Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Bendala Bleu
- TrainerDonal Hassett
- OwnerOne More Go Syndicate
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2007
- Highest OR
- 97
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 14 runs (7%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €14,995 IRE
- Last official rating
- 97 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 7 Nov 2015, Naas (IRE) (6/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 19 Sep 2015, Listowel (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 15 | Naas (IRE) | 6/8 | 3/1 | 11½ | Robbie Power | Donal Hassett | Thoroughbred County Novice Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Soft | 11-0 | 97 | b | On The Shannon (IRE) | €7,590 | 13 | 1/7 |
| 25 Oct 15 | Galway (IRE) | F/11 | 4/1F | - | Donagh Meyler | Donal Hassett | Renvyle House Hotel Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m2f | Yielding | 9-12 | 97 | b | Battling Boru (IRE) | €8,280 | 36 | 0/10 |
| 19 Sep 15 | Listowel (IRE) | 1/8 | 11/2 | won ¾ | Mr Derek O'Connor | Donal Hassett | Charlie Chute Memorial (Q.R.) Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m1f | Yielding to Soft | 11-1 | 92 | b | Mark Me Up (GB) | €8,625 | 155 | 1/7 |
| 17 Apr 15 | Tipperary (IRE) | 2/8 | 7/2F | 4¾ | Robbie Colgan | Donal Hassett | TipperaryRaces.ie Handicap Steeplechase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Good | 9-10 | 91 | b | Never Complain (IRE) | €11,040 | 15 | 0/7 |
| 2 Apr 15 | Clonmel (IRE) | 3/14 | 25/1 | 9 | Davy Condon | Donal Hassett | Happy Easter To All Our Patrons Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Soft | 10-8 | 90 | b | Mallards In Flight (IRE) | €7,590 | 49 | 2/13 |
| 12 Feb 15 | Thurles (IRE) | PU/17 | 16/1 | - | Paul Townend | Donal Hassett | Rock Of Cashel Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m6f | Yielding to Soft | 11-2 | 92 | - | He Rock's (IRE) | €6,210 | 417 | 1/16 |
| 22 Dec 13 | Thurles (IRE) | PU/13 | 7/2F | - | Brian Cawley | Donal Hassett | Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m2f | Soft | 10-1 | 95 | - | Foritsa (IRE) | €8,625 | 53 | 1/12 |
| 30 Oct 13 | Punchestown (IRE) | 2/14 | 9/2F | 4 | Paul Townend | Donal Hassett | Punchestown Annual Membership 2014 Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Yielding to Soft | 10-6 | 92 | - | Keep On Track (IRE) | €6,900 | 13 | 1/13 |
| 17 Oct 13 | Punchestown (IRE) | 2/16 | 8/1 | 10 | Mr Derek O'Connor | Donal Hassett | Ingoldsby (Q.R.) Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m1f | Good | 11-6 | 90 | - | Too Late To Sell (IRE) | €6,210 | 15 | 3/12 |
| 2 Oct 13 | Sligo (IRE) | RO/14 | 12/1 | - | Paul Townend | Donal Hassett | St Angela's College Sligo Student Day At Sligo Races Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Heavy | 10-8 | 90 | - | Whosaidso (IRE) | €6,900 | 13 | 2/11 |
| 19 Sep 13 | Listowel (IRE) | 7/11 | 33/1 | dist | Martin Ferris | Donal Hassett | Kevin McManus Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m6f | Soft | 11-12 | - | - | Owega Star (IRE) | €9,315 | 104 | 0/10 |
| 7 Jun 13 | Downpatrick (IRE) | 10/14 | 5/1 | dist | Mr J J King | Donal Hassett | Catch Me If You Can Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m5½f | Good to Firm | 11-0 | - | - | Keep On Track (IRE) | €4,830 | 225 | 0/10 |
| 25 Oct 12 | Thurles (IRE) | PU/16 | 33/1 | - | Davy Condon | Donal Hassett | www.thurlesraces.ie Beginners Chase (Div I) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m6f | Yielding to Soft | 11-10 | - | - | Sweeney Tunes (GB) | €5,520 | 11 | 1/15 |
| 14 Oct 12 | Limerick (IRE) | UR/15 | 20/1 | - | Martin Ferris | Donal Hassett | STL Logistics European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m3½f | Soft to Heavy | 11-11 | - | - | Argocat (IRE) | €9,315 | - | 0/12 |
Thoroughbred County Novice Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 7 Nov 15
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/8
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- 11½
- Jockey
- Robbie Power
- Trainer
- Donal Hassett
- Race
- Thoroughbred County Novice Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- 97
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- On The Shannon (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,590
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 1/7
Renvyle House Hotel Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m2fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 25 Oct 15
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- F/11
- SP
- 4/1F
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Donagh Meyler
- Trainer
- Donal Hassett
- Race
- Renvyle House Hotel Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-12
- OR
- 97
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Battling Boru (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,280
- Days
- 36
- Future form
- 0/10
Charlie Chute Memorial (Q.R.) Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m1fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Sep 15
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- won ¾
- Jockey
- Mr Derek O'Connor
- Trainer
- Donal Hassett
- Race
- Charlie Chute Memorial (Q.R.) Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-1
- OR
- 92
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Mark Me Up (GB)
- Winner prize
- €8,625
- Days
- 155
- Future form
- 1/7
TipperaryRaces.ie Handicap Steeplechase
Handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 Apr 15
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 7/2F
- Btn
- 4¾
- Jockey
- Robbie Colgan
- Trainer
- Donal Hassett
- Race
- TipperaryRaces.ie Handicap Steeplechase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-10
- OR
- 91
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Never Complain (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,040
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 0/7
Happy Easter To All Our Patrons Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 2 Apr 15
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/14
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 9
- Jockey
- Davy Condon
- Trainer
- Donal Hassett
- Race
- Happy Easter To All Our Patrons Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-8
- OR
- 90
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Mallards In Flight (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,590
- Days
- 49
- Future form
- 2/13
Rock Of Cashel Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m6fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 12 Feb 15
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/17
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Paul Townend
- Trainer
- Donal Hassett
- Race
- Rock Of Cashel Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- 92
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- He Rock's (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,210
- Days
- 417
- Future form
- 1/16
Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m2fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 22 Dec 13
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/13
- SP
- 7/2F
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Brian Cawley
- Trainer
- Donal Hassett
- Race
- Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-1
- OR
- 95
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Foritsa (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,625
- Days
- 53
- Future form
- 1/12
Punchestown Annual Membership 2014 Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m4fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 30 Oct 13
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/14
- SP
- 9/2F
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- Paul Townend
- Trainer
- Donal Hassett
- Race
- Punchestown Annual Membership 2014 Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-6
- OR
- 92
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Keep On Track (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 1/13
Ingoldsby (Q.R.) Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)3m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 Oct 13
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/16
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 10
- Jockey
- Mr Derek O'Connor
- Trainer
- Donal Hassett
- Race
- Ingoldsby (Q.R.) Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-6
- OR
- 90
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Too Late To Sell (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,210
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 3/12
St Angela's College Sligo Student Day At Sligo Races Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)3mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 2 Oct 13
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Pos
- RO/14
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Paul Townend
- Trainer
- Donal Hassett
- Race
- St Angela's College Sligo Student Day At Sligo Races Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-8
- OR
- 90
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Whosaidso (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 2/11
Kevin McManus Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m6fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Sep 13
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/11
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Martin Ferris
- Trainer
- Donal Hassett
- Race
- Kevin McManus Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Owega Star (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,315
- Days
- 104
- Future form
- 0/10
Catch Me If You Can Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m5½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jun 13
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/14
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr J J King
- Trainer
- Donal Hassett
- Race
- Catch Me If You Can Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Keep On Track (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €4,830
- Days
- 225
- Future form
- 0/10
www.thurlesraces.ie Beginners Chase (Div I)
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m6fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 25 Oct 12
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/16
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Davy Condon
- Trainer
- Donal Hassett
- Race
- www.thurlesraces.ie Beginners Chase (Div I)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-10
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sweeney Tunes (GB)
- Winner prize
- €5,520
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 1/15
STL Logistics European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m3½fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 14 Oct 12
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- UR/15
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Martin Ferris
- Trainer
- Donal Hassett
- Race
- STL Logistics European Breeders Fund Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Argocat (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,315
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 15 | Naas (IRE) | Thoroughbred County Novice Handicap Chase | 6/8 | Ard Cregg (IRE) | 3 | 20 Dec 15 | Thurles (IRE) | Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase |
| 19 Sep 15 | Listowel (IRE) | Charlie Chute Memorial (Q.R.) Handicap Chase | 1/8 | Venture Lazarus (IRE) | - | 6 Oct 15 | Tipperary (IRE) | Tipperary Handicap Chase |
| 2 Apr 15 | Clonmel (IRE) | Happy Easter To All Our Patrons Handicap Chase | 3/14 | Five O'clock Tea (FR) | 2 | 24 Apr 15 | Perth | Hall Morrice Handicap Hurdle |
| 2 Apr 15 | Clonmel (IRE) | Happy Easter To All Our Patrons Handicap Chase | 3/14 | All The Way Home (IRE) | - | 21 Apr 15 | Wexford (IRE) | Slaney Handicap Chase (Left-Handed) |
| 12 Feb 15 | Thurles (IRE) | Rock Of Cashel Handicap Chase | PU/17 | Killtilane Rose (IRE) | 9 | 19 Mar 15 | Thurles (IRE) | Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase |
| 22 Dec 13 | Thurles (IRE) | Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase | PU/13 | Foritsa (IRE) | 1 | 17 Mar 14 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | Arctic Tack Stud Veterans Handicap Chase |
| 30 Oct 13 | Punchestown (IRE) | Punchestown Annual Membership 2014 Handicap Chase | 2/14 | Boss Croaker (IRE) | 6 | 20 Nov 13 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Fairyhouse Schooling Grounds Handicap Hurdle |
| 17 Oct 13 | Punchestown (IRE) | Ingoldsby (Q.R.) Handicap Chase | 2/16 | Foritsa (IRE) | 3 | 19 Nov 13 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | Enniscorthy Handicap Chase |
| 17 Oct 13 | Punchestown (IRE) | Ingoldsby (Q.R.) Handicap Chase | 2/16 | Close Review (IRE) | 7 | 18 May 14 | Limerick (IRE) | Cul Camps Limerick Handicap Chase |
| 17 Oct 13 | Punchestown (IRE) | Ingoldsby (Q.R.) Handicap Chase | 2/16 | Baily Dusk (IRE) | 8 | 31 Oct 13 | Clonmel (IRE) | Clonmel Oil Raceday Thursday 14th November Handicap Chase |
| 2 Oct 13 | Sligo (IRE) | St Angela's College Sligo Student Day At Sligo Races Handicap Chase | RO/14 | Naughty Molly (IRE) | 5 | 12 Oct 13 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Dunboyne Mares Beginners Chase |
| 2 Oct 13 | Sligo (IRE) | St Angela's College Sligo Student Day At Sligo Races Handicap Chase | RO/14 | Carmels Boy (IRE) | - | 5 May 14 | Down Royal (IRE) | Newmac Contracts Ltd. Hunters Chase |
| 25 Oct 12 | Thurles (IRE) | www.thurlesraces.ie Beginners Chase (Div I) | PU/16 | Ballinahow Lady (IRE) | 4 | 27 Oct 12 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | Casey Precast Chase |
- 6/87 Nov 15 · Naas (IRE)
Thoroughbred County Novice Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 7 Nov 15
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Thoroughbred County Novice Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 6/8
- Winner next time
- Ard Cregg (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 20 Dec 15
- Race won
- Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase
- 1/819 Sep 15 · Listowel (IRE)
Charlie Chute Memorial (Q.R.) Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 19 Sep 15
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Race
- Charlie Chute Memorial (Q.R.) Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 1/8
- Winner next time
- Venture Lazarus (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 6 Oct 15
- Race won
- Tipperary Handicap Chase
- 3/142 Apr 15 · Clonmel (IRE)
Happy Easter To All Our Patrons Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 2 Apr 15
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Race
- Happy Easter To All Our Patrons Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 3/14
- Winner next time
- Five O'clock Tea (FR)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 24 Apr 15
- At
- Perth
- Race won
- Hall Morrice Handicap Hurdle
- 3/142 Apr 15 · Clonmel (IRE)
Happy Easter To All Our Patrons Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 2 Apr 15
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Race
- Happy Easter To All Our Patrons Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 3/14
- Winner next time
- All The Way Home (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 21 Apr 15
- Race won
- Slaney Handicap Chase (Left-Handed)
- PU/1712 Feb 15 · Thurles (IRE)
Rock Of Cashel Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 12 Feb 15
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Rock Of Cashel Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/17
- Winner next time
- Killtilane Rose (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 19 Mar 15
- Race won
- Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase
- PU/1322 Dec 13 · Thurles (IRE)
Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 22 Dec 13
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/13
- Winner next time
- Foritsa (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 17 Mar 14
- At
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Race won
- Arctic Tack Stud Veterans Handicap Chase
- 2/1430 Oct 13 · Punchestown (IRE)
Punchestown Annual Membership 2014 Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 30 Oct 13
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Punchestown Annual Membership 2014 Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 2/14
- Winner next time
- Boss Croaker (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 20 Nov 13
- Race won
- Fairyhouse Schooling Grounds Handicap Hurdle
- 2/1617 Oct 13 · Punchestown (IRE)
Ingoldsby (Q.R.) Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 17 Oct 13
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Ingoldsby (Q.R.) Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 2/16
- Winner next time
- Foritsa (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 19 Nov 13
- At
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Race won
- Enniscorthy Handicap Chase
- 2/1617 Oct 13 · Punchestown (IRE)
Ingoldsby (Q.R.) Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 17 Oct 13
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Ingoldsby (Q.R.) Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 2/16
- Winner next time
- Close Review (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 18 May 14
- Race won
- Cul Camps Limerick Handicap Chase
- 2/1617 Oct 13 · Punchestown (IRE)
Ingoldsby (Q.R.) Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 17 Oct 13
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Ingoldsby (Q.R.) Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 2/16
- Winner next time
- Baily Dusk (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 31 Oct 13
- Race won
- Clonmel Oil Raceday Thursday 14th November Handicap Chase
- RO/142 Oct 13 · Sligo (IRE)
St Angela's College Sligo Student Day At Sligo Races Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 2 Oct 13
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Race
- St Angela's College Sligo Student Day At Sligo Races Handicap Chase
- This horse
- RO/14
- Winner next time
- Naughty Molly (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 12 Oct 13
- Race won
- Dunboyne Mares Beginners Chase
- RO/142 Oct 13 · Sligo (IRE)
St Angela's College Sligo Student Day At Sligo Races Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 2 Oct 13
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Race
- St Angela's College Sligo Student Day At Sligo Races Handicap Chase
- This horse
- RO/14
- Winner next time
- Carmels Boy (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 5 May 14
- Race won
- Newmac Contracts Ltd. Hunters Chase
- PU/1625 Oct 12 · Thurles (IRE)
www.thurlesraces.ie Beginners Chase (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 25 Oct 12
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Race
- www.thurlesraces.ie Beginners Chase (Div I)
- This horse
- PU/16
- Winner next time
- Ballinahow Lady (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 27 Oct 12
- At
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Race won
- Casey Precast Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donal Hassett | 14 Oct 12 | 7 Nov 15 | UR/15 | 90 | 97 | 97 | 14 | 1 | 3 | 1 | £0 | €14,995 |
Donal Hassett
- Trainer
- Donal Hassett
- First run
- 14 Oct 12
- Last run
- 7 Nov 15
- First run for yard
- UR/15
- OR first run
- 90
- OR last run
- 97
- Best OR
- 97
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,995
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 14 | 1 | 3 | 1 | £0 | €14,995 | 97 | 14 Oct 12 | 7 Nov 15 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,995
- Best OR
- 97
- First run
- 14 Oct 12
- Last run
- 7 Nov 15
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 14 | 1 | 3 | 1 | £0 | €14,995 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,995
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €4,000 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,225 | ||
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €770 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,000
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,225
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €770
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,625 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 7 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €4,930 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,440 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,625
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,930
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,440
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thurles (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,625 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €3,040 | ||
| Clonmel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €770 | ||
| Downpatrick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sligo (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,560 |
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,625
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,040
Clonmel (IRE)
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €770
Downpatrick (IRE)
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sligo (IRE)
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,560
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Handicap (unclassified) | 10 | 1 | 3 | 1 | £0 | €14,995 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,995
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,185 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 8 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €3,810 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,185
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,810
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €3,330 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,625 | ||
| October | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €3,040 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,330
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,625
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,040
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Townend | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,600 | ||
| Mr Derek O'Connor | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,065 | ||
| Davy Condon | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €770 | ||
| Martin Ferris | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Brian Cawley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Donagh Meyler | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr J J King | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Robbie Colgan | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,560 | ||
| Robbie Power | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Paul Townend
- Jockey
- Paul Townend
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,600
Mr Derek O'Connor
- Jockey
- Mr Derek O'Connor
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,065
Davy Condon
- Jockey
- Davy Condon
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €770
Martin Ferris
- Jockey
- Martin Ferris
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Brian Cawley
- Jockey
- Brian Cawley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Donagh Meyler
- Jockey
- Donagh Meyler
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr J J King
- Jockey
- Mr J J King
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Robbie Colgan
- Jockey
- Robbie Colgan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,560
Robbie Power
- Jockey
- Robbie Power
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donal Hassett | 14 | 1 | 3 | 1 | £0 | €14,995 |
Donal Hassett
- Trainer
- Donal Hassett
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,995
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €3,040 | ||
| b | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €11,955 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,040
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,955
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,600 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €4,000 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €770 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €8,625 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,600
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,000
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €770
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,625
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €770 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €770 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,185 | ||
| No headgear | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €3,040 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €770
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €770
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,185
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,040
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchBeneficial (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireBeneficial (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireTop Ville (IRE)
- Sire's damYouthful (FR)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchDalticia (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireCadoudal (FR)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Dalticia (FR) · 3 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beneficial (GB) | Dalticia (FR) | Cadoudal (FR) | gelding | Flat 13.7f · NH 2m3½f | Flat 16.2f · NH 2m4f |
Beneficial (GB)
- Sire
- Beneficial (GB)
- Damsire
- Cadoudal (FR)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.7f · NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 16.2f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Beneficial (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 18,705 | 1,952 | 5,069 | 14 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 6,420 | 674 | 1,778 | 1 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 3,737 | 378 | 987 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going | 1,224 | 125 | 329 | 1 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 18,705
- Wins
- 1,952
- Placed
- 5,069
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 14
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 6,420
- Wins
- 674
- Placed
- 1,778
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 3,737
- Wins
- 378
- Placed
- 987
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 1,224
- Wins
- 125
- Placed
- 329
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Beneficial (GB) × Cadoudal mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 1 | 4 | £0 | €14,995 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,995
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bendala Bleu (GB) | 14 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €14,995 |
| Destiny's Star (GB) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Bendala Bleu (GB)
- Horse
- Bendala Bleu (GB)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,995
Destiny's Star (GB)
- Horse
- Destiny's Star (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 97 | 97 | 90 | 92 | 19 Sep 15 | 10 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 97
- Highest OR
- 97
- Lowest OR
- 90
- Last winning OR
- 92
- Last win
- 19 Sep 15
- Rated runs
- 10
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 15 | Naas (IRE) | NH | 97 | 0 | 6/8 |
| 25 Oct 15 | Galway (IRE) | NH | 97 | 5 | F/11 |
| 19 Sep 15 | Listowel (IRE) | NH | 92 | 1 | 1/8 |
| 17 Apr 15 | Tipperary (IRE) | NH | 91 | 1 | 2/8 |
| 2 Apr 15 | Clonmel (IRE) | NH | 90 | -2 | 3/14 |
| 12 Feb 15 | Thurles (IRE) | NH | 92 | -3 | PU/17 |
| 22 Dec 13 | Thurles (IRE) | NH | 95 | 3 | PU/13 |
| 30 Oct 13 | Punchestown (IRE) | NH | 92 | 2 | 2/14 |
| 17 Oct 13 | Punchestown (IRE) | NH | 90 | 0 | 2/16 |
| 2 Oct 13 | Sligo (IRE) | NH | 90 | - | RO/14 |
- 6/87 Nov 15 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 7 Nov 15
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 97
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 6/8
- F/1125 Oct 15 · Galway (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 25 Oct 15
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 97
- Change
- 5
- Pos
- F/11
- 1/819 Sep 15 · Listowel (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 19 Sep 15
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 92
- Change
- 1
- Pos
- 1/8
- 2/817 Apr 15 · Tipperary (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 17 Apr 15
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 91
- Change
- 1
- Pos
- 2/8
- 3/142 Apr 15 · Clonmel (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 2 Apr 15
- Course
- Clonmel (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 90
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 3/14
- PU/1712 Feb 15 · Thurles (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 12 Feb 15
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 92
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- PU/17
- PU/1322 Dec 13 · Thurles (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 22 Dec 13
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 95
- Change
- 3
- Pos
- PU/13
- 2/1430 Oct 13 · Punchestown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 30 Oct 13
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 92
- Change
- 2
- Pos
- 2/14
- 2/1617 Oct 13 · Punchestown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 17 Oct 13
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 90
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 2/16
- RO/142 Oct 13 · Sligo (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 2 Oct 13
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 90
- Change
- -
- Pos
- RO/14
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 97 | 97 | 0 | 92 | 19 Sep 15 | 5 | 92 | 5 | 97 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 97
- OR last run
- 97
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 92
- Last win
- 19 Sep 15
- v last winning
- 5
- Highest winning OR
- 92
- v highest winning
- 5
- Highest OR
- 97
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Beneficial (GB) out of Dalticia (FR) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Shining Steel (GB)
- S'Assagir (FR)2W · 8R
By Pistolet Bleu (IRE)
- Jane's Bond (GB)0W · 2R
By Loup Solitaire (USA)
- With Hope (GB)0W · 1R
By Exit To Nowhere (USA)
- Jacalou (GB)0W · 2R
By Milan (GB)
- La Milanaise (GB)0W · 2R
By Grape Tree Road (GB)
- Moniques Gift (GB)0W · 1R
By Midnight Legend (GB)
- Lilly's Legend (GB)2W · 21R
Female line
- 1Dalticia (FR)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Bendala Bleu foaled?
Bendala Bleu (GB) was foaled in 2007.
Who are the sire and dam of Bendala Bleu?
Bendala Bleu (GB) is by Beneficial (GB) out of Dalticia (FR), a daughter of Cadoudal (FR).
Who trained Bendala Bleu?
Bendala Bleu (GB) was trained by Donal Hassett and owned by One More Go Syndicate at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Bendala Bleu's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Bendala Bleu (GB) won 1 of 14 races (7%).
What is Bendala Bleu's biggest win?
Bendala Bleu (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Charlie Chute Memorial (Q.R.) Handicap Chase at Listowel (IRE) on 19 September 2015.
Has Bendala Bleu ever been beaten?
Bendala Bleu (GB) was beaten 13 times in 14 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 14 October 2012 at Limerick (IRE) (unseated rider, 15 ran).
What was Bendala Bleu's official rating?
Bendala Bleu (GB) was last officially rated 97 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Bendala Bleu still racing?
Bendala Bleu (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 7 November 2015 at Naas (IRE) in the Thoroughbred County Novice Handicap Chase, finishing 6th of 8, and has not run there since.
What is Bendala Bleu's record at Thurles (IRE)?
Bendala Bleu (GB) ran most often at Thurles (IRE), with no wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated