Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

trainer at course

Ben Pauling at Doncaster

Updated 15 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Ben Pauling's record at Doncaster? Ben Pauling has trained 27 winners from 176 runners at Doncaster since January 2016 (15%). The latest winner there was Lanesborough (IRE) on 13 Dec 2025.
  • How does Ben Pauling's record at Doncaster compare with other courses? At Doncaster, Ben Pauling has a 15.3% strike rate against 15.4% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which jockey has ridden the most winners for Ben Pauling at Doncaster? Ben Jones, with 6 wins from 21 rides (29%) together at Doncaster since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Doncaster for Ben Pauling? Nadaitak (GB), with 2 wins from 4 runs (50%) there since 2016.
Record at Doncaster since 2016
27 wins from 176 runs (15%)
Prize money at Doncaster
£282,878 GB
Last winner here
13 Dec 2025: Lanesborough (IRE)
Runs here since last winner
4 runs

Doncaster v everywhere else

RacesAt DoncasterOther courses
All races27 wins from 176 runs (15%)518 wins from 3,362 runs (15%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Jumps 2025/261119.1%327.3%£36,803 GB
Jumps 2024/251715.9%847.1%£25,601 GB
Jumps 2023/2431619.4%1135.5%£46,820 GB
Flat 2023100.0%00.0%£0
Jumps 2022/2321419.0%733.3%£33,411 GB
Jumps 2021/222214.5%522.7%£24,857 GB
Jumps 2020/2120210.0%420.0%£19,180 GB
Jumps 2019/2013323.1%323.1%£13,710 GB
Jumps 2018/1911327.3%327.3%£31,044 GB
Jumps 2017/1813215.4%430.8%£13,299 GB
Jumps 2016/1712216.7%433.3%£16,439 GB
Jumps 2015/164250.0%250.0%£21,714 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat Turf · handicap100.0%00.0%£0
Hurdle · non-handicap661725.8%2639.4%£153,237 GB
Hurdle · handicap52611.5%1630.8%£78,315 GB
Chase · non-handicap600.0%00.0%£7,009 GB
Chase · handicap3725.4%616.2%£34,597 GB
NH Flat14214.3%642.9%£9,719 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
12f to 13f100.0%00.0%
Up to 2m1f48714.6%1735.4%
2m2f to 2m5f821417.1%2834.1%
2m6f to 3m1400.0%00.0%
Over 3m31619.4%929.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Good711318.3%2636.6%
Good to Soft / Yielding65913.8%1827.7%
Soft32412.5%721.9%
Heavy8112.5%337.5%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
January671014.9%1826.9%
February29724.1%1034.5%
March19421.1%947.4%
April100.0%00.0%
November2314.3%1043.5%
December37513.5%718.9%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By class

ClassRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Grade 210330.0%330.0%£62,419 GB
Listed100.0%00.0%£0
Class 1100.0%00.0%£0
Class 26116.7%233.3%£27,863 GB
Class 336719.4%1438.9%£74,570 GB
Class 4921314.1%2527.2%£101,861 GB
Class 528310.7%1035.7%£15,567 GB
Class 6200.0%00.0%£599 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Doncaster

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Nadaitak (GB) silksNadaitak (GB)42226 Jan 1929 Dec 20
The Macon Lugnatic (GB) silksThe Macon Lugnatic (GB)62312 Mar 2028 Jan 23
Lanesborough (IRE) silksLanesborough (IRE)11113 Dec 2513 Dec 25
Meetmebythesea (IRE) silksMeetmebythesea (IRE)11124 Jan 2524 Jan 25
Leader In The Park (IRE) silksLeader In The Park (IRE)11121 Feb 2421 Feb 24
Monty Bodkin (IRE) silksMonty Bodkin (IRE)11121 Feb 2421 Feb 24
Champagne Twist (IRE) silksChampagne Twist (IRE)11128 Jan 2428 Jan 24
Personal Ambition (IRE) silksPersonal Ambition (IRE)11110 Jan 2410 Jan 24
Uisce Ur (IRE) silksUisce Ur (IRE)11111 Jan 2111 Jan 21
Creep Desbois (FR) silksCreep Desbois (FR)1119 Feb 179 Feb 17
Two Swallows (GB)1119 Dec 169 Dec 16
Barters Hill (IRE)11130 Jan 1630 Jan 16
Densworth (IRE) silksDensworth (IRE)2122 Mar 242 Mar 24
Les's Destiny Star (IRE) silksLes's Destiny Star (IRE)21128 Jan 2427 Feb 26
Henry's Friend (IRE) silksHenry's Friend (IRE)21117 Mar 2316 Dec 23
Galahad Threepwood (GB) silksGalahad Threepwood (GB)2114 Mar 234 Mar 23
Mucho Mas (IRE) silksMucho Mas (IRE)21111 Dec 2123 Feb 22
The Cob (IRE) silksThe Cob (IRE)21130 Jan 2129 Dec 21
Skidoosh (GB)21220 Feb 1920 Feb 19
Gowiththeflow (IRE)2118 Feb 1814 Dec 18

Jockeys at Doncaster

JockeyRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Ben Jones21628.6%1023 Jan 26
David Bass18422.2%714 Mar 25
Kielan Woods3438.8%828 Feb 26
Nico de Boinville15320.0%324 Feb 21
Luca Morgan2428.3%83 Mar 23
Daryl Jacob17211.8%310 Dec 21
Kevin Brogan3266.7%22 Mar 24
Callum Pritchard10110.0%529 Nov 25
Beau Morgan800.0%329 Nov 25
Connor Brace300.0%028 Jan 23

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Biggest wins at Doncaster

DateHorseRaceClassDistJockeySPPrize
30 Jan 16Barters Hill (IRE)Albert Bartlett Novices' HurdleGrade 23m½fDavid Bass4/7F£17,165
26 Jan 19Nadaitak (GB) silksNadaitak (GB)Albert Bartlett River Don Novices' HurdleGrade 23m½fNico de Boinville12/1£17,085
30 Jan 21The Cob (IRE) silksThe Cob (IRE)Albert Bartlett River Don Novices' HurdleGrade 23m½fDaryl Jacob25/1£13,099
13 Dec 25Lanesborough (IRE) silksLanesborough (IRE)Each Way Extra At bet365 Handicap HurdleClass 22m½fBen Jones5/4F£26,015
22 Feb 23On Springs (IRE) silksOn Springs (IRE)Virgin Bet Best Odds Daily Handicap ChaseClass 32m3fLuca Morgan3/1£6,909
24 Jan 25Meetmebythesea (IRE) silksMeetmebythesea (IRE)Virgin Bet Daily Price Boosts Novices' HurdleClass 32m½fCallum Pritchard1/2F£6,535
28 Jan 24Champagne Twist (IRE) silksChampagne Twist (IRE)SBK EBF 'National Hunt' Maiden HurdleClass 32m3½fBen Jones11/10F£6,317
16 Dec 17Markov (IRE) silksMarkov (IRE)bet365.com Handicap ChaseClass 32m3fDaryl Jacob2/1F£6,279
27 Jan 23Storminhome (IRE) silksStorminhome (IRE)Sky Bet EBF "National Hunt" Maiden HurdleClass 32m3½fKielan Woods11/8F£6,001
11 Dec 21Mucho Mas (IRE) silksMucho Mas (IRE)bet365 Novices' HurdleClass 32m3½fKielan Woods5/1£5,991
20 Feb 19Skidoosh (GB)Ice Cream Direct Ltd Handicap HurdleClass 33m½fDanny McMenamin5/1£5,570
9 Dec 16Two Swallows (GB)Thoroughbred Breeders' Association Mares' Handicap HurdleClass 43m½fTom Cannon13/2£5,848
2 Mar 24Densworth (IRE) silksDensworth (IRE)Get Raceday Ready Handicap HurdleClass 42m½fBen Jones11/2£5,387
17 Mar 23Henry's Friend (IRE) silksHenry's Friend (IRE)At The Races App Expert Tips Novices' HurdleClass 42m3½fKevin Brogan2/1£4,901
29 Jan 16Cyrius Moriviere (FR)Sky Bet Novices' HurdleClass 42m½fMaurice Linehan100/30£4,549

Related links

Data as of 15 October 2026

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.