Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Branch Relief
- TrainerP Cluskey
- OwnerP Cluskey
- FamilyReliant Nell
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2005
- Highest OR
- 95
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 9 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 6 Aug 2013, Roscommon (IRE) (11/15)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 13 | Roscommon (IRE) | 11/15 | 33/1 | dist | Mark Bolger | P Cluskey | gaaroscommon.ie Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m5f | Good to Firm | 11-9 | - | - | Black Benny (IRE) | €5,520 | 484 | 2/13 |
| 9 Apr 12 | Cork (IRE) | PU/15 | 20/1 | - | Mr R O Harding | Terence O'Brien | corkracecourse.ie (Q.R.) Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Yielding to Soft | 11-7 | - | b | De Dodger (IRE) | €8,280 | 6 | 1/11 |
| 3 Apr 12 | Thurles (IRE) | PU/12 | 16/1 | - | Tom Doyle | Terence O'Brien | Clonoulty Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m6f | Good to Firm | 11-8 | 91 | - | Whats Up Britta (IRE) | €4,830 | 17 | 1/10 |
| 17 Mar 12 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | 11/16 | 10/1 | 22¾ | Tom Doyle | Terence O'Brien | Michael O'Murchadha Memorial Novice Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Soft | 10-10 | 93 | - | Echo Bob (IRE) | €7,590 | 97 | 1/15 |
| 11 Dec 11 | Cork (IRE) | 14/24 | 12/1 | dist | Patrick Mangan | Terence O'Brien | Mallow.ie Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Soft to Heavy | 10-4 | 95 | - | Madame Mado (FR) | €6,900 | 60 | 1/20 |
| 12 Oct 11 | Punchestown (IRE) | 5/22 | 33/1 | 28½ | Davy Condon | Terence O'Brien | Follow Punchestown On Facebook Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Yielding to Soft | 11-12 | - | - | Sword Of Destiny (IRE) | €6,900 | 8 | 1/17 |
| 4 Oct 11 | Tipperary (IRE) | BD/20 | 33/1 | - | Davy Condon | Terence O'Brien | Tipperary Supporter's Club Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good to Yielding | 11-4 | - | - | Farrells Fancy (IRE) | €5,175 | 107 | 1/18 |
| 19 Jun 11 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 9/19 | 50/1 | dist | John Cullen | Terence O'Brien | Paulstown Maiden Hurdle (Div I) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good | 11-12 | - | - | Fort George (IRE) | €4,800 | 25 | 2/14 |
| 25 May 11 | Punchestown (IRE) | 13/24 | 33/1 | 23 | Sean Flanagan | Terence O'Brien | Harbour View Construction (C & G) Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 11-12 | - | - | Great Value (IRE) | €6,900 | - | 0/19 |
gaaroscommon.ie Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m5fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 6 Aug 13
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/15
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mark Bolger
- Trainer
- P Cluskey
- Race
- gaaroscommon.ie Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Black Benny (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,520
- Days
- 484
- Future form
- 2/13
corkracecourse.ie (Q.R.) Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 9 Apr 12
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/15
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr R O Harding
- Trainer
- Terence O'Brien
- Race
- corkracecourse.ie (Q.R.) Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- De Dodger (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,280
- Days
- 6
- Future form
- 1/11
Clonoulty Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2m6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 3 Apr 12
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/12
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Tom Doyle
- Trainer
- Terence O'Brien
- Race
- Clonoulty Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-8
- OR
- 91
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Whats Up Britta (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €4,830
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 1/10
- 11/1617 Mar 12 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)10/1
Michael O'Murchadha Memorial Novice Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 17 Mar 12
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/16
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 22¾
- Jockey
- Tom Doyle
- Trainer
- Terence O'Brien
- Race
- Michael O'Murchadha Memorial Novice Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-10
- OR
- 93
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Echo Bob (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,590
- Days
- 97
- Future form
- 1/15
Mallow.ie Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2mSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 11 Dec 11
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 14/24
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Patrick Mangan
- Trainer
- Terence O'Brien
- Race
- Mallow.ie Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-4
- OR
- 95
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Madame Mado (FR)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 60
- Future form
- 1/20
Follow Punchestown On Facebook Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 12 Oct 11
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/22
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 28½
- Jockey
- Davy Condon
- Trainer
- Terence O'Brien
- Race
- Follow Punchestown On Facebook Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sword Of Destiny (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 1/17
Tipperary Supporter's Club Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 4 Oct 11
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- BD/20
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Davy Condon
- Trainer
- Terence O'Brien
- Race
- Tipperary Supporter's Club Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Farrells Fancy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,175
- Days
- 107
- Future form
- 1/18
Paulstown Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jun 11
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/19
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- John Cullen
- Trainer
- Terence O'Brien
- Race
- Paulstown Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Fort George (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €4,800
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 2/14
Harbour View Construction (C & G) Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood
All fields
- Date
- 25 May 11
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 13/24
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 23
- Jockey
- Sean Flanagan
- Trainer
- Terence O'Brien
- Race
- Harbour View Construction (C & G) Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Great Value (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/19
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 13 | Roscommon (IRE) | gaaroscommon.ie Beginners Chase | 11/15 | Minella For Value (IRE) | 2 | 22 Aug 13 | Bellewstown (IRE) | Bet Online At thetote.com Maiden Hurdle |
| 6 Aug 13 | Roscommon (IRE) | gaaroscommon.ie Beginners Chase | 11/15 | Saint Gervais (IRE) | 5 | 30 Aug 13 | Killarney (IRE) | Kelly Foley & Co. In Association With Lloyd Fitzpatrick Accountants (C & G) B… |
| 9 Apr 12 | Cork (IRE) | corkracecourse.ie (Q.R.) Beginners Chase | PU/15 | Island Peak (IRE) | 2 | 5 May 12 | Limerick (IRE) | Provimi Handicap Chase |
| 3 Apr 12 | Thurles (IRE) | Clonoulty Handicap Hurdle | PU/12 | I Never Knew That (IRE) | 6 | 1 May 12 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Connacht Spring Show May 20th Handicap Hurdle (Div II) |
| 17 Mar 12 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | Michael O'Murchadha Memorial Novice Handicap Hurdle | 11/16 | Prince Ludovic (IRE) | 3 | 5 Apr 12 | Clonmel (IRE) | www.thetote.com Maiden Hurdle |
| 11 Dec 11 | Cork (IRE) | Mallow.ie Handicap Hurdle | 14/24 | Clashnabrook (IRE) | 13 | 28 Dec 11 | Limerick (IRE) | Ryans Event Cleaners Handicap Hurdle |
| 12 Oct 11 | Punchestown (IRE) | Follow Punchestown On Facebook Maiden Hurdle | 5/22 | Sword Of Destiny (IRE) | 1 | 6 Nov 11 | Cork (IRE) | Dial-A-Bet 1800 721 821 European Breeders Fund Novice Hurdle |
| 4 Oct 11 | Tipperary (IRE) | Tipperary Supporter's Club Maiden Hurdle | BD/20 | Sea Of Thunder (IRE) | 3 | 20 Oct 11 | Thurles (IRE) | Cashel Maiden Hurdle |
| 19 Jun 11 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Paulstown Maiden Hurdle (Div I) | 9/19 | Fort George (IRE) | 1 | 12 Jul 11 | Killarney (IRE) | Christy McSweeney Memorial Novice Chase |
| 19 Jun 11 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Paulstown Maiden Hurdle (Div I) | 9/19 | Seader (USA) | 4 | 19 Jul 11 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Mayo Maiden Hurdle |
- 11/156 Aug 13 · Roscommon (IRE)
gaaroscommon.ie Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 6 Aug 13
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Race
- gaaroscommon.ie Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 11/15
- Winner next time
- Minella For Value (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 22 Aug 13
- Race won
- Bet Online At thetote.com Maiden Hurdle
- 11/156 Aug 13 · Roscommon (IRE)
gaaroscommon.ie Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 6 Aug 13
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Race
- gaaroscommon.ie Beginners Chase
- This horse
- 11/15
- Winner next time
- Saint Gervais (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 30 Aug 13
- Race won
- Kelly Foley & Co. In Association With Lloyd Fitzpatrick Accountants (C & G) B…
- PU/159 Apr 12 · Cork (IRE)
corkracecourse.ie (Q.R.) Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 9 Apr 12
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- corkracecourse.ie (Q.R.) Beginners Chase
- This horse
- PU/15
- Winner next time
- Island Peak (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 5 May 12
- Race won
- Provimi Handicap Chase
- PU/123 Apr 12 · Thurles (IRE)
Clonoulty Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 3 Apr 12
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Clonoulty Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/12
- Winner next time
- I Never Knew That (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 1 May 12
- Race won
- Connacht Spring Show May 20th Handicap Hurdle (Div II)
- 11/1617 Mar 12 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)
Michael O'Murchadha Memorial Novice Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 17 Mar 12
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Race
- Michael O'Murchadha Memorial Novice Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 11/16
- Winner next time
- Prince Ludovic (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 5 Apr 12
- Race won
- www.thetote.com Maiden Hurdle
- 14/2411 Dec 11 · Cork (IRE)
Mallow.ie Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 11 Dec 11
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Mallow.ie Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 14/24
- Winner next time
- Clashnabrook (IRE)
- Their pos
- 13
- Won on
- 28 Dec 11
- Race won
- Ryans Event Cleaners Handicap Hurdle
- 5/2212 Oct 11 · Punchestown (IRE)
Follow Punchestown On Facebook Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 12 Oct 11
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Follow Punchestown On Facebook Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 5/22
- Winner next time
- Sword Of Destiny (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 6 Nov 11
- Race won
- Dial-A-Bet 1800 721 821 European Breeders Fund Novice Hurdle
- BD/204 Oct 11 · Tipperary (IRE)
Tipperary Supporter's Club Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 4 Oct 11
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Tipperary Supporter's Club Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- BD/20
- Winner next time
- Sea Of Thunder (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 20 Oct 11
- Race won
- Cashel Maiden Hurdle
- 9/1919 Jun 11 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Paulstown Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jun 11
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Paulstown Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
- This horse
- 9/19
- Winner next time
- Fort George (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 12 Jul 11
- Race won
- Christy McSweeney Memorial Novice Chase
- 9/1919 Jun 11 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Paulstown Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jun 11
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Paulstown Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
- This horse
- 9/19
- Winner next time
- Seader (USA)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 19 Jul 11
- Race won
- Mayo Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P Cluskey | Terence O'Brien | 6 Aug 13 | 6 Aug 13 | 11/15 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Terence O'Brien | - | 25 May 11 | 9 Apr 12 | 13/24 | 95 | 91 | 95 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
P Cluskey
- Trainer
- P Cluskey
- Moved from
- Terence O'Brien
- First run
- 6 Aug 13
- Last run
- 6 Aug 13
- First run for yard
- 11/15
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Terence O'Brien
- Trainer
- Terence O'Brien
- First run
- 25 May 11
- Last run
- 9 Apr 12
- First run for yard
- 13/24
- OR first run
- 95
- OR last run
- 91
- Best OR
- 95
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 95 | 25 May 11 | 6 Aug 13 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 95
- First run
- 25 May 11
- Last run
- 6 Aug 13
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Roscommon (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Thurles (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wexford (RH) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Roscommon (IRE)
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Davy Condon | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tom Doyle | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| John Cullen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mark Bolger | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr R O Harding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Patrick Mangan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sean Flanagan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Davy Condon
- Jockey
- Davy Condon
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tom Doyle
- Jockey
- Tom Doyle
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
John Cullen
- Jockey
- John Cullen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mark Bolger
- Jockey
- Mark Bolger
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr R O Harding
- Jockey
- Mr R O Harding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Patrick Mangan
- Jockey
- Patrick Mangan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sean Flanagan
- Jockey
- Sean Flanagan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terence O'Brien | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| P Cluskey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Terence O'Brien
- Trainer
- Terence O'Brien
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
P Cluskey
- Trainer
- P Cluskey
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchRashar (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireRashar (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchNaar Chamali (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSalmon Leap (USA)
- Dam's damReliant Nell (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Naar Chamali (IRE) · by Salmon Leap (USA) · 3 winners from 7 runners
- Reliant Nell (GB) · 2 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rashar (USA) | Naar Chamali (IRE) | Salmon Leap (USA) | gelding | NH 2m4f | Flat 9.9f · NH 2m3f |
Rashar (USA)
- Sire
- Rashar (USA)
- Damsire
- Salmon Leap (USA)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.9f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Rashar (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 2,189 | 164 | 418 | 9 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 732 | 47 | 137 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 619 | 61 | 138 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good going | 191 | 15 | 40 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 2,189
- Wins
- 164
- Placed
- 418
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 9
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 732
- Wins
- 47
- Placed
- 137
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 619
- Wins
- 61
- Placed
- 138
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 191
- Wins
- 15
- Placed
- 40
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Rashar (USA) × Salmon Leap mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Branch Relief (IRE) | 9 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Branch Relief (IRE)
- Horse
- Branch Relief (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 91 | 95 | 91 | 3 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 91
- Highest OR
- 95
- Lowest OR
- 91
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Apr 12 | Thurles (IRE) | NH | 91 | -2 | PU/12 |
| 17 Mar 12 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | NH | 93 | -2 | 11/16 |
| 11 Dec 11 | Cork (IRE) | NH | 95 | - | 14/24 |
- PU/123 Apr 12 · Thurles (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 3 Apr 12
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 91
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- PU/12
- 11/1617 Mar 12 · Wexford (RH) (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 17 Mar 12
- Course
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 93
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 11/16
- 14/2411 Dec 11 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 11 Dec 11
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 95
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 14/24
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 91 | 91 | 0 | 95 | -4 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 91
- OR last run
- 91
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 95
- v highest
- -4
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Rashar (USA) out of Naar Chamali (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Long Pond (IRE)
- One To Watch (IRE)0W · 10R
By Roselier (FR)
- True Rose (IRE)1W · 10R
- Schuh Shine (IRE)9W · 23R
By Germany (USA)
- Cafaygusulla (IRE)1W · 16R
By Un Desperado (FR)
- Misleain (IRE)0W · 7R
By Rudimentary (USA)
- Rudali (IRE)0W · 4R
Female line
- 1Naar Chamali (IRE) · by Salmon Leap (USA)
- 2Reliant Nell (GB)
Notable relatives
Niece (out of a sibling)
- Tara Rose (GB)5W · 21R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Branch Relief foaled?
Branch Relief (IRE) was foaled in 2005.
Who are the sire and dam of Branch Relief?
Branch Relief (IRE) is by Rashar (USA) out of Naar Chamali (IRE), a daughter of Salmon Leap (USA).
Who trained Branch Relief?
Branch Relief (IRE) was trained by P Cluskey and owned by P Cluskey at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Terence O'Brien.
What is Branch Relief's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Branch Relief (IRE) ran 9 times without winning.
What was Branch Relief's official rating?
Branch Relief (IRE) was last officially rated 91 over jumps (career high 95).
Is Branch Relief still racing?
Branch Relief (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 6 August 2013 at Roscommon (IRE) in the gaaroscommon.ie Beginners Chase, finishing 11th of 15, and has not run there since.
Is Branch Relief related to any top horses?
Branch Relief (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Tara Rose (GB) (niece, Listed winner), from the Reliant Nell (GB) family.
What is Branch Relief's record at Cork (IRE)?
Branch Relief (IRE) ran most often at Cork (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated