Home / Stats & Records / Horses need a run
LiveFree dataUpdated after every racing day

Trainers whose horses need a run

Every British and Irish jumps yard that wins clearly more often on a horse's second run of the season than on its debut The 2026/27 table updates after every racing day.

129 second runs this season from listed yards · Results to 16 October 2026 · Refreshed 17 October 2026
134
Wait for run two yards
-9.5 pts
Widest prep bias
11.6%
All debuts win %
12.6%
All second runs win %
134

134 British and Irish jumps yards with 50 or more seasonal debuts won at least two points more often on a horse's second run of the season than on its debut, led among yards with 100 or more debuts by James Owen at -9.5 points, 2016/17 to 2025/26.Sample: 325 yards with 50 or more debuts · Window: 2016/17 to 2025/26 jumps seasons · Source: RaceWatch results database, British and Irish jumps

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Widest negative fresh edge, yards with 100+ debuts
Andrew Slattery-10.1James Owen-9.5W J Burke-9.1Donald Whillans-7.6Alastair Ralph-6.9Sandy Thomson-6.7Richard Hobson-6.6Noel Williams-6.1Jimmy Frost-6

Points

Wait for run two list

John Queally-17.63.2%20.8%6253-
R P Cody-14.24.7%18.9%4337Under 50 debuts
Michael Blake-13.55.6%19.1%5447-
Malcolm Jefferson-13.515.1%28.6%7363-
Eoghan O'Grady-12.80.0%12.8%4439Under 50 debuts
Peter & Michael Bowen-12.44.3%16.7%4642Under 50 debuts
Lydia Richards-12.37.1%19.4%4231Under 50 debuts
Richard Spencer-12.36.5%18.8%4632Under 50 debuts
Emma-Jane Bishop-11.54.0%15.5%7558-
Aengus King-11.10.0%11.1%4036Under 50 debuts
Billy Aprahamian-11.12.2%13.3%4545Under 50 debuts
Charles O'Brien-10.40.0%10.4%5548-
J P Flavin-10.31.7%12.0%6050-
Andrew Slattery-10.111.7%21.8%11187-
Michael J Bowe-9.86.3%16.1%3231Under 50 debuts
Michael G Kennedy-9.70.0%9.7%3931Under 50 debuts
Mrs Prunella Dobbs-9.70.0%9.7%3631Under 50 debuts
Adam West-9.74.6%14.3%6549-
John Mackie-9.63.9%13.5%5137-
James Owen-9.518.9%28.4%122116-
W J Burke-9.12.1%11.2%146116-
Pam Sly-8.56.3%14.8%9581-
Debra Hamer-8.46.6%15.0%9180-
J Morrison-8.20.0%8.2%5349-
Clive Boultbee-Brooks-8.17.5%15.6%4032Under 50 debuts
Caroline Fryer-8.011.4%19.4%4436Under 50 debuts
Adam Nicol-7.98.0%15.9%5044-
Martin Hassett-7.910.3%18.2%3933Under 50 debuts
Robbie Llewellyn-7.88.1%15.9%7463-
Danny Brooke-7.74.5%12.2%4441Under 50 debuts
Donald Whillans-7.65.4%13.0%112100-
James Evans-7.52.6%10.1%7669-
Patrick Neville-7.44.1%11.5%9796-
B R Hamilton-7.34.8%12.1%4233Under 50 debuts
Alastair Ralph-6.97.9%14.8%277250-
Niall Madden-6.89.6%16.4%7355-
Charles Pogson-6.72.0%8.7%5146-
Miss Denise Marie O'Shea-6.74.7%11.4%4335Under 50 debuts
Sean Thomas Doyle-6.73.6%10.3%5539-
Sandy Thomson-6.711.3%18.0%301266-
Richard Hobson-6.67.1%13.7%11295-
Philip M Byrne-6.50.0%6.5%3331Under 50 debuts
Seamus Fahey-6.51.0%7.5%9767-
Anthony Charlton-6.411.8%18.2%3433Under 50 debuts
Aidan Anthony Howard-6.33.5%9.8%8661-
Tristan Davidson-6.34.8%11.1%6254-
Ali Stronge-6.33.4%9.7%8872-
Rodger Sweeney-6.30.0%6.3%4032Under 50 debuts
Noel Williams-6.18.6%14.7%128109-
Jimmy Frost-6.02.1%8.1%143123-

British and Irish jumps yards at -2 points or worse, 2016/17 to 2025/26, min 30 debuts and 30 second runs; under 50 debuts flagged. Second run = the horse's next jumps run in the same season, whatever the gap. 50 widest gaps shown.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Listed yards in 2026/27

James Owen18.9%30.0%377309
Alastair Ralph12.5%6.7%243151
Andrew Slattery12.5%7.7%243131
Patrick Neville10.5%30.8%192134
J P Flavin0.0%0.0%12090
Adam Nicol15.8%12.5%19381
Clive Boultbee-Brooks10.0%0.0%10170
Tristan Davidson20.0%14.3%5171
R P Cody28.6%0.0%7260
Billy Aprahamian12.5%20.0%8151
Jimmy Frost0.0%20.0%5051
John Queally0.0%0.0%6040
W J Burke0.0%25.0%5041
Sandy Thomson0.0%0.0%9020
Robbie Llewellyn9.1%0.0%11110

Yards from the list with 5 or more seasonal debuts since the 2026/27 season began (26 April 2026 in Britain, 3 May 2026 in Ireland), to the last results date.

Second-run runners on today's card

Members see each runner's yard pattern and run number on the racecard, with RWS scores and Tracker+ follows for any trainer.

Start free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

What does needs a run mean in the numbers?

A yard needs a run when its horses win clearly more often on their second start of the jumps season than on their first, a gap of two points or more.

Which jumps yards are on the wait for run two list?

The list names British and Irish jumps yards with a fresh edge of -2 points or worse across ten seasons, with sample sizes shown.

How big is the gap between debut and second run for each yard?

Public racing records and results from Britain and Ireland.

What changes on a horse's second start of the season?

A second start brings race fitness, a clearer handicap mark and information on the ground, and prep-bias yards tend to show their improvement at that point.

How are the listed yards doing this season?

The 2026/27 table shows debut and second-run wins and strike rates for the listed yards, updated after every racing day.

Questions people ask

Which jumps trainers' horses usually need their first run of the season?

134 yards win at least two points more often second time out than on debut over ten seasons. Among the bigger yards, James Owen shows the widest gap.

Why would a yard with a high overall strike rate do badly on seasonal debuts?

Some trainers return horses short of peak fitness and aim them at later targets. Their overall figures stay high because the second and later runs make up for a quiet debut.

Is a runner from a wait for run two yard more likely to win on its second start?

On the ten-season figures, those yards win more often second time out than first.

How is the second-run strike rate calculated if a horse runs twice in a week?

The second run is simply the horse's next start in the same jumps season, whatever the gap between the two. A quick reappearance counts the same as one two months later.

More free data

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Updated