Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Dam profile
Nibbs Point (IRE)
- Country
- IRE
- Sire
- Sure Blade (USA)
- Winners (GB & IRE)
- 7 of 9 runners (78%)
- Wins (GB & IRE)
- 15 from 121 runs
- Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
- £385,427 GB
- Best progeny OR
- 118
- Black-type winners (GB & IRE)
- 1
- Foaled
- 1988 · out of Fanny's Cove (GB)
Progeny
All known progeny
| 1994 | Pen FriendI (GB) | 2 | - | William Haggas | gelding | Robellino (USA) | 14 | 4 | 1 | 54 | £13,980 | 24 Mar 00 | |
| 1995 | Border Arrow (GB) | 5 | Group 3 winner (3 black-type wins) | Andrew Balding | gelding | Selkirk (USA) | 28 | 4 | 8 | 118 | £320,837 | 3 May 03 | |
| 1996 | Ermine (IRE) | 1 | - | Luca Cumani | filly | Cadeaux Genereux (GB) | 10 | 3 | 1 | 78 | £11,460 | 29 Oct 99 | |
| 1997 | Baldaquin (GB) | 1 | - | John Gosden | gelding | Barathea (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 85 | £4,232 | 13 Jul 00 | |
| 2000 | Shingles (IRE) | 3 | - | Nick Littmoden | colt | Desert Prince (IRE) | 10 | 1 | 0 | 88 | £12,653 | 7 May 03 | |
| 2001 | Chanteloup (GB) | 0 | - | James Fanshawe | filly | Grand Lodge (USA) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 89 | £5,347 | 1 Oct 04 | |
| 2004 | 1 | - | Milton Harris | filly | Dr Fong (USA) | 22 | 1 | 4 | 90 | £8,185 | 16 Oct 08 | ||
| 2005 | 0 | - | Gary Moore | gelding | Alhaarth (IRE) | 20 | 4 | 3 | 97 | £4,890 | 1 Apr 13 | ||
| 2007 | 2 | - | James Fanshawe | filly | Motivator (GB) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 58 | £3,843 | 16 Sep 10 |
Every offspring with a British or Irish run since 1990, oldest first, plus unraced offspring we know of from profiles and forward entries.
Progeny's best wins
| 29 May 01 | Border Arrow (GB) | Sandown | Credit Suisse First Boston Brigadier Gerard Stakes (Showcase Race) | Group 3 | 115 | £24,000 |
| 1 Apr 02 | Border Arrow (GB) | Kempton | Magnolia Stakes | Listed | 112 | £15,275 |
| 16 Apr 01 | Border Arrow (GB) | Kempton | Magnolia Stakes | Listed | 115 | £15,210 |
| 16 Apr 98 | Border Arrow (GB) | Newmarket | Feilden Stakes Class A | Class 1 | - | £11,169 |
| 20 Jul 08 | Sister Agnes (IRE) | Stratford | Claydon Horse Exercisers Novices' Handicap Hurdle | Class 4 | 83 | £4,753 |
| 24 Feb 03 | Shingles (IRE) | Wolverhampton (AW) | Littlewoods Bet Direct Handicap Class D | Class 4 | 68 | £4,355 |
| 1 Jun 00 | Baldaquin (GB) | Goodwood | ILS Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | - | £4,232 |
| 19 Sep 99 | Ermine (IRE) | Newcastle | Best Music Metro FM Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | 76 | £4,021 |
| 16 Oct 97 | Border Arrow (GB) | Newmarket | European Breeders Fund Chesterton Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | - | £8,334 |
| 1 Mar 03 | Shingles (IRE) | Wolverhampton (AW) | Littlewoods Bet Direct Handicap Class E | Class 5 | 75 | £3,322 |
| 29 Aug 10 | Fuzzypeg (IRE) | Yarmouth | Avenue Pub & Restaurant Handicap | Class 6 | 52 | £1,554 |
| 5 Aug 10 | Fuzzypeg (IRE) | Yarmouth | norfolkracingclub.co.uk / Keith Loads-Norfolk's Favourite Comedian Handicap | Class 6 | 48 | £2,072 |
| 20 Feb 03 | Shingles (IRE) | Southwell (AW) | Bet Direct On Sky Text 371 Claiming Stakes Class F | Class 6 | 62 | £2,877 |
| 11 Aug 97 | Pen FriendI (GB) | Thirsk | Yorkshire Pudding Handicap Class F | Class 6 | 47 | £3,038 |
| 21 Jul 97 | Pen FriendI (GB) | Beverley | Norwood Maiden Handicap Class F | Class 6 | 43 | £2,903 |
Top 20 wins, highest grade first.
Produce by sire
| Robellino (USA) | 1994 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 2 | £13,980 | Pen FriendI (GB) | |
| Selkirk (USA) | 1995 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 28 | 5 | £320,837 | Border Arrow (GB) | |
| Cadeaux Genereux (GB) | 1996 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 1 | £11,460 | Ermine (IRE) | |
| Barathea (IRE) | 1997 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | £4,232 | Baldaquin (GB) | |
| Desert Prince (IRE) | 2000 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 3 | £12,653 | Shingles (IRE) | |
| Grand Lodge (USA) | 2001 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | £5,347 | - | |
| Dr Fong (USA) | 2004 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 22 | 1 | £8,185 | Sister Agnes (IRE) | |
| Alhaarth (IRE) | 2005 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 0 | £4,890 | - | |
| Motivator (GB) | 2007 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | £3,843 | Fuzzypeg (IRE) |
Her known produce grouped by the stallion she was mated with, earliest foal first. Foal years come from age (unraced foals without an age are counted but not dated). GB and IRE records since 1990.
Select Stats to load this section.
Select Race record to load this section.
Select Family to load this section.
Quick answers
- How many winners has Nibbs Point produced?
- Nibbs Point (IRE) is the dam of 9 runners in Britain and Ireland since 1990, 7 of them winners, with 15 wins from 121 runs between them. Runs abroad are not included.
- Who is the best offspring of Nibbs Point?
- On British and Irish black type and ratings, the best offspring of Nibbs Point (IRE) is Border Arrow (GB), by Selkirk (USA), a Group 3 winner with a best official rating of 118; the top win came in the Credit Suisse First Boston Brigadier Gerard Stakes (Showcase Race) (Group 3) at Sandown on 29 May 2001.
- How many black-type winners has Nibbs Point produced?
- Nibbs Point (IRE) has produced 1 black-type winner in Britain and Ireland.
- How much prize money have Nibbs Point's offspring won?
- The offspring of Nibbs Point (IRE) have earned £385,427 in Britain since 1990.
- What is Nibbs Point's pedigree?
- Nibbs Point (IRE) is by Sure Blade (USA) out of Fanny's Cove (GB).
- Did Nibbs Point race?
- Yes. In Britain and Ireland: 9 runs, 2 wins. Runs abroad are not included.
- Have Nibbs Point's daughters produced runners?
- 3 daughters of Nibbs Point (IRE) have produced runners in Britain and Ireland.
- Which family does Nibbs Point belong to?
- Nibbs Point (IRE) belongs to the Fanny's Cove (GB) female family.
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Follow Nibbs Point (IRE) in Tracker+
Keep this record close when the next race is declared.
Updated
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.