Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Dam profile
Fur Hat I (GB)
- Country
- GB
- Sire
- Habitat (USA)
- Winners (GB & IRE)
- 6 of 10 runners (60%)
- Wins (GB & IRE)
- 15 from 132 runs
- Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
- £93,015 GB · €14,511 IRE
- Best progeny OR
- 119
Progeny
All known progeny
| 1988 | Wild Sable (IRE) | 1 | Sir Michael Stoute | filly | Kris (GB) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 90 | £4,300 | €0 | 20 Apr 92 | |
| 1989 | Be My Habitat (GB) | 3 | Mrs A Knight | gelding | Be My Guest (USA) | 29 | 0 | 1 | 119 | £10,025 | €0 | 25 May 95 | |
| 1990 | Dhahran (GB) | 0 | Paul Cole | colt | Mtoto (GB) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 67 | £321 | €0 | 1 Oct 92 | |
| 1992 | Merit (IRE) | 4 | Paul Cole | horse | Rainbow Quest (USA) | 14 | 0 | 0 | 83 | £52,398 | €0 | 11 Apr 98 | |
| 1993 | Trilby I (GB) | 3 | G Richards | filly | In The Wings (GB) | 22 | 3 | 2 | 69 | £13,767 | €0 | 24 Sep 97 | |
| 1995 | Bombastic (GB) | 0 | B W Hills | colt | Polish Precedent (USA) | 9 | 4 | 0 | 81 | £5,297 | €0 | 27 Oct 98 | |
| 1998 | Cloche Call (GB) | 0 | William Jarvis | filly | Anabaa (USA) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 | 3 Nov 00 | |
| 1999 | 2 | Thomas Mullins | gelding | Sabrehill (USA) | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €14,511 | 24 Aug 07 | ||
| 2000 | 0 | Robin Dickin | gelding | Kahyasi (IRE) | 14 | 0 | 1 | 85 | £684 | €0 | 27 Apr 07 | ||
| 2005 | 2 | Gerald Ham | gelding | Fath (USA) | 31 | 1 | 1 | 103 | £6,223 | €0 | 24 Nov 09 |
Every offspring with a British or Irish run since 1990, oldest first, plus unraced offspring we know of from profiles and forward entries.
Progeny's best wins
| 8 May 96 | Merit (IRE) | Chester | Tote Chester Cup Handicap Class B | Class 2 | 74 | £36,329 |
| 4 Nov 95 | Merit (IRE) | Doncaster | Coalite Dragon Handicap Class C | Class 3 | 60 | £8,285 |
| 24 Sep 97 | Trilby I (GB) | Perth | Ballathie House Hotel Novices' Hurdle Class E | Class 4 | - | £2,608 |
| 12 Dec 08 | Titfer (IRE) | Doncaster | Kenwood Hall Hotel Sheffield Selling Hurdle | Class 5 | - | £2,740 |
| 23 Jun 97 | Trilby I (GB) | Musselburgh | Yvonne Murray M.B.E. Handicap Class E | Class 5 | 54 | £2,900 |
| 2 Aug 96 | Trilby I (GB) | Thirsk | Peter Bell Memorial Fillies' Handicap Class E | Class 5 | 65 | £3,188 |
| 2 Nov 95 | Merit (IRE) | Musselburgh | Tennents November Handicap Class E | Class 5 | 61 | £4,397 |
| 23 Oct 95 | Merit (IRE) | Lingfield (AW) | Elm Handicap Class E | Class 5 | 58 | £3,388 |
| 19 Jun 08 | Titfer (IRE) | Warwick | TurfTV Apprentice Handicap | Class 6 | 51 | £2,047 |
| 19 Jun 91 | Wild Sable (IRE) | Ripon | Joshua Tetley 'ascot In Dales' Maiden Stakes Class F | Class 6 | - | £2,992 |
| 20 May 04 | Habihat (IRE) | Tipperary (IRE) | Total Enjoyment INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | €8,983 |
| 6 May 04 | Habihat (IRE) | Clonmel (IRE) | Cashel (C&G) (Pro-Am) INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | €5,528 |
| 5 May 93 | Be My Habitat (GB) | Wetherby | Hunsingore Novices' Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | £2,215 |
| 15 Jan 93 | Be My Habitat (GB) | Ascot | Silver Doctor Novices' Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | £2,716 |
| 21 Nov 92 | Be My Habitat (GB) | Ascot | Aurelius Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | £3,590 |
Top 20 wins, highest grade first.
Produce by sire
| Kris (GB) | 1988 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | £4,300 | €0 | Wild Sable (IRE) | |
| Be My Guest (USA) | 1989 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 29 | 3 | £10,025 | €0 | Be My Habitat (GB) | |
| Mtoto (GB) | 1990 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | £321 | €0 | - | |
| Rainbow Quest (USA) | 1992 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 4 | £52,398 | €0 | Merit (IRE) | |
| In The Wings (GB) | 1993 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 22 | 3 | £13,767 | €0 | Trilby I (GB) | |
| Polish Precedent (USA) | 1995 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | £5,297 | €0 | - | |
| Anabaa (USA) | 1998 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | - | |
| Sabrehill (USA) | 1999 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | £0 | €14,511 | Habihat (IRE) | |
| Kahyasi (IRE) | 2000 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0 | £684 | €0 | - | |
| Fath (USA) | 2005 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 31 | 2 | £6,223 | €0 | Titfer (IRE) |
Her known produce grouped by the stallion she was mated with, earliest foal first. Foal years come from age (unraced foals without an age are counted but not dated). GB and IRE records since 1990.
Select Stats to load this section.
Select Family to load this section.
Quick answers
- How many winners has Fur Hat I produced?
- Fur Hat I (GB) is the dam of 10 runners in Britain and Ireland since 1990, 6 of them winners, with 15 wins from 132 runs between them. Runs abroad are not included.
- Who is the best offspring of Fur Hat I?
- On British and Irish black type and ratings, the best offspring of Fur Hat I (GB) is Be My Habitat (GB), by Be My Guest (USA), with a best official rating of 119; the top win came in the Hunsingore Novices' Hurdle at Wetherby on 5 May 1993.
- How much prize money have Fur Hat I's offspring won?
- The offspring of Fur Hat I (GB) have earned £93,015 in Britain and €14,511 in Ireland since 1990.
- What is Fur Hat I's pedigree?
- Fur Hat I (GB) is by Habitat (USA).
- Did Fur Hat I race?
- No British or Irish runs are on record for Fur Hat I (GB) since 1990; runs abroad are not included.
- Have Fur Hat I's daughters produced runners?
- 3 daughters of Fur Hat I (GB) have produced runners in Britain and Ireland.
- Which family does Fur Hat I belong to?
- Fur Hat I (GB) is the founding mare of the Fur Hat I (GB) family in RaceWatch records.
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Follow Fur Hat I (GB) in Tracker+
Keep this record close when the next race is declared.
Updated
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.