Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

trainer at course

Ian Williams at Lingfield

Updated 13 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Ian Williams's record at Lingfield? Ian Williams has trained 51 winners from 362 runners at Lingfield since January 2016 (14%). The latest winner there was Enemy (GB) on 27 Feb 2026.
  • How does Ian Williams's record at Lingfield compare with other courses? At Lingfield, Ian Williams has a 14.1% strike rate against 11.0% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which jockey has ridden the most winners for Ian Williams at Lingfield? Richard Kingscote, with 8 wins from 42 rides (19%) together at Lingfield since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Lingfield for Ian Williams? Bamako Du Chatelet (FR), with 7 wins from 25 runs (28%) there since 2016.
Record at Lingfield since 2016
51 wins from 362 runs (14%)
Prize money at Lingfield
£447,761 GB
Last winner here
27 Feb 2026: Enemy (GB)
Runs here since last winner
16 runs

Lingfield v everywhere else

RacesAt LingfieldOther courses
All races51 wins from 362 runs (14%)754 wins from 6,838 runs (11%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat 20263339.1%1133.3%£69,791 GB
Jumps 2025/26100.0%1100.0%£7,290 GB
Flat 20253226.3%515.6%£23,478 GB
Jumps 2024/2511100.0%1100.0%£2,451 GB
Flat 202459711.9%1830.5%£97,644 GB
Flat 202327414.8%1451.9%£47,071 GB
Jumps 2022/23100.0%00.0%£0
Flat 202213215.4%215.4%£9,577 GB
Flat 202129413.8%827.6%£53,599 GB
Jumps 2020/218450.0%675.0%£12,512 GB
Flat 202034514.7%1029.4%£24,919 GB
Jumps 2019/20300.0%133.3%£722 GB
Flat 20192414.2%625.0%£12,344 GB
Jumps 2018/19100.0%1100.0%£334 GB
Flat 201831412.9%1032.3%£32,459 GB
Jumps 2017/18100.0%1100.0%£1,908 GB
Flat 201733412.1%824.2%£23,202 GB
Jumps 2016/1711100.0%1100.0%£1,560 GB
Flat 201630930.0%1343.3%£26,900 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat Turf · non-handicap5120.0%240.0%£4,734 GB
Flat Turf · handicap33515.2%1236.4%£45,070 GB
Flat AW · non-handicap33515.2%1030.3%£27,844 GB
Flat AW · handicap2743412.4%8129.6%£343,337 GB
Hurdle · non-handicap200.0%150.0%£1,908 GB
Hurdle · handicap100.0%00.0%£350 GB
Chase · handicap100.0%1100.0%£7,290 GB
NH Flat13646.2%1076.9%£17,228 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
5f to 6f3538.6%822.9%
7f to 1m76810.5%1722.4%
9f to 11f7767.8%2228.6%
12f to 13f1131916.8%3934.5%
14f and over44920.5%1943.2%
Up to 2m1f14642.9%1071.4%
2m2f to 2m5f100.0%1100.0%
2m6f to 3m100.0%00.0%
Over 3m100.0%1100.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Good to Firm / Firm17211.8%423.5%
Good14428.6%750.0%
Good to Soft / Yielding300.0%00.0%
Soft700.0%571.4%
Heavy100.0%00.0%
Standard2853612.6%8429.5%
Standard to Slow35925.7%1748.6%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
January691318.8%2434.8%
February651218.5%2436.9%
March35514.3%1131.4%
April2414.2%312.5%
May17423.5%635.3%
June19210.5%315.8%
July800.0%112.5%
August26415.4%1142.3%
September1218.3%758.3%
October9111.1%333.3%
November1915.3%631.6%
December59711.9%1830.5%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By class

ClassRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Listed200.0%00.0%£1,345 GB
Class 23239.4%618.8%£78,761 GB
Class 333515.2%1030.3%£106,698 GB
Class 464710.9%1421.9%£66,492 GB
Class 51001515.0%3838.0%£92,723 GB
Class 61282116.4%4736.7%£99,999 GB
Unclassified300.0%266.7%£1,742 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Lingfield

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Bamako Du Chatelet (FR) silksBamako Du Chatelet (FR)25794 Oct 185 Jan 19
Lucky's Dream (GB) silksLucky's Dream (GB)43427 Feb 2127 Feb 21
Yantarni (GB) silksYantarni (GB)22220 Jun 2420 Jun 24
Cardano (USA) silksCardano (USA)22220 Feb 2120 Feb 21
Byron Flyer (GB) silksByron Flyer (GB)2224 Feb 174 Feb 17
Beauzon (GB) silksBeauzon (GB)32210 Feb 2610 Feb 26
Monjeni (GB) silksMonjeni (GB)32229 Feb 202 Dec 20
Emraan (IRE) silksEmraan (IRE)32214 Feb 206 Jun 20
Percella (GB)32320 Jan 1620 Jan 16
Buxted Too (GB) silksBuxted Too (GB)6224 Mar 2321 Aug 25
Abel Tasman (GB) silksAbel Tasman (GB)82319 Dec 2025 Feb 22
Enemy (GB) silksEnemy (GB)11127 Feb 2627 Feb 26
Foxlight (IRE) silksFoxlight (IRE)1119 Dec 249 Dec 24
Saint Riquier (FR) silksSaint Riquier (FR)11131 Aug 2431 Aug 24
Alwajd (IRE) silksAlwajd (IRE)1116 Aug 226 Aug 22
Donya (IRE) silksDonya (IRE)11115 Jan 2215 Jan 22
Sometimes Always (IRE) silksSometimes Always (IRE)1111 Feb 211 Feb 21
Robelli (IRE) silksRobelli (IRE)11118 Jan 2118 Jan 21
Kreb's Cycle (IRE)11120 Jan 1820 Jan 18
Banditry (IRE) silksBanditry (IRE)11128 Feb 1728 Feb 17

Jockeys at Lingfield

JockeyRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Richard Kingscote42819.0%1518 Jun 25
Adam Kirby18527.8%72 Jan 20
Billy Loughnane17317.6%810 Sep 26
Charlie Todd12325.0%719 Jan 26
Ben Sanderson7342.9%47 Apr 23
Fran Berry7342.9%45 Jan 19
Stevie Donohoe2229.1%527 Mar 19
David Probert16212.5%427 Apr 26
Rossa Ryan3266.7%327 Feb 26
Tom Scudamore3266.7%318 Jan 21
Ryan Kavanagh1915.3%515 Aug 26
Charles Bishop1417.1%213 Jul 26
George Downing6116.7%11 Feb 20
Josephine Gordon5120.0%220 Jun 24
James Doyle5120.0%321 Jan 23
Luke Catton4125.0%128 Dec 18
Jack Enright3133.3%18 Feb 24
Sean Levey3133.3%24 Nov 20
Joe Leavy3133.3%118 Apr 25
Franny Norton3133.3%121 Jan 21

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Biggest wins at Lingfield

DateHorseRaceClassDistJockeySPPrize
27 Feb 26Enemy (GB) silksEnemy (GB)Midnite AWC Marathon Trial HandicapClass 22mRossa Ryan12/1£23,193
9 Jan 21Cardano (USA) silksCardano (USA)Betway HandicapClass 21m4fRichard Kingscote2/1F£12,291
20 Feb 21Cardano (USA) silksCardano (USA)Betway HandicapClass 21m4fRichard Kingscote6/4F£11,972
29 Mar 24Aqwaam (GB) silksAqwaam (GB)BetUK All-Weather Vase Marathon HandicapClass 32mOisin Orr4/1J£33,501
12 Aug 25Typical Woman (GB) silksTypical Woman (GB)British Stallion Studs EBF Fillies' HandicapClass 31m1fBilly Loughnane17/2£13,085
27 Feb 21Lucky's Dream (GB) silksLucky's Dream (GB)Heed Your Hunch At Betway HandicapClass 31m4fRichard Kingscote5/4F£7,246
9 Jan 21Lucky's Dream (GB) silksLucky's Dream (GB)~Betyourway At Betway HandicapClass 31m2fRichard Kingscote11/1£7,246
28 Feb 17Banditry (IRE) silksBanditry (IRE)Betway Best Odds Guaranteed Plus HandicapClass 31m2fStevie Donohoe11/4£7,246
29 Feb 20Monjeni (GB) silksMonjeni (GB)Betway Apprentice Handicap (Hands And Heels Final)Class 42mOliver Stammers10/1£6,553
28 Dec 18Monjeni (GB) silksMonjeni (GB)Betway Stayers HandicapClass 42mFran Berry9/2£5,531
20 Jan 18Kreb's Cycle (IRE)Play Jackpot Games At sunbets.co.uk/vegas HandicapClass 41mStevie Donohoe8/1£5,531
4 Mar 23Buxted Too (GB) silksBuxted Too (GB)BetUK "Hands And Heels" Apprentice Handicap (Hands And Heels Final)Class 41m4fSam Feilden6/4F£5,234
11 Feb 23Buxted Too (GB) silksBuxted Too (GB)BetUK's Acca Club £5 Free Bet Apprentice HandicapClass 41m4fBen Sanderson100/30£5,129
20 Jun 24Yantarni (GB) silksYantarni (GB)Get The Inside Track With raceday-ready.com HandicapClass 47fJosephine Gordon100/30F£4,972
18 Jan 21Lucky's Dream (GB) silksLucky's Dream (GB)Watch Off The Fence On attheraces.com "Jumpers' Bumper" National Hunt Flat Ra…Class 42mTom Scudamore6/4£3,249

Related links

Data as of 13 October 2026

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.