Home / Stats & Records / Paul Nolan
LiveFree dataUpdated every morning

Paul Nolan horses: 2026/27 string, runners and form

Every horse Paul Nolan has run in the last year, who is declared from today, how the yard is going in 2026/27 and how its runners perform first time out. Updated every morning, so new declarations, returning horses and yesterday's results are here each day.

6 declared runners from today (3 today); 40 of the string back this season · Results to 16 October 2026 · Refreshed 17 October 2026
95
Runs 2026/27
9.5%
Win % 2026/27
8.5%
First time out win %, ten seasons
6
Declared from today
-0.2 pts

Paul Nolan jumps runners won 8.5% of seasonal debuts and 8.7% of second runs over the ten seasons 2016/17 to 2025/26, a fresh edge of -0.2 points: fires either way.Sample: 539 seasonal debuts · Window: 2016/17 to 2025/26 · Source: RaceWatch results database, GB and IRE runners since May 2014; declarations from RaceWatch racecards

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Return curve: share of the string back by month
Ten-season average, cumulative % of debutsThis season, cumulative % of last season's string
0%50%100%150%200%MayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprTen-season average, cumulative % of debuts May: 24.5%Ten-season average, cumulative % of debuts Jun: 31.2%Ten-season average, cumulative % of debuts Jul: 35.6%Ten-season average, cumulative % of debuts Aug: 38.2%Ten-season average, cumulative % of debuts Sep: 44.2%Ten-season average, cumulative % of debuts Oct: 60.9%Ten-season average, cumulative % of debuts Nov: 72.7%Ten-season average, cumulative % of debuts Dec: 82.6%Ten-season average, cumulative % of debuts Jan: 86.3%Ten-season average, cumulative % of debuts Feb: 90%Ten-season average, cumulative % of debuts Mar: 95.9%Ten-season average, cumulative % of debuts Apr: 100%100%This season, cumulative % of last season's string May: 42.2%This season, cumulative % of last season's string Jun: 48.4%This season, cumulative % of last season's string Jul: 51.6%This season, cumulative % of last season's string Aug: 53.1%This season, cumulative % of last season's string Sep: 57.8%This season, cumulative % of last season's string Oct: 62.5%62.5%

Cumulative % returned by Month

Season to date: 2026/27 to date

9599.5%2223.2%£2,990€182,534

Runs under this licence name, jumps races, GB and IRE. Prize money shown separately for Britain (£) and Ireland (€), never added together.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Strike rate by month
Ten seasons 2016/17 to 2025/26This season
0%10%20%30%40%MayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprTen seasons 2016/17 to 2025/26 May: 10.9%10.9%Ten seasons 2016/17 to 2025/26 Jun: 15.6%15.6%Ten seasons 2016/17 to 2025/26 Jul: 5.4%5.4%Ten seasons 2016/17 to 2025/26 Aug: 4.6%4.6%Ten seasons 2016/17 to 2025/26 Sep: 6.9%6.9%Ten seasons 2016/17 to 2025/26 Oct: 9.5%9.5%Ten seasons 2016/17 to 2025/26 Nov: 5.4%5.4%Ten seasons 2016/17 to 2025/26 Dec: 6.8%6.8%Ten seasons 2016/17 to 2025/26 Jan: 10.1%10.1%Ten seasons 2016/17 to 2025/26 Feb: 6.8%6.8%Ten seasons 2016/17 to 2025/26 Mar: 11.7%11.7%Ten seasons 2016/17 to 2025/26 Apr: 7.1%7.1%This season May: 13.8%13.8%This season Jun: 7.7%7.7%This season Jul: 0%0%This season Aug: 21.4%21.4%

Win % by Month

Readiness: seasonal debut v second run

Seasonal debut8.5%5394610.0%404
Second run8.7%427377.4%272
Third run or later8.0%1,0578510.7%283

Ten seasons 2016/17 to 2025/26. A seasonal debut is a horse's first jumps run of the season (official British and Irish dates), counted across all yards and credited to the yard that ran it. Fresh edge = debut win % minus second-run win %: +2 points or better fires fresh, -2 or worse wait for run two. Fewer than 50 debuts is a small sample. This-season win % shown from 10 runs.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Declared runners

Slade Harbour17 Oct 2613:10LimerickDebut---00Hurdle4Follow Us On Instagram Maiden Hurdle
Tiger Island17 Oct 2613:10LimerickDebut---00Hurdle4Follow Us On Instagram Maiden Hurdle
Poet's Duke silksPoet's Duke17 Oct 2613:45LimerickNo155--10Hurdle5#Thisisracing Maiden Hurdle
Coffeemorninggirls18 Oct 2614:00LimerickDebut---00Hurdle4PwC Mares Maiden Hurdle
Whelkeen View18 Oct 2614:00LimerickDebut---00Hurdle4PwC Mares Maiden Hurdle
Iceberg Theory silksIceberg Theory18 Oct 2616:00LimerickSeasonal debut169-12700Chase7BOYLE Sports JT McNamara Munster National Handicap Steeplechase (Grade 3)

Declarations from today onwards, non-runners removed. Updated as racecards are published.

The string: every horse run in the last 365 days

Poet's Duke (IRE) silksPoet's Duke (IRE)Declared17 Oct 26Limerick1015 May 26-5-
Iceberg Theory (IRE) silksIceberg Theory (IRE)Declared18 Oct 26Limerick002 May 261297-
Feet Of A Dancer (FR) silksFeet Of A Dancer (FR)Not yet returned--0012 Mar 261447-
Thedeviluno (IRE) silksThedeviluno (IRE)Not yet returned--0013 Mar 261437-
HMS Seahorse (IRE) silksHMS Seahorse (IRE)Not yet returned--0011 Mar 26138--
Daily Present (IRE) silksDaily Present (IRE)Not yet returned--002 May 261339-
Release The Beast (IRE) silksRelease The Beast (IRE)Not yet returned--0030 Apr 261327-
The Big Clubman (IRE) silksThe Big Clubman (IRE)Not yet returned--0030 Apr 261326-
I Am Lorenzo (IRE) silksI Am Lorenzo (IRE)Not yet returned--001 May 261297-
Harwa (FR) silksHarwa (FR)Not yet returned--006 Apr 261254-
Joyau De Thaix (FR) silksJoyau De Thaix (FR)Not yet returned--006 Apr 261257-
Colonia Victoria (FR) silksColonia Victoria (FR)Not yet returned--0017 Nov 251186-
Heliko Conti (FR) silksHeliko Conti (FR)Not yet returned--0028 Dec 251109-
Chiefs Kingdom (IRE) silksChiefs Kingdom (IRE)Not yet returned--002 Mar 261098-
Blazing Duke (IRE) silksBlazing Duke (IRE)Not yet returned--0031 Mar 26-5-
Ignite The Moment (IRE) silksIgnite The Moment (IRE)Not yet returned--0028 Apr 26-4-
Louve D'Irlande (FR) silksLouve D'Irlande (FR)Not yet returned--0012 Mar 26-5-
McAllister (IRE) silksMcAllister (IRE)Not yet returned--0026 Dec 25-5-
Walking Saint (GB) silksWalking Saint (GB)Not yet returned--003 Mar 26-5-
Sandor Clegane (IRE) silksSandor Clegane (IRE)Returned this season--2013 Oct 261459-
Conyers Hill (IRE) silksConyers Hill (IRE)Returned this season--3023 Sep 261398-
Sageborough (FR) silksSageborough (FR)Returned this season--319 Oct 261305-
Le Moulin Rouge (FR) silksLe Moulin Rouge (FR)Returned this season--109 Oct 261295-
Farfromnowhere (IRE) silksFarfromnowhere (IRE)Returned this season--2022 Jul 261258-
Ifiwerearichman (IRE) silksIfiwerearichman (IRE)Returned this season--4026 Sep 261258-
Park Of Kings (IRE) silksPark Of Kings (IRE)Returned this season--2014 Oct 261258-
Gin Tonic (FR) silksGin Tonic (FR)Returned this season--101 Aug 261225-
Kiltealy Park (IRE) silksKiltealy Park (IRE)Returned this season--211 Aug 261227-
Maxi Mac Gold (FR) silksMaxi Mac Gold (FR)Returned this season--1030 Jun 261197-
Look Sport (FR) silksLook Sport (FR)Returned this season--3118 Sep 261145-
Rue Taylor (FR) silksRue Taylor (FR)Returned this season--318 Aug 261126-
An Peann Dearg (IRE) silksAn Peann Dearg (IRE)Returned this season--3023 Jul 261109-
Only For Our Man (IRE) silksOnly For Our Man (IRE)Returned this season--5130 Sep 261076-
Two Pair (IRE) silksTwo Pair (IRE)Returned this season--2029 Jul 261066-
Clody Diamond (IRE) silksClody Diamond (IRE)Returned this season--2028 Aug 261056-
Old Saxony (IRE) silksOld Saxony (IRE)Returned this season--1027 May 261055-
Tequila Talkin' (IRE) silksTequila Talkin' (IRE)Returned this season--3022 Jul 261037-
Sean Mc (IRE) silksSean Mc (IRE)Returned this season--2023 Jul 261006-
Felicity Smoak (IRE) silksFelicity Smoak (IRE)Returned this season--208 Aug 26994-
Grey Gardens (FR) silksGrey Gardens (FR)Returned this season--4010 Aug 26985-
Hatfield Hammer (IRE) silksHatfield Hammer (IRE)Returned this season--608 Oct 26977-
Secrecies Of Stone (IRE) silksSecrecies Of Stone (IRE)Returned this season--4022 Jul 26978-
Jury Foreman (IRE) silksJury Foreman (IRE)Returned this season--3014 Aug 26945-
Quinn The Eskimo (GER) silksQuinn The Eskimo (GER)Returned this season--3022 Jul 26926-
Whoswhointhezoo (IRE) silksWhoswhointhezoo (IRE)Returned this season--205 Jun 26925-
Auntie Lacey (IRE) silksAuntie Lacey (IRE)Returned this season--3028 Aug 26916-
Claudel (FR) silksClaudel (FR)Returned this season--1013 May 26-5-
Darby Hill (IRE) silksDarby Hill (IRE)Returned this season--1013 May 26-5-
El Bilo (IRE) silksEl Bilo (IRE)Returned this season--1014 Oct 26-4-
Feel Like Ash (IRE) silksFeel Like Ash (IRE)Returned this season--202 Oct 26-4-
He's My Hero (GB) silksHe's My Hero (GB)Returned this season--1127 May 26-8-
Jetaway Annie (IRE) silksJetaway Annie (IRE)Returned this season--1024 Sep 26-4-
Matcho d'Agrostis (FR) silksMatcho d'Agrostis (FR)Returned this season--304 Jul 26-4-
Midnight Reign (IRE) silksMidnight Reign (IRE)Returned this season--1023 Sep 26-4-
Moonlight Paradise (IRE) silksMoonlight Paradise (IRE)Returned this season--618 Oct 26-5-
Nicky Larson (FR) silksNicky Larson (FR)Returned this season--3228 Aug 26-3-
Tackletommywoowoo (IRE) silksTackletommywoowoo (IRE)Returned this season--1024 Sep 26-6-
Thranduil (IRE) silksThranduil (IRE)Returned this season--1014 Oct 26-5-
Palamon (IRE) silksPalamon (IRE)Left yard--0026 Oct 25-6Dan Skelton
Jasmin De Cotte (FR) silksJasmin De Cotte (FR)Left yard--0023 Oct 251137Tom Symonds
Western Model (IRE) silksWestern Model (IRE)Left yard--0013 Nov 25957Andrew Kinirons
Poetic Focus (IRE) silksPoetic Focus (IRE)Left yard--008 Nov 25916Andrew Slattery
Coumeenoole (IRE) silksCoumeenoole (IRE)Left yard--004 Nov 25-7Dan Skelton

Every horse to run for the yard in jumps races in the 365 days to 16 Oct 2026. Status: Declared (next declaration and course), Returned this season, Not yet returned, or Left yard (last ran for another trainer). Last OR is the official rating carried on its last run for the yard. This table lists the whole string, so it can exceed 50 rows.

Top 25 by peak official rating

Sandor Clegane (IRE) silksSandor Clegane (IRE)147145Returned this season--213 Oct 2621 Apr 259
Feet Of A Dancer (FR) silksFeet Of A Dancer (FR)144144Not yet returned--012 Mar 2612 Mar 267
Thedeviluno (IRE) silksThedeviluno (IRE)143143Not yet returned--013 Mar 2613 Mar 267
HMS Seahorse (IRE) silksHMS Seahorse (IRE)143138Not yet returned--011 Mar 2615 Mar 23-
Conyers Hill (IRE) silksConyers Hill (IRE)139139Returned this season--323 Sep 2623 Sep 268
Farfromnowhere (IRE) silksFarfromnowhere (IRE)138125Returned this season--222 Jul 2613 Mar 268
Ifiwerearichman (IRE) silksIfiwerearichman (IRE)137125Returned this season--426 Sep 2629 Nov 258
Daily Present (IRE) silksDaily Present (IRE)137133Not yet returned--02 May 2621 Apr 259
The Big Clubman (IRE) silksThe Big Clubman (IRE)137132Not yet returned--030 Apr 2627 Feb 266
Release The Beast (IRE) silksRelease The Beast (IRE)136132Not yet returned--030 Apr 2611 Mar 267
Tackletommywoowoo (IRE) silksTackletommywoowoo (IRE)135-Returned this season--124 Sep 2613 Mar 266
An Peann Dearg (IRE) silksAn Peann Dearg (IRE)134110Returned this season--323 Jul 2613 Mar 259
Park Of Kings (IRE) silksPark Of Kings (IRE)133125Returned this season--214 Oct 2627 May 268
Iceberg Theory (IRE) silksIceberg Theory (IRE)133129Declared18 Oct 26Limerick02 May 2610 Mar 267
I Am Lorenzo (IRE) silksI Am Lorenzo (IRE)132129Not yet returned--01 May 2615 Feb 267
Harwa (FR) silksHarwa (FR)132125Not yet returned--06 Apr 2610 Mar 264
Maxi Mac Gold (FR) silksMaxi Mac Gold (FR)131119Returned this season--130 Jun 2613 Mar 257
Sageborough (FR) silksSageborough (FR)130130Returned this season--39 Oct 269 Oct 265
Le Moulin Rouge (FR) silksLe Moulin Rouge (FR)129129Returned this season--19 Oct 269 Oct 265
Joyau De Thaix (FR) silksJoyau De Thaix (FR)125125Not yet returned--06 Apr 266 Apr 267
Gin Tonic (FR) silksGin Tonic (FR)124122Returned this season--11 Aug 264 Apr 265
Kiltealy Park (IRE) silksKiltealy Park (IRE)122122Returned this season--21 Aug 261 Aug 267
Heliko Conti (FR) silksHeliko Conti (FR)118110Not yet returned--028 Dec 251 May 249
Colonia Victoria (FR) silksColonia Victoria (FR)118118Not yet returned--017 Nov 2517 Nov 256
Rue Taylor (FR) silksRue Taylor (FR)117112Returned this season--38 Aug 2625 Oct 256

Current string (horses that have not left the yard), ranked by highest official rating carried in any jumps run in our records since May 2014.

Return curve: when the string comes back

May24.5%42.2%24.5%13227
Jun31.2%48.4%6.7%364
Jul35.6%51.6%4.5%242
Aug38.2%53.1%2.6%141
Sep44.2%57.8%5.9%323
Oct60.9%62.5%16.7%903
Nov72.7%-11.9%64-
Dec82.6%-9.8%53-
Jan86.3%-3.7%20-
Feb90.0%-3.7%20-
Mar95.9%-5.9%32-
Apr100.0%-4.1%22-

Month of each horse's seasonal debut for the yard, ten seasons 2016/17 to 2025/26 pooled. This season is measured against the number of horses that made a seasonal debut for the yard last season (64).

Season by season

2026/279.5%95923.2%£2,990€182,534
2025/2610.4%2402526.3%£116,546€348,173
2024/2510.2%2452526.5%£50,710€421,120
2023/247.7%2201729.1%£12,376€337,525
2022/236.0%1671020.4%£15,388€205,905
2021/2210.6%2452626.1%£22,263€297,305
2020/214.7%2531219.0%£63,658€231,315
2019/209.2%1631533.7%£40,184€387,215
2018/199.4%2122030.2%£24,641€375,578
2017/188.8%1481334.5%£12,936€240,192
2016/173.8%130518.5%£0€87,816

Runs under this licence name only. Partnership licences start a new record.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Courses

Wexford (IRE)15.1%1462238.4%364
Punchestown (IRE)6.3%127822.8%100
Fairyhouse (IRE)6.3%126829.4%00
Limerick (IRE)13.8%871227.6%40
Leopardstown (IRE)5.4%74423.0%00
Cork (IRE)13.8%65927.7%20
Naas (IRE)3.5%57219.3%00
Gowran Park (IRE)5.5%55320.0%10
Navan (IRE)6.0%50314.0%20
Clonmel (IRE)9.8%41441.5%20
Galway (IRE)9.7%31322.6%70
Kilbeggan (IRE)6.7%30230.0%21

Five seasons 2021/22 to 2025/26, minimum 30 runs, top 40 by runs.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Race type splits

Hurdle9.2%805749.5%636Race type
Chase9.0%255236.7%302Race type
NH Flat10.5%576-21Race type
Other non-handicap10.8%5576017.1%417Race level
Handicap8.0%463374.3%462Race level
Listed8.0%504-40Race level
Grade 2 or 36.5%312-40Race level
IRE9.3%1,0801009.7%939Region
GB8.1%373-20Region
5 and 6yo10.7%6386810.2%495Age
4yo and under6.3%2391515.4%132Age
7 and 8yo8.6%209187.1%282Age
9yo+6.5%312-50Age

Five seasons 2021/22 to 2025/26, minimum 30 runs. Race type is hurdle, chase or NH Flat. Handicaps identified from the race title. This-season win % shown from 10 runs.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Strike rate by month

May10.9%1832013.8%294
Jun15.6%90147.7%131
Jul5.4%13070.0%210
Aug4.6%87421.4%143
Sep6.9%1017-91
Oct9.5%18918-90
Nov5.4%24013-00
Dec6.8%26518-00
Jan10.1%17918-00
Feb6.8%14810-00
Mar11.7%21425-00
Apr7.1%19714-00

Ten seasons 2016/17 to 2025/26 pooled; win % shown from 30 runs (10 for this season).

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Strike rate season by season
0%5%10%15%20%2016/172017/182018/192019/202020/212021/222022/232023/242024/252025/262026/27Strike rate 2016/17: 3.8%Strike rate 2017/18: 8.8%Strike rate 2018/19: 9.4%Strike rate 2019/20: 9.2%Strike rate 2020/21: 4.7%Strike rate 2021/22: 10.6%Strike rate 2022/23: 6%Strike rate 2023/24: 7.7%Strike rate 2024/25: 10.2%Strike rate 2025/26: 10.4%Strike rate 2026/27: 9.5%9.5%

Win % by Season

Follow Paul Nolan in Tracker+

Members add Paul Nolan to Tracker+ and get a Telegram alert when a horse from the string is declared, then see it on the racecard with RWS scores and market moves across 20+ bookmakers.

Start free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

Which Paul Nolan horses are declared to run?

Paul Nolan's declared runners table lists every horse entered from today, 6 at the latest count, with course, off time, days since the last run and a first time out flag.

How do Paul Nolan horses go first time out?

About as well as second time out. Paul Nolan's seasonal debutants won 8.5% over 2016/17 to 2025/26 and second runs 8.7%, so fitness has made little difference.

How is Paul Nolan doing in 2026/27?

Paul Nolan's 2026/27 record stands at 9 wins from 95 runs, 9.5% with 22 placed, and the season by season table sets that against the last ten jumps seasons.

Which Paul Nolan horses are still to return?

Paul Nolan's string table marks every horse run in the last year as returned, declared or not yet returned. 18 have yet to reappear, and the top rated table picks out the best of them.

Which courses suit Paul Nolan's runners?

Paul Nolan's courses table ranks every track used over 2021/22 to 2025/26 by runs, with win %

Questions people ask

How many horses does Paul Nolan train?

The string table lists every horse Paul Nolan has run in the last 365 days, 63 at today's count. Of those, 40 have run in 2026/27 so far and 18 are still to reappear.

Do Paul Nolan horses win first time out?

Over 2016/17 to 2025/26 Paul Nolan's seasonal debutants won 8.5% and second runs 8.7%. The two figures sit close together, so fitness has made little difference to Paul Nolan's runners.

Which Paul Nolan horses are running today?

The declared runners table shows 6 of Paul Nolan's string entered from today, 3 of them running today. Each row shows the course, off time, days off and whether the horse is making its seasonal debut.

Where do the Paul Nolan figures come from?

Results come from the RaceWatch results database of British and Irish racing, with declarations from RaceWatch racecards. The page refreshes every morning, so the string, declared runners and season figures change as Paul Nolan runs horses.

More free data

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Updated