Home / Stats & Records / Win rate by rating band
LiveFree dataUpdated after every racing day

Handicap win rate by official rating band

The current-season columns update after every racing day.

2026/27 jumps and 2026 Flat season-to-date columns update daily · Results to 15 October 2026 · Refreshed 16 October 2026
12.8%
Best jumps band win %
7,667
Runs in that band
26,977
Jumps handicap runs, 2025/26
12.8%

In 2025/26 British and Irish jumps handicaps, horses rated 100 to 114 won 12.8% of 7,667 runs, the highest strike rate of any rating band.Sample: 26,977 jumps handicap runs · Window: 2025/26 jumps season, with 2016/17 to 2025/26 comparison · Source: RaceWatch results database (GB and IRE), official ratings, Industry SP

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Win rate by rating band, jumps handicaps

Under 1009.8%11,8901,1719.1%107,6109,78810.2%4,212-
100 to 11412.8%7,66797911.6%76,5358,89612.1%2,287-
115 to 12912.4%5,22164512.4%57,1267,06613.0%1,125-
130 to 1449.8%1,88618510.2%25,8852,6518.2%243-
145 and above6.4%313209.1%4,5774156.1%33-

British and Irish jumps handicaps by official rating on the day. Ten seasons = 2016/17 to 2025/26. Bands under 50 runs flagged. Source: RaceWatch results database.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Win rate by rating band, Flat handicaps

Under 506.7%4,8353255.7%47,7342,7166.2%3,225-
50 to 6410.5%17,8881,8829.8%167,75516,40110.5%12,500-
65 to 7911.1%18,1822,02211.1%174,86519,42411.3%12,712-
80 to 9411.5%8,58798711.7%88,10910,31011.2%6,127-
95 to 1097.4%1,5161129.3%17,3601,6178.2%1,134-
110 and above0.0%505.1%11760.0%6Under 50 runs

British and Irish Flat handicaps, turf and all-weather.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Win rate by rating band, ten seasons
Flat handicapsNH handicaps
0%5%10%15%20%Under 5050 to 6465 to 7980 to 9495 to 109110 and aUnder 100100 to 11115 to 12130 to 14145 and aFlat handicaps Under 50: 5.7%Flat handicaps 50 to 64: 9.8%Flat handicaps 65 to 79: 11.1%Flat handicaps 80 to 94: 11.7%Flat handicaps 95 to 109: 9.3%Flat handicaps 110 and above: 5.1%5.1%NH handicaps Under 100: 9.1%NH handicaps 100 to 114: 11.6%NH handicaps 115 to 129: 12.4%NH handicaps 130 to 144: 10.2%NH handicaps 145 and above: 9.1%9.1%

Win % by OR band

Rating band by class, British handicaps, ten seasons

NHUnder 1008.9%9.7%10.7%10.2%16822613,86856,302
NH100 to 11410.0%12.0%12.9%12.7%1,0866,19739,7129,579
NH115 to 12910.7%13.9%14.7%-6,50022,81113,69538
NH130 to 14410.9%15.4%--8,1857,10364
NH145 and above12.8%---1,30935--
FlatUnder 50---4.2%102-433
Flat50 to 645.4%-7.3%8.7%168571,88928,520
Flat65 to 797.0%9.6%10.6%12.3%2,3557,17949,49176,841
Flat80 to 949.2%12.2%14.1%36.0%21,37426,91226,634161
Flat95 to 1099.2%13.8%--14,0681,1921-
Flat110 and above4.7%---106---

British handicaps only (Irish races are not graded by class number). Win % shown where the cell has 100 or more runs.

Top and bottom of the handicap, ten seasons

NHTop rated in the race13.0%33,1054,299
NHIn between9.9%196,34519,519
NHLowest rated in the race8.8%35,3913,109
FlatTop rated in the race14.3%67,6419,682
FlatIn between9.9%350,12134,831
FlatLowest rated in the race6.3%73,0494,597

Handicaps with 5 or more runners. Top rated = highest official rating in the race (joint top included); lowest rated = lowest rating in the race.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Ratings on today's card

Members see every handicapper's official rating history on the racecard, with RWS scores and FormLines+.

Start free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

How do jumps handicap rating bands compare?

Jumps bands run under 100, 100 to 114, 115 to 129, 130 to 144 and 145 and above, for 2025/26, ten seasons and the current season.

How do Flat handicap rating bands compare?

Public racing records and results from Britain and Ireland.

How do horses at the top and bottom of the handicap perform?

Public racing records and results from Britain and Ireland.

Does rating band matter more than race class?

The rating band by class grid shows strike rate for each band within Class 2 to Class 5 British handicaps, separating the two effects.

Questions people ask

Which official rating band wins most often in jumps handicaps?

In 2025/26, horses rated 100 to 114 had the highest strike rate of any jumps band at 12.8%. The ten-season columns show whether that band usually leads.

Racing records

Horses at the top of the weights carry the most and meet the best opposition, and the market often rates them highly.

Is there a sweet spot in Flat handicaps by official rating?

The Flat table runs from under 50 to 110 and above over ten years.

Does a rating band's record change with the class of race?

Yes, the class grid shows the same band performing differently from Class 2 to Class 5. Use it when a horse moves up or down in class off a similar mark.

More free data

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Updated