Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

jockey at course

Jonny Peate at Wolverhampton

Updated 17 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Jonny Peate's record at Wolverhampton? Jonny Peate has ridden 20 winners from 204 rides at Wolverhampton since January 2016 (10%). The latest winner there was Uisce Domhain (IRE) on 18 Sep 2026.
  • How does Jonny Peate's record at Wolverhampton compare with other courses? At Wolverhampton, Jonny Peate has a 9.8% strike rate against 7.6% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which trainer has Jonny Peate ridden the most winners for at Wolverhampton? James Ferguson, with 4 wins from 19 rides (21%) together at Wolverhampton since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Wolverhampton for Jonny Peate? Never Dark (GB), with 2 wins from 5 runs (40%) there since 2016.
Record at Wolverhampton since 2016
20 wins from 204 rides (10%)
Prize money at Wolverhampton
£184,695 GB
Last winner here
18 Sep 2026: Uisce Domhain (IRE)
Rides here since last winner
11 rides

Wolverhampton v everywhere else

RacesAt WolverhamptonOther courses
All races20 wins from 204 rides (10%)113 wins from 1,491 rides (8%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat 202675810.7%2432.0%£74,570 GB
Flat 20253837.9%615.8%£20,471 GB
Flat 20243239.4%515.6%£29,720 GB
Flat 202313215.4%430.8%£22,336 GB
Flat 202218211.1%844.4%£20,237 GB
Flat 20212827.1%725.0%£17,361 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By race type

Race typeRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat Turf · non-handicap100.0%1100.0%£2,535 GB
Flat Turf · handicap100.0%00.0%£0
Flat AW · non-handicap47510.6%1123.4%£35,850 GB
Flat AW · handicap155159.7%4227.1%£146,310 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
5f to 6f78810.3%2430.8%
7f to 1m39410.3%1025.6%
9f to 11f60610.0%1626.7%
12f to 13f1715.9%317.6%
14f and over10110.0%110.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Standard199199.5%5125.6%
Standard to Slow5120.0%360.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
January17211.8%317.6%
February25312.0%832.0%
March1915.3%526.3%
April1500.0%426.7%
May9111.1%333.3%
June10110.0%330.0%
July1715.9%317.6%
August9111.1%444.4%
September27622.2%1140.7%
October1516.7%320.0%
November1417.1%214.3%
December2727.4%518.5%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By class

ClassRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Class 2100.0%00.0%£612 GB
Class 3700.0%114.3%£13,943 GB
Class 435514.3%1234.3%£58,935 GB
Class 556712.5%1628.6%£47,451 GB
Class 610387.8%2524.3%£63,754 GB
Unclassified200.0%00.0%£0

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Wolverhampton

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Never Dark (GB) silksNever Dark (GB)5235 Jan 236 Sep 25
Trust Sergei (GB) silksTrust Sergei (GB)92315 Sep 2629 Sep 26
Uisce Domhain (IRE) silksUisce Domhain (IRE)11118 Sep 2618 Sep 26
Manton Road (GB) silksManton Road (GB)11130 Jul 2630 Jul 26
Pints In Peace (IRE) silksPints In Peace (IRE)1118 May 268 May 26
Oscar Nominee (GB) silksOscar Nominee (GB)11117 Feb 2617 Feb 26
Sparksmith (FR) silksSparksmith (FR)1113 Feb 263 Feb 26
Bernalda (GB) silksBernalda (GB)1116 Sep 256 Sep 25
Kon Tiki (GB) silksKon Tiki (GB)11120 Dec 2420 Dec 24
Son Of Red (IRE) silksSon Of Red (IRE)11114 Dec 2414 Dec 24
Kristal Klear (IRE) silksKristal Klear (IRE)11130 Sep 2430 Sep 24
Beyond Borders (IRE) silksBeyond Borders (IRE)1117 Sep 237 Sep 23
Sweet Fortune (FR) silksSweet Fortune (FR)11112 Aug 2212 Aug 22
Flying Dragon (FR) silksFlying Dragon (FR)1112 Oct 212 Oct 21
Heartrate (IRE) silksHeartrate (IRE)21117 Feb 2519 Apr 25
Coupe De Champagne (GER) silksCoupe De Champagne (GER)21129 Jan 2122 Feb 21
Karakula (GB) silksKarakula (GB)4136 Sep 2521 Apr 26
Dr Ali (IRE) silksDr Ali (IRE)51224 Mar 265 Oct 26

Trainers at Wolverhampton

TrainerRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
James Ferguson19421.1%77 Jul 26
Gary Hanmer11218.2%329 Sep 26
Richard Phillips8225.0%215 Sep 26
Iain Jardine5240.0%36 Sep 25
Mark Loughnane2214.5%316 Jun 26
Stella Barclay1317.7%430 Sep 24
J. R. Jenkins10110.0%45 Oct 26
Jack Jones9111.1%36 May 25
Oli Rix7114.3%413 Oct 26
Mark Johnston5120.0%35 Apr 21
Ivan Furtado5120.0%25 Oct 26
Jane Chapple-Hyam3133.3%130 Dec 24
Roger Fell & Sean Murray800.0%010 Apr 24
Sam England600.0%229 Sep 26
Derek Shaw600.0%130 Jun 25
Jack Morland500.0%017 Jul 26
Lucy Wadham300.0%217 Feb 26
Ruth Carr300.0%18 May 26
Roger Fell300.0%123 Jan 23
Matt Crawley300.0%07 Jan 25

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Biggest wins at Wolverhampton

DateHorseRaceClassDistTrainerSPPrize
7 Sep 23Beyond Borders (IRE) silksBeyond Borders (IRE)William Hill Enhanced Odds Every Day Racing League Race 29 Nursery HandicapClass 46fK R Burke7/1£12,885
18 Sep 26Uisce Domhain (IRE) silksUisce Domhain (IRE)Weatherbys Stallion Book Restricted Maiden Fillies' StakesClass 41m½fOli Rix7/2£5,400
17 Feb 26Oscar Nominee (GB) silksOscar Nominee (GB)Bet £10 Get £40 With BetMGM Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Rider Restricted Race)Class 41m1½fJames Ferguson13/2£5,400
3 Feb 26Sparksmith (FR) silksSparksmith (FR)Create Your Bet Builders At Midnite Restricted Maiden StakesClass 46fJames Ferguson4/7F£5,400
20 Dec 24Kon Tiki (GB) silksKon Tiki (GB)Boost Your Acca At BetMGM Irish EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (Div II)Class 47fJane Chapple-Hyam11/8F£5,211
6 Sep 25Bernalda (GB) silksBernalda (GB)Independent Stone & Restorative Cleaning HandicapClass 51m½fJames Ferguson6/1£5,234
14 Dec 24Son Of Red (IRE) silksSon Of Red (IRE)Weekly £5 Free Bet With BetUK HandicapClass 52m½fJack Jones12/1£5,234
29 Nov 22Never Dark (GB) silksNever Dark (GB)BetUK Over 40,000 Live Streamed Races HandicapClass 55fIain Jardine7/2£4,536
5 Jan 23Never Dark (GB) silksNever Dark (GB)BetUK's Acca Club £5 Free Bet HandicapClass 55fIain Jardine7/2£4,187
8 May 26Pints In Peace (IRE) silksPints In Peace (IRE)Free Tips Daily On attheraces.com HandicapClass 57fIvan Furtado100/30£3,978
29 Jan 21Coupe De Champagne (GER) silksCoupe De Champagne (GER)Play Ladbrokes 5-A-Side On Football Apprentice HandicapClass 51m1½fMark Johnston6/1£3,429
2 Oct 21Flying Dragon (FR) silksFlying Dragon (FR)Bet Builder At bet365 HandicapClass 51m4fRichard Phillips2/1F£3,240
28 Jun 26Trust Sergei (GB) silksTrust Sergei (GB)Alfred Cove You Will Always Be A Star HandicapClass 66fGary Hanmer9/2£4,711
30 Sep 24Kristal Klear (IRE) silksKristal Klear (IRE)Stay At The Wolverhampton Holiday Inn Handicap (Div I)Class 67fStella Barclay6/5F£4,711
30 Jul 26Manton Road (GB) silksManton Road (GB)Download The Raceday Ready App Handicap Stakes (Div II)Class 67fRichard Phillips14/1£3,768

Related links

Data as of 17 October 2026

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.