Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Baseman
- Sex
- horse
- Foaled
- 2018
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 95
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 7 runs (14%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €13,970 IRE
- Last official rating
- 93 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 28 Sep 2021, Cork (IRE) (14/15)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 4 Jul 2021, Limerick (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Sep 21 | Cork (IRE) | 14/15 | 10/1 | 13 | Chris Hayes | D K Weld | Thank You To All The Frontline Workers Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 9-13 | 93 | p | Stylistic Approach (IRE) | €9,145 | 40 | 1/14 |
| 19 Aug 21 | Killarney (IRE) | 7/12 | 9/4F | 4¼ | Colin Keane | D K Weld | Bordeaux Racecourse Rated Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-10 | 95 | v | Moddy Poddle (IRE) | €9,145 | 23 | 0/11 |
| 27 Jul 21 | Galway (IRE) | 2/11 | 5/2F | ¾ | Colin Keane | D K Weld | caulfieldindustrial.com Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Soft | 9-9 | 90 | p | Moddy Poddle (IRE) | €12,390 | 23 | 1/9 |
| 4 Jul 21 | Limerick (IRE) | 1/16 | 9/4 | won 1½ | Oisin Orr | D K Weld | Raheen Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding | 9-7 | - | p | Lord Luker (IRE) | €7,080 | 27 | 0/15 |
| 7 Jun 21 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 5/15 | 2/1 | 6 | Colin Keane | D K Weld | Thomastown Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-7 | - | b | Frill (IRE) | €7,080 | 217 | 0/12 |
| 2 Nov 20 | Curragh (IRE) | 15/17 | 85/40F | 19¼ | Oisin Orr | D K Weld | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C&G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Heavy | 9-5 | - | - | Arturo Toscanini (IRE) | €9,735 | 49 | 3/16 |
| 14 Sep 20 | Tipperary (IRE) | 2/15 | 5/2 | hd | Oisin Orr | D K Weld | Camas Park Stud Irish EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7½f | Good to Yielding | 9-7 | - | - | Toshizou (IRE) | €8,260 | - | 1/14 |
Thank You To All The Frontline Workers Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 28 Sep 21
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 14/15
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 13
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Thank You To All The Frontline Workers Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-13
- OR
- 93
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Stylistic Approach (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,145
- Days
- 40
- Future form
- 1/14
Bordeaux Racecourse Rated Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 19 Aug 21
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/12
- SP
- 9/4F
- Btn
- 4¼
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Bordeaux Racecourse Rated Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-10
- OR
- 95
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Moddy Poddle (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,145
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 0/11
caulfieldindustrial.com Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jul 21
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/11
- SP
- 5/2F
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- caulfieldindustrial.com Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- 90
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Moddy Poddle (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,390
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 1/9
Raheen Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jul 21
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/16
- SP
- 9/4
- Btn
- won 1½
- Jockey
- Oisin Orr
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Raheen Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Lord Luker (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 0/15
Thomastown Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 7 Jun 21
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/15
- SP
- 2/1
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Thomastown Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Frill (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 217
- Future form
- 0/12
- 15/172 Nov 20 · Curragh (IRE)85/40F
Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C&G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 2 Nov 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 15/17
- SP
- 85/40F
- Btn
- 19¼
- Jockey
- Oisin Orr
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C&G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Arturo Toscanini (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,735
- Days
- 49
- Future form
- 3/16
Camas Park Stud Irish EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7½fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 14 Sep 20
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/15
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- hd
- Jockey
- Oisin Orr
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Camas Park Stud Irish EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7½f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Toshizou (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,260
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/14
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Sep 21 | Cork (IRE) | Thank You To All The Frontline Workers Handicap | 14/15 | Maud Gonne Spirit (IRE) | 7 | 9 Oct 21 | Limerick (IRE) | Jim Ryan Racecourse Services Munster Mile Handicap |
| 27 Jul 21 | Galway (IRE) | caulfieldindustrial.com Handicap | 2/11 | Moddy Poddle (IRE) | 1 | 19 Aug 21 | Killarney (IRE) | Bordeaux Racecourse Rated Race |
| 2 Nov 20 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C&G) Maiden | 15/17 | Earlswood (GB) | 3 | 27 Mar 21 | Navan (IRE) | Racing Again Sunday 25th April (C & G) Maiden |
| 2 Nov 20 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C&G) Maiden | 15/17 | Sir Lamorak (IRE) | 4 | 26 Mar 21 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Find Us On Facebook @dundalkstadium Maiden |
| 2 Nov 20 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C&G) Maiden | 15/17 | The Mediterranean (IRE) | 7 | 9 May 21 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Captain Dara Fitzpatrick Memorial Maiden |
| 14 Sep 20 | Tipperary (IRE) | Camas Park Stud Irish EBF Maiden | 2/15 | Matchless (IRE) | 4 | 22 Sep 20 | Listowel (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden |
- 14/1528 Sep 21 · Cork (IRE)
Thank You To All The Frontline Workers Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 28 Sep 21
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Thank You To All The Frontline Workers Handicap
- This horse
- 14/15
- Winner next time
- Maud Gonne Spirit (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 9 Oct 21
- Race won
- Jim Ryan Racecourse Services Munster Mile Handicap
- 2/1127 Jul 21 · Galway (IRE)
caulfieldindustrial.com Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jul 21
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- caulfieldindustrial.com Handicap
- This horse
- 2/11
- Winner next time
- Moddy Poddle (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 19 Aug 21
- Race won
- Bordeaux Racecourse Rated Race
- 15/172 Nov 20 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C&G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 2 Nov 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C&G) Maiden
- This horse
- 15/17
- Winner next time
- Earlswood (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 27 Mar 21
- Race won
- Racing Again Sunday 25th April (C & G) Maiden
- 15/172 Nov 20 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C&G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 2 Nov 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C&G) Maiden
- This horse
- 15/17
- Winner next time
- Sir Lamorak (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 26 Mar 21
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Find Us On Facebook @dundalkstadium Maiden
- 15/172 Nov 20 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C&G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 2 Nov 20
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C&G) Maiden
- This horse
- 15/17
- Winner next time
- The Mediterranean (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 9 May 21
- Race won
- Captain Dara Fitzpatrick Memorial Maiden
- 2/1514 Sep 20 · Tipperary (IRE)
Camas Park Stud Irish EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 14 Sep 20
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Camas Park Stud Irish EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 2/15
- Winner next time
- Matchless (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 22 Sep 20
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 14 Sep 20 | 28 Sep 21 | 2/15 | 90 | 93 | 95 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €13,970 |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- First run
- 14 Sep 20
- Last run
- 28 Sep 21
- First run for yard
- 2/15
- OR first run
- 90
- OR last run
- 93
- Best OR
- 95
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,970
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €13,970 | 95 | 14 Sep 20 | 28 Sep 21 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,970
- Best OR
- 95
- First run
- 14 Sep 20
- Last run
- 28 Sep 21
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €13,970 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,970
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €240 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,660 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,080 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,990 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,660
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,080
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,990
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,980 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,990 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,980
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,990
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,080 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,990 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €240 | ||
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,660 |
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,080
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,990
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,660
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,980 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,990 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,980
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,990
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,990 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,980 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,990
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,980
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €240 | ||
| July | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,070 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,660 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,070
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,660
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oisin Orr | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,740 | ||
| Colin Keane | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €4,230 | ||
| Chris Hayes | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Oisin Orr
- Jockey
- Oisin Orr
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,740
Colin Keane
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,230
Chris Hayes
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €13,970 |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,970
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,660 | ||
| p | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,070 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €240 | ||
| v | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,660
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,070
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
v
- Headgear
- v
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,660 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,070 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €240 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,660
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,070
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €240 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €240 | ||
| First time visor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,080 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,990 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,660 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
First time visor
- Headgear
- First time visor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,080
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,990
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,660
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchKingman (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireKingman (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireInvincible Spirit (IRE)
- Sire's damZenda (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBig Break (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDansili (GB)
- Dam's damFame At Last (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireQuest For Fame (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Big Break (GB) · by Dansili (GB) · 5 winners from 7 runners · Group 3 winner (2 black-type wins)
- Fame At Last (USA) · by Quest For Fame (GB) · 8 winners from 8 runners
- Ranales (USA) · 2 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kingman (GB) | Big Break (GB) | Dansili (GB) | Juddmonte Farms Ltd | 19 Jan 18 | bay | horse | Flat 8.3f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m2½f |
Kingman (GB)
- Sire
- Kingman (GB)
- Damsire
- Dansili (GB)
- Breeder
- Juddmonte Farms Ltd
- Foaled
- 19 Jan 18
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- horse
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.3f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Kingman (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 6,151 | 913 | 2,178 | 7 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 3,343 | 515 | 1,245 | 6 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 652 | 80 | 207 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going | 328 | 44 | 104 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 6,151
- Wins
- 913
- Placed
- 2,178
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3,343
- Wins
- 515
- Placed
- 1,245
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 652
- Wins
- 80
- Placed
- 207
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 328
- Wins
- 44
- Placed
- 104
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Kingman (GB) × Dansili (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 48 | 35 | 7 | 479 | 81 | 118 | £1,135,244 | €338,628 | ||
| National Hunt | 6 | 2 | 0 | 41 | 3 | 5 | £12,676 | €16,971 | ||
| All runs | 48 | 35 | 7 | 520 | 84 | 123 | £1,147,920 | €355,599 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 48
- Winners
- 35
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 7
- Runs
- 479
- Wins
- 81
- 2nd/3rd
- 118
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,135,244
- Prize IRE (€)
- €338,628
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 41
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 5
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,676
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,971
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 48
- Winners
- 35
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 7
- Runs
- 520
- Wins
- 84
- 2nd/3rd
- 123
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,147,920
- Prize IRE (€)
- €355,599
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tempus (GB) | 46 | 8 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £217,708 | €0 |
| Cormorant (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £5,643 | €71,700 |
| Marbling (GB) | 11 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £0 | €64,820 |
| Chancellor (GB) | 11 | 4 | 1 | Listed | £108,108 | €0 |
| So Regal (GB) | 6 | 3 | 1 | Listed | £83,538 | €0 |
| Cosmic Year (GB) | 6 | 3 | 1 | Listed | £59,721 | €95,000 |
| Love Is You (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £22,653 | €0 |
| Ransom (GB) | 49 | 6 | 0 | - | £8,440 | €48,695 |
| Duty Of Care (GB) | 17 | 5 | 0 | - | £65,016 | €0 |
| Foreseen (GB) | 27 | 5 | 0 | - | £47,216 | €0 |
| Lower Street (GB) | 17 | 4 | 0 | - | £79,482 | €0 |
| Samburu (GB) | 5 | 3 | 0 | - | £22,200 | €0 |
Tempus (GB)
- Horse
- Tempus (GB)
- Runs
- 46
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £217,708
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cormorant (IRE)
- Horse
- Cormorant (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,643
- Prize IRE (€)
- €71,700
Marbling (GB)
- Horse
- Marbling (GB)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €64,820
Chancellor (GB)
- Horse
- Chancellor (GB)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £108,108
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
So Regal (GB)
- Horse
- So Regal (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £83,538
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cosmic Year (GB)
- Horse
- Cosmic Year (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £59,721
- Prize IRE (€)
- €95,000
Love Is You (IRE)
- Horse
- Love Is You (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,653
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ransom (GB)
- Horse
- Ransom (GB)
- Runs
- 49
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,440
- Prize IRE (€)
- €48,695
Duty Of Care (GB)
- Horse
- Duty Of Care (GB)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £65,016
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Foreseen (GB)
- Horse
- Foreseen (GB)
- Runs
- 27
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £47,216
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lower Street (GB)
- Horse
- Lower Street (GB)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £79,482
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Samburu (GB)
- Horse
- Samburu (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,200
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 93 | 95 | 90 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 93
- Highest OR
- 95
- Lowest OR
- 90
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Sep 21 | Cork (IRE) | Flat | 93 | -2 | 14/15 |
| 19 Aug 21 | Killarney (IRE) | Flat | 95 | 5 | 7/12 |
| 27 Jul 21 | Galway (IRE) | Flat | 90 | - | 2/11 |
- 14/1528 Sep 21 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 28 Sep 21
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 93
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 14/15
- 7/1219 Aug 21 · Killarney (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 19 Aug 21
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 95
- Change
- 5
- Pos
- 7/12
- 2/1127 Jul 21 · Galway (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jul 21
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 90
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/11
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 93 | 93 | 0 | 95 | -2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 93
- OR last run
- 93
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 95
- v highest
- -2
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Group 3 winner (2 black-type wins)
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
- Leadman (GB)3W · 28R
- Brakeman (GB)0W · 5R
- Fair Say (GB)0W · 1R
Half siblings
By Dawn Approach (IRE)
- Georgeville (GB)3W · 23R · 1 black-type
By Frankel (GB)
- Gran Descans (GB)3W · 6R
By Lope De Vega (IRE)
- Pacific Mission (GB)1W · 9R
Female line
- 1Big Break (GB) · by Dansili (GB)
- 2Fame At Last (USA) · by Quest For Fame (GB)
- 3Ranales (USA)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Famous Name (GB)21W · 31R · 20 black-type
Dam
- Big Break (GB)3W · 10R · 2 black-type
Half-brother
- Georgeville (GB)3W · 23R · 1 black-type
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Discipline (GB)2W · 4R · 1 black-type
- Zaminast (GB)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Baseman foaled?
Baseman (GB), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 19 January 2018.
Who are the sire and dam of Baseman?
Baseman (GB) is by Kingman (GB) out of Big Break (GB), a daughter of Dansili (GB), and was bred by Juddmonte Farms Ltd.
Who trained Baseman?
Baseman (GB) was trained by D K Weld and owned by Juddmonte at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Baseman's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Baseman (GB) won 1 of 7 races (14%).
What is Baseman's biggest win?
Baseman (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Raheen Maiden at Limerick (IRE) on 4 July 2021.
Has Baseman ever been beaten?
Baseman (GB) was beaten 6 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 14 September 2020 at Tipperary (IRE) (2nd of 15).
What was Baseman's official rating?
Baseman (GB) was last officially rated 93 on the Flat (career high 95).
Is Baseman still racing?
Baseman (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 28 September 2021 at Cork (IRE) in the Thank You To All The Frontline Workers Handicap, finishing 14th of 15, and has not run there since.
Is Baseman related to any top horses?
Baseman (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Big Break (GB) (dam, Group 3 winner), Georgeville (GB) (half-brother, Listed winner) and Famous Name (GB) (uncle, Group 2 winner), from the Ranales (USA) family.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated