Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

trainer at course

Olly Murphy at Fontwell

Updated 15 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Olly Murphy's record at Fontwell? Olly Murphy has trained 23 winners from 117 runners at Fontwell since January 2016 (20%). The latest winner there was Pertemps Diamond (GB) on 29 Aug 2025.
  • How does Olly Murphy's record at Fontwell compare with other courses? At Fontwell, Olly Murphy has a 19.7% strike rate against 18.8% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which jockey has ridden the most winners for Olly Murphy at Fontwell? Aidan Coleman, with 5 wins from 26 rides (19%) together at Fontwell since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Fontwell for Olly Murphy? Notre Pari (IRE), with 2 wins from 3 runs (67%) there since 2016.
Record at Fontwell since 2016
23 wins from 117 runs (20%)
Prize money at Fontwell
£266,673 GB
Last winner here
29 Aug 2025: Pertemps Diamond (GB)
Runs here since last winner
7 runs

Fontwell v everywhere else

RacesAt FontwellOther courses
All races23 wins from 117 runs (20%)876 wins from 4,663 runs (19%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Jumps 2026/27300.0%00.0%£1,390 GB
Jumps 2025/2611218.2%436.4%£27,697 GB
Jumps 2024/256116.7%350.0%£7,401 GB
Jumps 2023/2410330.0%550.0%£20,815 GB
Jumps 2022/2316212.5%425.0%£65,600 GB
Jumps 2021/2222313.6%836.4%£42,803 GB
Jumps 2020/2115320.0%533.3%£46,293 GB
Jumps 2019/2012541.7%866.7%£29,545 GB
Jumps 2018/1914428.6%857.1%£21,865 GB
Jumps 2017/18800.0%225.0%£3,264 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Hurdle · non-handicap381128.9%1950.0%£173,247 GB
Hurdle · handicap44613.6%1534.1%£49,793 GB
Chase · non-handicap300.0%133.3%£4,947 GB
Chase · handicap2129.5%628.6%£27,110 GB
NH Flat11436.4%654.5%£11,576 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Up to 2m1f4250.0%375.0%
2m2f to 2m5f781620.5%2937.2%
2m6f to 3m27414.8%1244.4%
Over 3m8112.5%337.5%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Good to Firm / Firm7114.3%228.6%
Good45920.0%1942.2%
Good to Soft / Yielding33721.2%1442.4%
Soft24520.8%1041.7%
Heavy8112.5%225.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
January5120.0%360.0%
February22522.7%940.9%
March7228.6%342.9%
April200.0%150.0%
May4250.0%250.0%
June10220.0%660.0%
August22522.7%836.4%
September14321.4%428.6%
October17211.8%741.2%
November500.0%120.0%
December9111.1%333.3%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By class

ClassRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Grade 25240.0%480.0%£119,299 GB
Class 22150.0%150.0%£9,495 GB
Class 311218.2%218.2%£24,226 GB
Class 4561119.6%2442.9%£80,209 GB
Class 541717.1%1639.0%£32,287 GB
Unclassified200.0%00.0%£1,157 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Fontwell

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Notre Pari (IRE) silksNotre Pari (IRE)32219 Mar 2223 Aug 22
Brewin'upastorm (IRE) silksBrewin'upastorm (IRE)42426 Feb 2322 Feb 26
Lord (GER) silksLord (GER)11129 Aug 2529 Aug 25
Pertemps Diamond (GB) silksPertemps Diamond (GB)11129 Aug 2529 Aug 25
For Pleasure (IRE) silksFor Pleasure (IRE)11126 Dec 2326 Dec 23
En Avant (FR) silksEn Avant (FR)1111 Sep 231 Sep 23
Hunters Call (IRE) silksHunters Call (IRE)11128 May 2328 May 23
Sure Touch (GB) silksSure Touch (GB)11123 Aug 2223 Aug 22
Eavesdropping (GB) silksEavesdropping (GB)11113 May 2113 May 21
Collooney (IRE) silksCollooney (IRE)1113 Oct 203 Oct 20
Jetaway Joey (IRE) silksJetaway Joey (IRE)11123 Feb 2023 Feb 20
Zeb Spirit (IRE)1118 Sep 198 Sep 19
The Butcher Said (IRE) silksThe Butcher Said (IRE)1115 Jun 195 Jun 19
Blazer's Mill (IRE) silksBlazer's Mill (IRE)11114 Feb 1914 Feb 19
More Than Luck (IRE) silksMore Than Luck (IRE)11130 Aug 1830 Aug 18
Walk Waterford (GB) silksWalk Waterford (GB)11123 Aug 1823 Aug 18
Royal Plaza (GB) silksRoyal Plaza (GB)11116 Jun 1816 Jun 18
Prince Imperial (USA) silksPrince Imperial (USA)2118 Sep 2424 Sep 24
Rambo T (IRE) silksRambo T (IRE)21229 Mar 2226 Dec 22
Allavina (IRE) silksAllavina (IRE)21114 Jan 2129 Mar 22

Jockeys at Fontwell

JockeyRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Aidan Coleman26519.2%1026 Feb 23
Sean Bowen22418.2%722 Sep 26
Fergus Gregory16212.5%714 Feb 24
Richard Johnson7228.6%62 Oct 20
A P Heskin4250.0%329 Mar 21
David England9111.1%227 Feb 22
Lewis Stones7114.3%28 Sep 24
Gavin Sheehan3133.3%123 Oct 25
William Kennedy300.0%126 Dec 22

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Biggest wins at Fontwell

DateHorseRaceClassDistJockeySPPrize
26 Feb 23Brewin'upastorm (IRE) silksBrewin'upastorm (IRE)Betgoodwin National Spirit HurdleGrade 22m3fAidan Coleman7/2£45,560
28 Feb 21Brewin'upastorm (IRE) silksBrewin'upastorm (IRE)Loch Lomond Whiskies National Spirit HurdleGrade 22m3fAidan Coleman3/1£28,609
3 Oct 20Collooney (IRE) silksCollooney (IRE)TRM Kurasyn Handicap HurdleClass 22m3fJonjo O'Neill Jr9/2£9,495
26 Dec 23For Pleasure (IRE) silksFor Pleasure (IRE)Best Racing Odds Guaranteed At BetMGM Handicap HurdleClass 32m1½fDylan Johnston4/9F£5,809
28 May 23Hunters Call (IRE) silksHunters Call (IRE)Danny Bowers 50th Birthday Handicap HurdleClass 32m3fAlice Stevens4/1£5,809
19 Mar 22Notre Pari (IRE) silksNotre Pari (IRE)Free Replays On attheraces.com Conditional Jockeys' Handicap HurdleClass 42m3fLewis Stones2/1£5,599
16 Jun 18Royal Plaza (GB) silksRoyal Plaza (GB)netbet.co.uk Handicap ChaseClass 42m2fRichard Johnson9/4£4,614
1 Sep 23En Avant (FR) silksEn Avant (FR)Download The Vickers.Bet App Novices' HurdleClass 42m5½fSean Bowen2/15F£4,524
23 Aug 22Sure Touch (GB) silksSure Touch (GB)Download The At The Races App Novices' HurdleClass 42m5½fDaire Davis2/11F£4,520
29 Aug 25Lord (GER) silksLord (GER)Dollface Aesthetics Sussex Juvenile Maiden HurdleClass 42m1½fSean Bowen4/9F£4,193
8 Sep 24Prince Imperial (USA) silksPrince Imperial (USA)BetGoodwin New Online Casino Maiden HurdleClass 42m3fSean Bowen2/1F£4,193
23 Feb 20Notre Pari (IRE) silksNotre Pari (IRE)Sustain Our Sport Adopt An Ex-Racehorse Novices' HurdleClass 42m3fBarry Geraghty4/6F£4,094
5 Jun 19The Butcher Said (IRE) silksThe Butcher Said (IRE)Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Novices' HurdleClass 42m5½fA P Heskin6/4F£4,094
30 Aug 18More Than Luck (IRE) silksMore Than Luck (IRE)Roy Pettifer 70th Birthday Celebration/Avantis Wealth Handicap HurdleClass 43m2fDavid England9/2£4,094
14 Jan 21Allavina (IRE) silksAllavina (IRE)Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Mares' Novices' HurdleClass 42m1½fAidan Coleman11/8F£3,769

Related links

Data as of 15 October 2026

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.