Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

trainer at course

Ian Williams at Nottingham

Updated 13 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Ian Williams's record at Nottingham? Ian Williams has trained 20 winners from 167 runners at Nottingham since January 2016 (12%). The latest winner there was Queensland Boy (IRE) on 20 Apr 2024.
  • How does Ian Williams's record at Nottingham compare with other courses? At Nottingham, Ian Williams has a 12.0% strike rate against 11.2% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which jockey has ridden the most winners for Ian Williams at Nottingham? Jim Crowley, with 5 wins from 8 rides (63%) together at Nottingham since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Nottingham for Ian Williams? Oi The Clubb Oi's (GB), with 2 wins from 3 runs (67%) there since 2016.
Record at Nottingham since 2016
20 wins from 167 runs (12%)
Prize money at Nottingham
£201,617 GB
Last winner here
20 Apr 2024: Queensland Boy (IRE)
Runs here since last winner
38 runs

Nottingham v everywhere else

RacesAt NottinghamOther courses
All races20 wins from 167 runs (12%)785 wins from 7,033 runs (11%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat 20261700.0%423.5%£14,430 GB
Flat 20251400.0%17.1%£5,526 GB
Flat 202410110.0%330.0%£8,822 GB
Flat 20232500.0%728.0%£26,604 GB
Flat 20221600.0%318.8%£4,861 GB
Flat 202117211.8%635.3%£36,643 GB
Flat 20204250.0%250.0%£17,937 GB
Flat 201923521.7%939.1%£25,976 GB
Flat 201820735.0%1050.0%£41,461 GB
Flat 20171200.0%18.3%£2,507 GB
Flat 20169333.3%444.4%£16,850 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat Turf · non-handicap2913.4%310.3%£15,297 GB
Flat Turf · handicap1381913.8%4734.1%£186,320 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
5f to 6f1915.3%210.5%
9f to 11f981111.2%3030.6%
14f and over50816.0%1836.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Good to Firm / Firm4848.3%1429.2%
Good581119.0%2237.9%
Good to Soft / Yielding1400.0%17.1%
Soft42511.9%1228.6%
Heavy500.0%120.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
April1815.6%633.3%
May2613.8%415.4%
June3438.8%1132.4%
July28517.9%1139.3%
August15213.3%426.7%
September15320.0%640.0%
October26519.2%830.8%
November500.0%00.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By class

ClassRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Listed200.0%00.0%£3,488 GB
Class 21516.7%320.0%£29,586 GB
Class 311218.2%545.5%£39,748 GB
Class 439615.4%1025.6%£46,444 GB
Class 560813.3%1830.0%£52,520 GB
Class 63937.7%1435.9%£29,032 GB
Unclassified100.0%00.0%£798 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Nottingham

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Oi The Clubb Oi's (GB) silksOi The Clubb Oi's (GB)3222 Jun 192 Jul 22
Mustarrid (IRE) silksMustarrid (IRE)52228 Oct 205 Oct 22
Queensland Boy (IRE) silksQueensland Boy (IRE)11120 Apr 2420 Apr 24
East Asia (IRE) silksEast Asia (IRE)11127 Oct 2127 Oct 21
Champagne Marengo (IRE) silksChampagne Marengo (IRE)11116 Jul 1916 Jul 19
Lucky's Dream (GB) silksLucky's Dream (GB)1115 Jun 195 Jun 19
Cardano (USA) silksCardano (USA)11111 May 1911 May 19
Pure Shores (GB)11110 Oct 1810 Oct 18
Jack Regan (GB)1112 Aug 182 Aug 18
London Prize (GB)11126 Oct 1626 Oct 16
Kapstadt (FR)11113 Jun 1613 Jun 16
Born To Spend (IRE) silksBorn To Spend (IRE)21117 Aug 1817 Aug 18
Paddy The Chef (IRE) silksPaddy The Chef (IRE)2127 Jul 187 Jul 18
Idilico (FR) silksIdilico (FR)31229 Sep 2129 Sep 21
Mokaatil (GB) silksMokaatil (GB)31130 Sep 2026 Sep 23
Paddy A (IRE)3127 Jul 183 Oct 18
Tomahawk Kid (GB)41228 Sep 1610 Oct 18
Artic Nel (GB) silksArtic Nel (GB)51324 Jul 181 Aug 19

Jockeys at Nottingham

JockeyRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Jim Crowley8562.5%54 Nov 20
Paul Hanagan5360.0%428 Oct 20
David Egan10110.0%34 Jun 23
Paddy Mathers7114.3%220 Apr 24
William Buick6116.7%326 Sep 23
Robert Havlin3133.3%320 Apr 19
Martin Dwyer3133.3%216 Jul 19
Kieran O'Neill3133.3%11 Oct 26
Richard Kingscote1100.0%029 Apr 25
Ryan Kavanagh900.0%411 Aug 26
Dougie Costello700.0%14 Jun 23
Stevie Donohoe600.0%02 Jul 22
George Downing600.0%09 May 26
Cieren Fallon500.0%012 Jun 25
Silvestre De Sousa400.0%210 Jun 18
Ben Curtis400.0%06 Oct 21
Trevor Whelan300.0%011 May 24
James Doyle300.0%11 Jun 22
Jason Hart300.0%113 Jun 24
Clifford Lee300.0%130 Jul 26

Biggest wins at Nottingham

DateHorseRaceClassDistJockeySPPrize
29 Sep 21Idilico (FR) silksIdilico (FR)Jockey Club Grassroots Series Stayers' Final HandicapClass 21m6fDavid Egan25/1£12,885
30 Sep 20Mokaatil (GB) silksMokaatil (GB)Call Star Sports On 08000521321 Handicap (Jockey Club Sprint)Class 36fHarry Bentley16/1£12,129
27 Oct 21East Asia (IRE) silksEast Asia (IRE)Bet At racingtv.com HandicapClass 31m6fWilliam Buick4/1£8,100
2 Aug 18Jack Regan (GB)myracing.com For Free Bets And Tips HandicapClass 41m2fJim Crowley11/8F£7,763
30 Oct 19Mustarrid (IRE) silksMustarrid (IRE)MansionBet Proud To Support British Racing HandicapClass 41m½fPaul Hanagan11/4£6,469
28 Oct 20Mustarrid (IRE) silksMustarrid (IRE)Covered By MansionBets Beaten By A Head HandicapClass 41m½fPaul Hanagan4/1£5,208
13 Jun 16Kapstadt (FR)188Bet HandicapClass 41m2fFranny Norton3/1£4,852
26 Oct 16London Prize (GB)Racing UK Profits Returned To Racing Handicap (Div I)Class 41m6fAdam McNamara5/4F£4,690
28 Sep 16Tomahawk Kid (GB)T. Quality - Your Foodservice Solution HandicapClass 41m½fRobert Havlin9/1£4,690
20 Apr 24Queensland Boy (IRE) silksQueensland Boy (IRE)Follow Us On X @betrhino HandicapClass 52mPaddy Mathers13/2£4,187
16 Jul 19Champagne Marengo (IRE) silksChampagne Marengo (IRE)Download The MansionBet App HandicapClass 51m6fAndrea Atzeni4/5F£3,881
2 Jun 19Oi The Clubb Oi's (GB) silksOi The Clubb Oi's (GB)Introducing Racing TV HandicapClass 51m6fJim Crowley8/13F£3,881
11 May 19Cardano (USA) silksCardano (USA)Genting Casinos At The Cornerhouse HandicapClass 51m½fMartin Dwyer5/1£3,881
10 Oct 18Pure Shores (GB)Bet At racinguk.com HandicapClass 51m½fKieran O'Neill11/2£3,881
7 Jul 18Oi The Clubb Oi's (GB) silksOi The Clubb Oi's (GB)Genting Casino At The Cornerhouse HandicapClass 51m2fJim Crowley3/1£3,881

Runners at Nottingham in the next 7 days

DateOffRaceDistHorseJockeyStatus
14 Oct 2615:04Hospitality At Nottingham Racecourse Handicap Stakes1m2f50yHarvey silksHarveyClifford LeeDeclared

Related links

Data as of 13 October 2026

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.