29 Dec 18 | Limerick (IRE) | Irish Field INH Flat Race | 9/11 | Osmotic (IRE) | 4 | 13 May 19 | Roscommon (IRE) | Kepak INH Flat Race |
| 11 Feb 18 | Punchestown (IRE) | Star Medical Supporting Kilmacud Crokes Hurling (Pro/Am) Flat Race | 2/4 | Getaway John (IRE) | 1 | 2 Apr 18 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Cawley Furniture INH Flat Race |
- PU/716 Aug 20 · Market Rasen
Betway Novices' Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 16 Aug 20
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Race
- Betway Novices' Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/7
- Winner next time
- Cage Of Fear (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 24 Sep 20
- At
- Perth
- Race won
- Happy 60th Birthday Tomorrow Donald Gow Handicap Chase (Northern Lights Stayi…
- PU/126 Jul 20 · Uttoxeter
Each Way Extra At bet365 Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jul 20
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Race
- Each Way Extra At bet365 Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/12
- Winner next time
- Clever As A Fox (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 21 Jul 20
- At
- Perth
- Race won
- Scottish Tourism Alliance Handicap Hurdle
- PU/126 Jul 20 · Uttoxeter
Each Way Extra At bet365 Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jul 20
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Race
- Each Way Extra At bet365 Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/12
- Winner next time
- Bannixtown Glory (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 29 Jul 20
- Race won
- tote.co.uk Now Never Beaten By SP Handicap Hurdle
- PU/126 Jul 20 · Uttoxeter
Each Way Extra At bet365 Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jul 20
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Race
- Each Way Extra At bet365 Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/12
- Winner next time
- Demon D'Aunou (FR)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 26 Jul 20
- At
- Cartmel
- Race won
- Unsworth Brewery Cartmel Novices' Handicap Chase
- 20/2031 Jul 19 · Galway (IRE)
Tote Proud Sponsor Of The Galway Races Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 31 Jul 19
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Tote Proud Sponsor Of The Galway Races Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 20/20
- Winner next time
- Ilikedwayurthinkin (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 4 Aug 19
- Race won
- Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Hurdle
- 20/2031 Jul 19 · Galway (IRE)
Tote Proud Sponsor Of The Galway Races Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 31 Jul 19
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Tote Proud Sponsor Of The Galway Races Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 20/20
- Winner next time
- Adimelo (FR)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 20 Aug 19
- Race won
- Francie 'Banger' Burns Memorial Handicap Hurdle
- 20/2031 Jul 19 · Galway (IRE)
Tote Proud Sponsor Of The Galway Races Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 31 Jul 19
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Tote Proud Sponsor Of The Galway Races Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 20/20
- Winner next time
- Megalomaniac (GB)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 18 Aug 19
- Race won
- McCarthys Irish Bar Handicap Chase
- 20/2031 Jul 19 · Galway (IRE)
Tote Proud Sponsor Of The Galway Races Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 31 Jul 19
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Tote Proud Sponsor Of The Galway Races Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 20/20
- Winner next time
- Air Supremacy (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 23 Aug 19
- Race won
- Kerry Group Handicap Hurdle
- 4/1626 Apr 19 · Kilbeggan (IRE)
BetVictor Bet 5Euro Get 30Euro Offer Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 26 Apr 19
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Race
- BetVictor Bet 5Euro Get 30Euro Offer Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 4/16
- Winner next time
- Touch Of Oscar (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 16 May 19
- Race won
- Clonacody (C & G) Maiden Hurdle
- 9/1129 Dec 18 · Limerick (IRE)
Irish Field INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 29 Dec 18
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Field INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 9/11
- Winner next time
- Latest Exhibition (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 27 Jan 19
- Race won
- Naas Racecourse 2019 Membership (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- 9/1129 Dec 18 · Limerick (IRE)
Irish Field INH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 29 Dec 18
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Field INH Flat Race
- This horse
- 9/11
- Winner next time
- Osmotic (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 13 May 19
- Race won
- Kepak INH Flat Race
- 2/411 Feb 18 · Punchestown (IRE)
Star Medical Supporting Kilmacud Crokes Hurling (Pro/Am) Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 11 Feb 18
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Star Medical Supporting Kilmacud Crokes Hurling (Pro/Am) Flat Race
- This horse
- 2/4
- Winner next time
- Getaway John (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 2 Apr 18
- Race won
- Cawley Furniture INH Flat Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stella Barclay | C A McBratney | 6 Jul 20 | 16 Aug 20 | PU/12 | 115 | 110 | 115 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| C A McBratney | W P Mullins | 1 Nov 19 | 1 Nov 19 | 7/7 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Willie Mullins | - | 11 Feb 18 | 31 Jul 19 | 2/4 | 116 | 116 | 116 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 1 | £0 | €15,161 |
Stella Barclay
- Trainer
- Stella Barclay
- Moved from
- C A McBratney
- First run
- 6 Jul 20
- Last run
- 16 Aug 20
- First run for yard
- PU/12
- OR first run
- 115
- OR last run
- 110
- Best OR
- 115
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
C A McBratney
- Trainer
- C A McBratney
- Moved from
- W P Mullins
- First run
- 1 Nov 19
- Last run
- 1 Nov 19
- First run for yard
- 7/7
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Willie Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- First run
- 11 Feb 18
- Last run
- 31 Jul 19
- First run for yard
- 2/4
- OR first run
- 116
- OR last run
- 116
- Best OR
- 116
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,161
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 13 | 1 | 3 | 1 | £0 | €15,161 | 116 | 11 Feb 18 | 16 Aug 20 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,161
- Best OR
- 116
- First run
- 11 Feb 18
- Last run
- 16 Aug 20
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €11,341 | ||
| Chase | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €3,820 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,341
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,820
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €10,869 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €472 | ||
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,910 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,910 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,869
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €472
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,910
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,910
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €3,820 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,556 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €3,785 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,820
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,556
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,785
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballinrobe (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €10,418 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,910 | ||
| Down Royal (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,910 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kilbeggan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €472 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Thurles (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €451 | ||
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,418
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,910
Down Royal (IRE)
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,910
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Course
- Kilbeggan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €472
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Market Rasen
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €451
Uttoxeter
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 10 | 1 | 3 | 1 | £0 | €15,161 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,161
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €451 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €3,048 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,197 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,466 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €451
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,048
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,197
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,466
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,361 | ||
| April | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,382 | ||
| May | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,281 | ||
| July | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,138 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,361
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,382
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,281
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,138
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Townend | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €9,144 | ||
| Mr P W Mullins | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €3,820 | ||
| William J Gleeson | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Adam Short | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Henry Brooke | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Katie O'Farrell | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,197 | ||
| Paddy Brennan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Paul Townend
- Jockey
- Paul Townend
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,144
Mr P W Mullins
- Jockey
- Mr P W Mullins
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,820
William J Gleeson
- Jockey
- William J Gleeson
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Adam Short
- Jockey
- Adam Short
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Henry Brooke
- Jockey
- Henry Brooke
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Katie O'Farrell
- Jockey
- Katie O'Farrell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,197
Paddy Brennan
- Jockey
- Paddy Brennan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willie Mullins | 10 | 1 | 3 | 1 | £0 | €15,161 | ||
| Stella Barclay | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| C A McBratney | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Willie Mullins
- Trainer
- Willie Mullins
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,161
Stella Barclay
- Trainer
- Stella Barclay
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
C A McBratney
- Trainer
- C A McBratney
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 11 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €12,964 | ||
| t | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,197 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,964
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,197
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,910 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,197 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,084 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,589 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,382 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,910
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,197
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,084
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,589
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,382
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,197 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,197 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 11 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €12,964 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,197
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,197
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,964
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchStowaway (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireStowaway (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSlip Anchor (GB)
- Sire's damOn Credit (FR)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchFitanga (FR)
Parent · 1
- DamFitanga (FR)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireFijar Tango (FR)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Fitanga (FR) · 5 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stowaway (GB) | Fitanga (FR) | Fijar Tango (FR) | S Collins | 2 Mar 12 | bay | gelding | Flat 15.3f · NH 2m4f | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2f |
Stowaway (GB)
- Sire
- Stowaway (GB)
- Dam
- Fitanga (FR)
- Damsire
- Fijar Tango (FR)
- Breeder
- S Collins
- Foaled
- 2 Mar 12
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 15.3f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Stowaway (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 7,135 | 806 | 2,061 | 13 | 1 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 2,571 | 298 | 769 | 6 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 2,543 | 271 | 692 | 8 | 1 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going | 968 | 113 | 283 | 3 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 7,135
- Wins
- 806
- Placed
- 2,061
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 13
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2,571
- Wins
- 298
- Placed
- 769
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 2,543
- Wins
- 271
- Placed
- 692
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Runs
- 968
- Wins
- 113
- Placed
- 283
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Stowaway (GB) × Fijar Tango (FR) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 1 | 4 | £0 | €15,161 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,161
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Castle North (IRE) | 13 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €15,161 |
Castle North (IRE)
- Horse
- Castle North (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,161
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 110 | 116 | 110 | 4 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 110
- Highest OR
- 116
- Lowest OR
- 110
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Aug 20 | Market Rasen | NH | 110 | -5 | PU/7 |
| 6 Jul 20 | Uttoxeter | NH | 115 | -1 | PU/12 |
| 31 Jul 19 | Galway (IRE) | NH | 116 | 0 | 20/20 |
| 23 Jul 19 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | NH | 116 | - | 3/5 |
- PU/716 Aug 20 · Market Rasen
All fields
- Date
- 16 Aug 20
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 110
- Change
- -5
- Pos
- PU/7
- PU/126 Jul 20 · Uttoxeter
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jul 20
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 115
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- PU/12
- 20/2031 Jul 19 · Galway (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 31 Jul 19
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 116
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 20/20
- 3/523 Jul 19 · Ballinrobe (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jul 19
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 116
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 3/5
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 110 | 110 | 0 | 116 | -6 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 110
- OR last run
- 110
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 116
- v highest
- -6
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Stowaway (GB) out of Fitanga (FR) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Rochesson (FR)
- Tangoroch (FR)0W · 1R
- Tango Jo (FR)0W · 2R
By Jimble (FR)
- Tango Jim (FR)2W · 9R
- Jim Tango (FR)5W · 44R
By King's Theatre (IRE)
- Once And Always (IRE)1W · 11R
By Medaaly (GB)
- Shrewdoperator (IRE)3W · 41R
By Dylan Thomas (IRE)
- Maggie G (IRE)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Fitanga (FR)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Castle North foaled?
Castle North (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 2 March 2012.
Who are the sire and dam of Castle North?
Castle North (IRE) is by Stowaway (GB) out of Fitanga (FR), a daughter of Fijar Tango (FR), and was bred by S Collins.
Who trained Castle North?
Castle North (IRE) was trained by Stella Barclay and owned by Matt Watkinson Racing Club Andy Clarke at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for 2 other trainers.
What is Castle North's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Castle North (IRE) won 1 of 13 races (8%).
What is Castle North's biggest win?
Castle North (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the McHale Fusion Maiden Hurdle at Ballinrobe (IRE) on 28 May 2019.
Has Castle North ever been beaten?
Castle North (IRE) was beaten 12 times in 13 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 11 February 2018 at Punchestown (IRE) (2nd of 4).
What was Castle North's official rating?
Castle North (IRE) was last officially rated 110 over jumps (career high 116).
Is Castle North still racing?
Castle North (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 16 August 2020 at Market Rasen in the Betway Novices' Handicap Chase (result: pulled up, 7 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Castle North's record at Ballinrobe (IRE)?
Castle North (IRE) ran most often at Ballinrobe (IRE), with 1 win from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated