The fastest winning time in hurdle races over 2m1f 162y at Fontwell since 2015 is 4:09.44, set by Mawlood (IRE) on 30 May 2021, against a median winning time of 4:29.20 from 257 races.Sample: 1,536 timed races · Window: 1 January 2015 to 15 October 2026 · Source: Official winning times from the RaceWatch results database (British and Irish results since 2015) and declared cards
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Fontwell jumps winning times by distance since 2015
| Hurdle | 2m1f 144y | 4:13.50 | 4:32.65 | 56 | 2 Oct 15 | Good | 19.20 | 21 Apr 17 | |
| Hurdle | 2m1f 162y | 4:09.44 | 4:29.20 | 257 | 30 May 21 | Good to Firm | 19.80 | 15 Oct 26 | |
| Hurdle | 2m3f 29y | 4:38.71 | 4:51.20 | 57 | 29 Aug 25 | Good to Soft | 12.50 | 15 Oct 26 | |
| Hurdle | 2m3f 33y | 4:34.30 | 5:01.90 | 53 | 3 Oct 15 | Good | 27.60 | 31 Mar 17 | |
| Hurdle | 2m3f 49y | 4:33.10 | 4:56.10 | 147 | 22 Aug 19 | Good to Firm | 23.00 | 19 Apr 24 | |
| Hurdle | 2m5f 139y | 5:21.70 | 5:37.30 | 45 | 31 Mar 17 | Good | 15.60 | 21 Apr 17 | |
| Hurdle | 2m5f 163y | 5:13.46 | 5:31.62 | 146 | 18 Aug 22 | Good | 18.20 | 24 May 26 | |
| Hurdle | 2m5f 164y | 5:21.87 | 5:25.41 | 5 | 28 Aug 26 | Good | 3.50 | 15 Oct 26 | |
| Hurdle | 3m1f 142y | 6:14.00 | 6:48.60 | 13 | 2 Oct 15 | Good | 34.60 | 18 Mar 17 | |
| Hurdle | 3m1f 166y | 6:20.80 | 6:43.06 | 77 | 29 Aug 19 | Good to Firm | 22.30 | 28 Aug 26 | |
| Chase | 2m1f 96y | 4:20.70 | 4:40.20 | 39 | 30 Sep 16 | Good | 19.50 | 21 Apr 17 | |
| Chase | 2m1f 165y | 4:21.03 | 4:39.48 | 86 | 29 May 22 | Good | 18.40 | 28 Aug 26 | |
| Chase | 2m3f 35y | 4:50.20 | 5:11.10 | 12 | 31 Mar 17 | Good | 20.90 | 31 Mar 17 | |
| Chase | 2m3f 104y | 4:46.13 | 5:03.25 | 95 | 18 May 23 | Good | 17.10 | 15 Oct 26 | |
| Chase | 2m5f 31y | 5:22.90 | 5:46.70 | 46 | 30 Sep 16 | Good | 23.80 | 21 Apr 17 | |
| Chase | 2m5f 135y | 5:17.80 | 5:40.69 | 112 | 5 Oct 18 | Good | 22.90 | 15 Oct 26 | |
| Chase | 3m1f 106y | 6:27.40 | 6:59.00 | 31 | 21 Apr 17 | Good | 31.60 | 21 Apr 17 | |
| Chase | 3m1f 210y | 6:27.80 | 6:55.34 | 128 | 30 May 21 | Good to Firm | 27.50 | 3 Oct 26 | |
| Chase | 3m3f 149y | 7:16.10 | 7:38.90 | 15 | 17 May 18 | Good | 22.80 | 16 Nov 25 | |
| NH Flat | 1m5f 143y | 3:08.40 | 3:23.88 | 12 | 31 Mar 17 | Good | 15.50 | 21 Apr 17 | |
| NH Flat | 1m5f 159y | 3:07.40 | 3:19.09 | 18 | 20 Apr 18 | Good | 11.70 | 17 Mar 25 | |
| NH Flat | 2m1f 144y | 4:11.70 | 4:31.10 | 17 | 3 Oct 15 | Good | 19.40 | 26 Feb 17 | |
| NH Flat | 2m1f 162y | 4:11.40 | 4:26.38 | 64 | 7 Sep 25 | Good | 15.00 | 6 Sep 26 |
Official winning times of jumps races at Fontwell from 1 January 2015, grouped by race type and exact advertised distance (a rail movement that changes the yardage makes a separate row). Rows need 5 or more timed races. Median is the middle winning time. Times more than 10% faster than the median for the same course and distance are treated as recording errors and left out.
Fontwell jumps median winning time by going
| Hurdle | 2m1f 144y | Good | 4:28.55 | 4:13.50 | 28 |
| Hurdle | 2m1f 144y | Good to soft or yielding | 4:41.60 | 4:30.80 | 11 |
| Hurdle | 2m1f 144y | Soft | 4:55.80 | 4:28.50 | 11 |
| Hurdle | 2m1f 162y | Good | 4:23.30 | 4:12.29 | 121 |
| Hurdle | 2m1f 162y | Good to soft or yielding | 4:32.70 | 4:16.97 | 55 |
| Hurdle | 2m1f 162y | Soft | 4:44.00 | 4:32.20 | 47 |
| Hurdle | 2m1f 162y | Heavy | 4:48.60 | 4:36.54 | 26 |
| Hurdle | 2m3f 29y | Good | 4:48.20 | 4:39.10 | 27 |
| Hurdle | 2m3f 29y | Good to soft or yielding | 4:53.60 | 4:38.71 | 17 |
| Hurdle | 2m3f 29y | Soft | 5:04.07 | 4:56.25 | 10 |
| Hurdle | 2m3f 33y | Good | 4:50.25 | 4:34.30 | 18 |
| Hurdle | 2m3f 33y | Good to soft or yielding | 5:00.90 | 4:48.50 | 12 |
| Hurdle | 2m3f 33y | Soft | 5:12.80 | 4:57.70 | 18 |
| Hurdle | 2m3f 49y | Good | 4:44.20 | 4:34.07 | 55 |
| Hurdle | 2m3f 49y | Good to soft or yielding | 4:55.84 | 4:44.80 | 32 |
| Hurdle | 2m3f 49y | Soft | 5:08.47 | 4:51.20 | 35 |
| Hurdle | 2m3f 49y | Heavy | 5:19.15 | 5:01.60 | 18 |
| Hurdle | 2m5f 139y | Good | 5:34.60 | 5:21.70 | 24 |
| Hurdle | 2m5f 163y | Good to firm or firmer | 5:22.18 | 5:14.40 | 10 |
| Hurdle | 2m5f 163y | Good | 5:25.81 | 5:13.46 | 77 |
| Hurdle | 2m5f 163y | Good to soft or yielding | 5:37.60 | 5:20.83 | 23 |
| Hurdle | 2m5f 163y | Soft | 5:52.00 | 5:38.89 | 26 |
| Hurdle | 2m5f 163y | Heavy | 5:58.61 | 5:43.54 | 10 |
| Hurdle | 3m1f 142y | Good | 6:43.65 | 6:14.00 | 10 |
| Hurdle | 3m1f 166y | Good | 6:37.10 | 6:22.14 | 41 |
| Hurdle | 3m1f 166y | Good to soft or yielding | 6:44.06 | 6:32.89 | 16 |
| Hurdle | 3m1f 166y | Soft | 7:02.30 | 6:52.40 | 12 |
| Chase | 2m1f 96y | Good | 4:35.10 | 4:20.70 | 19 |
| Chase | 2m1f 96y | Soft | 4:56.35 | 4:39.50 | 10 |
| Chase | 2m1f 165y | Good | 4:28.90 | 4:21.03 | 35 |
| Chase | 2m1f 165y | Good to soft or yielding | 4:47.00 | 4:31.60 | 17 |
| Chase | 2m1f 165y | Soft | 4:49.68 | 4:36.88 | 19 |
| Chase | 2m3f 104y | Good | 4:58.10 | 4:46.13 | 42 |
| Chase | 2m3f 104y | Good to soft or yielding | 5:04.67 | 4:56.37 | 20 |
| Chase | 2m3f 104y | Soft | 5:19.10 | 5:09.80 | 20 |
| Chase | 2m5f 31y | Good | 5:37.55 | 5:22.90 | 18 |
| Chase | 2m5f 31y | Soft | 5:59.70 | 5:34.75 | 15 |
| Chase | 2m5f 135y | Good to firm or firmer | 5:32.10 | 5:22.95 | 9 |
| Chase | 2m5f 135y | Good | 5:34.75 | 5:17.80 | 47 |
| Chase | 2m5f 135y | Good to soft or yielding | 5:43.60 | 5:29.00 | 25 |
| Chase | 2m5f 135y | Soft | 6:00.90 | 5:46.30 | 20 |
| Chase | 2m5f 135y | Heavy | 6:11.84 | 5:58.00 | 11 |
| Chase | 3m1f 106y | Good | 6:51.85 | 6:27.40 | 16 |
| Chase | 3m1f 210y | Good | 6:48.29 | 6:35.84 | 60 |
| Chase | 3m1f 210y | Good to soft or yielding | 6:58.00 | 6:39.74 | 21 |
| Chase | 3m1f 210y | Soft | 7:24.49 | 7:04.05 | 27 |
| Chase | 3m1f 210y | Heavy | 7:45.00 | 7:18.50 | 11 |
| NH Flat | 2m1f 162y | Good | 4:19.60 | 4:11.40 | 29 |
| NH Flat | 2m1f 162y | Good to soft or yielding | 4:27.70 | 4:16.53 | 17 |
| NH Flat | 2m1f 162y | Soft | 4:42.35 | 4:28.68 | 11 |
Official going on the day grouped into bands (yielding counts with good to soft, all-weather descriptions show as AW). Cells need 5 or more timed races since 2015.
Fontwell fastest jumps winning times this season (2026/27)
| Hurdle | 2m1f 162y | 4:20.37 | 22 Sep 26 | Good | -8.83 | 10.93 | 14 | |
| Hurdle | 2m3f 29y | 4:42.93 | 10 Jun 26 | Good | -8.27 | 4.22 | 11 | |
| Hurdle | 2m5f 163y | 5:25.20 | 6 May 26 | Good | -6.42 | 11.74 | 3 | |
| Hurdle | 2m5f 164y | 5:21.87 | 28 Aug 26 | Good | -3.54 | 0.00 | 5 | |
| Hurdle | 3m1f 166y | 6:29.53 | 28 Aug 26 | Good | -13.53 | 8.73 | 3 | |
| Chase | 2m1f 165y | 4:26.21 | 14 May 26 | Good | -13.27 | 5.18 | 2 | |
| Chase | 2m3f 104y | 4:51.07 | 24 May 26 | Good | -12.18 | 4.94 | 7 | |
| Chase | 2m5f 135y | 5:33.24 | 28 Aug 26 | Good | -7.45 | 15.44 | 3 | |
| Chase | 3m1f 210y | 6:46.39 | 22 Sep 26 | Good | -8.95 | 18.59 | 6 | |
| NH Flat | 2m1f 162y | 4:11.41 | 14 May 26 | Good | -14.97 | 0.01 | 4 |
Jumps season runs from the official start in each country. Only distances with 5 or more timed races since 2015 are shown. A negative figure against the median means faster than the typical winner.
Seconds by Going
Fontwell next meeting, 21 October 2026, with the winning time record
| 13:57 | Bet Clever Betgoodwin Maiden Hurdle Race | 2m3f29y | 4:33.10 | 4:56.10 | 147 | Hurdle | Class 4 | - | 18 |
| 14:32 | St Wilfrid's Hospice Support The Cause Handicap Steeple Chase | 2m1f165y | 4:21.03 | 4:39.48 | 86 | Chase | Class 5 | - | 6 |
| 16:17 | Betgoodwin Steamer Of The Day Handicap Steeple Chase | 3m1f210y | 6:27.80 | 6:55.34 | 128 | Chase | Class 5 | - | 10 |
| 16:50 | Lightning Payments At Betgoodwin Novices' Limited Handicap Hurdle Race | 2m5f164y | 5:13.46 | 5:31.62 | 146 | Hurdle | Class 5 | - | 19 |
Declared runners include any later non-runners. The time record is the course row for the same race type and nearest advertised distance (within a quarter furlong); blank means fewer than 5 timed races.
Seconds by Season (starting year)
Put the times beside the Fontwell card
Members get every Fontwell racecard with RWS scores, market moves across 20+ bookmakers and Speed+ speed and sectional data data where available, alongside these official times.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
What is the fastest winning time at Fontwell?
Over 2m1f 162y, the most-run trip, the fastest winning time since 2015 is 4:09.44 by Mawlood (IRE) on 30 May 2021. The distance table gives the fastest time for every race type and trip with 5 or more races.
What is a typical winning time at Fontwell?
The median winning time over 2m1f 162y at Fontwell is 4:29.20 from 257 races. Half the winners were quicker and half slower, so the median is a steadier guide than the fastest time.
How much does the going change winning times at Fontwell?
On the most-run hurdle trip at Fontwell, the median soft-ground winner took 20.7 seconds longer than on good ground. The going table shows the median for each going band with 5 or more races.
Which winners have been fastest at Fontwell this season?
The season table lists the quickest winner so far this season at each Fontwell trip, with the gap to the fastest time since 2015 and to the median. A negative figure against the median means quicker than a typical winner.
How are the Fontwell winning times measured?
Each time is the official winning time from the result, grouped by race type and exact advertised distance since 2015. Times more than 10 per cent faster than the median for the same trip are treated as recording errors and left out.
Questions people ask
Is this the Fontwell course record?
The fastest times here cover races since 1 January 2015, so they are the quickest winners of the last decade rather than the all-time course records. Over 2m1f 162y the quickest since 2015 is 4:09.44, from 257 races.
Why are some Fontwell distances listed more than once?
Rows use the exact advertised distance, so a trip that changes, for example after a rail movement or a remeasurement, gets a separate row with its own times. Comparing a time with the right row avoids flattering or harsh comparisons.
What does median winning time mean?
The median is the middle winning time when every Fontwell race over a trip is lined up from fastest to slowest. A winner quicker than the median ran faster than a typical winner over that course and distance.
How often are the Fontwell winning times updated?
The tables refresh every morning after the previous day's results, so a new fastest time appears the day after it is set. The next meeting table fills in as soon as the next Fontwell card is declared.
More free data
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated