Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

trainer at course

Roger Varian at Lingfield

Updated 13 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Roger Varian's record at Lingfield? Roger Varian has trained 81 winners from 343 runners at Lingfield since January 2016 (24%). The latest winner there was Affettuoso (GB) on 12 Sep 2026.
  • How does Roger Varian's record at Lingfield compare with other courses? At Lingfield, Roger Varian has a 23.6% strike rate against 18.9% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which jockey has ridden the most winners for Roger Varian at Lingfield? Jack Mitchell, with 26 wins from 111 rides (23%) together at Lingfield since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Lingfield for Roger Varian? Dashing Darcey (GB), with 2 wins from 2 runs (100%) there since 2016.
Record at Lingfield since 2016
81 wins from 343 runs (24%)
Prize money at Lingfield
£1,126,683 GB
Last winner here
12 Sep 2026: Affettuoso (GB)
Runs here since last winner
None: the latest runner here won

Lingfield v everywhere else

RacesAt LingfieldOther courses
All races81 wins from 343 runs (24%)1,111 wins from 5,863 runs (19%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat 202617211.8%847.1%£30,536 GB
Flat 202526415.4%1453.8%£94,865 GB
Flat 202431825.8%1548.4%£136,671 GB
Flat 2023501224.0%3264.0%£186,343 GB
Flat 202238615.8%1744.7%£70,711 GB
Flat 2021371232.4%2054.1%£172,756 GB
Flat 202026830.8%1661.5%£43,025 GB
Flat 201925624.0%1352.0%£46,459 GB
Jumps 2018/19100.0%00.0%£0
Flat 201830826.7%1860.0%£97,344 GB
Flat 201731825.8%2064.5%£152,492 GB
Flat 201631722.6%1548.4%£95,480 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat Turf · non-handicap39717.9%2051.3%£144,152 GB
Flat Turf · handicap27725.9%1555.6%£73,294 GB
Flat AW · non-handicap1624527.8%8954.9%£622,436 GB
Flat AW · handicap1142219.3%6456.1%£286,802 GB
NH Flat100.0%00.0%£0

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
5f to 6f451226.7%2657.8%
7f to 1m1844122.3%9250.0%
9f to 11f721723.6%4765.3%
12f to 13f381128.9%2257.9%
14f and over300.0%133.3%
Up to 2m1f100.0%00.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Good to Firm / Firm27518.5%1451.9%
Good18422.2%738.9%
Good to Soft / Yielding9222.2%777.8%
Soft12325.0%758.3%
Standard2535822.9%13754.2%
Standard to Slow24937.5%1666.7%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
January25312.0%1144.0%
February27518.5%1555.6%
March21419.0%1257.1%
April24625.0%1250.0%
May43920.9%2046.5%
June351131.4%2777.1%
July14535.7%1071.4%
August33721.2%1545.5%
September26830.8%1869.2%
October22627.3%1045.5%
November39717.9%2051.3%
December341029.4%1852.9%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By class

ClassRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Group 37114.3%342.9%£87,236 GB
Listed29620.7%1448.3%£246,702 GB
Class 222418.2%1150.0%£243,712 GB
Class 3281035.7%1553.6%£173,277 GB
Class 450510.0%2550.0%£81,617 GB
Class 51815228.7%10155.8%£266,789 GB
Class 62229.1%1672.7%£16,548 GB
Unclassified4125.0%375.0%£10,803 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Lingfield

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Dashing Darcey (GB) silksDashing Darcey (GB)22220 Dec 2320 Dec 23
Manaafith (USA) silksManaafith (USA)2224 Feb 234 Feb 23
Horroob (GB)2224 May 174 May 17
Game Player (IRE)3233 May 193 May 19
Contrive (IRE) silksContrive (IRE)32224 Nov 1816 Nov 19
Dealer's Choice (IRE)4235 Oct 1725 Nov 17
Tyrrhenian Sea (IRE) silksTyrrhenian Sea (IRE)6267 Feb 2531 Dec 25
Affettuoso (GB) silksAffettuoso (GB)11112 Sep 2612 Sep 26
Knights Charge (IRE) silksKnights Charge (IRE)11128 Apr 2628 Apr 26
Supplicate (GB) silksSupplicate (GB)1113 Dec 253 Dec 25
Shavkat (GB) silksShavkat (GB)1115 Jun 255 Jun 25
Bobby Bennu (IRE) silksBobby Bennu (IRE)11113 Nov 2413 Nov 24
Gracious Leader (GB) silksGracious Leader (GB)11124 Jul 2424 Jul 24
Aimeric (GB) silksAimeric (GB)11111 May 2411 May 24
Prestige Ricky (GB) silksPrestige Ricky (GB)1111 Nov 231 Nov 23
Almaty Star (IRE) silksAlmaty Star (IRE)11116 Sep 2316 Sep 23
Okami (IRE) silksOkami (IRE)11116 Sep 2316 Sep 23
Chantico (GB) silksChantico (GB)1118 Mar 238 Mar 23
Sonnerie Power (FR) silksSonnerie Power (FR)11129 Sep 2229 Sep 22
Open Champion (IRE) silksOpen Champion (IRE)1116 Aug 226 Aug 22

Jockeys at Lingfield

JockeyRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Jack Mitchell1112623.4%616 Jul 26
Andrea Atzeni431637.2%2827 Oct 22
David Egan41819.5%224 Feb 24
Silvestre De Sousa22627.3%1521 Aug 25
Ray Dawson20315.0%1312 Sep 26
Jim Crowley11327.3%612 Aug 25
Aidan Keeley11327.3%919 Jun 25
James Doyle6350.0%319 Nov 24
Cameron Noble1715.9%62 May 24
Jefferson Smith10110.0%316 Jun 22
Callum Shepherd4125.0%28 May 21
Oisin Murphy3133.3%29 Jul 24
Harry Bentley300.0%010 Sep 16
Ryan Moore300.0%112 May 26

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Biggest wins at Lingfield

DateHorseRaceClassDistJockeySPPrize
12 May 18Tomyris (GB)Betfred "Supports Jack Berry House" Chartwell Fillies' StakesGroup 37fFrankie Dettori9/2£34,026
8 May 21Third Realm (GB) silksThird Realm (GB)Novibet Derby Trial Stakes (Colts & Geldings)Listed1m3½fDavid Egan14/1£34,488
7 Feb 25Tyrrhenian Sea (IRE) silksTyrrhenian Sea (IRE)BetMGM Tandridge StakesListed1mJack Mitchell5/2£28,355
31 Dec 23Tyrrhenian Sea (IRE) silksTyrrhenian Sea (IRE)BetUK Quebec StakesListed1m2fJack Mitchell5/4F£28,355
4 Feb 23Manaafith (USA) silksManaafith (USA)Spreadex Sports Tandridge StakesListed1mJim Crowley9/4J£25,520
5 Mar 16Haalick (IRE)32Red Spring Cup StakesListed7fJack Mitchell8/1£25,520
1 Nov 18Rasima (GB)Ladbrokes Home Of The Odds Boost EBF Fleur De Lys Fillies' Stakes (AW Fast-Tr…Listed1mDavid Egan14/1£22,684
14 Apr 17Realtra (IRE)32Red All-Weather Fillies' And Mares' Championships Conditions StakesClass 27fAndrea Atzeni6/1£93,375
2 Apr 21Khuzaam (USA) silksKhuzaam (USA)Bombardier All-Weather Mile Championships Conditions StakesClass 21mJack Mitchell6/4F£38,655
11 May 24Aimeric (GB) silksAimeric (GB)William Hill Epic Value HandicapClass 21m3½fJames Doyle5/4F£23,193
4 Feb 24Brave Empire (IRE) silksBrave Empire (IRE)Bet £10 Get £40 At BetMGM HandicapClass 26fDavid Egan100/30£13,190
29 Mar 24Inspiritus (IRE) silksInspiritus (IRE)BetUK All-Weather Vase Middle Distance HandicapClass 31m2fJames Doyle7/2F£33,501
12 Aug 21Lydford (GB) silksLydford (GB)William Hill Build Your Odds Racing League R18 (Handicap)Class 31m4fJack Mitchell6/4F£25,770
20 Jan 24Fantastic Fox (GB) silksFantastic Fox (GB)Bet £10 Get £40 At BetMGM HandicapClass 31mAidan Keeley6/1£18,319
8 Mar 23Chantico (GB) silksChantico (GB)Huge Daily Boosts Only At BetUK Novice StakesClass 31m2fDavid Egan5/4£10,152

Related links

Data as of 13 October 2026

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.