In October 2025, British and Irish seasonal returners won 13.9% overall, ranging from 24.1% at Hexham to 4.8% at Cheltenham (courses with 15 or more returners).Sample: 924 returner runs in October 2025 · Window: October 2025, with 2016/17 to 2025/26 · Source: RaceWatch results database and declarations (GB and IRE jumps), Industry SP
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Win %
Returners by course, Britain
| Fakenham | 790 | 9 | 64 | 121 | - | |||
| Kempton | 1,041 | 5 | 0 | - | 144 | - | ||
| Sandown | 416 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 57 | - | |
| Carlisle | 1,241 | 19 | 0 | - | 162 | - | ||
| Towcester | 330 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 43 | - | |
| Fontwell | 2,203 | 54 | 155 | 281 | - | |||
| Ludlow | 1,187 | 14 | 37 | 149 | - | |||
| Ascot | 641 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 80 | - | |
| Aintree | 1,114 | 22 | 56 | 134 | - | |||
| Ffos Las | 1,868 | 43 | 103 | 225 | - | |||
| Newton Abbot | 2,109 | 42 | 135 | 254 | - | |||
| Market Rasen | 1,931 | 8 | 101 | 230 | - | |||
| Huntingdon | 1,487 | 5 | 62 | 174 | - | |||
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1,519 | 26 | 96 | 178 | - | |||
| Perth | 1,729 | 25 | 195 | 203 | - | |||
| Warwick | 2,308 | 3 | 158 | 267 | - | |||
| Plumpton | 1,030 | 5 | 17 | 117 | - | |||
| Stratford | 1,948 | 44 | 85 | 221 | - | |||
| Wetherby | 1,114 | 13 | 3 | 125 | - | |||
| Windsor | 36 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | Under 50 runs | |
| Wincanton | 1,017 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 112 | - | |
| Southwell | 2,116 | 3 | 87 | 231 | - | |||
| Kelso | 1,481 | 40 | 74 | 160 | - | |||
| Musselburgh | 217 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 23 | - | |
| Hereford | 820 | 8 | 65 | 87 | - | |||
| Hexham | 2,361 | 29 | 205 | 250 | - | |||
| Ayr | 996 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 105 | - | |
| Worcester | 2,632 | 53 | 219 | 272 | - | |||
| Haydock | 756 | 0 | - | 34 | 78 | - | ||
| Newcastle | 484 | 2 | 0 | - | 50 | - | ||
| Sedgefield | 1,191 | 9 | 15 | 121 | - | |||
| Leicester | 353 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 36 | - | |
| Uttoxeter | 3,769 | 77 | 232 | 380 | - | |||
| Chepstow | 1,803 | 78 | 106 | 177 | - | |||
| Exeter | 1,272 | 5 | 0 | - | 123 | - | ||
| Newbury | 717 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 69 | - | |
| Lingfield | 585 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 55 | - | |
| Cartmel | 992 | 0 | - | 107 | 93 | - | ||
| Cheltenham | 1,621 | 63 | 0 | - | 147 | - | ||
| Doncaster | 351 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 29 | - | |
| Taunton | 481 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 36 | - | |
| Catterick | 240 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 15 | - | |
| Lingfield (AW) | 63 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 4 | - |
Seasonal returner = first jumps run after no run in any code since the previous jumps season ended. Ten seasons 2016/17 to 2025/26, minimum 30 returner runs, sorted by win %. Source: RaceWatch results database.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Returners by course, Ireland
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1,006 | 11 | 11 | 122 | - | |||
| Naas (IRE) | 564 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 67 | - | |
| Down Royal (IRE) | 1,386 | 10 | 63 | 160 | - | |||
| Thurles (IRE) | 507 | 5 | 0 | - | 58 | - | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 882 | 0 | - | 11 | 94 | - | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 2,325 | 13 | 192 | 236 | - | |||
| Galway (IRE) | 1,156 | 49 | 90 | 118 | - | |||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 615 | 36 | 33 | 62 | - | |||
| Downpatrick (IRE) | 1,515 | 6 | 178 | 149 | - | |||
| Kilbeggan (IRE) | 1,701 | 0 | - | 181 | 163 | - | ||
| Clonmel (IRE) | 1,312 | 14 | 122 | 122 | - | |||
| Tramore (IRE) | 1,039 | 4 | 80 | 95 | - | |||
| Wexford (IRE) | 1,684 | 26 | 252 | 150 | - | |||
| Killarney (IRE) | 1,688 | 3 | 190 | 151 | - | |||
| Limerick (IRE) | 1,557 | 17 | 115 | 134 | - | |||
| Sligo (IRE) | 549 | 9 | 131 | 47 | - | |||
| Listowel (IRE) | 816 | 0 | - | 102 | 69 | - | ||
| Ballinrobe (IRE) | 1,761 | 0 | - | 124 | 144 | - | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1,828 | 4 | 128 | 142 | - | |||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 316 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 24 | - | |
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1,873 | 13 | 0 | - | 139 | - | ||
| Roscommon (IRE) | 770 | 0 | - | 73 | 55 | - | ||
| Bellewstown (IRE) | 326 | 0 | - | 21 | 22 | - |
Same definitions as the British table.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Returners by course and going, ten seasons
| Uttoxeter | 3,769 | 2,197 | 874 | 554 | 144 | ||||
| Worcester | 2,632 | 2,005 | 440 | 187 | - | 0 | |||
| Hexham | 2,361 | 1,155 | 642 | 388 | 176 | ||||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 2,325 | 1,260 | 410 | 487 | 168 | ||||
| Warwick | 2,308 | 1,389 | 552 | 343 | 24 | ||||
| Fontwell | 2,203 | 1,317 | 454 | 359 | 73 | ||||
| Southwell | 2,116 | 1,692 | 236 | 172 | 16 | ||||
| Newton Abbot | 2,109 | 1,587 | 334 | 66 | 122 | ||||
| Stratford | 1,948 | 1,382 | 371 | 162 | 33 | ||||
| Market Rasen | 1,931 | 1,478 | 313 | 127 | 13 | ||||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1,873 | 1,276 | 351 | 200 | 46 | ||||
| Ffos Las | 1,868 | 696 | 496 | 500 | 176 | ||||
| Cork (IRE) | 1,828 | 990 | 379 | 386 | 73 | ||||
| Chepstow | 1,803 | 548 | 662 | 386 | 207 | ||||
| Ballinrobe (IRE) | 1,761 | 1,133 | 263 | 264 | 101 | ||||
| Perth | 1,729 | 1,087 | 394 | 201 | 47 | ||||
| Kilbeggan (IRE) | 1,701 | 1,193 | 386 | 122 | - | 0 | |||
| Killarney (IRE) | 1,688 | 1,158 | 439 | 91 | - | 0 | |||
| Wexford (IRE) | 1,684 | 873 | 280 | 378 | 153 | ||||
| Cheltenham | 1,621 | 977 | 284 | 335 | 25 | ||||
| Limerick (IRE) | 1,557 | 862 | 209 | 217 | 269 | ||||
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1,519 | 798 | 237 | 376 | 108 | ||||
| Downpatrick (IRE) | 1,515 | 1,112 | 347 | 56 | - | 0 | |||
| Huntingdon | 1,487 | 1,182 | 212 | 85 | 8 | ||||
| Kelso | 1,481 | 869 | 351 | 196 | 65 | ||||
| Down Royal (IRE) | 1,386 | 839 | 304 | 219 | 24 | ||||
| Clonmel (IRE) | 1,312 | 723 | 165 | 277 | 147 | ||||
| Exeter | 1,272 | 514 | 388 | 269 | 101 | ||||
| Carlisle | 1,241 | 249 | 336 | 527 | 129 | ||||
| Sedgefield | 1,191 | 728 | 223 | 235 | 5 | ||||
| Ludlow | 1,187 | 695 | 330 | 159 | 3 | ||||
| Galway (IRE) | 1,156 | 427 | 238 | 460 | 31 | ||||
| Wetherby | 1,114 | 286 | 380 | 413 | 35 | ||||
| Aintree | 1,114 | 584 | 310 | 205 | 15 | ||||
| Kempton | 1,041 | 867 | 108 | 60 | - | 0 | |||
| Tramore (IRE) | 1,039 | 698 | 178 | 98 | 65 | ||||
| Plumpton | 1,030 | 637 | 195 | 153 | 45 | ||||
| Wincanton | 1,017 | 570 | 185 | 186 | 76 | ||||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1,006 | 187 | 228 | 433 | 158 | ||||
| Ayr | 996 | 223 | 233 | 327 | 213 | ||||
| Cartmel | 992 | 583 | 277 | 123 | 9 | ||||
| Navan (IRE) | 882 | 158 | 236 | 366 | 122 | ||||
| Hereford | 820 | 451 | 149 | 189 | 31 | ||||
| Listowel (IRE) | 816 | 479 | 149 | 143 | 45 | ||||
| Fakenham | 790 | 608 | 134 | 43 | 5 | ||||
| Roscommon (IRE) | 770 | 515 | 117 | 96 | 42 | ||||
| Haydock | 756 | 319 | 121 | 206 | 110 | ||||
| Newbury | 717 | 138 | 380 | 180 | 19 | ||||
| Ascot | 641 | 220 | 214 | 194 | 13 | ||||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 615 | 216 | 93 | 119 | 187 |
Top 50 courses by returner runs. Good to soft includes yielding.
Today's seasonal returners
20 runners today match this. See them in the app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Returners flagged on today's card
Members see every returner on today's racecards with RWS scores, trainer readiness in Tracker+ and full horse and trainer profiles.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
At which jumps courses do returners win most often?
The British and Irish course tables rank every jumps track by returner strike rate over ten seasons, with October 2025 and current season columns beside it.
Which tracks suited a fresh horse in October 2025?
Hexham was the best course for seasonal returners in October 2025, at 24.1%, among courses with 15 or more returners.
Where do returners struggle?
Cheltenham was the weakest course for seasonal returners in October 2025, at 4.8%, against 13.9% for returners overall.
Does the going change a course's returner record?
The going table splits returner strike rate at each course into good, good to soft, soft and heavy, with runs shown for each band.
Which returners run today?
Today's table lists each declared seasonal returner with course, off time, trainer, date of last run and the returner strike rate at that course.
Questions people ask
Which courses suit horses returning from a break?
In October 2025, Hexham had the best record for seasonal returners at 24.1%. The ten-season tables rank every British and Irish jumps course the same way.
Do returners do badly at the big tracks?
In October 2025, Cheltenham was the weakest course for returners, at 4.8%. Stronger fields at the big tracks make a first run of the season harder to win.
What counts as a seasonal returner?
A seasonal returner is a jumps horse with no run in any code since 30 April, the end of the previous jumps season. First career runs are not counted as returners.
How did returners do overall in October 2025?
British and Irish seasonal returners won 13.9% of 924 runs in October 2025 Course by course the range was much wider.
When is the courses for returners page updated?
Today's returners are listed every morning, with 20 at the latest refresh. Current season columns update after every racing day.
More free data
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated