Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Afraz
- TrainerJohn M Oxx
- OwnerAga Khan (H H Aga Khan)
- FamilyAdaiyka
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2009
- Highest OR
- 77
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €2,200 IRE
- Last official rating
- 77 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 19 Oct 2011, Navan (IRE) (4/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Oct 11 | Navan (IRE) | 4/14 | 9/2 | 3 | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | www.thetote.com/mobile 2yo Nursery Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 9-4 | 77 | - | Antiquus (IRE) | €6,900 | 25 | 1/12 |
| 24 Sep 11 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 3/9 | 8/1 | 1¼ | N G McCullagh | John M Oxx | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Nursery | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 8-13 | 76 | - | Danequest (IRE) | €13,000 | 78 | 0/8 |
| 8 Jul 11 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 5/8 | 12/1 | 6½ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-3 | - | - | Triumphant (IRE) | €10,350 | 13 | 1/6 |
| 25 Jun 11 | Curragh (IRE) | 7/9 | 7/1 | 22¾ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Barronstown Stud European Breeders Fund 2yo (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding to Soft | 9-0 | - | b | David Livingston (IRE) | €13,110 | 14 | 0/8 |
| 11 Jun 11 | Limerick (IRE) | 8/10 | 9/4 | 6 | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | - | Tarcisio (IRE) | €8,970 | - | 0/9 |
www.thetote.com/mobile 2yo Nursery Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Oct 11
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/14
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- www.thetote.com/mobile 2yo Nursery Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 77
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Antiquus (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 1/12
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Nursery
Handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 24 Sep 11
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/9
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Nursery
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- 76
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Danequest (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,000
- Days
- 78
- Future form
- 0/8
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jul 11
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/8
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 6½
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Triumphant (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,350
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 1/6
- 7/925 Jun 11 · Curragh (IRE)7/1
Barronstown Stud European Breeders Fund 2yo (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jun 11
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/9
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 22¾
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Barronstown Stud European Breeders Fund 2yo (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- David Livingston (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,110
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/8
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jun 11
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/10
- SP
- 9/4
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Tarcisio (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,970
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Oct 11 | Navan (IRE) | www.thetote.com/mobile 2yo Nursery Handicap | 4/14 | Canary Wharf (IRE) | 3 | 16 Jan 12 | Wolverhampton (AW) | The Black Country's Only Racecourse Maiden Stakes |
| 8 Jul 11 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden | 5/8 | Tiffilia (IRE) | 4 | 1 Aug 11 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden |
- 4/1419 Oct 11 · Navan (IRE)
www.thetote.com/mobile 2yo Nursery Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 19 Oct 11
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- www.thetote.com/mobile 2yo Nursery Handicap
- This horse
- 4/14
- Winner next time
- Canary Wharf (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 16 Jan 12
- At
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race won
- The Black Country's Only Racecourse Maiden Stakes
- 5/88 Jul 11 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jul 11
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 2yo Maiden
- This horse
- 5/8
- Winner next time
- Tiffilia (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 1 Aug 11
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 11 Jun 11 | 19 Oct 11 | 8/10 | 76 | 77 | 77 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,200 |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- First run
- 11 Jun 11
- Last run
- 19 Oct 11
- First run for yard
- 8/10
- OR first run
- 76
- OR last run
- 77
- Best OR
- 77
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,200
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,200 | 77 | 11 Jun 11 | 19 Oct 11 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,200
- Best OR
- 77
- First run
- 11 Jun 11
- Last run
- 19 Oct 11
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,200 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,200
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,800 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,200 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,200
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,800 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 |
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,200 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,200
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,800 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,800 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 | ||
| N G McCullagh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,800 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
N G McCullagh
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,200 |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,200
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,200 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,200
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €400 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,800 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €400
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,200 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,200
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchRed Ransom (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireRed Ransom (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchAdelfia (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSinndar (IRE)
- Dam's damAdaiyka (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Adelfia (IRE) · by Sinndar (IRE) · 5 winners from 8 runners
- Adaiyka (IRE) · 4 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red Ransom (USA) | Adelfia (IRE) | Sinndar (IRE) | gelding | Flat 8.3f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 10.2f · NH 2m2½f |
Red Ransom (USA)
- Sire
- Red Ransom (USA)
- Damsire
- Sinndar (IRE)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.3f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.2f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Red Ransom (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,040 | 452 | 1,233 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,563 | 184 | 480 | 5 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 888 | 99 | 269 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 340 | 41 | 110 | 2 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,040
- Wins
- 452
- Placed
- 1,233
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,563
- Wins
- 184
- Placed
- 480
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 888
- Wins
- 99
- Placed
- 269
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 340
- Wins
- 41
- Placed
- 110
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Red Ransom (USA) × Sinndar mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,200 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,200
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Classic White (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Afraz (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,200 |
Classic White (IRE)
- Horse
- Classic White (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Afraz (IRE)
- Horse
- Afraz (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,200
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 77 | 77 | 76 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 77
- Highest OR
- 77
- Lowest OR
- 76
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Oct 11 | Navan (IRE) | Flat | 77 | 1 | 4/14 |
| 24 Sep 11 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Flat | 76 | - | 3/9 |
- 4/1419 Oct 11 · Navan (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 19 Oct 11
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 77
- Change
- 1
- Pos
- 4/14
- 3/924 Sep 11 · Gowran Park (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 24 Sep 11
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 76
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 3/9
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 77 | 77 | 0 | 77 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 77
- OR last run
- 77
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 77
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Red Ransom (USA) out of Adelfia (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Azamour (IRE)
- Adilapour (IRE)2W · 6R
By Dr Fong (USA)
- Adela (IRE)0W · 3R
By Manduro (GER)
- Adelana (IRE)1W · 6R
By Nayef (USA)
- Adarenna (IRE)1W · 23R
By Iffraaj (GB)
- Afzal (FR)0W · 14R
By Medicean (GB)
- Andesh (IRE)1W · 5R
By Bated Breath (GB)
- Jasikan (IRE)1W · 2R
Female line
- 1Adelfia (IRE) · by Sinndar (IRE)
- 2Adaiyka (IRE)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Adilabad (USA)6W · 11R · 4 black-type
In brief
When was Afraz foaled?
Afraz (IRE) was foaled in 2009.
Who are the sire and dam of Afraz?
Afraz (IRE) is by Red Ransom (USA) out of Adelfia (IRE), a daughter of Sinndar (IRE).
Who trained Afraz?
Afraz (IRE) was trained by John M Oxx and owned by H H Aga Khan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Afraz's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Afraz (IRE) ran 5 times without winning.
What was Afraz's official rating?
Afraz (IRE) was last officially rated 77 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Afraz still racing?
Afraz (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 19 October 2011 at Navan (IRE) in the www.thetote.com/mobile 2yo Nursery Handicap, finishing 4th of 14, and has not run there since.
Is Afraz related to any top horses?
Afraz (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Adilabad (USA) (uncle, Group 3 winner), from the Adaiyka (IRE) family.
What is Afraz's record at Gowran Park (IRE)?
Afraz (IRE) ran most often at Gowran Park (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated