Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Gin Tonic
- TrainerPaul Nolan
- OwnerBrowne & Coffey Families
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2021
- Colour
- chestnut
- Highest OR
- 124
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €8,940 IRE
- Official rating
- 122 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 1 Aug 2026, Galway (IRE) (PU/20)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 26 Oct 2025, Wexford (IRE)
Gin Tonic has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Aug 26 | Galway (IRE) | PU/20 | 40/1 | - | Conor Stone-Walsh | Paul Nolan | BOYLE Sports Handicap Hurdle | Listed | Hurdle | 2m6½f | Good to Yielding | 10-8 | 122 | Grann's Boy (IRE) | €65,999 | 119 | 2/11 |
| 4 Apr 26 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | PU/20 | 28/1 | - | Conor Stone-Walsh | Paul Nolan | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Novice Handicap Hurdle Series Final | Listed | Hurdle | 3m | Yielding to Soft | 11-5 | 124 | Sept Etoiles (FR) | €29,450 | 58 | 1/9 |
| 5 Feb 26 | Thurles (IRE) | PU/6 | 11/4F | - | Conor Stone-Walsh | Paul Nolan | Thurles Rated Novice Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4½f | Soft | 11-8 | 124 | Timeless Treaty (IRE) | €9,440 | 68 | 0/4 |
| 29 Nov 25 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 2/6 | 4/1 | 1½ | Eoin Staples | Paul Nolan | Close Brothers Rated Novice Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4½f | Yielding to Soft | 10-10 | - | L' Evangeliste (FR) | €9,440 | 34 | 0/5 |
| 26 Oct 25 | Wexford (IRE) | 1/12 | 7/2 | won 1¾ | Conor Stone-Walsh | Paul Nolan | William Hill Each Way Extra Challenge Series Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good to Yielding | 10-13 | - | Open Secret (GB) | €5,900 | - | 1/9 |
BOYLE Sports Handicap Hurdle
Listed2m6½fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 1 Aug 26
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/20
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Conor Stone-Walsh
- Trainer
- Paul Nolan
- Race
- BOYLE Sports Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m6½f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 10-8
- OR
- 122
- Winner / 2nd
- Grann's Boy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €65,999
- Days
- 119
- Future form
- 2/11
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Novice Handicap Hurdle Series Final
Listed3mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 4 Apr 26
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/20
- SP
- 28/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Conor Stone-Walsh
- Trainer
- Paul Nolan
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Novice Handicap Hurdle Series Final
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- 124
- Winner / 2nd
- Sept Etoiles (FR)
- Winner prize
- €29,450
- Days
- 58
- Future form
- 1/9
Thurles Rated Novice Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 5 Feb 26
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/6
- SP
- 11/4F
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Conor Stone-Walsh
- Trainer
- Paul Nolan
- Race
- Thurles Rated Novice Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-8
- OR
- 124
- Winner / 2nd
- Timeless Treaty (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,440
- Days
- 68
- Future form
- 0/4
Close Brothers Rated Novice Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4½fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 29 Nov 25
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- Eoin Staples
- Trainer
- Paul Nolan
- Race
- Close Brothers Rated Novice Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-10
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- L' Evangeliste (FR)
- Winner prize
- €9,440
- Days
- 34
- Future form
- 0/5
William Hill Each Way Extra Challenge Series Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 26 Oct 25
- Course
- Wexford (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/12
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- won 1¾
- Jockey
- Conor Stone-Walsh
- Trainer
- Paul Nolan
- Race
- William Hill Each Way Extra Challenge Series Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 10-13
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Open Secret (GB)
- Winner prize
- €5,900
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Aug 26 | Galway (IRE) | BOYLE Sports Handicap Hurdle (Listed) | PU/20 | Bunting (FR) | 6 | 24 Aug 26 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | BOYLE Sports Home Of The Early Payout Steeplechase |
| 1 Aug 26 | Galway (IRE) | BOYLE Sports Handicap Hurdle (Listed) | PU/20 | Dream On Baby (IRE) | 12 | 13 Aug 26 | Tramore (IRE) | Conor Lannen Country Store (Ladies) Maiden |
| 4 Apr 26 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Novice Handicap Hurdle Series Final | PU/20 | Minella Emperor (IRE) | - | 11 Oct 26 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Novice Hurdle |
| 26 Oct 25 | Wexford (IRE) | William Hill Each Way Extra Challenge Series Maiden Hurdle | 1/12 | Open Secret (GB) | 2 | 15 Dec 25 | Naas (IRE) | BAR 1 Betting Merry Christmas Maiden Hurdle |
- PU/201 Aug 26 · Galway (IRE)
BOYLE Sports Handicap Hurdle (Listed)
All fields
- Date
- 1 Aug 26
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- BOYLE Sports Handicap Hurdle (Listed)
- This horse
- PU/20
- Winner next time
- Bunting (FR)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 24 Aug 26
- Race won
- BOYLE Sports Home Of The Early Payout Steeplechase
- PU/201 Aug 26 · Galway (IRE)
BOYLE Sports Handicap Hurdle (Listed)
All fields
- Date
- 1 Aug 26
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- BOYLE Sports Handicap Hurdle (Listed)
- This horse
- PU/20
- Winner next time
- Dream On Baby (IRE)
- Their pos
- 12
- Won on
- 13 Aug 26
- Race won
- Conor Lannen Country Store (Ladies) Maiden
- PU/204 Apr 26 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Novice Handicap Hurdle Series Final
All fields
- Date
- 4 Apr 26
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Novice Handicap Hurdle Series Final
- This horse
- PU/20
- Winner next time
- Minella Emperor (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 11 Oct 26
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Novice Hurdle
- 1/1226 Oct 25 · Wexford (IRE)
William Hill Each Way Extra Challenge Series Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 26 Oct 25
- Course
- Wexford (IRE)
- Race
- William Hill Each Way Extra Challenge Series Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 1/12
- Winner next time
- Open Secret (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 15 Dec 25
- Race won
- BAR 1 Betting Merry Christmas Maiden Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Nolan | 26 Oct 25 | 1 Aug 26 | 1/12 | 124 | 122 | 124 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,940 |
Paul Nolan
- Trainer
- Paul Nolan
- First run
- 26 Oct 25
- Last run
- 1 Aug 26
- First run for yard
- 1/12
- OR first run
- 124
- OR last run
- 122
- Best OR
- 124
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,940
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,940 | 124 | 26 Oct 25 | 1 Aug 26 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,940
- Best OR
- 124
- First run
- 26 Oct 25
- Last run
- 1 Aug 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,940 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,940
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Yielding | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,900 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,040 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,900
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,040
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,940 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,940
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,040 | ||
| Wexford (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,900 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Thurles (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,040
Wexford (IRE)
- Course
- Wexford (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,900
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,940 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,940
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,040 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,900 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,040
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,900
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,900 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,040 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,900
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,040
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conor Stone-Walsh | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,900 | ||
| Eoin Staples | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,040 |
Conor Stone-Walsh
- Jockey
- Conor Stone-Walsh
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,900
Eoin Staples
- Jockey
- Eoin Staples
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,040
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Nolan | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,940 |
Paul Nolan
- Trainer
- Paul Nolan
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,940
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,940 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,940
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,900 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,040 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,900
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,040
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchNo Risk At All
Parent · 1
- SireNo Risk At All
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchGuadalcanal
Parent · 1
- DamGuadalcanal
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireKapgarde (FR)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Guadalcanal (FR) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No Risk At All | Guadalcanal | Kapgarde (FR) | 2 May 21 | chestnut | gelding | Flat 12.5f · NH 2m2f | NH 2m3½f |
No Risk At All
- Sire
- No Risk At All
- Dam
- Guadalcanal
- Damsire
- Kapgarde (FR)
- Foaled
- 2 May 21
- Colour
- chestnut
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.5f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m3½f
Progeny of No Risk At All in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 1,902 | 305 | 669 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 643 | 108 | 216 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 677 | 118 | 234 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going | 246 | 49 | 78 | 1 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 1,902
- Wins
- 305
- Placed
- 669
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 643
- Wins
- 108
- Placed
- 216
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 677
- Wins
- 118
- Placed
- 234
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Runs
- 246
- Wins
- 49
- Placed
- 78
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
No Risk At All × Kapgarde mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 12 | 7 | 1 | 90 | 11 | 27 | £120,076 | €41,458 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 12
- Winners
- 7
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 90
- Wins
- 11
- 2nd/3rd
- 27
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £120,076
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,458
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kel Du Large (FR) | 9 | 4 | 1 | Listed | £30,249 | €0 |
| Loki's Mischief (FR) | 13 | 2 | 0 | - | £19,973 | €0 |
| River Kwai (FR) | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | £2,178 | €0 |
| Gin Tonic (FR) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €8,940 |
| Boedic (FR) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €13,518 |
| Twist Of Fatecatch (FR) | 15 | 1 | 0 | - | £14,847 | €0 |
| Prince Des Fichaux (FR) | 24 | 1 | 0 | - | £46,716 | €0 |
| Share A Dream (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Risk De Cerisy (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £628 | €0 |
| Altesse du Luy (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €19,000 |
| L'Air du Large (FR) | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | £879 | €0 |
| La Cantate (FR) | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | £4,606 | €0 |
Kel Du Large (FR)
- Horse
- Kel Du Large (FR)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £30,249
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Loki's Mischief (FR)
- Horse
- Loki's Mischief (FR)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,973
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
River Kwai (FR)
- Horse
- River Kwai (FR)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,178
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gin Tonic (FR)
- Horse
- Gin Tonic (FR)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,940
Boedic (FR)
- Horse
- Boedic (FR)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,518
Twist Of Fatecatch (FR)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,847
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Prince Des Fichaux (FR)
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £46,716
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Share A Dream (FR)
- Horse
- Share A Dream (FR)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Risk De Cerisy (FR)
- Horse
- Risk De Cerisy (FR)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £628
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Altesse du Luy (FR)
- Horse
- Altesse du Luy (FR)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,000
L'Air du Large (FR)
- Horse
- L'Air du Large (FR)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £879
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
La Cantate (FR)
- Horse
- La Cantate (FR)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,606
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 122 | 124 | 122 | 3 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 122
- Highest OR
- 124
- Lowest OR
- 122
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Aug 26 | Galway (IRE) | NH | 122 | -2 | PU/20 |
| 4 Apr 26 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | NH | 124 | 0 | PU/20 |
| 5 Feb 26 | Thurles (IRE) | NH | 124 | - | PU/6 |
- PU/201 Aug 26 · Galway (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 1 Aug 26
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 122
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- PU/20
- PU/204 Apr 26 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 4 Apr 26
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 124
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- PU/20
- PU/65 Feb 26 · Thurles (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 5 Feb 26
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 124
- Change
- -
- Pos
- PU/6
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 122 | 122 | 0 | 124 | -2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 122
- OR last run
- 122
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 124
- v highest
- -2
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Gin Tonic is the only foal out of Guadalcanal (FR) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Gin Tonic is the only foal out of Guadalcanal (FR) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Guadalcanal (FR)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is Gin Tonic?
Gin Tonic is a 5-year-old chestnut gelding, foaled on 2 May 2021.
Who are the sire and dam of Gin Tonic?
Gin Tonic is by No Risk At All out of Guadalcanal, a daughter of Kapgarde (FR).
Who trains Gin Tonic?
Gin Tonic is trained by Paul Nolan and owned by Browne & Coffey Families, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Gin Tonic's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Gin Tonic has won 1 of 5 races (20%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Gin Tonic's biggest win?
Gin Tonic's only win in Britain or Ireland came in the William Hill Each Way Extra Challenge Series Maiden Hurdle at Wexford (IRE) on 26 October 2025.
Has Gin Tonic ever been beaten?
Gin Tonic has been beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 29 November 2025 at Fairyhouse (IRE) (2nd of 6).
What is Gin Tonic's official rating?
Gin Tonic is officially rated 122 over jumps (career high 124).
When did Gin Tonic last run?
Gin Tonic last ran in Britain or Ireland on 1 August 2026 at Galway (IRE) in the BOYLE Sports Handicap Hurdle (Listed) (result: pulled up, 20 ran).
What is Gin Tonic's record at Fairyhouse (IRE)?
Gin Tonic has run most often at Fairyhouse (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated