Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Addicted
- TrainerNicky Henderson
- OwnerMrs T Styles
- FamilyPeneia
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2003
- Highest OR
- 110
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 11 runs (9%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €12,670 IRE
- Last official rating
- 95 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 8 Jul 2009, Worcester (12/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 1 Jul 2006, Curragh (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 09 | Worcester | 12/14 | 14/1 | dist | Felix de Giles | Nicky Henderson | Cotswold Scaffolding Handicap Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 10-13 | 95 | Priest Field (IRE) | £3,578 | 30 | 1/13 |
| 8 Jun 09 | Newton Abbot | 6/11 | 8/1 | dist | A P McCoy | Nicky Henderson | Banks Of The Teign Handicap Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m1f | Good | 11-0 | 100 | Olivino (GER) | £3,253 | 16 | 2/10 |
| 23 May 09 | Stratford | 8/13 | 14/1 | 22 | Felix de Giles | Nicky Henderson | Di Runs The Stable Lads Canteen Novices' Handicap Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m½f | Good | 11-6 | 102 | All Three Fables (GB) | £3,903 | 784 | 0/12 |
| 31 Mar 07 | Ascot | 15/15 | 7/1 | dist | Mick Fitzgerald | Nicky Henderson | Execution Juvenile Novices' Handicap Hurdle | Class 2 | Hurdle | 1m7½f | Good | 10-6 | 110 | Altilhar (USA) | £12,526 | 29 | 4/14 |
| 2 Mar 07 | Newbury | 6/11 | 7/1 | 15¼ | Mick Fitzgerald | Nicky Henderson | Highcross Juvenile Novices' Hurdle (In Aid of West Berkshire Mencap) | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m½f | Soft | 10-12 | - | Signs Of Love (FR) | £3,904 | 65 | 1/9 |
| 27 Dec 06 | Kempton | 9/13 | 12/1 | dist | Sam Curling | Nicky Henderson | stanscasino.co.uk Juvenile Novices' Hurdle | Class 3 | Hurdle | 2m | Good to Soft | 10-7 | - | Poquelin (FR) | £6,263 | 27 | 2/10 |
| 30 Nov 06 | Wincanton | 4/12 | 10/1 | 14 | Mick Fitzgerald | Nicky Henderson | John Romans Park Homes / Dalmar Leisure Juvenile Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 1m7½f | Good to Soft | 10-12 | - | LiberateI (GB) | £3,083 | 152 | 1/11 |
| 1 Jul 06 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/18 | 10/1 | won 1 | Johnny Murtagh | M Halford | Roadbridge Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-5 | 78 | Peinteir (IRE) | €11,747 | 262 | 1/15 |
| 12 Oct 05 | Navan (IRE) | 8/18 | 6/1 | 10¾ | Johnny Murtagh | M Halford | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-0 | - | Kalmez (IRE) | €11,747 | 32 | 2/16 |
| 10 Sep 05 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 9/13 | 5/1 | 7¾ | John Egan | M Halford | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Yielding | 9-2 | - | Septimus (IRE) | €16,275 | 23 | 5/12 |
| 18 Aug 05 | Tipperary (IRE) | 3/7 | 5/1 | 1 | Johnny Murtagh | M Halford | Tipperary Co-Op Hardware & Supermarket (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7½f | Yielding | 9-0 | - | Basra (IRE) | €8,983 | - | 1/6 |
12/14 · Worcester · 2009-07-08 · 14/1
- Date
- 8 Jul 09
- Course
- Worcester
- Pos
- 12/14
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Felix de Giles
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Race
- Cotswold Scaffolding Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-13
- OR
- 95
- Winner / 2nd
- Priest Field (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,578
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 1/13
6/11 · Newton Abbot · 2009-06-08 · 8/1
- Date
- 8 Jun 09
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Pos
- 6/11
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- A P McCoy
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Race
- Banks Of The Teign Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- 100
- Winner / 2nd
- Olivino (GER)
- Winner prize
- £3,253
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 2/10
8/13 · Stratford · 2009-05-23 · 14/1
- Date
- 23 May 09
- Course
- Stratford
- Pos
- 8/13
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 22
- Jockey
- Felix de Giles
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Race
- Di Runs The Stable Lads Canteen Novices' Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-6
- OR
- 102
- Winner / 2nd
- All Three Fables (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,903
- Days
- 784
- Future form
- 0/12
15/15 · Ascot · 2007-03-31 · 7/1
- Date
- 31 Mar 07
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 15/15
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mick Fitzgerald
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Race
- Execution Juvenile Novices' Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 1m7½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-6
- OR
- 110
- Winner / 2nd
- Altilhar (USA)
- Winner prize
- £12,526
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 4/14
6/11 · Newbury · 2007-03-02 · 7/1
- Date
- 2 Mar 07
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 6/11
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 15¼
- Jockey
- Mick Fitzgerald
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Race
- Highcross Juvenile Novices' Hurdle (In Aid of West Berkshire Mencap)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-12
- Winner / 2nd
- Signs Of Love (FR)
- Winner prize
- £3,904
- Days
- 65
- Future form
- 1/9
9/13 · Kempton · 2006-12-27 · 12/1
- Date
- 27 Dec 06
- Course
- Kempton
- Pos
- 9/13
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Sam Curling
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Race
- stanscasino.co.uk Juvenile Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Poquelin (FR)
- Winner prize
- £6,263
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 2/10
4/12 · Wincanton · 2006-11-30 · 10/1
- Date
- 30 Nov 06
- Course
- Wincanton
- Pos
- 4/12
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 14
- Jockey
- Mick Fitzgerald
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Race
- John Romans Park Homes / Dalmar Leisure Juvenile Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 1m7½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-12
- Winner / 2nd
- LiberateI (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,083
- Days
- 152
- Future form
- 1/11
1/18 · Curragh (IRE) · 2006-07-01 · 10/1
- Date
- 1 Jul 06
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/18
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- won 1
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Roadbridge Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 78
- Winner / 2nd
- Peinteir (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,747
- Days
- 262
- Future form
- 1/15
8/18 · Navan (IRE) · 2005-10-12 · 6/1
- Date
- 12 Oct 05
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/18
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 10¾
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Kalmez (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,747
- Days
- 32
- Future form
- 2/16
9/13 · Leopardstown (IRE) · 2005-09-10 · 5/1
- Date
- 10 Sep 05
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/13
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 7¾
- Jockey
- John Egan
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-2
- Winner / 2nd
- Septimus (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €16,275
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 5/12
3/7 · Tipperary (IRE) · 2005-08-18 · 5/1
- Date
- 18 Aug 05
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Race
- Tipperary Co-Op Hardware & Supermarket (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7½f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Basra (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,983
- Future form
- 1/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 09 | Worcester | Cotswold Scaffolding Handicap Hurdle | 12/14 | Star Of Germany (IRE) | 4 | 28 Jul 09 | Worcester | Ladbrokes At Worcester Racecourse Handicap Chase |
| 8 Jun 09 | Newton Abbot | Banks Of The Teign Handicap Hurdle | 6/11 | Olivino (GER) | 1 | 13 Jul 09 | Newton Abbot | horsebettingindex.com Handicap Hurdle |
| 8 Jun 09 | Newton Abbot | Banks Of The Teign Handicap Hurdle | 6/11 | Jocheski (IRE) | 4 | 12 Nov 09 | Taunton | Welcome Back To Taunton Amateur Riders' Handicap Hurdle |
| 31 Mar 07 | Ascot | Execution Juvenile Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 15/15 | Mon Michel (IRE) | 2 | 27 May 07 | Fontwell | Newbarn Kia (Four Years Old) Novices' Hurdle |
| 31 Mar 07 | Ascot | Execution Juvenile Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 15/15 | Poker De Sivola (FR) | 4 | 23 Apr 07 | Hexham | Durham C.C.C. Novices' Hurdle |
| 31 Mar 07 | Ascot | Execution Juvenile Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 15/15 | Artadi (FR) | 8 | 22 Apr 07 | Wincanton | Bathwick Tyres Bridgwater Novices' Hurdle |
| 31 Mar 07 | Ascot | Execution Juvenile Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 15/15 | Tora Petcha (IRE) | 13 | 5 Apr 07 | Ludlow | Ludlow Racing Partnership Handicap Hurdle |
| 2 Mar 07 | Newbury | Highcross Juvenile Novices' Hurdle (In Aid of West Berkshire Mencap) | 6/11 | Peacock (FR) | 3 | 16 Mar 07 | Fakenham | Easco Conditional Jockeys' Maiden Hurdle (Div I) |
| 27 Dec 06 | Kempton | stanscasino.co.uk Juvenile Novices' Hurdle | 9/13 | Doctor David (GB) | 5 | 16 Mar 07 | Fakenham | Easco Conditional Jockeys' Maiden Hurdle (Div II) |
| 27 Dec 06 | Kempton | stanscasino.co.uk Juvenile Novices' Hurdle | 9/13 | Altilhar (USA) | 6 | 8 Jan 07 | Ludlow | ludlowracecourse.co.uk Juvenile Novices' Hurdle |
| 30 Nov 06 | Wincanton | John Romans Park Homes / Dalmar Leisure Juvenile Novices' Hurdle | 4/12 | Predateur (FR) | 3 | 8 Jan 07 | Taunton | Staple Fitzpaine Introductory Novices' Hurdle |
| 1 Jul 06 | Curragh (IRE) | Roadbridge Maiden | 1/18 | Tajneed (IRE) | 4 | 2 Aug 06 | Galway (IRE) | williamhillarcade.com Maiden |
| 12 Oct 05 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden | 8/18 | Mountain (IRE) | 2 | 26 Oct 05 | Navan (IRE) | It's All Happening Maiden (Div II) |
| 12 Oct 05 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden | 8/18 | Teachers Choice (IRE) | 13 | 30 May 06 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Connacht Telegraph Handicap (Div II) |
| 10 Sep 05 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 9/13 | Septimus (IRE) | 1 | 9 Oct 05 | Curragh (IRE) | Juddmonte Beresford Stakes |
| 10 Sep 05 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 9/13 | Arabian Prince I (USA) | 2 | 18 Sep 05 | Curragh (IRE) | Tinnakill House European Breeders Fund Maiden |
| 10 Sep 05 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 9/13 | Chiado (IRE) | 3 | 20 Sep 05 | Listowel (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden |
| 10 Sep 05 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 9/13 | Adajal (IRE) | 4 | 4 May 06 | Tipperary (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden |
| 10 Sep 05 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 9/13 | Wilman (IRE) | 5 | 15 Sep 05 | Tipperary (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden |
| 18 Aug 05 | Tipperary (IRE) | Tipperary Co-Op Hardware & Supermarket (C & G) Maiden | 3/7 | Spanish Blue (IRE) | 4 | 25 Aug 05 | Tralee (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders' Fund Median Auction Maiden |
12/14 · Worcester · 2009-07-08
- Date
- 8 Jul 09
- Course
- Worcester
- Race
- Cotswold Scaffolding Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 12/14
- Winner next time
- Star Of Germany (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 28 Jul 09
- Race won
- Ladbrokes At Worcester Racecourse Handicap Chase
6/11 · Newton Abbot · 2009-06-08
- Date
- 8 Jun 09
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Race
- Banks Of The Teign Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 6/11
- Winner next time
- Olivino (GER)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 13 Jul 09
- Race won
- horsebettingindex.com Handicap Hurdle
6/11 · Newton Abbot · 2009-06-08
- Date
- 8 Jun 09
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Race
- Banks Of The Teign Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 6/11
- Winner next time
- Jocheski (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 12 Nov 09
- At
- Taunton
- Race won
- Welcome Back To Taunton Amateur Riders' Handicap Hurdle
15/15 · Ascot · 2007-03-31
- Date
- 31 Mar 07
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Execution Juvenile Novices' Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 15/15
- Winner next time
- Mon Michel (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 27 May 07
- At
- Fontwell
- Race won
- Newbarn Kia (Four Years Old) Novices' Hurdle
15/15 · Ascot · 2007-03-31
- Date
- 31 Mar 07
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Execution Juvenile Novices' Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 15/15
- Winner next time
- Poker De Sivola (FR)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 23 Apr 07
- At
- Hexham
- Race won
- Durham C.C.C. Novices' Hurdle
15/15 · Ascot · 2007-03-31
- Date
- 31 Mar 07
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Execution Juvenile Novices' Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 15/15
- Winner next time
- Artadi (FR)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 22 Apr 07
- Race won
- Bathwick Tyres Bridgwater Novices' Hurdle
15/15 · Ascot · 2007-03-31
- Date
- 31 Mar 07
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Execution Juvenile Novices' Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 15/15
- Winner next time
- Tora Petcha (IRE)
- Their pos
- 13
- Won on
- 5 Apr 07
- At
- Ludlow
- Race won
- Ludlow Racing Partnership Handicap Hurdle
6/11 · Newbury · 2007-03-02
- Date
- 2 Mar 07
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Highcross Juvenile Novices' Hurdle (In Aid of West Berkshire Mencap)
- This horse
- 6/11
- Winner next time
- Peacock (FR)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 16 Mar 07
- At
- Fakenham
- Race won
- Easco Conditional Jockeys' Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
9/13 · Kempton · 2006-12-27
- Date
- 27 Dec 06
- Course
- Kempton
- Race
- stanscasino.co.uk Juvenile Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 9/13
- Winner next time
- Doctor David (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 16 Mar 07
- At
- Fakenham
- Race won
- Easco Conditional Jockeys' Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
9/13 · Kempton · 2006-12-27
- Date
- 27 Dec 06
- Course
- Kempton
- Race
- stanscasino.co.uk Juvenile Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 9/13
- Winner next time
- Altilhar (USA)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 8 Jan 07
- At
- Ludlow
- Race won
- ludlowracecourse.co.uk Juvenile Novices' Hurdle
4/12 · Wincanton · 2006-11-30
- Date
- 30 Nov 06
- Course
- Wincanton
- Race
- John Romans Park Homes / Dalmar Leisure Juvenile Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 4/12
- Winner next time
- Predateur (FR)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 8 Jan 07
- At
- Taunton
- Race won
- Staple Fitzpaine Introductory Novices' Hurdle
1/18 · Curragh (IRE) · 2006-07-01
- Date
- 1 Jul 06
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Roadbridge Maiden
- This horse
- 1/18
- Winner next time
- Tajneed (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 2 Aug 06
- Race won
- williamhillarcade.com Maiden
8/18 · Navan (IRE) · 2005-10-12
- Date
- 12 Oct 05
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 8/18
- Winner next time
- Mountain (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 26 Oct 05
- Race won
- It's All Happening Maiden (Div II)
8/18 · Navan (IRE) · 2005-10-12
- Date
- 12 Oct 05
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 8/18
- Winner next time
- Teachers Choice (IRE)
- Their pos
- 13
- Won on
- 30 May 06
- Race won
- Connacht Telegraph Handicap (Div II)
9/13 · Leopardstown (IRE) · 2005-09-10
- Date
- 10 Sep 05
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 9/13
- Winner next time
- Septimus (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 9 Oct 05
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Juddmonte Beresford Stakes
9/13 · Leopardstown (IRE) · 2005-09-10
- Date
- 10 Sep 05
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 9/13
- Winner next time
- Arabian Prince I (USA)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 18 Sep 05
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Tinnakill House European Breeders Fund Maiden
9/13 · Leopardstown (IRE) · 2005-09-10
- Date
- 10 Sep 05
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 9/13
- Winner next time
- Chiado (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 20 Sep 05
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
9/13 · Leopardstown (IRE) · 2005-09-10
- Date
- 10 Sep 05
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 9/13
- Winner next time
- Adajal (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 4 May 06
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
9/13 · Leopardstown (IRE) · 2005-09-10
- Date
- 10 Sep 05
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 9/13
- Winner next time
- Wilman (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 15 Sep 05
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
3/7 · Tipperary (IRE) · 2005-08-18
- Date
- 18 Aug 05
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Tipperary Co-Op Hardware & Supermarket (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 3/7
- Winner next time
- Spanish Blue (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 25 Aug 05
- At
- Tralee (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders' Fund Median Auction Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicky Henderson | M Halford | 30 Nov 06 | 8 Jul 09 | 4/12 | 110 | 95 | 110 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| M Halford | - | 18 Aug 05 | 1 Jul 06 | 3/7 | 78 | 78 | 78 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €12,670 |
Nicky Henderson
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Moved from
- M Halford
- First run
- 30 Nov 06
- Last run
- 8 Jul 09
- First run for yard
- 4/12
- OR first run
- 110
- OR last run
- 95
- Best OR
- 110
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
M Halford
- Trainer
- M Halford
- First run
- 18 Aug 05
- Last run
- 1 Jul 06
- First run for yard
- 3/7
- OR first run
- 78
- OR last run
- 78
- Best OR
- 78
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,670
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 110 | 30 Nov 06 | 8 Jul 09 | ||
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €12,670 | 78 | 18 Aug 05 | 1 Jul 06 | ||
| All runs | 11 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €12,670 | 110 | 18 Aug 05 | 8 Jul 09 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 110
- First run
- 30 Nov 06
- Last run
- 8 Jul 09
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,670
- Best OR
- 78
- First run
- 18 Aug 05
- Last run
- 1 Jul 06
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,670
- Best OR
- 110
- First run
- 18 Aug 05
- Last run
- 8 Jul 09
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €12,670 | ||
| Hurdle | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,670
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,747 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €923 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,747
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €923
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €12,670 | ||
| 2m to 2m1f | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,670
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,747 | ||
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kempton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Newton Abbot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €923 | ||
| Wincanton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,747
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kempton
- Course
- Kempton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newbury
- Course
- Newbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newton Abbot
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Stratford
- Course
- Stratford
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €923
Wincanton
- Course
- Wincanton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Worcester
- Course
- Worcester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €12,670 |
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,670
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €923 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,747 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €923
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,747
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,747 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €923 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,747
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €923
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €12,670 | ||
| Mick Fitzgerald | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Felix de Giles | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| A P McCoy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| John Egan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sam Curling | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,670
Mick Fitzgerald
- Jockey
- Mick Fitzgerald
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Felix de Giles
- Jockey
- Felix de Giles
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A P McCoy
- Jockey
- A P McCoy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
John Egan
- Jockey
- John Egan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sam Curling
- Jockey
- Sam Curling
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicky Henderson | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| M Halford | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €12,670 |
Nicky Henderson
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
M Halford
- Trainer
- M Halford
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,670
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 11 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €12,670 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,670
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €923 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,747 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €923
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,747
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMachiavellian (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireMr Prospector (USA)
- Sire's damCoup De Folie (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchPeneia (USA)
Parent · 1
- DamPeneia (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireNureyev (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Peneia (USA) · 6 winners from 10 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Machiavellian (USA) | Peneia (USA) | Nureyev (USA) | gelding | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2f |
Machiavellian (USA)
- Dam
- Peneia (USA)
- Damsire
- Nureyev (USA)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Machiavellian (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 1,221 | 120 | 346 | 7 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 740 | 71 | 213 | 7 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 427 | 38 | 113 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good going | 252 | 24 | 68 | 4 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 1,221
- Wins
- 120
- Placed
- 346
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 740
- Wins
- 71
- Placed
- 213
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 427
- Wins
- 38
- Placed
- 113
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 252
- Wins
- 24
- Placed
- 68
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Machiavellian (USA) × Nureyev mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 18 | 13 | 1 | 219 | 32 | 43 | £460,029 | €35,170 | ||
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 3 | £2,703 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 18 | 13 | 1 | 234 | 32 | 46 | £462,732 | €35,170 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 18
- Winners
- 13
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 219
- Wins
- 32
- 2nd/3rd
- 43
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £460,029
- Prize IRE (€)
- €35,170
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,703
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 18
- Winners
- 13
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 234
- Wins
- 32
- 2nd/3rd
- 46
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £462,732
- Prize IRE (€)
- €35,170
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rebecca Sharp (GB) | 7 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 1 | £217,143 | €0 |
| Massey (GB) | 87 | 13 | 0 | - | £80,939 | €0 |
| Ballinteni (GB) | 45 | 4 | 0 | - | £43,638 | €0 |
| Unscrupulous (GB) | 9 | 3 | 0 | - | £42,474 | €0 |
| Asaal (GB) | 8 | 2 | 0 | - | £11,310 | €0 |
| Vilayet (GB) | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | £4,712 | €0 |
| Rossiya (FR) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £5,473 | €0 |
| Morghim (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £13,440 | €0 |
| Unshooda (GB) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £14,036 | €0 |
| Atlaal I (USA) | 9 | 1 | 0 | - | £6,441 | €0 |
| Laafee (GB) | 10 | 1 | 0 | - | £15,608 | €0 |
| Addicted (IRE) | 11 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €12,670 |
Rebecca Sharp (GB)
- Horse
- Rebecca Sharp (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £217,143
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Massey (GB)
- Horse
- Massey (GB)
- Runs
- 87
- Wins
- 13
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £80,939
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ballinteni (GB)
- Horse
- Ballinteni (GB)
- Runs
- 45
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £43,638
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Unscrupulous (GB)
- Horse
- Unscrupulous (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,474
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Asaal (GB)
- Horse
- Asaal (GB)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,310
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Vilayet (GB)
- Horse
- Vilayet (GB)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,712
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rossiya (FR)
- Horse
- Rossiya (FR)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,473
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Morghim (IRE)
- Horse
- Morghim (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,440
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Unshooda (GB)
- Horse
- Unshooda (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,036
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Atlaal I (USA)
- Horse
- Atlaal I (USA)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,441
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Laafee (GB)
- Horse
- Laafee (GB)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,608
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Addicted (IRE)
- Horse
- Addicted (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,670
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 95 | 110 | 95 | - | - | 4 |
| Flat | 78 | 78 | 78 | 78 | 1 Jul 06 | 1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 95
- Highest OR
- 110
- Lowest OR
- 95
- Rated runs
- 4
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 78
- Highest OR
- 78
- Lowest OR
- 78
- Last winning OR
- 78
- Last win
- 1 Jul 06
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 09 | Worcester | NH | 95 | -5 | 12/14 |
| 8 Jun 09 | Newton Abbot | NH | 100 | -2 | 6/11 |
| 23 May 09 | Stratford | NH | 102 | -8 | 8/13 |
| 31 Mar 07 | Ascot | NH | 110 | - | 15/15 |
| 1 Jul 06 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 78 | - | 1/18 |
- 12/148 Jul 09 · Worcester
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jul 09
- Course
- Worcester
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 95
- Change
- -5
- Pos
- 12/14
- 6/118 Jun 09 · Newton Abbot
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jun 09
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 100
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 6/11
- 8/1323 May 09 · Stratford
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 09
- Course
- Stratford
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 102
- Change
- -8
- Pos
- 8/13
- 15/1531 Mar 07 · Ascot
All fields
- Date
- 31 Mar 07
- Course
- Ascot
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 110
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 15/15
- 1/181 Jul 06 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jul 06
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 78
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/18
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 95 | 95 | 0 | - | - | - | - | - | 110 | -15 |
| Flat | 78 | 78 | 0 | 78 | 1 Jul 06 | 0 | 78 | 0 | 78 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 95
- OR last run
- 95
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 110
- v highest
- -15
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 78
- OR last run
- 78
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 78
- Last win
- 1 Jul 06
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 78
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 78
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 6 winners from 10 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Machiavellian (USA) out of Peneia (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Giant's Causeway (USA)
- Nurenberg (IRE)2W · 18R
By Indian Ridge (IRE)
- La Quinta (IRE)1W · 8R
By Dubai Destination (USA)
- Abeyance (IRE)0W · 2R
By King's Best (USA)
- Daly (IRE)0W · 14R
By Medicean (GB)
- Power Punch (IRE)1W · 6R
By Hurricane Run (IRE)
- Hurricane Ciara (IRE)0W · 2R
By Stimulation (IRE)
- Marsh Pride (GB)4W · 24R
By Sayif (IRE)
- Tap On The Bar (GB)0W · 1R
By Gregorian (IRE)
- Kalissi (GB)1W · 7R
Female line
- 1Peneia (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Addicted foaled?
Addicted (IRE) was foaled in 2003.
Who are the sire and dam of Addicted?
Addicted (IRE) is by Machiavellian (USA) out of Peneia (USA), a daughter of Nureyev (USA).
Who trained Addicted?
Addicted (IRE) was trained by Nicky Henderson and owned by Mrs T Styles at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for M Halford.
What is Addicted's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Addicted (IRE) won 1 of 11 races (9%): 0 of 7 over jumps and 1 of 4 on the Flat.
What is Addicted's biggest win?
Addicted (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Roadbridge Maiden at Curragh (IRE) on 1 July 2006.
How much prize money has Addicted won?
Addicted (IRE) earned €12,670 in Ireland in prize money.
Has Addicted ever been beaten?
Addicted (IRE) was beaten 10 times in 11 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 18 August 2005 at Tipperary (IRE) (3rd of 7).
What was Addicted's official rating?
Addicted (IRE) was last officially rated 95 over jumps (career high 110) and 78 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Addicted still racing?
Addicted (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 8 July 2009 at Worcester in the Cotswold Scaffolding Handicap Hurdle, finishing 12th of 14, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated