Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Carlo Bugatti
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2011
- Highest OR
- 100
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €23,720 IRE
- Last official rating
- 99 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 29 Jun 2014, Curragh (IRE) (2/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 9 Sep 2013, Galway (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Jun 14 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/10 | 5/2 | 1¾ | Joseph O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund "Ragusa" Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 9-1 | 99 | b | Wexford Town (IRE) | €30,000 | 10 | 1/9 |
| 19 Jun 14 | Ascot | 7/18 | 16/1 | 5½ | Joseph O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | King George V Stakes (Handicap) | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 9-7 | 100 | p | Elite Army (GB) | £46,688 | 42 | 3/16 |
| 8 May 14 | Chester | 8/8 | 9/2 | dist | Joseph O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | MBNA Chester Vase (Colts & Geldings) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m4½f | Soft | 9-0 | - | b | Orchestra (IRE) | £42,533 | 26 | 0/7 |
| 12 Apr 14 | Navan (IRE) | 4/8 | 4/1 | 3½ | Joseph O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | P.W. McGrath Memorial Ballysax Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Yielding to Soft | 9-3 | - | - | Fascinating Rock (IRE) | €39,000 | 215 | 3/7 |
| 9 Sep 13 | Galway (IRE) | 1/11 | 5/2 | won ¾ | Joseph O'Brien | Aidan O'Brien | Donnelly's Of Barna European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Good | 9-5 | - | - | Whitey O' Gwaun (IRE) | €12,420 | - | 1/10 |
- 2/1029 Jun 14 · Curragh (IRE)5/2
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund "Ragusa" Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jun 14
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- 1¾
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund "Ragusa" Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- 99
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Wexford Town (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €30,000
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 1/9
King George V Stakes (Handicap)
Class 21m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jun 14
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 7/18
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- King George V Stakes (Handicap)
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 100
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Elite Army (GB)
- Winner prize
- £46,688
- Days
- 42
- Future form
- 3/16
MBNA Chester Vase (Colts & Geldings)
Group 31m4½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 8 May 14
- Course
- Chester
- Pos
- 8/8
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- MBNA Chester Vase (Colts & Geldings)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Orchestra (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £42,533
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 0/7
P.W. McGrath Memorial Ballysax Stakes
Group 31m2fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 12 Apr 14
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/8
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- P.W. McGrath Memorial Ballysax Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Fascinating Rock (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €39,000
- Days
- 215
- Future form
- 3/7
Donnelly's Of Barna European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 Sep 13
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- won ¾
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Donnelly's Of Barna European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Whitey O' Gwaun (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,420
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Jun 14 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund "Ragusa" Handicap | 2/10 | Beach Of Falesa (IRE) | 8 | 4 Jul 14 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | info@wexfordraces.ie Mares Maiden Hurdle |
| 19 Jun 14 | Ascot | King George V Stakes (Handicap) | 7/18 | Trip To Paris (IRE) | 6 | 26 Jul 14 | Ascot | Canisbay Bloodstock Handicap |
| 19 Jun 14 | Ascot | King George V Stakes (Handicap) | 7/18 | Alex My Boy (IRE) | 8 | 3 Jul 14 | Haydock | Ritec Clearshield Eco-Systems Handicap |
| 19 Jun 14 | Ascot | King George V Stakes (Handicap) | 7/18 | Stars Over The Sea (USA) | 13 | 19 Oct 14 | Kempton | William Hill - In The App Store Juvenile Hurdle |
| 12 Apr 14 | Navan (IRE) | P.W. McGrath Memorial Ballysax Stakes | 4/8 | Fascinating Rock (IRE) | 1 | 11 May 14 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial Stakes |
| 12 Apr 14 | Navan (IRE) | P.W. McGrath Memorial Ballysax Stakes | 4/8 | Kingfisher (IRE) | 5 | 9 May 14 | Chester | Betfair Cash Out Dee Stakes (Colts & Geldings) |
| 12 Apr 14 | Navan (IRE) | P.W. McGrath Memorial Ballysax Stakes | 4/8 | Ebasani (IRE) | 6 | 28 Aug 14 | Tipperary (IRE) | Follow Tipperary Races On Facebook Race |
| 9 Sep 13 | Galway (IRE) | Donnelly's Of Barna European Breeders Fund Maiden | 1/11 | Buonarroti (IRE) | 4 | 6 Oct 13 | Tipperary (IRE) | Athassel House Stud European Breeders Fund Maiden |
- 2/1029 Jun 14 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund "Ragusa" Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jun 14
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund "Ragusa" Handicap
- This horse
- 2/10
- Winner next time
- Beach Of Falesa (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 4 Jul 14
- At
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Race won
- info@wexfordraces.ie Mares Maiden Hurdle
- 7/1819 Jun 14 · Ascot
King George V Stakes (Handicap)
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jun 14
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- King George V Stakes (Handicap)
- This horse
- 7/18
- Winner next time
- Trip To Paris (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 26 Jul 14
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- Canisbay Bloodstock Handicap
- 7/1819 Jun 14 · Ascot
King George V Stakes (Handicap)
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jun 14
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- King George V Stakes (Handicap)
- This horse
- 7/18
- Winner next time
- Alex My Boy (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 3 Jul 14
- At
- Haydock
- Race won
- Ritec Clearshield Eco-Systems Handicap
- 7/1819 Jun 14 · Ascot
King George V Stakes (Handicap)
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jun 14
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- King George V Stakes (Handicap)
- This horse
- 7/18
- Winner next time
- Stars Over The Sea (USA)
- Their pos
- 13
- Won on
- 19 Oct 14
- At
- Kempton
- Race won
- William Hill - In The App Store Juvenile Hurdle
- 4/812 Apr 14 · Navan (IRE)
P.W. McGrath Memorial Ballysax Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 12 Apr 14
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- P.W. McGrath Memorial Ballysax Stakes
- This horse
- 4/8
- Winner next time
- Fascinating Rock (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 11 May 14
- Race won
- Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial Stakes
- 4/812 Apr 14 · Navan (IRE)
P.W. McGrath Memorial Ballysax Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 12 Apr 14
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- P.W. McGrath Memorial Ballysax Stakes
- This horse
- 4/8
- Winner next time
- Kingfisher (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 9 May 14
- At
- Chester
- Race won
- Betfair Cash Out Dee Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- 4/812 Apr 14 · Navan (IRE)
P.W. McGrath Memorial Ballysax Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 12 Apr 14
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- P.W. McGrath Memorial Ballysax Stakes
- This horse
- 4/8
- Winner next time
- Ebasani (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 28 Aug 14
- Race won
- Follow Tipperary Races On Facebook Race
- 1/119 Sep 13 · Galway (IRE)
Donnelly's Of Barna European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 9 Sep 13
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Donnelly's Of Barna European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 1/11
- Winner next time
- Buonarroti (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 6 Oct 13
- Race won
- Athassel House Stud European Breeders Fund Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 9 Sep 13 | 29 Jun 14 | 1/11 | 100 | 99 | 100 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €23,720 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 9 Sep 13
- Last run
- 29 Jun 14
- First run for yard
- 1/11
- OR first run
- 100
- OR last run
- 99
- Best OR
- 100
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,720
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €23,720 | 100 | 9 Sep 13 | 29 Jun 14 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,720
- Best OR
- 100
- First run
- 9 Sep 13
- Last run
- 29 Jun 14
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €23,720 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,720
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,500 | ||
| Good | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,420 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,800 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,500
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,420
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €14,220 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,500 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,220
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,500
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,420 | ||
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,500 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,800 |
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,420
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chester
- Course
- Chester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,500
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,800 | ||
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,420 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,500 |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,420
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,500
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €21,920 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,800 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,920
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,800 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,500 | ||
| September | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,420 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,500
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,420
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph O'Brien | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €23,720 |
Joseph O'Brien
- Jockey
- Joseph O'Brien
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,720
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €23,720 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,720
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €14,220 | ||
| b | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,500 | ||
| p | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,220
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,500
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,420 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,500 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,800 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,420
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,500
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,500 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €14,220 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,500
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,220
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMontjeu (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireMontjeu (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damFloripedes (FR)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMarquesa (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireKingmambo (USA)
- Dam's damDietrich (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireStorm Cat (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Marquesa (USA) · by Kingmambo (USA) · 2 winners from 2 runners · Black-type placed
- Dietrich (USA) · by Storm Cat (USA) · 11 winners from 13 runners · Group 3 winner (2 black-type wins)
- Piquetnol (USA) · 1 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montjeu (IRE) | Marquesa (USA) | Kingmambo (USA) | colt | Flat 11.2f · NH 2m2f | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m2f |
Montjeu (IRE)
- Sire
- Montjeu (IRE)
- Damsire
- Kingmambo (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.2f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Montjeu (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 5,565 | 700 | 1,703 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 1,593 | 212 | 505 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 1,379 | 170 | 403 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good going | 388 | 52 | 122 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 5,565
- Wins
- 700
- Placed
- 1,703
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1,593
- Wins
- 212
- Placed
- 505
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,379
- Wins
- 170
- Placed
- 403
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Runs
- 388
- Wins
- 52
- Placed
- 122
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Montjeu (IRE) × Kingmambo mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 5 | 1 | 60 | 10 | 11 | £1,276,505 | €911,875 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 2 | 5 | £6,163 | €32,800 | ||
| All runs | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75 | 12 | 16 | £1,282,668 | €944,675 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 8
- Winners
- 5
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 60
- Wins
- 10
- 2nd/3rd
- 11
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,276,505
- Prize IRE (€)
- €911,875
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 5
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,163
- Prize IRE (€)
- €32,800
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 8
- Winners
- 6
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 75
- Wins
- 12
- 2nd/3rd
- 16
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,282,668
- Prize IRE (€)
- €944,675
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camelot (GB) | 9 | 6 | 5 | Group/Grade 1 | £1,241,538 | €823,755 |
| Mount Helicon (GB) | 16 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £6,163 | €49,710 |
| Carlo Bugatti (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €23,720 |
| Annus Mirabilis (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €12,905 |
| Lady Of Camelot (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 0 | - | £34,345 | €0 |
| Uimhir A Haon (IRE) | 11 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €34,585 |
| Karistar (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Sayedaati Saadati (IRE) | 14 | 0 | 0 | - | £622 | €0 |
Camelot (GB)
- Horse
- Camelot (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 5
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,241,538
- Prize IRE (€)
- €823,755
Mount Helicon (GB)
- Horse
- Mount Helicon (GB)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,163
- Prize IRE (€)
- €49,710
Carlo Bugatti (IRE)
- Horse
- Carlo Bugatti (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,720
Annus Mirabilis (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,905
Lady Of Camelot (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £34,345
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Uimhir A Haon (IRE)
- Horse
- Uimhir A Haon (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €34,585
Karistar (IRE)
- Horse
- Karistar (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sayedaati Saadati (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £622
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 99 | 100 | 99 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 99
- Highest OR
- 100
- Lowest OR
- 99
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Jun 14 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 99 | -1 | 2/10 |
| 19 Jun 14 | Ascot | Flat | 100 | - | 7/18 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 99 | 99 | 0 | 100 | -1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 99
- OR last run
- 99
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 100
- v highest
- -1
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Black-type placed
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
- Lady Of Camelot (IRE)1W · 9R
Half siblings
Every other foal out of Marquesa (USA) to have raced in Britain or Ireland is a full sibling.
Female line
- 1Marquesa (USA) · by Kingmambo (USA)
- 2Dietrich (USA) · by Storm Cat (USA)
- 3Piquetnol (USA)
Notable relatives
2nd dam
- Dietrich (USA)3W · 8R · 2 black-type
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Beauty Bright (IRE)2W · 12R · 1 black-type
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Aloft (IRE)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Carlo Bugatti foaled?
Carlo Bugatti (IRE) was foaled in 2011.
Who are the sire and dam of Carlo Bugatti?
Carlo Bugatti (IRE) is by Montjeu (IRE) out of Marquesa (USA), a daughter of Kingmambo (USA).
Who trained Carlo Bugatti?
Carlo Bugatti (IRE) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Carlo Bugatti's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Carlo Bugatti (IRE) won 1 of 5 races (20%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Carlo Bugatti's biggest win?
Carlo Bugatti (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Donnelly's Of Barna European Breeders Fund Maiden at Galway (IRE) on 9 September 2013.
Has Carlo Bugatti ever been beaten?
Carlo Bugatti (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 12 April 2014 at Navan (IRE) (4th of 8).
What was Carlo Bugatti's official rating?
Carlo Bugatti (IRE) was last officially rated 99 on the Flat (career high 100).
Is Carlo Bugatti still racing?
Carlo Bugatti (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 29 June 2014 at Curragh (IRE) in the Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund "Ragusa" Handicap, finishing 2nd of 10, and has not run there since.
Is Carlo Bugatti related to any top horses?
Carlo Bugatti (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Dietrich (USA) (2nd dam, Group 3 winner), Beauty Bright (IRE) (aunt, Group 3 winner) and Aloft (IRE) (uncle, Listed winner), from the Piquetnol (USA) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated