Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Chanteloup
- TrainerJames Fanshawe
- OwnerLord Halifax
- FamilyFanny's Cove
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2001
- Highest OR
- 89
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 6 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £5,347 GB
- Last official rating
- 80 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 1 Oct 2004, Lingfield (AW) (10/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Oct 04 | Lingfield (AW) | 10/14 | 3/1 | 14½ | Dane O'Neill | James Fanshawe | Joe Hollywood 50th Birthday Maiden Stakes (Div I) | Class 4 | Flat AW | 1m5f | Standard | 8-8 | 80 | Shastye (IRE) | £3,819 | 28 | 0/12 |
| 3 Sep 04 | Haydock | 5/8 | 7/1 | 4½ | Johnny Murtagh | James Fanshawe | Rectangle Group Handicap | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 9-0 | 80 | Sendintank (GB) | £6,997 | 29 | 0/6 |
| 5 Aug 04 | Haydock | 3/12 | 9/2 | 6¼ | Johnny Murtagh | James Fanshawe | LCCC Development Association 10th Anniversary Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m2½f | Good | 8-10 | 89 | Articulation (GB) | £5,746 | 38 | 2/11 |
| 28 Jun 04 | Pontefract | 4/6 | 15/8F | 9¾ | Johnny Murtagh | James Fanshawe | Wragby Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | - | Posteritas (USA) | £5,525 | 48 | 1/5 |
| 11 May 04 | York | 4/6 | 25/1 | 9¾ | Johnny Murtagh | James Fanshawe | Tattersalls Musidora Stakes (Fillies) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2½f | Good to Soft | 8-8 | - | Punctilious (GB) | £31,900 | 19 | 0/5 |
| 22 Apr 04 | Beverley | 2/11 | 6/1 | 1¾ | Kevin Darley | James Fanshawe | Constant Security Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Good to Soft | 8-6 | - | Cesare (GB) | £4,186 | - | 1/10 |
- 10/141 Oct 04 · Lingfield (AW)3/1
Joe Hollywood 50th Birthday Maiden Stakes (Div I)
Class 41m5fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 1 Oct 04
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Pos
- 10/14
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- 14½
- Jockey
- Dane O'Neill
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- Joe Hollywood 50th Birthday Maiden Stakes (Div I)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m5f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- 80
- Winner / 2nd
- Shastye (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,819
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 0/12
Rectangle Group Handicap
Class 41m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 3 Sep 04
- Course
- Haydock
- Pos
- 5/8
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- Rectangle Group Handicap
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 80
- Winner / 2nd
- Sendintank (GB)
- Winner prize
- £6,997
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 0/6
LCCC Development Association 10th Anniversary Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 41m2½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 5 Aug 04
- Course
- Haydock
- Pos
- 3/12
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 6¼
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- LCCC Development Association 10th Anniversary Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-10
- OR
- 89
- Winner / 2nd
- Articulation (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,746
- Days
- 38
- Future form
- 2/11
Wragby Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
Class 41m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jun 04
- Course
- Pontefract
- Pos
- 4/6
- SP
- 15/8F
- Btn
- 9¾
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- Wragby Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Posteritas (USA)
- Winner prize
- £5,525
- Days
- 48
- Future form
- 1/5
Tattersalls Musidora Stakes (Fillies)
Group 31m2½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 04
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 4/6
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 9¾
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- Tattersalls Musidora Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Punctilious (GB)
- Winner prize
- £31,900
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 0/5
Constant Security Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 41m½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 22 Apr 04
- Course
- Beverley
- Pos
- 2/11
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 1¾
- Jockey
- Kevin Darley
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Race
- Constant Security Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-6
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cesare (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,186
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 04 | Haydock | LCCC Development Association 10th Anniversary Maiden Stakes Class D | 3/12 | Countrywide Luck (GB) | 2 | 2 Sep 04 | Carlisle | Denton Holme Median Auction Maiden Stakes |
| 5 Aug 04 | Haydock | LCCC Development Association 10th Anniversary Maiden Stakes Class D | 3/12 | Mith Hill (GB) | 7 | 11 Aug 04 | Beverley | Hull Daily Mail Maiden Stakes Class D |
| 28 Jun 04 | Pontefract | Wragby Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D | 4/6 | Fortune's Princess (GB) | 2 | 16 Jul 04 | Pontefract | Tenerife Holiday Maiden Stakes Class D |
| 22 Apr 04 | Beverley | Constant Security Maiden Stakes Class D | 2/11 | Premier Dream (USA) | 3 | 4 May 04 | Warwick | Spring Membership Handicap Class E |
- 3/125 Aug 04 · Haydock
LCCC Development Association 10th Anniversary Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 5 Aug 04
- Course
- Haydock
- Race
- LCCC Development Association 10th Anniversary Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 3/12
- Winner next time
- Countrywide Luck (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 2 Sep 04
- At
- Carlisle
- Race won
- Denton Holme Median Auction Maiden Stakes
- 3/125 Aug 04 · Haydock
LCCC Development Association 10th Anniversary Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 5 Aug 04
- Course
- Haydock
- Race
- LCCC Development Association 10th Anniversary Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 3/12
- Winner next time
- Mith Hill (GB)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 11 Aug 04
- At
- Beverley
- Race won
- Hull Daily Mail Maiden Stakes Class D
- 4/628 Jun 04 · Pontefract
Wragby Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jun 04
- Course
- Pontefract
- Race
- Wragby Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 4/6
- Winner next time
- Fortune's Princess (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 16 Jul 04
- Race won
- Tenerife Holiday Maiden Stakes Class D
- 2/1122 Apr 04 · Beverley
Constant Security Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 22 Apr 04
- Course
- Beverley
- Race
- Constant Security Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 2/11
- Winner next time
- Premier Dream (USA)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 4 May 04
- At
- Warwick
- Race won
- Spring Membership Handicap Class E
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Fanshawe | 22 Apr 04 | 1 Oct 04 | 2/11 | 89 | 80 | 89 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £5,347 | €0 |
James Fanshawe
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- First run
- 22 Apr 04
- Last run
- 1 Oct 04
- First run for yard
- 2/11
- OR first run
- 89
- OR last run
- 80
- Best OR
- 89
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,347
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £5,347 | €0 | 89 | 22 Apr 04 | 1 Oct 04 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,347
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 89
- First run
- 22 Apr 04
- Last run
- 1 Oct 04
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £5,347 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,347
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £425 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £884 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £4,038 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £425
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £884
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,038
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £5,347 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,347
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haydock | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £884 | €0 | ||
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,288 | €0 | ||
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £425 | €0 | ||
| York | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £2,750 | €0 |
Haydock
- Course
- Haydock
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £884
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Beverley
- Course
- Beverley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,288
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lingfield (AW)
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pontefract
- Course
- Pontefract
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £425
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
York
- Course
- York
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,750
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £2,750 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,597 | €0 |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,750
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,597
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £3,175 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,172 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,175
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,172
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,288 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £2,750 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £425 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £884 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,288
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,750
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £425
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £884
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £4,059 | €0 | ||
| Dane O'Neill | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kevin Darley | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,288 | €0 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,059
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dane O'Neill
- Jockey
- Dane O'Neill
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kevin Darley
- Jockey
- Kevin Darley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,288
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Fanshawe | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £5,347 | €0 |
James Fanshawe
- Trainer
- James Fanshawe
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,347
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £5,347 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,347
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,288 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £2,750 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,309 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,288
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,750
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,309
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGrand Lodge (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireChief's Crown (USA)
- Sire's damLa Papagena (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchNibbs Point (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSure Blade (USA)
- Dam's damFanny's Cove (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Nibbs Point (IRE) · by Sure Blade (USA) · 7 winners from 9 runners · Listed winner
- Fanny's Cove (GB) · 5 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Lodge (USA) | Nibbs Point (IRE) | Sure Blade (USA) | filly | Flat 9.3f · NH 2m2f | Flat 8.9f · NH 2m2½f |
Grand Lodge (USA)
- Damsire
- Sure Blade (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.3f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.9f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Grand Lodge (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 6,040 | 592 | 1,494 | 6 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 1,678 | 170 | 428 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 710 | 49 | 147 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going | 202 | 20 | 46 | 2 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 6,040
- Wins
- 592
- Placed
- 1,494
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1,678
- Wins
- 170
- Placed
- 428
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 710
- Wins
- 49
- Placed
- 147
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 202
- Wins
- 20
- Placed
- 46
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Grand Lodge (USA) × Sure Blade mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 0 | 4 | £9,158 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,158
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chanteloup (GB) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £5,347 | €0 |
| Antigoni (IRE) | 13 | 0 | 0 | £3,811 | €0 |
Chanteloup (GB)
- Horse
- Chanteloup (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,347
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Antigoni (IRE)
- Horse
- Antigoni (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,811
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 80 | 89 | 80 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 80
- Highest OR
- 89
- Lowest OR
- 80
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 80 | 80 | 0 | 89 | -9 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 80
- OR last run
- 80
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 89
- v highest
- -9
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Listed winner
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 7 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Grand Lodge (USA) out of Nibbs Point (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Robellino (USA)
- Pen FriendI (GB)2W · 14R
By Selkirk (USA)
- Border Arrow (GB)5W · 28R · 3 black-type
By Cadeaux Genereux (GB)
- Ermine (IRE)1W · 10R
By Barathea (IRE)
- Baldaquin (GB)1W · 5R
By Desert Prince (IRE)
- Shingles (IRE)3W · 10R
By Dr Fong (USA)
- Sister Agnes (IRE)1W · 22R
By Alhaarth (IRE)
- Waarid (GB)0W · 20R
By Motivator (GB)
- Fuzzypeg (IRE)2W · 6R
Female line
- 1Nibbs Point (IRE) · by Sure Blade (USA)
- 2Fanny's Cove (GB)
Notable relatives
First cousin once removed
- Silver Streak (IRE)8W · 36R · 1 G1
Half-brother
- Border Arrow (GB)5W · 28R · 3 black-type
Dam
- Nibbs Point (IRE)2W · 9R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Chanteloup foaled?
Chanteloup (GB) was foaled in 2001.
Who are the sire and dam of Chanteloup?
Chanteloup (GB) is by Grand Lodge (USA) out of Nibbs Point (IRE), a daughter of Sure Blade (USA).
Who trained Chanteloup?
Chanteloup (GB) was trained by James Fanshawe and owned by Lord Halifax at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Chanteloup's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Chanteloup (GB) ran 6 times without winning. Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What was Chanteloup's official rating?
Chanteloup (GB) was last officially rated 80 on the Flat (career high 89).
Is Chanteloup still racing?
Chanteloup (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 1 October 2004 at Lingfield (AW) in the Joe Hollywood 50th Birthday Maiden Stakes, finishing 10th of 14, and has not run there since.
Is Chanteloup related to any top horses?
Chanteloup (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Border Arrow (GB) (half-brother, Group 3 winner), Nibbs Point (IRE) (dam, Listed winner) and Silver Streak (IRE) (first cousin once removed, Grade 1 winner), from the Fanny's Cove (GB) family.
What is Chanteloup's record at Haydock?
Chanteloup (GB) ran most often at Haydock, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated