Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Sire profile
Motivator (GB)
- Avg winning distance
- Flat 10.9f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire avg winning distance
- Flat 8.7f · NH 2m1f
- Race record
- 6 runs, 4 wins
- As damsire
- 118 winners from 221 runners
- Country
- GB
- Flat 2026 (GB & IRE)
- 1 winner from 3 runners
- Jumps 2026/27 (GB & IRE)
- 2 winners from 8 runners
- Winners (GB & IRE)
- 153 of 288 runners (53%)
- Wins (GB & IRE)
- 461 from 3,731 runs
- Black-type winners (GB & IRE)
- 20 (13 Group/Grade)
- Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
- £6,104,460 GB · €1,399,163 IRE
- Best progeny
- Stormy Ireland (FR), Pentland Hills (IRE), Pallasator (GB)
Progeny
Progeny record by season
| 2026 | Flat | 3 | 1 | 4 | 1 | £15,050 | €15,300 | |
| 2026/27 | NH | 8 | 2 | 17 | 3 | £720 | €34,606 | |
| 2025 | Flat | 4 | 3 | 17 | 5 | £143,585 | €8,850 | |
| 2025/26 | NH | 15 | 4 | 37 | 6 | £121,495 | €43,613 | |
| 2024 | Flat | 5 | 2 | 13 | 3 | £161,991 | €23,810 | |
| 2024/25 | NH | 11 | 2 | 33 | 3 | £64,336 | €82,395 | |
| 2023 | Flat | 7 | 1 | 18 | 4 | £212,223 | €5,445 | |
| 2023/24 | NH | 13 | 4 | 50 | 7 | £128,475 | €11,390 | |
| 2022 | Flat | 6 | 3 | 21 | 4 | £139,630 | €96,395 | |
| 2022/23 | NH | 12 | 8 | 66 | 14 | £157,092 | €17,170 | |
| 2021 | Flat | 19 | 5 | 74 | 6 | £238,675 | €13,410 | |
| 2021/22 | NH | 21 | 9 | 69 | 13 | £169,914 | €64,485 | |
| 2020 | Flat | 17 | 1 | 53 | 1 | £20,123 | €19,630 | |
| 2020/21 | NH | 19 | 7 | 69 | 10 | £143,742 | €121,425 | |
| 2019 | Flat | 25 | 8 | 136 | 11 | £340,830 | €10,007 | |
| 2019/20 | NH | 18 | 7 | 59 | 12 | £59,332 | €94,146 | |
| 2018 | Flat | 33 | 11 | 153 | 19 | £289,662 | €14,028 | |
| 2018/19 | NH | 24 | 8 | 108 | 12 | £262,063 | €72,393 | |
| 2017 | Flat | 32 | 9 | 127 | 16 | £193,278 | €95,503 | |
| 2017/18 | NH | 20 | 5 | 62 | 9 | £59,309 | €55,217 | |
| 2016 | Flat | 38 | 12 | 146 | 17 | £302,208 | €44,910 | |
| 2016/17 | NH | 17 | 6 | 94 | 11 | £105,246 | €32,320 | |
| 2015 | Flat | 43 | 12 | 170 | 18 | £342,990 | €54,555 | |
| 2015/16 | NH | 23 | 10 | 123 | 15 | £86,942 | €41,185 | |
| 2014 | Flat | 47 | 14 | 197 | 19 | £456,223 | €20,555 | |
| 2014/15 | NH | 31 | 9 | 131 | 12 | £74,726 | €57,810 | |
| 2013 | Flat | 66 | 25 | 324 | 36 | £320,561 | €76,878 | |
| 2013/14 | NH | 36 | 12 | 143 | 20 | £112,057 | €37,855 | |
| 2012 | Flat | 88 | 39 | 396 | 51 | £474,867 | €34,130 | |
| 2012/13 | NH | 24 | 8 | 88 | 16 | £66,422 | €33,125 | |
| 2011 | Flat | 81 | 29 | 345 | 36 | £378,443 | €35,922 | |
| 2011/12 | NH | 17 | 4 | 41 | 5 | £20,777 | €11,085 | |
| 2010 | Flat | 64 | 25 | 232 | 35 | £324,077 | €12,645 | |
| 2010/11 | NH | 9 | 2 | 35 | 2 | £5,460 | €5,175 | |
| 2009 | Flat | 29 | 7 | 80 | 9 | £111,934 | €1,796 |
Flat seasons are calendar years; NH seasons follow the official British and Irish dates.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Current season runners and winners
| NH | 5 | gelding | Finella (FR) | Willie Mullins | 5 | 2 | 2 | - | €24,268 | 3 Oct 26 | 127 | ||
| Flat/NH | 7 | gelding | Tounsi (FR) | Willie Mullins | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | €15,300 | 30 Jul 26 | 139 | ||
| NH | 5 | gelding | Bella Napoli (FR) | Liz Doyle | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | €7,800 | 8 Oct 26 | - | ||
| Flat | 10 | gelding | Tweed (GB) | William Haggas | 1 | 0 | 1 | £15,050 | - | 7 Jun 26 | 117 | ||
| NH | 5 | gelding | Sampaquita (FR) | John E & Thomas Kiely | 3 | 0 | 1 | - | €2,100 | 2 Jul 26 | 87 | ||
| NH | 5 | gelding | Bassika D'Airy (FR) | Ben Pauling | 1 | 0 | 1 | £502 | - | 9 May 26 | - | ||
| NH | 5 | filly | Ravie (GB) | Willie Mullins | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | €330 | 24 Sep 26 | - | ||
| NH | 4 | gelding | Speed Of Anabaa (IRE) | Mrs C. Williams | 1 | 0 | 0 | £218 | - | 11 Oct 26 | - | ||
| NH | 4 | gelding | Fille D'Avril (FR) | Gavin Cromwell | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | €108 | 19 Sep 26 | - | ||
| Flat | 8 | gelding | Strelkita (FR) | Gary & Josh Moore | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 11 Oct 26 | 70 |
Flat 2026 and NH 2026/27; up to 100 runners, winners first.
Best offspring: top 50 progeny
Ranked by best win (Group/Grade 1 first), then black-type wins, then wins. GB and IRE races only.
Select Stats to load this section.
Select Big wins to load this section.
Select As damsire to load this section.
Select Nicks to load this section.
Quick answers
- How many winners has Motivator sired?
- Motivator (GB) has sired 153 winners from 288 runners in Britain and Ireland since 2009 (53%), with 461 wins from 3,731 runs. Progeny runs abroad are not included.
- How many black-type winners has Motivator sired?
- Motivator (GB) has sired 20 black-type winners in Britain and Ireland since 2009, 13 of them at Group or Grade level.
- How many Group 1 winners has Motivator sired?
- Motivator (GB) has sired 2 Grade 1 winners (3 Grade 1 wins) in Britain and Ireland since 2009.
- Who is the best offspring of Motivator?
- Ranked by level of win and black-type wins, the leading runner by Motivator (GB) in Britain and Ireland is Stormy Ireland (FR) (out of Like A Storm (IRE)), a Grade 1 winner with 8 black-type wins from 24 runs.
- Who is the latest Group 1 winner by Motivator?
- The most recent Grade 1 winner by Motivator (GB) in Britain and Ireland is Stormy Ireland (FR), in the Coolmore Kew Gardens Irish EBF Mares Champion Hurdle (Grade 1) at Punchestown (IRE) on 1 May 2021.
- Who is Motivator's sire?
- Motivator (GB) is by Montjeu (IRE), and won 4 of 6 races in Britain and Ireland as a racehorse.
- What is the average winning distance of Motivator's progeny?
- The average winning distance of Motivator (GB)'s progeny in Britain and Ireland is 10.9 furlongs on the Flat and 2m2f over jumps.
- How are Motivator's progeny doing this season?
- Motivator (GB) has had 1 winner from 3 runners in the 2026 Flat season and 2 winners from 8 runners in the 2026/27 jumps season in Britain and Ireland.
- How much prize money have Motivator's progeny won?
- Motivator (GB)'s progeny have earned £6,104,460 in Britain and €1,399,163 in Ireland since 2009.
- How has Motivator done as a broodmare sire?
- Runners out of Motivator (GB)'s daughters include 118 winners from 221 runners in Britain and Ireland, 8 of them black-type winners.
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Follow Motivator (GB) in Tracker+
Keep this record close when the next race is declared.
Updated
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.