Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Farouk De Cheneau
- TrainerAnthony Honeyball
- OwnerOwners Group (Owners Group 049)
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2015
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 137
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 3 wins from 11 runs (27%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £35,155 GB
- Last official rating
- 137 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 21 Aug 2023, Bangor-on-Dee (PU/6)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 23 Jul 2023, Newton Abbot
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 23 | Bangor-on-Dee | PU/6 | 9/2 | - | Sam Twiston-Davies | Anthony Honeyball | Stella Artois Novices' Limited Handicap Chase | Class 3 | Chase | 3m | Good | 11-10 | 137 | t | Pull Again Green (IRE) | £7,849 | 29 | 1/5 |
| 23 Jul 23 | Newton Abbot | 1/4 | 8/11F | won 16 | Sam Twiston-Davies | Anthony Honeyball | Racing Partnership Novices' Limited Handicap Chase | Class 3 | Chase | 3m2f | Good | 11-10 | 131 | t | Landen Calling (IRE) | £7,434 | 26 | 0/2 |
| 27 Jun 23 | Newton Abbot | 1/5 | 11/8F | won 3¾ | Sam Twiston-Davies | Anthony Honeyball | Get Daily Tips On attheraces.com Handicap Chase | Class 3 | Chase | 2m5f | Good | 11-12 | 125 | t | Fat Sam (GB) | £7,434 | 40 | 0/4 |
| 18 May 23 | Fontwell | 1/4 | 9/4 | won 16 | Sam Twiston-Davies | Anthony Honeyball | Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Novices' Limited Handicap Chase | Class 3 | Chase | 2m3½f | Good | 10-11 | 117 | t | Glengeever (IRE) | £6,337 | 205 | 0/3 |
| 25 Oct 22 | Chepstow | 4/6 | 5/2J | dist | Nico de Boinville | Nicky Henderson | Follow Vickers.Bet On Twitter Novices' Handicap Chase | Class 4 | Chase | 3m2f | Good | 12-0 | 118 | - | Manothepeople (IRE) | £7,624 | 28 | 1/5 |
| 27 Sep 22 | Southwell | 2/5 | 11/4 | 2¼ | Daryl Jacob | Nicky Henderson | Paul Ferguson's Jumpers To Follow Novices' Handicap Chase | Class 4 | Chase | 3m½f | Good | 11-9 | 117 | - | Kinondo Kwetu (GB) | £9,149 | 43 | 1/3 |
| 15 Aug 22 | Bangor-on-Dee | 2/4 | 100/30 | 6 | Nico de Boinville | Nicky Henderson | Bangor-On-Dee Novices' Limited Handicap Chase | Class 3 | Chase | 3m | Good | 11-6 | 118 | - | Aviewtosea (IRE) | £6,317 | 61 | 2/3 |
| 15 Jun 22 | Uttoxeter | 3/7 | 14/1 | 7¾ | Nico de Boinville | Nicky Henderson | At The Races App Form Study Handicap Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good | 12-0 | 118 | - | Soul Icon (GB) | £4,684 | 66 | 2/5 |
| 10 Apr 22 | Wincanton | 2/7 | 16/1 | 1 | James Bowen | Nicky Henderson | Eastbury Hotel Handicap Hurdle | Class 3 | Hurdle | 2m5½f | Good | 11-1 | 114 | - | Neon Moon (IRE) | £10,565 | 43 | 1/6 |
| 26 Feb 22 | Kempton | PU/11 | 33/1 | - | Nico de Boinville | Nicky Henderson | Play Coral 'Racing-Super-Series' For Free Handicap Hurdle | Class 3 | Hurdle | 2m5f | Good to Soft | 10-9 | 120 | - | Storm Dennis (IRE) | £6,753 | 714 | 1/10 |
| 14 Mar 20 | Kempton | 7/9 | 9/2 | dist | Nico de Boinville | Nicky Henderson | Paddy's Rewards Club Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m5f | Good to Soft | 11-8 | 128 | - | Up The Straight (IRE) | £4,159 | - | 1/6 |
Stella Artois Novices' Limited Handicap Chase
Class 33mGood
All fields
- Date
- 21 Aug 23
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Pos
- PU/6
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Sam Twiston-Davies
- Trainer
- Anthony Honeyball
- Race
- Stella Artois Novices' Limited Handicap Chase
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-10
- OR
- 137
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Pull Again Green (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £7,849
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 1/5
Racing Partnership Novices' Limited Handicap Chase
Class 33m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jul 23
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Pos
- 1/4
- SP
- 8/11F
- Btn
- won 16
- Jockey
- Sam Twiston-Davies
- Trainer
- Anthony Honeyball
- Race
- Racing Partnership Novices' Limited Handicap Chase
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-10
- OR
- 131
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Landen Calling (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £7,434
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 0/2
Get Daily Tips On attheraces.com Handicap Chase
Class 32m5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 23
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 11/8F
- Btn
- won 3¾
- Jockey
- Sam Twiston-Davies
- Trainer
- Anthony Honeyball
- Race
- Get Daily Tips On attheraces.com Handicap Chase
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-12
- OR
- 125
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Fat Sam (GB)
- Winner prize
- £7,434
- Days
- 40
- Future form
- 0/4
Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Novices' Limited Handicap Chase
Class 32m3½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 18 May 23
- Course
- Fontwell
- Pos
- 1/4
- SP
- 9/4
- Btn
- won 16
- Jockey
- Sam Twiston-Davies
- Trainer
- Anthony Honeyball
- Race
- Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Novices' Limited Handicap Chase
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- 117
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Glengeever (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £6,337
- Days
- 205
- Future form
- 0/3
Follow Vickers.Bet On Twitter Novices' Handicap Chase
Class 43m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 25 Oct 22
- Course
- Chepstow
- Pos
- 4/6
- SP
- 5/2J
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Nico de Boinville
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Race
- Follow Vickers.Bet On Twitter Novices' Handicap Chase
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 12-0
- OR
- 118
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Manothepeople (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £7,624
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 1/5
Paul Ferguson's Jumpers To Follow Novices' Handicap Chase
Class 43m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 27 Sep 22
- Course
- Southwell
- Pos
- 2/5
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- 2¼
- Jockey
- Daryl Jacob
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Race
- Paul Ferguson's Jumpers To Follow Novices' Handicap Chase
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-9
- OR
- 117
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Kinondo Kwetu (GB)
- Winner prize
- £9,149
- Days
- 43
- Future form
- 1/3
Bangor-On-Dee Novices' Limited Handicap Chase
Class 33mGood
All fields
- Date
- 15 Aug 22
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Pos
- 2/4
- SP
- 100/30
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- Nico de Boinville
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Race
- Bangor-On-Dee Novices' Limited Handicap Chase
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-6
- OR
- 118
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Aviewtosea (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £6,317
- Days
- 61
- Future form
- 2/3
At The Races App Form Study Handicap Hurdle
Class 42m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jun 22
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 7¾
- Jockey
- Nico de Boinville
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Race
- At The Races App Form Study Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 12-0
- OR
- 118
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Soul Icon (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,684
- Days
- 66
- Future form
- 2/5
Eastbury Hotel Handicap Hurdle
Class 32m5½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 10 Apr 22
- Course
- Wincanton
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- James Bowen
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Race
- Eastbury Hotel Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-1
- OR
- 114
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Neon Moon (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £10,565
- Days
- 43
- Future form
- 1/6
Play Coral 'Racing-Super-Series' For Free Handicap Hurdle
Class 32m5fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 26 Feb 22
- Course
- Kempton
- Pos
- PU/11
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Nico de Boinville
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Race
- Play Coral 'Racing-Super-Series' For Free Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-9
- OR
- 120
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Storm Dennis (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £6,753
- Days
- 714
- Future form
- 1/10
Paddy's Rewards Club Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m5fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 14 Mar 20
- Course
- Kempton
- Pos
- 7/9
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Nico de Boinville
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Race
- Paddy's Rewards Club Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-8
- OR
- 128
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Up The Straight (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,159
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 23 | Bangor-on-Dee | Stella Artois Novices' Limited Handicap Chase | PU/6 | Any News (IRE) | 3 | 3 Sep 23 | Worcester | Neu-Servo Novices' Limited Handicap Chase |
| 25 Oct 22 | Chepstow | Follow Vickers.Bet On Twitter Novices' Handicap Chase | 4/6 | Manothepeople (IRE) | 1 | 3 Dec 22 | Chepstow | Cazoo Novices' Limited Handicap Chase (For The See More Business Trophy) |
| 27 Sep 22 | Southwell | Paul Ferguson's Jumpers To Follow Novices' Handicap Chase | 2/5 | Kinondo Kwetu (GB) | 1 | 14 Oct 22 | Uttoxeter | Cazoo Novices' Limited Handicap Chase |
| 15 Aug 22 | Bangor-on-Dee | Bangor-On-Dee Novices' Limited Handicap Chase | 2/4 | Aviewtosea (IRE) | 1 | 12 Sep 22 | Worcester | Worthington's Pre-Training Novices' Handicap Chase |
| 15 Aug 22 | Bangor-on-Dee | Bangor-On-Dee Novices' Limited Handicap Chase | 2/4 | Charlie Uberalles (GB) | 4 | 21 Sep 22 | Perth | Weatherbys nhstallions.co.uk David Whitaker Handicap Chase |
| 15 Jun 22 | Uttoxeter | At The Races App Form Study Handicap Hurdle | 3/7 | Soul Icon (GB) | 1 | 23 Aug 22 | Fontwell | Sky Sports Racing HD Virgin 535 Handicap Hurdle |
| 15 Jun 22 | Uttoxeter | At The Races App Form Study Handicap Hurdle | 3/7 | Son Of Red (IRE) | 2 | 24 Jul 22 | Chelmsford (AW) | Duralock Handicap |
| 10 Apr 22 | Wincanton | Eastbury Hotel Handicap Hurdle | 2/7 | Ecco (GB) | 5 | 30 Apr 22 | Uttoxeter | Burton Union Novices' Limited Handicap Chase |
| 26 Feb 22 | Kempton | Play Coral 'Racing-Super-Series' For Free Handicap Hurdle | PU/11 | Stoner's Choice (GB) | 5 | 2 May 22 | Kempton | Racing TV Novices' Chase |
| 14 Mar 20 | Kempton | Paddy's Rewards Club Novices' Hurdle | 7/9 | Flic Ou Voyou (FR) | 2 | 9 Oct 20 | Chepstow | Unibet 3 Uniboosts A Day Novices' Hurdle (Div I) |
- PU/621 Aug 23 · Bangor-on-Dee
Stella Artois Novices' Limited Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 21 Aug 23
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Race
- Stella Artois Novices' Limited Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/6
- Winner next time
- Any News (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 3 Sep 23
- Race won
- Neu-Servo Novices' Limited Handicap Chase
- 4/625 Oct 22 · Chepstow
Follow Vickers.Bet On Twitter Novices' Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 25 Oct 22
- Course
- Chepstow
- Race
- Follow Vickers.Bet On Twitter Novices' Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 4/6
- Winner next time
- Manothepeople (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 3 Dec 22
- At
- Chepstow
- Race won
- Cazoo Novices' Limited Handicap Chase (For The See More Business Trophy)
- 2/527 Sep 22 · Southwell
Paul Ferguson's Jumpers To Follow Novices' Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 27 Sep 22
- Course
- Southwell
- Race
- Paul Ferguson's Jumpers To Follow Novices' Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 2/5
- Winner next time
- Kinondo Kwetu (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 14 Oct 22
- Race won
- Cazoo Novices' Limited Handicap Chase
- 2/415 Aug 22 · Bangor-on-Dee
Bangor-On-Dee Novices' Limited Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 15 Aug 22
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Race
- Bangor-On-Dee Novices' Limited Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 2/4
- Winner next time
- Aviewtosea (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 12 Sep 22
- Race won
- Worthington's Pre-Training Novices' Handicap Chase
- 2/415 Aug 22 · Bangor-on-Dee
Bangor-On-Dee Novices' Limited Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 15 Aug 22
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Race
- Bangor-On-Dee Novices' Limited Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 2/4
- Winner next time
- Charlie Uberalles (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 21 Sep 22
- At
- Perth
- Race won
- Weatherbys nhstallions.co.uk David Whitaker Handicap Chase
- 3/715 Jun 22 · Uttoxeter
At The Races App Form Study Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jun 22
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Race
- At The Races App Form Study Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 3/7
- Winner next time
- Soul Icon (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 23 Aug 22
- At
- Fontwell
- Race won
- Sky Sports Racing HD Virgin 535 Handicap Hurdle
- 3/715 Jun 22 · Uttoxeter
At The Races App Form Study Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jun 22
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Race
- At The Races App Form Study Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 3/7
- Winner next time
- Son Of Red (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 24 Jul 22
- At
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Race won
- Duralock Handicap
- 2/710 Apr 22 · Wincanton
Eastbury Hotel Handicap Hurdle
- PU/1126 Feb 22 · Kempton
Play Coral 'Racing-Super-Series' For Free Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 26 Feb 22
- Course
- Kempton
- Race
- Play Coral 'Racing-Super-Series' For Free Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/11
- Winner next time
- Stoner's Choice (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 2 May 22
- At
- Kempton
- Race won
- Racing TV Novices' Chase
- 7/914 Mar 20 · Kempton
Paddy's Rewards Club Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 14 Mar 20
- Course
- Kempton
- Race
- Paddy's Rewards Club Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 7/9
- Winner next time
- Flic Ou Voyou (FR)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 9 Oct 20
- At
- Chepstow
- Race won
- Unibet 3 Uniboosts A Day Novices' Hurdle (Div I)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Honeyball | Nicky Henderson | 18 May 23 | 21 Aug 23 | 1/4 | 117 | 137 | 137 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £21,205 | €0 | ||
| Nicky Henderson | - | 14 Mar 20 | 25 Oct 22 | 7/9 | 128 | 118 | 128 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 1 | £13,951 | €0 |
Anthony Honeyball
- Trainer
- Anthony Honeyball
- Moved from
- Nicky Henderson
- First run
- 18 May 23
- Last run
- 21 Aug 23
- First run for yard
- 1/4
- OR first run
- 117
- OR last run
- 137
- Best OR
- 137
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,205
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nicky Henderson
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- First run
- 14 Mar 20
- Last run
- 25 Oct 22
- First run for yard
- 7/9
- OR first run
- 128
- OR last run
- 118
- Best OR
- 128
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,951
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 11 | 3 | 3 | 1 | £35,155 | €0 | 137 | 14 Mar 20 | 21 Aug 23 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £35,155
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 137
- First run
- 14 Mar 20
- Last run
- 21 Aug 23
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £5,946 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 7 | 3 | 2 | 0 | £29,210 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,946
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £29,210
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 9 | 3 | 3 | 1 | £35,155 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £35,155
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £14,849 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | £11,993 | €0 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £8,313 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,849
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,993
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,313
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newton Abbot | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £14,868 | €0 | ||
| Bangor-on-Dee | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,910 | €0 | ||
| Kempton | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fontwell | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,337 | €0 | ||
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £879 | €0 | ||
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £4,215 | €0 | ||
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,078 | €0 | ||
| Wincanton | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £4,867 | €0 |
Newton Abbot
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,868
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bangor-on-Dee
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,910
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kempton
- Course
- Kempton
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fontwell
- Course
- Fontwell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,337
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chepstow
- Course
- Chepstow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £879
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Southwell
- Course
- Southwell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,215
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Uttoxeter
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,078
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wincanton
- Course
- Wincanton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,867
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 0 | £28,983 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £6,173 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £28,983
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,173
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | £28,330 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £6,825 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £28,330
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,825
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £4,867 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,337 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £8,512 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,434 | €0 | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,910 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £4,215 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £879 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,867
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,337
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,512
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,434
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,910
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,215
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £879
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nico de Boinville | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £4,868 | €0 | ||
| Sam Twiston-Davies | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £21,205 | €0 | ||
| Daryl Jacob | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £4,215 | €0 | ||
| James Bowen | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £4,867 | €0 |
Nico de Boinville
- Jockey
- Nico de Boinville
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,868
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sam Twiston-Davies
- Jockey
- Sam Twiston-Davies
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,205
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Daryl Jacob
- Jockey
- Daryl Jacob
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,215
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
James Bowen
- Jockey
- James Bowen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,867
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicky Henderson | 7 | 0 | 3 | 1 | £13,951 | €0 | ||
| Anthony Honeyball | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £21,205 | €0 |
Nicky Henderson
- Trainer
- Nicky Henderson
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,951
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Anthony Honeyball
- Trainer
- Anthony Honeyball
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,205
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 0 | 3 | 1 | £13,951 | €0 | ||
| t | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £21,205 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,951
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,205
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £8,313 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £16,516 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £3,989 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,337 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,313
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,516
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,989
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,337
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,337 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £6,337 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £14,868 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 7 | 0 | 3 | 1 | £13,951 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,337
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,337
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,868
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,951
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDay Flight (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireDay Flight (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damBonash (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchKardamone (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireNetwork (GER)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Kardamone (FR) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Day Flight (GB) | Kardamone (FR) | Network (GER) | Roger Barnaud | 12 Feb 15 | bay | gelding | Flat 12.1f · NH 2m3½f | NH 2m3½f |
Day Flight (GB)
- Sire
- Day Flight (GB)
- Damsire
- Network (GER)
- Breeder
- Roger Barnaud
- Foaled
- 12 Feb 15
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.1f · NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Day Flight (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 255 | 39 | 70 | 11 | 3 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 96 | 20 | 31 | 5 | 2 | ||
| On Good going | 83 | 10 | 20 | 9 | 3 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going | 29 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 2 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 255
- Wins
- 39
- Placed
- 70
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 11
- This horse wins
- 3
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 96
- Wins
- 20
- Placed
- 31
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 83
- Wins
- 10
- Placed
- 20
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 9
- This horse wins
- 3
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Runs
- 29
- Wins
- 5
- Placed
- 7
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Day Flight (GB) × Network (GER) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 3 | 4 | £35,155 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £35,155
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farouk De Cheneau (FR) | 11 | 3 | 0 | £35,155 | €0 |
Farouk De Cheneau (FR)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £35,155
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 137 | 137 | 114 | 131 | 23 Jul 23 | 11 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 137
- Highest OR
- 137
- Lowest OR
- 114
- Last winning OR
- 131
- Last win
- 23 Jul 23
- Rated runs
- 11
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 23 | Bangor-on-Dee | NH | 137 | 6 | PU/6 |
| 23 Jul 23 | Newton Abbot | NH | 131 | 6 | 1/4 |
| 27 Jun 23 | Newton Abbot | NH | 125 | 8 | 1/5 |
| 18 May 23 | Fontwell | NH | 117 | -1 | 1/4 |
| 25 Oct 22 | Chepstow | NH | 118 | 1 | 4/6 |
| 27 Sep 22 | Southwell | NH | 117 | -1 | 2/5 |
| 15 Aug 22 | Bangor-on-Dee | NH | 118 | 0 | 2/4 |
| 15 Jun 22 | Uttoxeter | NH | 118 | 4 | 3/7 |
| 10 Apr 22 | Wincanton | NH | 114 | -6 | 2/7 |
| 26 Feb 22 | Kempton | NH | 120 | -8 | PU/11 |
| 14 Mar 20 | Kempton | NH | 128 | - | 7/9 |
- PU/621 Aug 23 · Bangor-on-Dee
All fields
- Date
- 21 Aug 23
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 137
- Change
- 6
- Pos
- PU/6
- 1/423 Jul 23 · Newton Abbot
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jul 23
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 131
- Change
- 6
- Pos
- 1/4
- 1/527 Jun 23 · Newton Abbot
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 23
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 125
- Change
- 8
- Pos
- 1/5
- 1/418 May 23 · Fontwell
All fields
- Date
- 18 May 23
- Course
- Fontwell
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 117
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 1/4
- 4/625 Oct 22 · Chepstow
All fields
- Date
- 25 Oct 22
- Course
- Chepstow
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 118
- Change
- 1
- Pos
- 4/6
- 2/527 Sep 22 · Southwell
All fields
- Date
- 27 Sep 22
- Course
- Southwell
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 117
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 2/5
- 2/415 Aug 22 · Bangor-on-Dee
All fields
- Date
- 15 Aug 22
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 118
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 2/4
- 3/715 Jun 22 · Uttoxeter
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jun 22
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 118
- Change
- 4
- Pos
- 3/7
- 2/710 Apr 22 · Wincanton
All fields
- Date
- 10 Apr 22
- Course
- Wincanton
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 114
- Change
- -6
- Pos
- 2/7
- PU/1126 Feb 22 · Kempton
All fields
- Date
- 26 Feb 22
- Course
- Kempton
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 120
- Change
- -8
- Pos
- PU/11
- 7/914 Mar 20 · Kempton
All fields
- Date
- 14 Mar 20
- Course
- Kempton
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 128
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 7/9
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 137 | 137 | 0 | 131 | 23 Jul 23 | 6 | 131 | 6 | 137 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 137
- OR last run
- 137
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 131
- Last win
- 23 Jul 23
- v last winning
- 6
- Highest winning OR
- 131
- v highest winning
- 6
- Highest OR
- 137
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Farouk De Cheneau is the only foal out of Kardamone (FR) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Farouk De Cheneau is the only foal out of Kardamone (FR) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Kardamone (FR)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Farouk De Cheneau foaled?
Farouk De Cheneau (FR), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 12 February 2015.
Who are the sire and dam of Farouk De Cheneau?
Farouk De Cheneau (FR) is by Day Flight (GB) out of Kardamone (FR), a daughter of Network (GER), and was bred by Roger Barnaud.
Who trained Farouk De Cheneau?
Farouk De Cheneau (FR) was trained by Anthony Honeyball and owned by Owners Group 049 at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Nicky Henderson.
What is Farouk De Cheneau's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Farouk De Cheneau (FR) won 3 of 11 races (27%).
What is Farouk De Cheneau's biggest win?
Farouk De Cheneau (FR)'s biggest wins in Britain and Ireland were 3 Class 3 victories, most recently the Racing Partnership Novices' Limited Handicap Chase at Newton Abbot on 23 July 2023.
Has Farouk De Cheneau ever been beaten?
Farouk De Cheneau (FR) was beaten 8 times in 11 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 14 March 2020 at Kempton (7th of 9).
What was Farouk De Cheneau's official rating?
Farouk De Cheneau (FR) was last officially rated 137 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Farouk De Cheneau still racing?
Farouk De Cheneau (FR) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 21 August 2023 at Bangor-on-Dee in the Stella Artois Novices' Limited Handicap Chase (result: pulled up, 6 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Farouk De Cheneau's record at Newton Abbot?
Farouk De Cheneau (FR) ran most often at Newton Abbot, with 2 wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated